• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

randomer

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
would these drivers work with vista x64, or are they win7 x64 only? The one on the site for vista x64 is still only 0.2, probably not that stable with the new drivers. do you plan to update the vista ones anytime soon?
 

Mashuga

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2010
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
System Name GodBox
Processor Phenom II X4 965 @4.0
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling Liquid: Koolance / ½" tubing, 1x 2-120mm rad after-proc, 1x 1-120 rad pre-proc
Memory 8GB Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 (8-8-8-24)
Video Card(s) 2x eVGA GTX470
Storage 2x WD 1TB, 2x WD VelociRaptor 150GB in Raid(games), 1x WD 250GB Boot
Display(s) 1x Dell U2410 LCD, 1x Dell 1908FP
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos 1000 (custom window, cable routing and fans)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply ABS 850w single-rail SLI/XFire
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores Vantage X24361; Vantage E54092
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
i installed
SLIPatch v0.52 for Win7 x64
Stable version

over my old SLI hack, and it works flawlessly with the 196.21 drivers!
many thanks for your awesome work! please keep it up! :)
 

Attachments

  • slihack.jpg
    slihack.jpg
    204.7 KB · Views: 728
Last edited:

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,006 (2.29/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
i installed
SLIPatch v0.52 for Win7 x64
Stable version

over my old SLI hack, and it works flawlessly with the 196.21 drivers!
many thanks for your awesome work! please keep it up! :)

great that your having luck with it :toast:
I got tired of only being able to use 1 Nvidia card and have a "old" CPU so i went i7 :p It will help with crunching thats for sure
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
great that your having luck with it :toast:
I got tired of only being able to use 1 Nvidia card and have a "old" CPU so i went i7 :p It will help with crunching thats for sure

i bet it will! im a little envious:eek:
but at least my problem sorted out by itself in the end,eh?!:D
 

manut2500

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Hello, i'm new here.
I'm on Win7 pro x64 on a P5Q-E with two GTX260 216sp one 55nm and one 65nm.
I'll install the patch 0.55 in administrator, and he says 3 times file can't be found.
So i copy manually the 3 files on system32 then restart.
I boot on sli enabled x64 and at start i have the message system sli enabled.
I go and select sli and apply and then screen go black, i heard som error beep of windows and no signal.

is possible that the fact one gtx260 216sp is 55n and the other 65nm make the bug.
the 55nm is @ 630/1356/1000 in first port and the 65nm @576/1242/1000 in second port.
 

nnygl

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Thank SLIPatch appear.

However, the use of such an issue encountered.

CPU: Q9550
MB: DFI LT X48
RAM: 4G
Graphics: 8800GT SLI
System: XP SP3 VOL

Problem Description:

DFI motherboard due to the characteristics of the pairs of cards, XPSP3 only recognize 2G memory.

Usually we are back using the RamDisk Plus does not recognize 2G memory space and the virtual as a drive letter,

The virtual memory file on this letter, the speed up the system speed. However, after using SLIPatch 0.42 WinXP x32,

Cause the system to PAE feature off. RamDisk Plus can not find the missing 2G memory space.

Hope to fix the problem. :respect:Thanks again!
 

Schlingel

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
So here some news from my rig: I dont like to update on the main system with 2x 260er, but I got a second 8800GTX and try with a fresh setup on my P45. First try with v0.52 for W7 x64 didnt work. Always W7 crashes and starts automatically repairing windows. I had to delete the Boot-Entry manually. So next try was with v.0.55 and no more problems ;) Tomorrow the SLI-bridge should arrive for that system and I will have a bit SLI-fun with those two cards

MB: CTHIM P45
GPU: 2x8800GTX
OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
Driver: 196.21
 

TiN

Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
213 (0.04/day)
Location
USA
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X299 DARK ES :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage Intel P4500 4TB
Display(s) Philips BDM4350
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse None (trackball)
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 12
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
nnygl

add /PAE key in boot.ini? :)
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.04/day)
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
Losts of hard work, thanks!
 

stojko

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Would somebody please be kind enough to tell me how to disable/remove this patch from my rig. I'm selling 1 card and going back to single GPU. Now if I uninstall SLI patch and SLI string, and remove one card of course, my system doesn't seem to recognize the other remaining card. Aero is not working, games are not working, GPU-z reports "unknown architecture" when I run it, and nvidia drivers won't install saying no hardware detected. This is probably explained somewhere in this thread, and I did a search, but this is a massive thread and I would appreciate if one could help me.

Also I would like to point out that I'm very disappointed in my SLI 8800GT performance. There are games where there's no difference at all and even worse than single 8800GT. It there any chance me not using SLI bridge could be the cause? Does it really make that big of a difference that little thing? Plz someone with more experience, share ur wisdom.

Other than that.. this patch/hax is working great and I would like to, again, say thanks to all the people who are working on it. Good job!
 

dbphelps

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2009
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Here is the thing you have to remember, the SLI-Bridge is NOT a "optional" part of a SLI rig. So, yes you *NEED* the SLI bridge for top performance.

Some people say they get satisfactory performance without a SLI bridge, but I have done my own testing on an nVidia 780a motherboard and it greatly impacted the performance.

Also, remember, if you are using a non-SLI certified motherboard, especially an older one with PCIe 1.0 slots, the architecture may not be optimized for the way the cards communicate under SLI.

I have noticed on my own 790fx chipset motherboard that SLI performance is on-par with my other nVidia 780a motherboard in benchmarks and games. Actually, I do believe certain things perform even better (ie, smoother) compared to the 780a motherboard and same processor/video cards under SLI.
 

stojko

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Thanks for the reply.

I am using a x38 motherboard with two 2.0 PCIe x16 slots. Still I will get the bridge ASAP. Just need to find 12cm flexible one from a local store.
 

cjer

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
For me an bridge helped quite a bit. Try ebay, it was about the only place I found one. Prices vary.


 

Attachments

  • bcd txt.jpg
    bcd txt.jpg
    50.8 KB · Views: 485

Khal

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Well I'm another newbie needing help. Right now I'm at work so can't run diagnostics or anything but I can certainly tell you the steps I've done and what has worked.

Windows Vista Home Ultimate

Upgraded to service pack 2

Turned off UAC.

Enabled hidden admin account

Installed the drivers, both cards showing "modded by"

Ran the SLI patch as an admin by right clicking, (also logged in to the admin account at the time)

Checked the MB bios for any SLI related options. (couldn't find any, I think it's supposed to do it automatically)

My system boots up fine, into the Windows Vista 32 SLI enabled option. I do not get any SLI Enabled system message.
I can see Enable Sli on the Nvdia control panel, when I click it and apply it pauses for about 10 seconds then just goes back to SLI disabled.

Everest shows SLI Disabled.

I'm running on an ABIT AW9D-Max board, 2 8800GTS ASUS cards with an SLI Bridge.

I'd love to know where I'm going wrong. Thanks in advance for any help and thanks a lot for undertaking this whole project :)
 
Last edited:
Top