1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    With only asl sli.dst i can't get *aml file. More than 200 errors ... s*t

    with iasl -f sli.dst i got an aml file, but incomplete DSDT table. You can use R&W to check if you DSDT table is ok.
     
  2. Akula74

    Akula74 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Alright...
    Just did it and as soon as i replace the nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2 file...
    I get 800X600 and yeah windowns doesn't like it...
     
  3. Papahyooie

    Papahyooie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    619 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    well i tried it on vista 64 and the process went smoothly as far as i know... everything seemed to work and I didnt get any errors, but sli isnt available and my cpu-z still doesnt show x58. Im gonna install xp 32 tomorrow to try to simplify the process a bit and see if I cant get it working there and then work my way back to vista 64 and try to work out the kinks.
     
  4. salman8506 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Don't Use the Rev_2 File use the other one it works...:) I have tested it on Windows 7 x64.

    Just restart in Safe mode and Use Driver sweeper to delete any remaining Nvidia Driver files. Then Boot in Normal Mode install the driver Paste the Other file(nvlddmkm.sys) and Sign it as well. Then restart. The system should warn you about Sli now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  5. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    From what I read & understood the nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2 file should be used only with the ASUS SLIC.
    sveetsnelda could give a better answer about that.
     
  6. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Who can help me modify my "dsl" file?
    my mainboard is GA-EP45-DS4. thanks a lot
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  7. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    679 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    yes yes yes :toast:.
     
  8. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    This is my effect , a fail effect .
    Because I can't modify my "dsl" file correctly
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  9. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Correct. All of the drivers with "rev_2" are hard-coded to detect an ASUS board. You need an ASUS X58 SLIC.
     
    TheWolf says thanks.
  10. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Hi cx, wlecome to the forum.
    Someone here should be able to help.
     
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Hi friends.

    http://depositfiles.com/files/2wnlqensy

    SLI String Installer.

    I think you should try if you want to of course....

    1. Unpack

    2. Run SliStringInstall.exe

    3. Choose your motherboard manufacturer

    4. Reboot
     
    sordido and aGeoM say thanks.
  12. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Thanks.

    I didn't expect to work, but I give it a chance. ;)

    [​IMG]
     
  13. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    i tried it on a clean instal of XP 32 bit, and got the same error, 'unable to instal DSDT table, using the ASUS optiion,

    but i gota say this is looking good, just need to sort out the problems ;)
     
  14. EGOvoruhk

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  15. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    what your mb is?
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    strange... i got it work on P5Q PRO and P5WDG2-WS
     
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    aGeoM and Soundood can you send me a path temp0?
     
  18. sordido New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used the Gigabyte option and it didnt work either-
     
  19. papatsonis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i used it on a friend's Asus P5K WinXP 32bit, the .dsl file seems ok, the hal.dll was copied ok , but the everest ultimate reports Sli status "non supported" (dont have this moment 2nd 98009gtx+)
     
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    don't believe in "everest ultimate"
    when you used it do you have your apci table modded by SLI string or not?
     
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    please send me temp0 which my program creates
     
  22. sordido New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there a way to know if the mod has been successful using just one card?? I mean.. does the driver warn you about SLI if you just have 1 videocard or there is any other program to confirm that?

    anatolymik:

    it seems that the program creates the dsdt_GBTUACPI.dsl correctly, but for some reason it doesnt compile

    will upload the temp0 ASAP


    edit

    I started again with the original ACPI table and the program worked well with the ASUS option :). I guess it failed earlier because the ACPI was already modified.

    but still I have no idea if I can enable SLI or not :confused:
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  23. papatsonis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i used your auto slic patcher to "edit" the .dsl file, the temp0 folder gets deleted after i press ok the message, now i have already patched (and rebootd) i get the "unable to instal DSDT table" , and in the temp0 file i see double slic entry in the .dsl file.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    no. only if you have 2 or more cards
     
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    it means you have already modded acpi dsdt
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)