• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Nick [D]vB

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
i cant on this monitor its native res. is 1680x1050
That's why I'm still using a good old-fashioned ray tube! SLI only helps 3DM06 at high resolutions.

Try Crysis on very high that should show about 80% scaling with SLI.


@anatolymik - I just flashed my bios back to A8N-E with no ACER SLIC mod etc, the PCIe mapping is now also correct but still no SLI...

Will this bios still match the DSDT files or should I put the Premium bios back, should I reinstall again? Any news on HALmod 0.83? :D
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
That's why I'm still using a good old-fashioned ray tube! SLI only helps 3DM06 at high resolutions.

Try Crysis on very high that should show about 80% scaling with SLI.


@anatolymik - I just flashed my bios back to A8N-E with no ACER SLIC mod etc, the PCIe mapping is now also correct but still no SLI...

Will this bios still match the DSDT files or should I put the Premium bios back, should I reinstall again? Any news on HALmod 0.83? :D
About HALMod 0.83 no news
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
but there are some news about HALMod v0.9 alpha.

http://www.xdevs.com/sli/HALMod v0.9 alpha.zip

try it. but i think it will not resolve you problem for now.
new hal makes the nv only driver receive fake chipset. rest system receive real information about chipset.

now i'm working on your problem. i think the driver looks for something else

BIG THANKS TO HertZ FOR HIS HELP.
 
Last edited:

Nick [D]vB

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
I have tested 0.9 (the screenshot above). Maybe can make modded driver to break searches for nforce but that can still use x58 HALmod + cert to enable SLI? Just an idea, I don't know. I hope it is not a lot of extra work. Good luck, I hope you can find something. Thanks again.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
252 (0.07/day)
Likes
52
Location
Algarve/Portugal
System Name aGeoM's Black Spider Project
Processor AMD PHENOM X4 9950BE JAAHB AA 0820BPMW @3500
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR II Formula, Bios 1210
Cooling D-Tek Fusion V2+Swiftech MCP655+Black Ice GTS-Lite 240 w/ 2 AC-Ryan 120 fans
Memory 2*1Gb OCZ 2N1066SR2GK @1066 CL5 5-5-15 2CR Unganged
Video Card(s) ASUS 9800GT Ultimate SLI
Storage RAID 2x Seagate 250Gb SataII ST3250410AS
Display(s) ACER P221W 22''
Case NZXT Zero
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II
Power Supply LC POWER ARKANGEL 850W
Software Windows Vista x64
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
252 (0.07/day)
Likes
52
Location
Algarve/Portugal
System Name aGeoM's Black Spider Project
Processor AMD PHENOM X4 9950BE JAAHB AA 0820BPMW @3500
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR II Formula, Bios 1210
Cooling D-Tek Fusion V2+Swiftech MCP655+Black Ice GTS-Lite 240 w/ 2 AC-Ryan 120 fans
Memory 2*1Gb OCZ 2N1066SR2GK @1066 CL5 5-5-15 2CR Unganged
Video Card(s) ASUS 9800GT Ultimate SLI
Storage RAID 2x Seagate 250Gb SataII ST3250410AS
Display(s) ACER P221W 22''
Case NZXT Zero
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II
Power Supply LC POWER ARKANGEL 850W
Software Windows Vista x64
but there are some news about HALMod v0.9 alpha.

http://www.xdevs.com/sli/HALMod v0.9 alpha.zip

try it. but i think it will not resolve you problem for now.
new hal makes the nv only driver receive fake chipset. rest system receive real information about chipset.

now i'm working on your problem. i think the driver looks for something else

BIG THANKS TO HertZ FOR HIS HELP.
SS from HALMod 0.9



:toast:
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
188 (0.06/day)
Likes
69
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X99 :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage 3x1TB WD1002FAEX RAID5, Intel 320 300GB, OCZ 960GB PCIe
Display(s) Dell U3014
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse Logitech M570 trackball
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
Nick [D]vB

Just make your chipset SLI-supported physically, and forget about software/OS mods.

All is needed - close bridge on nforce4 chip.

 

Nick [D]vB

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
I'm waiting for the results.............
I am so sorry for the long wait! You make a version just for me and I go away for six hours, sorry...:eek::eek::eek:

I will test it right now, I will use clean install but I made an image so it should not take long.

I will be back with the results soon, Thankyou so much! :)

Just make your chipset SLI-supported physically, and forget about software/OS mods. All is needed - close bridge on nforce4 chip.
Like I said in my first post, I have done this already, and other bios hacks,

but nothing can make SLI work on my A8N-E board, until now...
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well I have had a bear of a time tryin to get this to work. I know that the majority of people here have it working on Intel boards, and I saw that a user with an ASUS M4A79 got it to work. But my M3A79-T Deluxe won't work from the get go...

Now that said, does this in fact need an SLI bridge or not? I have a Dual 9800GTX+ Setup.

I get this error with the SLISTRINGINSTALL program.. I have a fresh install of W7 x64 and same error.

 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
Well I have had a bear of a time tryin to get this to work. I know that the majority of people here have it working on Intel boards, and I saw that a user with an ASUS M4A79 got it to work. But my M3A79-T Deluxe won't work from the get go...

Now that said, does this in fact need an SLI bridge or not? I have a Dual 9800GTX+ Setup.

I get this error with the SLISTRINGINSTALL program.. I have a fresh install of W7 x64 and same error.

http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/169/slierror.png
send me your DSDT. you can get it by using "iasl -g". and send me .dat and .dsl files