• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Nick [D]vB

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
I'm glad you got both cards detected, now I am the only member of the "broken Biostar club" again... .:laugh:

I am not sure but maybe it's best to do the Stringinstall / HALmod *before* you install the nvidia drivers???

The other guys know more about this, maybe thay can help?
 

yeba

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Hey anatolymik, I finally enabled SLI using halmod on my raid setup. Here is my setup again

Asus P5E WS Pro x38 mobo
Intel Raid
Win 7 x64
2x 9600GT

Previously, I can only use halmod using non RAID. With RAID setup , I was only able to SLI using modded drivers + SLI cert.

SO I was messsing around more. Here is what I did to make it work:
1. Fresh win7 x64 install. Disable UAC. Reboot.
2. Run windows update , pick ACPI utility update ( this might be important update for this to work) and do not update video drivers using the windows update. Unselect everything else.
3. Install official drivers. Reboot.
4. Run SLI string installer.
5. Unpack 0.81 halmod. Replace hal.dll with the hal.dll from http://www.xdevs.com/sli/Patch.rar. Run the halmod install with the modified hal.dll. Reboot.
6. SLI detected. Enable SLI and enjoy.

I did the steps above first without doing step #2 and my PC BSOD. So the acpi software update may be important.

edit: I forgot to mention, using 0.81 halmod by itself did not work. Cpu-z shows x38 after using ur unmodified 0.81 halmod package.

edit 2: Nevermind, as soon as I restarted my working SLI setup, it BSOD'ed again. I guess this raid setup is really screwing up. I also tried the Marvell RAID and no good also.


Yes, using intel raid. all version of halmod BSOD at different places.

With non-raid setup, I can at least use halmod 0.7.
 
Last edited:

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
This is a new feature. CPUZ show real information about chipset. And i keep working on it.
Cool! Thanks for your hard work on this...
 

Nick [D]vB

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
Great to have CPUZ / Everest working properly again, but now I need to work out another way to check I have installed the Halmod correctly! :D

It seems like my Biostar board is a lost cause, but I look forward to being able to test something soon. Keep up the good work mate. :)
 

agentdax5

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
62 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Premium
Cooling Scythe Mugen-2
Memory Cosiar 4GB (2 x 2GB) (PC2 6400) TWIN2X4096-6400C5
Video Card(s) XFX 9800 GT
Storage Seagate 750 GB, Hatachi 250 GB
Display(s) Acer X191W (19" Widescreen)
Case Antec 902
Power Supply Cosiar 750 Watt CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 x64 RTM
So I'm bummed this isn't working out for me. CPUZ shows me with an X58 chipset, and the certificate is getting injected properly. But nothing yet, even on my 2nd clean install of Windows 7 x64.
 

Nick [D]vB

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
So I'm bummed this isn't working out for me. CPUZ shows me with an X58 chipset, and the certificate is getting injected properly. But nothing yet, even on my 2nd clean install of Windows 7 x64.
It seems this hack just won't work properly on BIOSTAR boards, I have not seen anyone get it working on a Biostar board yet,

(can anyone hear an axe-grinder? :D). Did you do a clean install in the end? Have you tried the patched driver without the HALmod?

Until I can replace my Biostar with a proper motherboard I can only test on my old nforce4 system, I tried 0.81 but still no luck,

I look forward to trying the next version when it is ready. :)
 

agentdax5

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
62 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Premium
Cooling Scythe Mugen-2
Memory Cosiar 4GB (2 x 2GB) (PC2 6400) TWIN2X4096-6400C5
Video Card(s) XFX 9800 GT
Storage Seagate 750 GB, Hatachi 250 GB
Display(s) Acer X191W (19" Widescreen)
Case Antec 902
Power Supply Cosiar 750 Watt CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 x64 RTM
I'm not on a Biostar board. I'm on an Asus P5Q Premium. I've done clean installs, haven't tried the patched driver on this current install as I was told with Halmod 0.8 and up it doesn't require it.
 

Nick [D]vB

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
Sorry my mistake, it was reprobate7 having problem with his Biostar board. Any HALmod should not need the patched driver:

StringInstall (Asus) + HALmod + Any official driver OR StringInstall (Asus) + modded 190.62 driver (signed in test mode)

So you could remove the HALmod and try the modded driver in test mode. It is just an idea...
 

armand

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name My computer #1 / My computer #2
Processor INTEL C2Q Q9550 @ 3.6Ghz (without default core voltage :p) / INTEL C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula / GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U12P SE2 / NOCTUA NH-U12P
Memory 4x1Go G.Skill PC8500 1066Mhz @ 1066Mhz / 42x1Go G.Skill PC8500 1066Mhz @ 960Mhz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295 / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295
Storage 1To Samsung / 250Go Samsung
Display(s) IIYAMA ProLite E2607WS-B1 / SAMSUNG T220
Case Antec Twelve Hundred / ANTEC 3000
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE soudblaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer / CREATIVE soundblaster
Power Supply Corsair 1000W HXEU / Corsair 750W
Software MS windows XP pro Sp3 / MS windows XP pro Sp3
Why every body hier use windows 7 x64 ? (sorry for the stupid question)
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
Why every body hier use windows 7 x64 ? (sorry for the stupid question)
Not everyone uses W7 64. There is a SLI mod for XP Pro, if that is what your wondering.
 

cxghjcqr

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
CHN
System Name wolf :D
Processor Q6600
Motherboard GA-EP45-DS4
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P
Memory DDR2 1066 1GB×4 (GEIL Blackdragon by Micron D9GMH pellet)
Video Card(s) ZOTAC N260-896D3 X2 SLI
Storage ST SATA 320G(7200,10)
Display(s) SAMSUNG SyncMaster 226BW
Case Tt Armor.Jr Mini (VC3000BWS)
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Tt AH680
Software windows 7 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://bbs.expreview.com/viewthread.php?tid=24023&extra=page%3D1
So far I am playig crysis in win7 64bit and battlefield2142 in XP,my PC would be reboot suddenly with MODSLI,not BSOD.
BTW battlefield2 is OK in win7 64bit with MODSLI,Other games is not tried,yet
Isn't my power supply (Tt AH680) power enough?
 
Last edited:

cxghjcqr

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
CHN
System Name wolf :D
Processor Q6600
Motherboard GA-EP45-DS4
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P
Memory DDR2 1066 1GB×4 (GEIL Blackdragon by Micron D9GMH pellet)
Video Card(s) ZOTAC N260-896D3 X2 SLI
Storage ST SATA 320G(7200,10)
Display(s) SAMSUNG SyncMaster 226BW
Case Tt Armor.Jr Mini (VC3000BWS)
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Tt AH680
Software windows 7 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://bbs.expreview.com/viewthread.php?tid=24023&extra=page%3D1
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
11
Why every body hier use windows 7 x64 ? (sorry for the stupid question)
I am using Windows Server 2008 R2. ;)

....

The reason for Win7 x64 is easy: Anatolymik is working on this version right now. A good decision as it is the most modern (and actually also the best) Windows Version available.

--------

@anatolymik:
Some time ago I announced to test Win7 x64 on my Xeon system. Sorry for the delay but my license did not arrive yet.
 

Nick [D]vB

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
improved support with nForce chips
Sorry I took a long time to reply, I had to re-build that pc. Sadly no SLI for me yet, but some progress maybe???



I can see that CPUZ now detects the southbridge as intel! (old versions of HALmod did not do this) Please ignore the motherboard model, I edited this to "Rampage II Extreme" using DMI editor, after SLI did not work I thought this might help, but I am sure you know it does not.

GPUz says SLI "Disabled" and not "Disabled (available)" does this matter? Also, I have an ASUS "ATK0110 ACPI Utility" device driver installed, will this effect anything (I tried disabling it but no effect). Have I got the installation order correct??

UAC OFF -> reboot -> StringInstall (ASUS) OK -> reboot -> HALmod 0.82 -> reboot -> Install official driver -> reboot -> (say a prayer ->) check SLI...

I run everything as an Administrator, also after String install I notice that the windows install checker pops-up, is that normal? (I always select "this program installed ok"). I have attatched the DATS if they can help. I will try again with a clean install of everything...

Also, would it help to fully reverse my old SLI hardware mods (un-solder chipset back to Nforce4-Ultra, flash bios back to A8N-E, un-edit DMI names etc) I will only do all this if you think it can help. Please let me know if there are any other ideas I can try.

Thankyou for doing this for me, I realise you are doing extra work to make fixes for my nforce system, I really appreciate all your hard work on it. I have not lost hope yet, I'm sure we will get there in the end... .:)
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
Sorry I took a long time to reply, I had to re-build that pc. Sadly no SLI for me yet, but some progress maybe???

http://img200.imageshack.us/img200/4194/nosli.th.jpg

I can see that CPUZ now detects the southbridge as intel! (old versions of HALmod did not do this) Please ignore the motherboard model, I edited this to "Rampage II Extreme" using DMI editor, after SLI did not work I thought this might help, but I am sure you know it does not.

GPUz says SLI "Disabled" and not "Disabled (available)" does this matter? Also, I have an ASUS "ATK0110 ACPI Utility" device driver installed, will this effect anything (I tried disabling it but no effect). Have I got the installation order correct??

UAC OFF -> reboot -> StringInstall (ASUS) OK -> reboot -> HALmod 0.82 -> reboot -> Install official driver -> reboot -> (say a prayer ->) check SLI...

I run everything as an Administrator, also after String install I notice that the windows install checker pops-up, is that normal? (I always select "this program installed ok"). I will try again with a clean install of everything...

Also, would it help to fully reverse my old SLI hardware mods (un-solder chipset back to Nforce4-Ultra, flash bios back to A8N-E, un-edit DMI names etc) I will only do all this if you think it can help. Please let me know if there are any other ideas I can try.

Thankyou for doing this for me, I realise you are doing extra work to make fixes for my nforce system, I really appreciate all your hard work on it. I have not lost hope yet, I'm sure we will get there in the end...

:)
i think there are some problems with the cert. send me your surrent dsdt.
i can get it by using "iasl -g"