• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Jack991

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i know 750 is not many, but in Benchmarks where both gpus are 100% workload the pc need max 740 and he didnt freezes.

i have oc the cpu to 3,6ghz und the GPUs to 690 (before 700)
and the pc freezes again.

why does it in many benchmarks works perfectly and in games not??


EDIT: All my game i run in full screen.
when i start BF3 the monitor get black and then he freezes
 
Last edited:

legojon

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hmmm, I've turned round the SLI bridge and its fixed the red flickering!?

I've checked the 560SLI benchmark results from another site (not sure if I can mention it) and they are exactly what I'm getting. So it definitely works. The only problem I'm having is, if any game starts in windowed mode the computer freezes and I have to power it off. Anyone know how to work around that? (except the obvious!).
 

Jack991

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i have the save problem. in benchmarks all good, but in some games (BF3) the pc freezes.
But in F1 2011 both GPUs works, but only to 40% workload ?!?
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
hi,
i have a GTX 480 and a GTX480 amp, both from Zotac.
I done excactly what you write and i can activate SLI.
In many Benchmarks boths cards are working to 100% workload.
But when i start BF 3 beta the PC freezes and get a Bluescreen.
I read so many forums but i dont know what the problem is.
Do you rebot after every install?
And what is with the safety certificate from the modd driver? how du you install this?

other PC components:
Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Q9650
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 2 Formula
power supply: Corsair 750
Ram: 4 Gb ddr2 adata pc 800
I had this, DISABLE SLI, then run the game, setup your resolution and select FULLSCREEN, then exit game and re-enable SLI and try again, it will work
 

Jack991

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I had this, DISABLE SLI, then run the game, setup your resolution and select FULLSCREEN, then exit game and re-enable SLI and try again, it will work
it works!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
BF3 runs with SLI max datails by avg 60 fps
Thank you very much ;)
gpu workload by 60%. the cpu limited. i oc it to 3,6 again.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Qx9650
Motherboard Ga-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GTX 560TI x2
Storage Raptors
Power Supply Antec 750 Gamer Edition
750 Watts is more then enough for 2 580's in sli In fact my Antec is certified for just that. Unless it is a no name psu which corsair is not 750 watts is way more power then you need.

i know 750 is not many, but in Benchmarks where both gpus are 100% workload the pc need max 740 and he didnt freezes.

i have oc the cpu to 3,6ghz und the GPUs to 690 (before 700)
and the pc freezes again.

why does it in many benchmarks works perfectly and in games not??


EDIT: All my game i run in full screen.
when i start BF3 the monitor get black and then he freezes
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
On day 1 I was getting great FPS 60-80 outside 80-90 inside but now I am getting CRAZY FPS spikes that drop me to 30fps for like 5-10sec then comes back this is outside only or when I am near outside in subway. I am hearing ATI has same issue, sounds like memory leak.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
990 (0.43/day)
Likes
473
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
On day 1 I was getting great FPS 60-80 outside 80-90 inside but now I am getting CRAZY FPS spikes that drop me to 30fps for like 5-10sec then comes back this is outside only or when I am near outside in subway. I am hearing ATI has same issue, sounds like memory leak.
Frostbite engined games are known to show FPS issued due to server side problems, not client side.

Likely the server you were on was a little wonky.
 

Jack991

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hi, know i have afg 80-90 fps in and outside. SLI workload 90 % **YEAAAH**
max 180
min 60

but during playing a game i cant run any instant messangers or steam, because every pop up about new messanges etc freezes the pc :(
any ideas?
 

legojon

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hi, know i have afg 80-90 fps in and outside. SLI workload 90 % **YEAAAH**
max 180
min 60

but during playing a game i cant run any instant messangers or steam, because every pop up about new messanges etc freezes the pc :(
any ideas?
How did you manage that? I uninstalled the 285.38 drivers and went back to the 280.26 drivers. This solved the freezing. BUT... now I've got GPU1 running at 30%, GPU2 at 99% and the performance is about 25fps whereas previously I was getting 40-80fps.

I've tried everything... uninstalled / reinstalled 285.38 about 10 times, uninstalled reinstalled slipatch. Even wasted money buying drivercleaner which didn't help at all. At the moment my performance is worse than a single card and I don't know whats gone wrong.

Oh, and even when I uninstall SLI Patch I still have the windows 7 test mode thing in the corner of the screen. Can anyone help?
 

Jack991

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i had the same problem as you and this helps to run Bf3 with SLI on full workload.

FIRST:
Download and install the newest 285.38 driver. Download and install slipatch with uac off, and using "run as administrator".
Download and extract the modded driver to your desktop. Go into the folder and right click on install.cmd, and use "run as adminstrator". Reboot, enable sli, and go!
THEN:
"I had this, DISABLE SLI, then run the game, setup your resolution and select FULLSCREEN, then exit game and re-enable SLI and try again, it will work"
-----
in F1 2011 it works in the menu and videos etc with SLI and 70% workload with over 300fps.
but in the race both gpus are 30% workload and i have avg 50 fps. and i dont know why...

the Windows 7 testmode i have all the time and the sli-patch is insatlled.

go into the nvidia treiber and set under 3D-settings for programms for your games by "SLI-Rendering modus" AFR2. by many pepople it helps.

but all these is not solid by my pc. when i minimize the game or pup up comes the pc freezes.
 

cinoaz

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
The steps I had to take to get it to work:

Rig:
Intel X48 Mobo
Nvidia 560 TI (2)

1. Disabled SLI
2. Disabled Avast Antivirus completely
2. Installed 285.38
3. Reboot
4. Ran SLIPatch 1.5 (Selected UPDATE since I already had it installed)
5. Reboot
6. Ran DriverMod Install.cmd
7. Reboot
8. Launched Game, got settings to where I wanted them, exited game
9 Enabled SLI
10. Reboot
11. Launched Game, finally got it.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Qx9650
Motherboard Ga-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GTX 560TI x2
Storage Raptors
Power Supply Antec 750 Gamer Edition
anatolymik HyperSLI Release day today?????!:pimp:
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
I think a lot of people are experiencing problems as the frostbite engine is very cpu intensive,
I had a similar problem with BFBC2, as it was stressing both my cpu AND gpu simultaneously it was causing power supply issues.

Put this together with the fact that many are using the sli patch with slightly older lga775 platforms and core2 architecture cpus that are not as good at feeding multi gpu setup as i5 - i7 successors then the cpu is being stressed even further together with the gpu's.

This can all lead to previously unseen power supply and heat issues.

Trouble shoot by substantially reducing cpu and gpu overclocks as these dramatically increase power usage.

Remove the side of your case and get a mains power fan blowing on your components to remove the possibility of overheating and see if you still get these problems.
 

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
new thread, HyperSLI
 

legojon

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Strangely, SLI is working again! All I did was swap the 2 cards round! Now both gpus get up to 90+% and the performance is even better than when it seemed to be working the other day!? I saw this earlier in the 240 odd pages, but didn't (and sorry still don't) see why this makes a difference.

Oh... and can I vote new thread and HyperSLI as well.
 

Jack991

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hi, I can not swap the two graphics cards, because the AMP is currently above and the connections would hide at the bottom edge of the motherboard because of its large cooler.

The PC is running stable for you?
Can minimize their games without the freeze of the PC?

=> new thread, HyperSLI
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
System Name Black-Raptor
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X UD4 B3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 plus
Memory Corsair XMS3 8Gb
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 660Ti
Storage 500Gb Samsung, 80Gb Maxtor
Case Tt V3 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Tt Toughpower XT 750w
Hi anatolymik, >New thread<, HyperSLI, SLIPatch 2.0 or BlackSLI I really don't care, I'll used no matter the name.
Waiting for october 4th my friend.
 

elbubi

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Location
Rosario, Argentina
System Name EnterPrise
Processor Phenom II X6 1090T (@4GHz)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5
Cooling Ocz Gladiator Max (Tuniq TX3)
Memory GSkill RipJaws 1600Mhz (CL7)
Video Card(s) 2 x MSi GTX460 HAWK Edition (w/ SLiPATCH!!! :D)
Storage 2 x Samsung Spinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung T260 26" (1920x1200)
Case Vitsuba Master (modded)
Audio Device(s) SB X-Fi Extreme (Edifier R-451)
Power Supply CoolerMaster UCP 900w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Vantage P30000/GPU26000
HyperSLi => New Thread ;)
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Ok here is a stupid question, how the hell do you uninstall Nvidia drivers now??? I tried last night and the stupid thing just kept coming back. I used ADD/REMOVE programs and tried to remove but once I removed HD Audio I had to reboot, but then it re-installed again. I removed all traces of the driver folders and disconnected from net and still installed again. I was caught in an endless loop of reboots and uninstalls. Also when I removed the beta drivers/modded drivers it installed older certified ones, but the TEST MODE was showing still, is that just added to my desktop wallpaper now so I would have to reset those?
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
gamerville
I have just installed the 385.38 driver and rebooted. Then i installed the 1.5 patch. Now it says my computer is SLI compatible and i went ahead and enabled it so.....do i still need to install the modded 385.38 driver?