• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

boboe

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
How run 3 sli for winXP 32-bit?For mark06 XP best oc,no not 3sli:mad:
My card is 3 x gtx285,cpu-i920 and MB ASUS P6T6 WS REVOLUTION=
Tenks=:)
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.32/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
hä? why? what?

There is no faster Computer than my one. In the known Universe, I mean.
:laugh: right. i hear the upgrade bells ring.... they say "quadcore, dingeling,quadcore":p
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Yeah well. I will have a look for a defect Quadcore, and will make it run on my Toaster.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.32/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Yeah well. I will have a look for a defect Quadcore, and will make it run on my Toaster.
i believe CPU´s are the only part that cant be brought back to life (i never saw a defect proc,only heard of 3-4, besides the usual "crushed die" victims);)
 

manut2500

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
I have a P5Q Deluxe Asus Mobo, with two GTX-260's. One is a superclock and the other is a reburbished. However they are both 216 cores. The problem I am having is I followed the instructions very thoroughly however I am not getting SLI in the control panel of Nvidia. I tried on both a windows 64 bit professional and ultimate OS. The SLIEnabled x64 does appear on the boot loader of windows. However, SLI is just not appearing. I tried doing load with unsigned drivers with F8, no luck. In addition, both cards seem to appear in my CP and GPU-z with correct specifications. There is just no SLI options or availabilty. Please help me =].
Hello, first off all i have a P5Q-E not very different from yours.
To install, disable UAC, an to lauch installer right click on installSLI.cmd en choose "run as administrator". Reboot and at the new start it say sli enabled, go on nvidia control panel and you can choose sli.
If you donc run as admin ou not disable UAC it dont work.;)
 

Iching

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Any luck with latest Nvidia forceware drivers 196.? It does not work for me.
 

Iching

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
what's your system specs?
with what the driver version did you have luck?
Hello anatolymik!

I am running Q9550, Asus P5Q Deluxe, Windows 7 32bit, EVGA GTX 216 + BFG GTX260 216.
Forceware dirvers 196.21 and 196.34, UAC disabled.

I disabled the UAC, reboot, installed the drivers, reboot, installed SLI Patch, reboot...

I installed the patch without any problems, it did create a separate profile Windows 32bit SLI enabled. I click on it, it almost loads and then Windows repair tool comes up and it says "NTOSKRNL.EXE is missing or corrupt."

I do no think there is the problem with your patch, it seems Nvidia added new crap that is why your patch does not work with with the latest drivers. I m going to try the install tonight or tomorrow with Forcewware 195. I also talked to on of the users at overclock.net and he said this

"i tried the 196.21 drivers and it botched my non sli system same error so i had to reinstall os and after all prob peeps with 196.21 drivers i have not tried 196.34"

THANK YOU FOR YOUR AWESOME WORK!:rockout:
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.32/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Hello anatolymik!

I am running Q9550, Asus P5Q Deluxe, Windows 7 32bit, EVGA GTX 216 + BFG GTX260 216.
Forceware dirvers 196.21 and 196.34, UAC disabled.

I disabled the UAC, reboot, installed the drivers, reboot, installed SLI Patch, reboot...

I installed the patch without any problems, it did create a separate profile Windows 32bit SLI enabled. I click on it, it almost loads and then Windows repair tool comes up and it says "NTOSKRNL.EXE is missing or corrupt."

I do no think there is the problem with your patch, it seems Nvidia added new crap that is why your patch does not work with with the latest drivers. I m going to try the install tonight or tomorrow with Forcewware 195. I also talked to on of the users at overclock.net and he said this

"i tried the 196.21 drivers and it botched my non sli system same error so i had to reinstall os and after all prob peeps with 196.21 drivers i have not tried 196.34"

THANK YOU FOR YOUR AWESOME WORK!:rockout:
you really know, you got the right version of the patch?
that sounds like you installed the patch for another OS.
:)
 

superkaras

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Ok, I found out why my SLI wasn't working. First, I installed only 1 bridge XD. I fix'd that problem in a jiffy.

My second problem comes when I shutdown and boot up my computer. The SLI in Nvidia CP does not show up any more. So what I did was remove both SLI bridge, boot up Windows. Doing that, my SLI reappeared again, so I shut down and attached the Bridge. SLI is available again. However, if I turn off my computer for a very long time, apparently the SLI options disappear in the CP. Thus, I have to start the steps all over again.

I still in the SLIEnabled Windows boot, though. Has anyone else have this problem?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.32/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Yes. The patch does not work with the latest version of Forceware drivers that is 196.:cry:
on win7 x64, par excellence!;)
had no problems regarding that:)
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.32/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate

Iching

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
it must work
YOU are the SHIT!!!!!!!!!!!!!:rockout: Installed without a a single problem on Win7 x64 Pro. This time I installed the patch via CMD and executed the file (InstallSLI) from within.... I guess it was the problem last time. I am about to install GRID and I need to get a bridge from ebay.

For the time being, thank you very much anatolymik!

p.s. we need more people like you to "hack" everything!:toast:
 

mcflops

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
.

Hey guys i tried to do this patch with mir asus crosshair III !
my nvidia driver is 196.21 and my os is win7 64bit.
so i downloaded sli patch 0.7 Win7 x64 alpha
then i startet installSLI.cmd .
at reebot there was the message sli enable ...
when i was then in my nvidia systemconfiguration there was no sli function .
what did i false ?
please help me thanks .
 

Iching

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Hey guys i tried to do this patch with mir asus crosshair III !
my nvidia driver is 196.21 and my os is win7 64bit.
so i downloaded sli patch 0.7 Win7 x64 alpha
then i startet installSLI.cmd .
at reebot there was the message sli enable ...
when i was then in my nvidia systemconfiguration there was no sli function .
what did i false ?
please help me thanks .
Windows > Start > CMD > navigate to the the right folder and then start installSLI.cmd. from within CMD. Otherwise it will not work.
 

mcflops

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
but when i start only installsli.cmd there comes a message that sli succesfull was installed .
is it perhaps that i havent installed a second graphicscard at the moment ?
(sorry my english is very wack)
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
219 (0.06/day)
Location
Austria
System Name bazinga 3
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Hero IV Alpha
Cooling Some Water AIO
Memory 16GB 3400
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 980Ti G6
Storage 512GB 970 EVO+ , 4TB HDD
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T |BenQ XL2411T
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) Hardware Modified Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply EVGA 1000G2 with Fan mod
Mouse G502
Keyboard K95
Software Win10 x64
mcflops:
i got the same prob i reinstalled my os but still got the same prob and i don't have a 2nd graphic card. Back then the Hal hack worked for me only with one gpu, so i expected that the new method would work to.
In that way i could confirm that the patch work and i could bay an 2nd gpu. :D
(sry im a bit drunk xD)
 

Iching

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
but when i start only installsli.cmd there comes a message that sli succesfull was installed .
is it perhaps that i havent installed a second graphicscard at the moment ?
(sorry my english is very wack)
The SLI hack will not work with one video card, period. :shadedshu You have to have two video cards installed prior to software installation.
 

Sailindawg

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Black Ops
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion v2, MCW30 + Swiftech MCR Drive 360
Memory 8 G Mushkin D9GTR/S
Video Card(s) 5870
Storage Intel X-25 + Raptors
Display(s) HP LP2475
Case CM Stacker TC101
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply PCP&C 910 Silencer
Software Win 7 64 bit Pro
The SLI hack will not work with one video card, period. :shadedshu You have to have two video cards installed prior to software installation.
You need 2 of the same model cards. If you use 2 different model cards, one for PhysX and one for graphics, you will not see the SLI check boxes.
 
Top