• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,006 (2.29/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
as far as i know its not the board causing SLI not to work.. :confused: maybe try a clean OS install on a spare harddrive if you can?
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
I already asked, but where do I get these "latest Files"?

I guess Mussels is right, perhaps I get no chance as long as CPU-Z tells me (if it´s right) that the two cards have different memory size.
But like I also said before, when I first entered this site one month ago
http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30
there was a picture of my Gigabyte 965P-DS3P.
And there it is also listed. "Intel P965 (Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3P) + 2 x GeForce 9600GT by adidd"
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
i lately got a series of Bluescreens, telling me 0x000000124.
upon reading the crashdump, it told me "ntoskrnp.exe" was probably the area where the Fault happened. i added my dump, for you to look at it. may it be caused by the SLI hack?:(

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XCNZRA5F

upon searching for it, i instantly encountered this thread in google.
 

stojko

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Hi. I've already asked this question but got no reply, so here it goes again.

How do I properly remove this SLI patch. I've done the obvious UninstallSLI.cmd and uninstall sli string, but after I startup my PC with only one card, it is not recognized by the OS. Aero is not working, games not working,... Also it is impossible to install nvidia drivers. Theres an error at the beginning saying no proper hardware detected.

Here's exactly how I did it.
-UninstallSLI.cmd
-Uninstall SLI string
-shutdown PC
-remove 1 card
-turn PC on
-card not recognized

If I put both cards in, even without SLI string or sli patch installed, OS recognizes them. Only when theres 1 card in problem occurs.

Plz help.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1,087 (0.22/day)
Location
Upstate NewYork
System Name no remorse
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.7 ht on
Motherboard gigabyte z68x-ud3p-b3
Cooling xspc rasa cpu block, bitspower restop, mcp355
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair vengance 1600 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) 570 gtx
Storage 2x32 gb patriot ssd's in raid 0 (os & games) / 2 x 500gb barracuda (storage)
Display(s) 25 inch 1080p widescreen i-inc
Case cooler master haf x
Audio Device(s) turtle beach earforce px21 headset (usb)
Power Supply corsair HX850
Benchmark Scores super pi 1m : 7.160 sec. 34,837 3dmark06
i had the same issue, had to reinstall windows and everything was fine. i took one card out for a week, then when i put it back it wouldnt boot into windows. i put both back in and did a format then a clean install of sli string and the modded vnidia drivers, that was a few months ago. all is still well to this day.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.29/day)
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
what version of the patch it was

your latest one, the 0.7 version, i patched them on top of each other, and till 0.7 never had probs. i get an occasional bluescreen during normal use, each 6-10 hours. sometimes even, when only crunching,and not using the rig. games crashed not much, i mostly crashed navigting in aero,or firefox

EDIT:
i get different BSOD sometimes, but the 124 is mostly the cause. until lately,everything was fine. i didnt updated anything, it just started shortly like 3-4 days ago. i cleaned my rads, and lowered the clock, but that proved futile until now....the BSODS didnt vanished
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.29/day)
your latest one, the 0.7 version, i patched them on top of each other, and till 0.7 never had probs. i get an occasional bluescreen during normal use, each 6-10 hours. sometimes even, when only crunching,and not using the rig. games crashed not much, i mostly crashed navigting in aero,or firefox

EDIT:
i get different BSOD sometimes, but the 124 is mostly the cause. until lately,everything was fine. i didnt updated anything, it just started shortly like 3-4 days ago. i cleaned my rads, and lowered the clock, but that proved futile until now....the BSODS didnt vanished

so did you get it upon booting or not?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
nope, i only get it during normal operation. never upon bootup.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
it's not sli patch.
check your machine for stability

upon not SLIEnabled option does your system fail

alright, i have to try that out
 

TiN

Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
213 (0.04/day)
Location
USA
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X299 DARK ES :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage Intel P4500 4TB
Display(s) Philips BDM4350
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse None (trackball)
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 12
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
55,479 (8.37/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.175V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Now I´ve got the Option in Control Panel: "Enable SLI"!!!!!!!!!!!

Afer I did this:

If you have videocards with different memory size onboard, you still can use non-recommended SLI mode, by creating DWORD key named CoolBits with 1F value in registry HKLM\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak. This will render "extra" videomemory unused. For example 8800GTS 640MB + 8800GTS 320MB will be the same as two 8800GTS 320MB cards.

But... he tries it, Monitor goes blank, goes colored, goes Back. (In Windows 7. In XP it crashes)
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Nope. It still doesnt work. When I chage the Slots of the Cards again GPUZ tells me the second 8800Gt has 4096MB of DDR4 Ram and 256 Shaders.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
55,479 (8.37/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.175V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Nope. It still doesnt work. When I chage the Slots of the Cards again GPUZ tells me the second 8800Gt has 4096MB of DDR4 Ram and 256 Shaders.

something is seriously wrong with your motherboard.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
something is seriously wrong with your motherboard.

i also never heard of such things happen. i count it to: "boards that are crappy and suck ass"
the biostar 790gx had no automatic PCI-E switch, and even refused to post with 2 cards on the slots, until POS taped one up
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
55,479 (8.37/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.175V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Taped? Taped what? A part of the PCIE Slot?

yes. you can take over the slot or the card, to reduce the PCI-E lanes available, should the need arise.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.04/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Top