• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
FINALLY SUCCESS!! Thanks anatolymik and wolf for all your help. I tried everything that was suggested and no SLI. Here is what I did to make it work. Updated my bios to latest bios, reset the bios settings to default ( my previous setup was OC'ed to 4GHz with customer bios settings).

Halmod v.071 + Asus SLI Cert + unmodded drivers = BSOD

Halmod v.07 + Asus SLI Cert + unmodded drivers = SLI
thanks for your test. tell me how did you install v0.71?
 

yeba

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
0. Disable UAC
1. Install v0.71 halmod
2. Install Asus SLIC cert
3. Reboot
4. Install Official drivers, during install, nvidia installation crashes and reboots my PC. Unable to install official drivers.


thanks for your test. tell me how did you install v0.71?
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
188 (0.06/day)
Likes
69
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X99 :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage 3x1TB WD1002FAEX RAID5, Intel 320 300GB, OCZ 960GB PCIe
Display(s) Dell U3014
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse Logitech M570 trackball
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
derGhostrider

Congratz, as I told, it's totally possible ;)

Provide us some benchmark results from mighty quadros with multicpu madness :-D I'm sure there is not a lot of people who can afford to have server with Quadros here :-D

Can you try SLI with Win2003 too?
 
Last edited:

cxghjcqr

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
CHN
System Name wolf :D
Processor Q6600
Motherboard GA-EP45-DS4
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P
Memory DDR2 1066 1GB×4 (GEIL Blackdragon by Micron D9GMH pellet)
Video Card(s) ZOTAC N260-896D3 X2 SLI
Storage ST SATA 320G(7200,10)
Display(s) SAMSUNG SyncMaster 226BW
Case Tt Armor.Jr Mini (VC3000BWS)
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Tt AH680
Software windows 7 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://bbs.expreview.com/viewthread.php?tid=24023&extra=page%3D1
Which POST is the last version slistringinstall in.Please tell me . I can't find it
By the way ,the last version HALMOD is ver0.71,isn't it?
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
Sorry my friend, but you are wrong. ;)

I DID IT!
Quadro FX 4800 SLI on X8DAH+ running Server 2008 R2!

NO HALmod! NO modded drivers! And NO test mode!

All I needed was the customized SLIC string!

Here is my new .dsl file. The part from aGeoM was "almost correct". I just had to remove the "IFSL" and directly return the SLIC to get IASL to compile the file without errors.

My .dsl is attached. I will also attach the .aml file for people who can't do it themselves. (Maybe it won't work for them if their hardware differs too much... at least it's worth a try)

---

Here my short step-by-step description what to do to enable SLI on a Supermicro X8DAH+ running Windows Server 2008 R2:

0. Install the Quadros to the native 16x PCI-Express 2.0 sockets. It is no problem that these 16x ports are connected to different IOH-36Ds!
1. Install unmodified NVidia Quadro 191 drivers.
2. Download the attached ZIP sli_X8DAH+_Win2008R2.zip. It contains the asl.exe tool, as described earlier in this thread, and the file DSDT.aml. (It also contains the .dsl and iasl.exe if you would prefer to mod it yourself as I did.)
Extract these files to an easy to reach path (e.g.: c:\SLI).
3. open a command prompt. (Start -> run... -> cmd)
4. Enter the path where you stored the files that you extracted from the zip. -> cd\SLI
5. Run the following command: asl /loadtable DSDT.aml
6. That's it. You may have to reboot to enable SLI. An automatic SLI-notification will pop-up in your taskbar and the NVidia Control panel will show SLI and PhysX.


Thanks to Anatolymik, TheWolf, aGeoM. I needed some help that you provided. -> :slap:

Now I will have to run some Benches. ;) :toast:
This thread is awsome! :respect:

----

Edit:
I added a screen shot as ZIP because the forum shrinks my 1920x1200 pixel screen shot so much that you can't see anything.

Edit2: Added another Screenshot that shows some of the Quadro-SLI capabilities: 64x Antialiasing!.
Can you post the string "mods & all" that you added from start to finish as its installed.
I looked at your files but I could not tell for sure were the insert starts & ends.
I want to make & test my own from stratch. Thanks...
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
yes. you need use it with HALMod. SliStringInstaller was added.
SliStringInstaller wasn't in the last halmod I downloaded, so I'm not sure how old the one I have is.
Could you post a link to the latest, perhaps a total package of everything?
 

soundood

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
151 (0.05/day)
Likes
33
Location
Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
wow, this has came so far, all thanks to you anatolymik, (and of course lots of others) to think we will now just download two instals, instal them and reboot....was totaly unthinkable 6 months ago.

just amazing
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
A few years ago I tired to mod an Asus A8N-E into an A8N-SLI (soldered SLI bridge of nforce4 chipset, flashed bios to A8N-SLI Premium, even edited DMI info) but I could not make SLI work (even with the old hacked drivers) so I just gave up on it in the end...

Luckily I still have the board so I am going to pick up a couple of 8800GTs on eBay and give this a try, better late than never! Because this board *should* support SLI already will I have to do anything differently?

I’m also going to try it on my new system, which has a Biostar TA790GX-128M board, could Biostar be added to the SLIStringInstaller? (Biostar do make an X58 SLI board if that helps) If not can I do it “manually”?

I just want to say that it is really great to see this working again, thanks to everyone involved, especially to the guys who stick around to help us mortals work it out, you rock! :)
SliStringInstaller: Push ASUS button and install latest HALMod
I'll go and unplug my soldering iron then... this is almost too easy now. :D

I would still be interested to know why my A8N-E mod failed? I'll do a clean install and try to save the ACPI table before I do any softmods etc.

Maybe you can take a look at it later when you have time? I know this new method will work anyway, thanks again for all your hard work.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
I'll go and unplug my soldering iron then... this is almost too easy now. :D

I would still be interested to know why my A8N-E mod failed? I'll do a clean install and try to save the ACPI table before I do any softmods etc.

Maybe you can take a look at it later when you have time? I know this new method will work anyway, thanks again for all your hard work.
i always have time for it. just send me files.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
I haven't read all 46 pages of this thread (!) but if you want I can test drivers on my SLI 8800M GTX. They're laptop cards though...
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
11
Welcome.

I'm glad you managed. Is always nice to see one more happy face around here.

:toast:
derGhostrider

Congratz, as I told, it's totally possible ;)

Provide us some benchmark results from mighty quadros with multicpu madness :-D I'm sure there is not a lot of people who can afford to have server with Quadros here :-D

Can you try SLI with Win2003 too?
Hi!

:ohwell: It looks as if SLI is activated but unstable as hell.

- Furmark causes a complete system freeze right after the start.
- nHancer won't start at all:
(translated error message): "Error reading XML-File 'c:\Windows\system32\nvapps.xml': Error in XML-document (854,47)."
- I can play Left4Dead for some minutes but then the system freezes. Only a reset or hard power off helps to recover the system.
- When I remove the second graphics card the system won't boot at all! (That is quite strange, isn't it?)


Next things to try:
1. Replace this crappy nvapps.xml file.
2. Some different drivers. (desktop drivers instead of Quadro drivers, old driver)
3. The same SLIC-insertion with Windows XP 32bit. Maybe that will be more stable.


derGhostrider

Can you do some tests for me?
Yes, of course. As soon as some test program will finish without freezing the system or crash.



Can you post the string "mods & all" that you added from start to finish as its installed.
I looked at your files but I could not tell for sure were the insert starts & ends.
I want to make & test my own from stratch. Thanks...
This is what I inserted (line 9702 to line 9730):
Code:
 Scope (_SB.PCI0)
    {
        Name (SLIC, Buffer (0x9E)
        {
            "987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for SUPERMICRO X8SAX    0101-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)"
        })
    }

    Device (_SB.PCI0.WMI1)
    {
        Name (_HID, "pnp0c14")
        Name (_UID, "MXM2")
        Name (_WDG, Buffer (0x14)
        {
            /* 0000 */    0x3C, 0x5C, 0xCB, 0xF6, 0xAE, 0x9C, 0xBD, 0x4E, 
            /* 0008 */    0xB5, 0x77, 0x93, 0x1E, 0xA3, 0x2A, 0x2C, 0xC0, 
            /* 0010 */    0x4D, 0x58, 0x01, 0x02
        })
        Method (WMMX, 3, NotSerialized)
        {
            CreateDWordField (Arg2, Zero, FUNC)
            If (LEqual (FUNC, 0x41494C53))
            {
                    Return (SLIC)
            }

            Return (Zero)
        }
    }
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
188 (0.06/day)
Likes
69
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X99 :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage 3x1TB WD1002FAEX RAID5, Intel 320 300GB, OCZ 960GB PCIe
Display(s) Dell U3014
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse Logitech M570 trackball
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
derGhostrider

Try to swap cards. Are they working perfectly both? I got same system halts and errors, when slave videocard was damaged (getting artifacts on image when running single).
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
11
derGhostrider

Try to swap cards. Are they working perfectly both? I got same system halts and errors, when slave videocard was damaged (getting artifacts on image when running single).
Hi!
When I swapped the cards the SLI-option was suddenly gone!
Update: The SLI-Option was gone because I forgot to plug in the SLI-Bridge. So: Even with this "SLIC-hack" the SLI-Bridge is absolutely necessary in this special case!

Nevertheless I can run FurMark for long times on both cards without any problems. ATItool, even if this program is a little bit older, can scan for artifacts: 10Minutes, no artifacts found.

That's so weired!

At the time when SLI was available I could simply disable SLI and the system was stable again.

Next test on Sunday with Windows 7 x64...
 
Last edited:

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
how do i undo the mods, i want to wait til my nvidia cards are here
You can use windows system restore by picking a restore point date before the install of the mod.
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
thanks. there are a few side effects that i'm not liking. not anythign serious though.
I try to remember to make a restore before I do any of these type changes.
That way I'm pretty much corvered if I have to go back in time.
If a restore is kind of old you may have to re-install some programs.
That's mostly the badest thing I've seen when using older ones.
Anything I might can help with?
 

yeba

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Here is my update on more of my testing. The previous build that worked SLI was not in RAID mode. So I resintalled win 7 x64 again with RAID enabled:
halmod 0.7 + SLI cert + unmodded drivers = BSOD

SLI cert + modded drivers = SLI enable

Is the halmod messing around with my raid?
 

Attachments

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
halmod 0.7 + SLI cert + unmodded drivers = BSOD
Did you have test mode enabled?
Also you may want to try using dseo13b.exe to sigh a system file if you haven't already.
On the hal.dll that is.
Have no idea on the raid question.