• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to flash Asus strix rx 470 8gb via dvi-d-hdmi adaptor

Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
hello guys,i post new tread because original tread is closed.
I buy again rx 470,now Asus strix rx 470 8gb with cheap price from physical person not again shop-second-hand...
@eidairaman1
please tell me how to make correct bios flash,i buy adaptor dvi-d -hdmi
,all specification in photo.
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Hook your Dvi adapter up to the motherboard then hook your monitor up to the dvi adapter.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Boot the system, windows should come up on monitor hooked up to motherboard
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
yes is connected,next steps
I.want to see what bios you have exactly so open GPU-Z, click the Arrow next to the UEFI check box and attempt to upload the bios through the program to the VGA Bios Collection. It should prompt you that it is already uploaded and have a link to it, copy and paste that link here

Get this tool

Get
Latest bios for your specific card (Strix RX470 O8G Gaming)
2017 05 31

Verified bios from 2016 09 19

 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
3,584 (1.41/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Classified
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @ 4.05GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF B450 Plus Gaming
Cooling Custom loop by Alphacool
Memory G.Skill Value 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti FTW Gaming
Storage 2x256GB, 240GB & 480GB SSDs, 2TB HDD
Display(s) 2x 1920x1080 (23" & 22")
Case Corsair Carbide Air 740
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 19545 in Fire Strike with 290 Crossfire OC
Why a DVI-HDMI adapter, since DVI-HDMI cables exists (I have my 2nd monitor hooked via one)?
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
@eidairaman1
i subbmit to online database but not give me link :( ...
i view you ASUS STRIX link and i think i have original bios is same Gpu and Memory Clock that is VERY GOOD THANK YOU!!!
so i want in future to overclock my videocard please tell me next steps to not have problem! and if you know to make flash with rx 470 in DOS mode?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
@eidairaman1
i subbmit to online database but not give me link :( ...
i view you ASUS STRIX link and i think i have original bios is same Gpu and Memory Clock that is VERY GOOD THANK YOU!!!
so i want in future to overclock my videocard please tell me next steps to not have problem! and if you know to make flash with rx 470 in DOS mode?
Ok the tool i just gave you will flash in windows so just download it, open it in windows and flash.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
@eidairaman1
I want to OC ,i want to up GPU clock 300mhz(minimum stock) to 450mhz with another voltage,but not undesteand voltaje for clock view(in polaris bios editor) 300mhz have 800mV and next 483mhz(and up) have huge 65282mV?... in radeon is anoter voltaje for 483mhz
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Don't fool with pbe, just use wattman or afterburner.

Why do you need to mess with the bios?
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Don't fool with pbe, just use wattman or afterburner.

Why do you need to mess with the bios?
@eidairaman1

in my old gtx 750 the clock+voltaje oscillates(I view same AMD) but i put only minim and only maxim(450mhz and 1330mhz OC)and stability in game,no tearing,no flicker and good performane, and i use maxwell2 bios editor+flash in dos""is safe flash" no need adaptor hdmi-dvi-d...
So i undesteand to tell me pbe is noot verry good?if you know better version for editing polaris?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You dont need to mess with your card, run it as is
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
@eidairaman1

is my decision
please tell me good version bios editor for polaris rx 470
There are multiple guides on how to use polaris bios editor on the internet and youtube.

Good Luck
 
Top