• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

manut2500

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
hello , i have 0.55 sli patch installed on my seven and to install 0.7 sli patch i only copy and replace the three files in system32 but it's seems that since this operation i have a severe performance hit in sli, dirt2 benchmark from 74.4 fps drop to 26 fps.
It's what i do or perhaps performance hits in 0.7 sli patch.
 

manut2500

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
i see in GPU-z my secon card in pci-E 2.0 x1 only i think it's the problem, how can i restore it to x8 ?
i try to restart my pc without the second card, turn off and reboot.
 

papatsonis

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
remove your card from pc and reattach(in the meanwhile check for dust in the pci-e slot and blow with a fan accordingly), most possible will recognize as 16x
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
I don´t know what you Guys are talking about. I Bought a second 8800GT for my Gigabyte DS3P (965 Express Chipset) and flashed it with the Bios of my first GT, so i´s same.

I tried 190, 191, 195 and 196 Drivers together with SLIstringinstaller 2.0 and Slipatches 0.2 0.42. and 0.5.

There is NO SIGN of, in any Combination that my two GT´s connected with an ASUS SLI Bridge on PCIE Ports 16x and 4x are working together!
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Btw, I should say, my two 8800Gt´s are not identical. One is an Jetway, the other one is Point of View. Also their Boards have different size. But I flashed them with the same Bios. They both have 512MB, but GPU-Z always show that the card on the second slot, no matter which one it is, only has 256 MB.

And the Nvidia Control Panel doesn´t even let me choose my second card for PhysX Acceleration. I can only Enable, Disable. Once I had a 8400 in second slot, I could choose which one for PhysX usage.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
I don´t know what you Guys are talking about. I Bought a second 8800GT for my Gigabyte DS3P (965 Express Chipset) and flashed it with the Bios of my first GT, so i´s same.

I tried 190, 191, 195 and 196 Drivers together with SLIstringinstaller 2.0 and Slipatches 0.2 0.42. and 0.5.

There is NO SIGN of, in any Combination that my two GT´s connected with an ASUS SLI Bridge on PCIE Ports 16x and 4x are working together!
use a newer patch... there is supposedly a newer version. try a few OSes, only certain may work;) me for myself had to use win7 x64, to get my 2 8800 gt to work in SLI
 

oiluj

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 (G0)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium/WiFi-AP (Intel P35)
Cooling Zalman CNPS8700 LED
Memory 4GB: Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 2x2GB kit
Video Card(s) 2x nVidia 8800GT in SLI (YES, I said "in SLI" with a P35 chipset!!)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB + 2x WD CaviarBlue 500GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226CW + LG Flatron F900P
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Analog Devices AD1988B HD-Audio (Integrated)
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
I don´t know what you Guys are talking about. I Bought a second 8800GT for my Gigabyte DS3P (965 Express Chipset) and flashed it with the Bios of my first GT, so i´s same.
I tried 190, 191, 195 and 196 Drivers together with SLIstringinstaller 2.0 and Slipatches 0.2 0.42. and 0.5.
There is NO SIGN of, in any Combination that my two GT´s connected with an ASUS SLI Bridge on PCIE Ports 16x and 4x are working together!
Btw, I should say, my two 8800Gt´s are not identical. One is an Jetway, the other one is Point of View. Also their Boards have different size. But I flashed them with the same Bios. They both have 512MB, but GPU-Z always show that the card on the second slot, no matter which one it is, only has 256 MB.
And the Nvidia Control Panel doesn´t even let me choose my second card for PhysX Acceleration. I can only Enable, Disable. Once I had a 8400 in second slot, I could choose which one for PhysX usage.
First of all, check that your MOTHERBOARD has the latest BIOS available. As I can see, latest one is version F7 for your motherboard. If you don't have this one, flash your MOTHERBOARD with it.
Then, check that the second PCIe is also controlled by the NorthBridge, as the first one. If the second PCIe is controlled by the SouthBridge, you have nothing to do, SLI is NOT possible under these circumstances (First PCIe controlled by the NB; Second one by the SB --> NO SLI)
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Yeah, I also tried on Win7 x64, and yes, I have Bios Version F7. About PCIe-Slot controlled by Northbridge I don´t know, but I saw a picture on the site where the Complainings are of my Mainboard! One Month ago. :) It must work.

Where do I get the new Versions?

Here http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30 they are not.


Also, I can´t use the Mod Driver Mod. Why is it, that only 190.62 for XP 32bit ist 76MB big, and the other around obe or two MB? When I combine (copy to system32 the "nvlddmkm" file, after Installation of the normal 190.62 from Nvidia Website??? Win 7 tells me it can´t use this driver, theres not even a Control Panel anymore. I disable UAC via Registry.
 
Last edited:

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Ok. Now I installed just for testing modded 190.62 on Xp. (just for testing, I want it wo work with Win 7 for DX10). GPU-Z say "SLI Disabled (SLI available). Not bad but, I cant open Control Panel anymore.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,473 (8.57/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
please edit instead of multiple posting.
The link you posted doesnt work.

What antivirus do you have?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,473 (8.57/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
that file is clean.

You get what you deserve for using a weak heuristics based antivirus - its altering key components of the OS, of course its going to have suspicious behavior.
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
"You get what you deserve for using a weak heuristics based antivirus "

Do I have money?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,473 (8.57/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
"You get what you deserve for using a weak heuristics based antivirus "

Do I have money?
not my problem. You took rather easily to assuming it was a virus, and abusing... well, i'm not sure who that abuse was aimed at - especially since the file wasnt even hosted here.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,473 (8.57/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
true. but you over-reacted.

Think about my job here: i cant have people causing panic, and you screaming "SLI MOD IS VIRUS!" could well have caused us 10 pages of calming people down, thinking they've infected their PC's.
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
How about deleting our little Conversation about Viruses, so User can get back to Topic.
(In this Case, my questions, why I dont get SLI to work, now that I have two similar Grafikboards.)


Ok. I will tell you about the steps I made.

I first installed SLIStringinstaller 2.0 one Month ago on Windows 7 x64.
Then I got my second 8800GT and builded it in: it was not detected right, and there was a new beta Dirver out, the second 196.xx. So I installed. After this I installed Sli Patch 0.2. I rebooted, I could chosse "Windows 7 x64 Sli" in Bootloader.
In Windows, there was no Option in Nvidia Control Panel to activate.
GPU-Z said "Disabled".
Then I installed drivers 191.xx 195.xx and used SLI Patch 0.42 and 0.5. (Can´t remenber in which order)
Same Results.

Like I already said above:

my two 8800Gt´s are not identical. One is an Jetway, the other one is Point of View. Also their Boards have different size. But I flashed them with the same Bios. They both have 512MB, but GPU-Z always show that the card on the second slot, no matter which one it is, only has 256 MB.

And the Nvidia Control Panel doesn´t even let me choose my second card for PhysX Acceleration. I can only Enable, Disable. Once I had a 8400 in second slot, I could choose which one for PhysX usage.


Additional Questions: What do you mean with "run the install.cmd from command line"? Why not doubleclicking the File?

What is "Test Mode"? Sorry, I´m German.

Another Problem I had always with disabeling UAC, when I did it Windows still asked stupid Questions. But now I did it via Registry, I think it is quite now.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
some boards simply wont work right. POSPC had to tape his 8800gt to pcie x4 to bring them to SLI in his biostar 790gx. mine run flawlessly, on a foxconn 790gx. if you dont messed something up, and tried all OSes, it may be your hardware. i also use different 8800gt, an EVGA and a BFG, theyre both reference i believe, even tho the EVGA has better Memory,a better Chip and a better Cooler. wasnt much of a heck, once i used win7 x64. but till today, my gpu-z shows me, that one card runs in
x8 2.0 @ x8 2.0 and one (the BFG) only in x8 2.0 @ x8.
some boards may not run,as said. or only partly.

youre asking for HAXX, to be true, dont expect them to work always. its a freetime project, no payed job.;)

try a few possiblities, and be sure to not patch with the wrong version (for another OS), and to disable UAC, best with a tool made specifically for that. i used such a prog, and never had probs afterwards.
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.83/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
Just to add alittle input they don't have to be the same cards. Exp. I used a BFG+BFG and it was fine then i used a BFG+Nvidia(real Nvidia branded) and still worked fine. Now i would be of some help if i remembered how to do this but now that i am on the X58 and running only 1 card i forgot how to do it.

but can we get your hardware specs please that may help.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,473 (8.57/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
tifftrip: my guess is that the ram showing up differently is the problem. even if you did get SLI working using the coolbits hack for cards with different ram sizes, you're going to end up with 256MB of usable ram total. not worth it unless you can fix the ram issue.
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
When I change the two cards GPU-Z says the second (which has been the first before) now has 4096 MB of Ram and 256 Shaders instead of 112.
The first one is shown right.

512 MB, not 256 as when it is in second Slot. But same card.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,473 (8.57/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
that is very weird. The mod may not be compatible with your board... and if this is pre-mod, well shit.. thats one F'ed up motherboard
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Last edited:
Top