• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.63/day)
Likes
989
Location
North of Germany
System Name Heatbitch / The Dark Tower / Custom Acer
Processor AMD Phenom 2 X4 960T @ 4200mhz 1,44v,3130NB /Q9550 3.4ghz 1.20v/ X2 260 1.42v @3.6
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD PRO / Asus Rampage Formula/Foxconn A7DA-S 3.0
Cooling Heatkiller 3.0 LT,Laing DDC+,Octakaideca-Rad /EK SP,Tt 400L, B.Ice XT2/Xiggy Black Knight
Memory 4x2gb Transcend 2400 CL10 1.65v: 1600 7-8-7-24-40 1.65 /Dominator 1066 2GB/Ripjaws 2000 CL9 4GB
Video Card(s) 6970, soon to be WCed/ 4870x2 HK Full Cover WC´d / 2xGeforce 8800GT HyperSLI
Storage 128gb Vertex 3, 32GB Ultradrive GX2, 320GB+500GB+2x1TB F1 /160gb Maxtor,500gb F1/ 160GB WD
Display(s) LG Flatron 23" W2353V /Benq 19" FP93E-S/TFT 17"
Case Thermaltake Shark /Superflower SF-860B/Acer m-ATX Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard Sound, on all of them
Power Supply Corsair TX850/ OCZ Modxstream-Pro 600W/ MS-Tech 750w
Software XP 32bit Professional+ Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage: P21385 3DM11: P5920
Sorry if I'm being annoying with so many questions, but now I'm wondering if my corsair 650 tx power supply is good enough for 2 gtx 460's. I figured you guys would be smart enough to know if it's good enough.
should work flawlessly ;)
 

Homer-Mix

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor E6600 @3,6
Motherboard Gigabyte EX38-DS4 F6D
Cooling Scythe Mugen
Memory 4*2GB G.Skill PC8000PQ
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 460 1024MB Sonic Platinum / Palit 8800GT 512MB Sonic(physx)
Storage 2* Seagate Barracuda 200GB Raid 0 / 2* Samsung Spinpoint F1 500GB Raid 0
Display(s) Samtron 96P
Case Chieftec Mesh Series Tower
Audio Device(s) alc 889 onboard
Power Supply Be Quiet! Dark Power pro BQT P6 530W
Software Win 7 X64
Is there a chance that future SLI Patch versions will work with Avast? I'm happy with this AV, but since version 6.xx i can't boot into SLIenabled windows anymore.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
More details of my problem.

I have tested with SLI Patch 1.0 but without SLI enabled because crashes.

In Battlefield4Free freezes the computer playing at full graphics.
In World of Warcraft at full graphics and resolution, don't crash
The same things with Need For Speed Hot Persuit 2

I have to test this two games with SLi and I tell you more.
Starcraft 2 SLI enabled, at full graphics also crash.
 

aXeL_UK

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula X48 S775
Cooling H20
Memory 8Gb Dominator X
Video Card(s) 2x GTX 480 SLI
Storage Various
Display(s) Dell 30", Dell 22" Multitouch, Samsung 24"
Case Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Coolermaster 1250W
Resolution for random freezes and crashes on my system

Hi All,

If, like me, you have SLI working but get random desktop freezes and Windows startup freezes, I found a solution which works consistently for me; reasoning and inferences follow after:

1) When I switch the PC off, provided I do NOT disconnect/switch off the mains, I never ever get the desktop/startup freeze. Basically there needs to be power to the system all the time, even when off - strange

2) Whenever I switch it on, usually the first cold boot fails to initialise both cards. Usually one will fail to start. A second (and vary rarely third) reboot always cures this for me.

After (1) and (2) I have completely seemless uninterrupted SLI gaming with no issues whatsoever. Nor does it make any difference what version of the drivers (258 - 265) or SLI patch (0.90 - 1.0) I use. I believe that there is a significant probability that, for those experiencing the same freeze/crash issues I was, that the issue is nothing to do with drivers/SLI patch problems/Windows:

After experiencing numerous crashes and freezes last year, I got fed up with rebuilds so after a clean rebuild and getting SLI running again I installed Acronis and took a drive image. The next time I had a crash, I just recovered the drive image and carried on no problem.

After awhile I stopped playing with the gaming rig so I shut it down and powered it off at the mains. Some weeks later I switched it back on and got the freeze/crash problems. Odd because the last time I shut it down it had been fine, nevertheless I just restored the disc image and got the same problem again - weird. The restore was a disc image of the working clean SLI build so there couldn't be any file corruption. So I restored again and again, each time getting the same desktop or startup freeze. After awhile I gave up and switched the whole thing off but forgot to turn off the mains. Next day I booted up and everything was fine. Ran a few rounds of Vantage, got P34595 score - everything seemed fine. Left it looping that for a few hours and still fine. Played FSX for hours and still fine... Ok so switched it off (not at the mains) and came back to it a few days later. Took a couple of reboots to get both cards to start up but still fine. Repeated the whole exercise every few days and the system seemed to be bomb proof. Then I powered off and switched off the mains. A few days later it freezes on windows start up. Reboot and the same. Reboot again and a freeze on the desktop. Recover the drive image again and it still freezes - WTF?!

The only thing which had changed was that, after the PC was shutdown, the mains were switched off. Ok, so I switched the mains back on and left it for a few days. Next power-on, and a couple of reboots to get both cards to start, it was fine again. No freezes or crashes and has stayed that way ever since provided that, when I shutdown there's still mains power and that a do a couple of warm reboots to get both cards starting happily in Win7. After that everything is fine. Ok so it's a quirky startup routine but compared to the random niggles I had with my old pair of 4870X2s in the same system - this is a dream.

It could be useful to know if this approach works for others. Only thing I would say is, "patience" if you've been powering off at the mains. It took my PC a few days to be 'happy' again after I stopped doing this.

Obviously if you don't switch off at the mains after a shutdown and you have freezes/crashes then the above is going to be useless for you.

(I had posted this on xtremeys but meant to put it here - doh!) Teach me for not watching the forums recently....
 

Thiesi

New Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2010
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Tübingen, Germany
Es gibt hier sogar deutschen Support notfalls;)
Schauen wir mal. Ich hoffe jetzt erst einmal, dass der Patch auf meinem System laeuft. Wenn er das tut, bin ich ein ganzes Stueck gluecklicher (& meine 580er hoeren endlich auf, sich zu langweilen).

Das Timing waere uebrigens perfekt, da Homefront naemlich morgen in der Post sein muesste. ;-)

Bye, K&K,
T-Zee
 

rwurdig

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi im trying to use the sli hack on my system but dont seems to make it work, the problem im facing is that:
The computer are not recognizing the second card, i have the msi 890fx gd70 and 2 zotac 460 gtx, if i try one card at a time the system works fine, when i put the second card it doesnt recognize and dont even turn on the monitor, so if i put the dvi on first card pci 1(lets say pci 1 and pci 2) without the second card, turn on fine. If i put the second card and keep dvi on pci1 it turn on but dont recognize second card. If i switch the dvi to second card (pci 2) then it dont turn monitor on, if i unplug first card (pci 1) and the turn on its fine, if i plug it again dont turn on. No clue whats going on :(.
My system is amd phenom II 965, msi 890fx gd70, 2x zotac gtx 460, 4gb ram 1600mhz and windows 7 x64.
Any help is apreciated.
Regards,
Rodrigo.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
Hi im trying to use the sli hack on my system but dont seems to make it work, the problem im facing is that:
The computer are not recognizing the second card, i have the msi 890fx gd70 and 2 zotac 460 gtx, if i try one card at a time the system works fine, when i put the second card it doesnt recognize and dont even turn on the monitor, so if i put the dvi on first card pci 1(lets say pci 1 and pci 2) without the second card, turn on fine. If i put the second card and keep dvi on pci1 it turn on but dont recognize second card. If i switch the dvi to second card (pci 2) then it dont turn monitor on, if i unplug first card (pci 1) and the turn on its fine, if i plug it again dont turn on. No clue whats going on :(.
My system is amd phenom II 965, msi 890fx gd70, 2x zotac gtx 460, 4gb ram 1600mhz and windows 7 x64.
Any help is apreciated.
Regards,
Rodrigo.
Hi, are you using pci-e slot 1 and 5?

Msi site:
• 5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 slots
- PCI_E1 supports up to PCIE x16 speed (when PCI_E3 is empty)
- PCI_E5 supports up to PCIE x16 speed (when PCI_E6 is empty)
- If you want to install two graphics cards, please use PCI_E1 & PCI_E5 slots
- PCI_E3 & PCI_E6 support up to PCIE x8 speed
- If you want to install four expansion cards into PCI_E1, E3, E5 & E6 slots, these four PCIE x 16 lanes will auto arrange from x16/ x0/ x16/ x0 to x8/ x8/ x8/ x8
- PCI_E4 supports up to PCIE x4 speed
• 1 PCI Express 2.0 x1 slot
• 1 PCI slot, support 3.3V/ 5V PCI bus Interface.
 

rwurdig

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Tks for the fast response, i will have to check that, im not in home so i cant look right now.
But even is both cards are in slots lets say, pci 8x and pci 8x, didnt the system should see them in the device manager? the problem is the device manager only recognize one card when i have both plugeds.
I will try change the pci lanes to see if anything changes but i suppose it should see both cards even if they are in pci 1x right?
Regards,
Rodrigo.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
Thanks anatolymik, awesome work as usual :respect:

Edit: Tested and stable, using the 266.77 driver in Win 7 64 and Xp 32 :)
 
Last edited:

razaice

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 3.8 ghz
Motherboard M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8 gb 1600 mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 460 SLI
Storage 120 gb Intel 320, 1 tb Caviar Black
Display(s) 27" Samsung
Case Coolermaster HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair 650tx v2
Got 2 gtx 460s going on my amd motherboard. It's awesome. Thanks anatolymik. Coundn't have done it without ya.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
System Name Black-Raptor
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X UD4 B3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 plus
Memory Corsair XMS3 8Gb
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 660Ti
Storage 500Gb Samsung, 80Gb Maxtor
Case Tt V3 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Tt Toughpower XT 750w
better compatibility with chipsets
better optimization for Intel platforms
new NV detection driver approach (absolutely stable)
fixed some bugs
new installer version

as usual link below
thanks
Thanks mate, and thx for publish the changes made in this version.
i'll keep following your work.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.63/day)
Likes
989
Location
North of Germany
System Name Heatbitch / The Dark Tower / Custom Acer
Processor AMD Phenom 2 X4 960T @ 4200mhz 1,44v,3130NB /Q9550 3.4ghz 1.20v/ X2 260 1.42v @3.6
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD PRO / Asus Rampage Formula/Foxconn A7DA-S 3.0
Cooling Heatkiller 3.0 LT,Laing DDC+,Octakaideca-Rad /EK SP,Tt 400L, B.Ice XT2/Xiggy Black Knight
Memory 4x2gb Transcend 2400 CL10 1.65v: 1600 7-8-7-24-40 1.65 /Dominator 1066 2GB/Ripjaws 2000 CL9 4GB
Video Card(s) 6970, soon to be WCed/ 4870x2 HK Full Cover WC´d / 2xGeforce 8800GT HyperSLI
Storage 128gb Vertex 3, 32GB Ultradrive GX2, 320GB+500GB+2x1TB F1 /160gb Maxtor,500gb F1/ 160GB WD
Display(s) LG Flatron 23" W2353V /Benq 19" FP93E-S/TFT 17"
Case Thermaltake Shark /Superflower SF-860B/Acer m-ATX Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard Sound, on all of them
Power Supply Corsair TX850/ OCZ Modxstream-Pro 600W/ MS-Tech 750w
Software XP 32bit Professional+ Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage: P21385 3DM11: P5920
Got 2 gtx 460s going on my amd motherboard. It's awesome. Thanks anatolymik. Coundn't have done it without ya.
as i said, one click, and you were good to go?:p
 

Thiesi

New Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2010
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Tübingen, Germany
better compatibility with chipsets
better optimization for Intel platforms
new NV detection driver approach (absolutely stable)
fixed some bugs
new installer version

as usual link below
thanks
I can confirm SLI is now working on a Z400 by HP with two GTX 580s, driver version 267.31. I did encounter a strange lockup/freeze, though, during my first (& so far only) 3DMark run: the screens would go black, & the system would not respond to any keypresses anymore. However, I could still access a streaming server running on this system via network. RDP login was not possible - the screen would just display the spinning circle for minutes.

I'll look into the lockup/freeze issue further soon.

Thanks so far for this great piece of work!

Bye, K&K,
T-Zee
 

Attachments

razaice

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 3.8 ghz
Motherboard M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8 gb 1600 mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 460 SLI
Storage 120 gb Intel 320, 1 tb Caviar Black
Display(s) 27" Samsung
Case Coolermaster HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair 650tx v2
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
I can confirm SLI is now working on a Z400 by HP with two GTX 580s, driver version 267.31. I did encounter a strange lockup/freeze, though, during my first (& so far only) 3DMark run: the screens would go black, & the system would not respond to any keypresses anymore. However, I could still access a streaming server running on this system via network. RDP login was not possible - the screen would just display the spinning circle for minutes.

I'll look into the lockup/freeze issue further soon.

Thanks so far for this great piece of work!

Bye, K&K,
T-Zee
try 266.58
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name Lenovo D20
Processor Intel XEON X5570 Quad-Core 2,9Ghz
Motherboard Lenovo Intel 5520
Memory 12GB Kingston DDR3 Triple-Channel
Video Card(s) 2x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 SLI
Storage 2x WD Velociraptor 280GB RAID0
Display(s) 2x 24" DELL LCD
Power Supply Lenovo D20 1000W
Software Windows 7 x64 SP1
For my system with 2x GTX580 on 5520 Serverboard (Lenovo D20 Workstation) it runs great! :cool:

Crysis Warhead, Unigine Heaven, 3DMark 11 - all without problems. Also the PSU seems to be stable - GREAT!

Driver Version (Quadro): 267.05 Win7 x64

Thanks a big bunch anatolymik!
 

gondo

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Same here, it also works on my Dell Precision t7500 (also 5520 board), with 2x gtx 580.

Warcraft in 3d vision surround does look kinda nice!

Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
858 (0.32/day)
Likes
218
System Name FragBox
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz/1.45 volts
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 WS
Cooling Custom CPU loop
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Galaxy GTX 680/Zotac GTX 680 in SLi/EVGA GTX 650Ti
Storage 2 Vertex 3 120's, raid 0, 2 Seagate Momentus XT 500GB's in raid 0, 1 Hitatchi 2TB for backup
Display(s) 3 Acer S232HLX2 in nvidia surround
Case Corsair C70 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64 Pro
Working great on my system, except for one game, everquest 2.
After I patch the game, when it tries to load to character select, my machine locks up, black screen... no BSOD. after a few seconds the PC reboots.

Its the only thing that's not working right.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
Working great on my system, except for one game, everquest 2.
After I patch the game, when it tries to load to character select, my machine locks up, black screen... no BSOD. after a few seconds the PC reboots.

Its the only thing that's not working right.
it was in windowed mode?
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
858 (0.32/day)
Likes
218
System Name FragBox
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz/1.45 volts
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 WS
Cooling Custom CPU loop
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Galaxy GTX 680/Zotac GTX 680 in SLi/EVGA GTX 650Ti
Storage 2 Vertex 3 120's, raid 0, 2 Seagate Momentus XT 500GB's in raid 0, 1 Hitatchi 2TB for backup
Display(s) 3 Acer S232HLX2 in nvidia surround
Case Corsair C70 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64 Pro
Yes, come to think of it.
I'll switch it to full screen and see if that fixes it.

Works in full screen, only problem with that is I need to reference a combat parser as well as ventrilo too.

If I alt + tab to another screen, or hit the windows key, the machine does the same reboot as described in my other post.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,154 (1.37/day)
Likes
1,221
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.7Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
Slipatch 1.2 and beta driver 267.46 working great under Win7 x64.
 

HiGGz

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I'm very excited about getting Sli on my X38 mobo (P5E).

The last time I had SLi working on my computer was with 3DFx2 (somewhere around 1998-99 I think).

So just wanna say Thank u for this patch... For now 'm trying to find an other GTX460 and once done i'll post a feedback here (FYI; P5E + Q6600@3.6Ghz on Win7 x64 Sp1)