• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
252 (0.07/day)
Likes
52
Location
Algarve/Portugal
System Name aGeoM's Black Spider Project
Processor AMD PHENOM X4 9950BE JAAHB AA 0820BPMW @3500
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR II Formula, Bios 1210
Cooling D-Tek Fusion V2+Swiftech MCP655+Black Ice GTS-Lite 240 w/ 2 AC-Ryan 120 fans
Memory 2*1Gb OCZ 2N1066SR2GK @1066 CL5 5-5-15 2CR Unganged
Video Card(s) ASUS 9800GT Ultimate SLI
Storage RAID 2x Seagate 250Gb SataII ST3250410AS
Display(s) ACER P221W 22''
Case NZXT Zero
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II
Power Supply LC POWER ARKANGEL 850W
Software Windows Vista x64
asl sli.dst...
It's a simple command i get some warnings...But i get them even if i don't modify anything and still compile....Man i'm just starting to think i'm did in a stupid way...I'm gonna wait till monday for the patch to be programmed...
With only asl sli.dst i can't get *aml file. More than 200 errors ... s*t

with iasl -f sli.dst i got an aml file, but incomplete DSDT table. You can use R&W to check if you DSDT table is ok.
 

Akula74

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Alright...
Just did it and as soon as i replace the nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2 file...
I get 800X600 and yeah windowns doesn't like it...
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,084 (0.33/day)
Likes
608
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
well i tried it on vista 64 and the process went smoothly as far as i know... everything seemed to work and I didnt get any errors, but sli isnt available and my cpu-z still doesnt show x58. Im gonna install xp 32 tomorrow to try to simplify the process a bit and see if I cant get it working there and then work my way back to vista 64 and try to work out the kinks.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Play Tym
Processor Q6600(3.2Ghz,1.38v)
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3P v1.1 (F10e)
Cooling Ultima 90(Cpu), Thermalrite Hr-03 rev-a(Gpu's)
Memory Ocz reaper 4*2Gb 4-4-4-12 800Mhz Oc Like Crap
Video Card(s) Xfx 8800gt,Palit 8800gt
Storage 160*2(Os),250*2(Games),1tb(data)
Display(s) Viewsonic 22" VA2226W
Case Thermaltake Armor+ Vh8000BWS
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Tagan BZ800W
Software Windows 7 (32 And 64)
Alright...
Just did it and as soon as i replace the nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2 file...
I get 800X600 and yeah windowns doesn't like it...
Don't Use the Rev_2 File use the other one it works...:) I have tested it on Windows 7 x64.

Just restart in Safe mode and Use Driver sweeper to delete any remaining Nvidia Driver files. Then Boot in Normal Mode install the driver Paste the Other file(nvlddmkm.sys) and Sign it as well. Then restart. The system should warn you about Sli now.
 
Last edited:

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
From what I read & understood the nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2 file should be used only with the ASUS SLIC.
sveetsnelda could give a better answer about that.
 

cxghjcqr

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
CHN
System Name wolf :D
Processor Q6600
Motherboard GA-EP45-DS4
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P
Memory DDR2 1066 1GB×4 (GEIL Blackdragon by Micron D9GMH pellet)
Video Card(s) ZOTAC N260-896D3 X2 SLI
Storage ST SATA 320G(7200,10)
Display(s) SAMSUNG SyncMaster 226BW
Case Tt Armor.Jr Mini (VC3000BWS)
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Tt AH680
Software windows 7 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://bbs.expreview.com/viewthread.php?tid=24023&extra=page%3D1
Who can help me modify my "dsl" file?
my mainboard is GA-EP45-DS4. thanks a lot
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
724 (0.20/day)
Likes
94
System Name Raptor
Processor Core i7 3930K@4.0Ghz
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 4*4GB Gskil RipjawsDDR3 @2133MHz 1.6v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980 SC
Storage Vertex 3 SSD 120GB + 250GB SSD samsung +1TB seagate
Display(s) ACER-H243HX 24"
Case HAF-X
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 850HX
Software Windows 10 & 7 dual boot .

cxghjcqr

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
CHN
System Name wolf :D
Processor Q6600
Motherboard GA-EP45-DS4
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P
Memory DDR2 1066 1GB×4 (GEIL Blackdragon by Micron D9GMH pellet)
Video Card(s) ZOTAC N260-896D3 X2 SLI
Storage ST SATA 320G(7200,10)
Display(s) SAMSUNG SyncMaster 226BW
Case Tt Armor.Jr Mini (VC3000BWS)
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Tt AH680
Software windows 7 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://bbs.expreview.com/viewthread.php?tid=24023&extra=page%3D1
This is my effect , a fail effect .
Because I can't modify my "dsl" file correctly
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
137 (0.04/day)
Likes
64
From what I read & understood the nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2 file should be used only with the ASUS SLIC.
sveetsnelda could give a better answer about that.
Correct. All of the drivers with "rev_2" are hard-coded to detect an ASUS board. You need an ASUS X58 SLIC.
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
This is my effect , a fail effect .
Because I can't modify my "dsl" file correctly
Hi cx, wlecome to the forum.
Someone here should be able to help.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
252 (0.07/day)
Likes
52
Location
Algarve/Portugal
System Name aGeoM's Black Spider Project
Processor AMD PHENOM X4 9950BE JAAHB AA 0820BPMW @3500
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR II Formula, Bios 1210
Cooling D-Tek Fusion V2+Swiftech MCP655+Black Ice GTS-Lite 240 w/ 2 AC-Ryan 120 fans
Memory 2*1Gb OCZ 2N1066SR2GK @1066 CL5 5-5-15 2CR Unganged
Video Card(s) ASUS 9800GT Ultimate SLI
Storage RAID 2x Seagate 250Gb SataII ST3250410AS
Display(s) ACER P221W 22''
Case NZXT Zero
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II
Power Supply LC POWER ARKANGEL 850W
Software Windows Vista x64

soundood

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
151 (0.05/day)
Likes
33
Location
Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
i tried it on a clean instal of XP 32 bit, and got the same error, 'unable to instal DSDT table, using the ASUS optiion,

but i gota say this is looking good, just need to sort out the problems ;)
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
i used it on a friend's Asus P5K WinXP 32bit, the .dsl file seems ok, the hal.dll was copied ok , but the everest ultimate reports Sli status "non supported" (dont have this moment 2nd 98009gtx+)
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
don't believe in "everest ultimate"
when you used it do you have your apci table modded by SLI string or not?
 

sordido

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Is there a way to know if the mod has been successful using just one card?? I mean.. does the driver warn you about SLI if you just have 1 videocard or there is any other program to confirm that?

anatolymik:

it seems that the program creates the dsdt_GBTUACPI.dsl correctly, but for some reason it doesnt compile

will upload the temp0 ASAP


edit

I started again with the original ACPI table and the program worked well with the ASUS option :). I guess it failed earlier because the ACPI was already modified.

but still I have no idea if I can enable SLI or not :confused:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
i used your auto slic patcher to "edit" the .dsl file, the temp0 folder gets deleted after i press ok the message, now i have already patched (and rebootd) i get the "unable to instal DSDT table" , and in the temp0 file i see double slic entry in the .dsl file.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
i used your auto slic patcher to "edit" the .dsl file, the temp0 folder gets deleted after i press ok the message, now i have already patched (and rebootd) i get the "unable to instal DSDT table" , and in the temp0 file i see double slic entry in the .dsl file.
it means you have already modded acpi dsdt