• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to flash RX 560 Sapphire 4gb

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#1
My RX560 Sapphire 4gb is not recognized by the team. When I try to load the system from the external graphic, it releases several beeps and does not show an image. If I enter through the integrated graphics, the device manager does not recognize the external graphic.

In some places they suggest bridging pins 1 and 8 of the card's bios chip but I do not know what they are.
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
My RX560 Sapphire 4gb is not recognized by the team. When I try to load the system from the external graphic, it releases several beeps and does not show an image. If I enter through the integrated graphics, the device manager does not recognize the external graphic.

In some places they suggest bridging pins 1 and 8 of the card's bios chip but I do not know what they are.
Ok I am here.
 

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#3
Thank you. I need to solve it
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#4
First thing grab the tool GPU - Z and Asus AMD/ATI memory tool from this website.

Post the screenshots from those here and thank you for posting the white sticker information off of the back of the card

The asus ram tool will be able to determine what brand and version of memory you have whether it is from Samsung, Micron, Elpedia or Hynix

@rx560
 

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#5
I can search for a capture that I saved with the gpu-z before flashing. However, then windows does not recognize the card or even accessing the graphics card. It does not show the device.

In advance, in the meantime I'm looking for the screenshot, I indicate that the memory is Micron
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#6
I can search for a capture that I saved with the gpu-z before flashing. However, then windows does not recognize the card or even accessing the graphics card. It does not show the device.

In advance, in the meantime I'm looking for the screenshot, I indicate that the memory is Micron
Boot up with the igp on your system and then open gpu-z and make sure you select the right card it will show at that point
 

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#7
I captured this capture before flashing. At this time the graph is not recognized by the system, so gpu-z would not work.

Starting with IGP and loading the GPU-Z, it does not show me information about my RX 560, but it shows me the Intel integrated graphics
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#8
I captured this capture before flashing. At this time the graph is not recognized by the system, so gpu-z would not work.

Starting with IGP and loading the GPU-Z, it does not show me information about my RX 560, but it shows me the Intel integrated graphics
There is a way to do it, i believe it is gpu selection, @Bones @Mr.Scott what you think?
 

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#9
Try the card on another board and recognize the graph. The gpu-z throws this information.

When I use atiflash, I receive this message.

As it seems, I need to bypass the bios chip of the card to access the main bios and change from Fail to Pass
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#10
Try the card on another board and recognize the graph. The gpu-z throws this information.

When I use atiflash, I receive this message.

As it seems, I need to bypass the bios chip of the card to access the main bios and change from Fail to Pass
No you don't need to do such.

Take the card out of the system, remove the heatsink, clean the gpu die and the heatsink, take a picture of 1 of the ram chips close up so the letters can be seen clearly, post it here.

Apply fresh thermal compound to the gpu die and reattach the heatsink.

I need that info correct so I can help get you the right bios
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
538 (0.30/day)
Likes
541
Location
Alabama
Processor I7 7700K
Motherboard Maximus IX Hero
Cooling Tt OCK Frio
Memory C.R.S.
Software Linux Mint 18
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
#12
Those are right, has SK hinyx RAM and the GPU core info helps as well.
You may be forced to do a "Blind flash" of the card....... You flashed the card to a different BIOS, then it refused to work right?

I know you didn't actually say you did but if so that bit of info confirmed would be useful too so we'd actually know the situation you're dealing with and can guide you to resolving the problem.
 

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#13
Indeed. I think I already came with a defective Bios, so I tried to apply another Bios to repair and the card stopped working. It certainly turns on and is recognized by windows as standard vga, but when installing amd driver the device is not recognized. I can only enter the system with integrated graphics.

Before trying to repair it, GPU-Z showed as Micron memory type, but as I understand it now, mine is Hynix type.

Excuse me @Bones for not saying hello. Thanks for joining in helping me solve this.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#14
Those are right, has SK hinyx RAM and the GPU core info helps as well.
You may be forced to do a "Blind flash" of the card....... You flashed the card to a different BIOS, then it refused to work right?

I know you didn't actually say you did but if so that bit of info confirmed would be useful too so we'd actually know the situation you're dealing with and can guide you to resolving the problem.
Hey bro he can use the tool in Windows. It is just about foolproof

Oh by the way here is a video on how to switch between display adapter information in gpu-z


Best part is you do not have the 560D model but full 560 model

http://pulse.sapphiretech.com/en/560-4.html#specifications
SKU 11267-00:16 CU1024 Stream Processors1300 MHz Boost Engine Clock

Do not flash any bios files until I say to do so.

This bios file has all the white sticker info and matches your ram info and correct clock speeds.

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/194741/194741

Heres another Bios that says OC in Bottom and Top Description

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/198148/198148

These don't say OC in bottom description, but they do at top by card image.
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/195498/195498
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/204217/204217

Here are 2 but says for mining.
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/194660/194660
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/195454/195454

Listen the very first bios file link I posted is the best one for the card-all others may or may not work so just follow my directions.

1. Download the first bios file posted.

2. Download ATi/AMD Bios tool here. https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

3. Disable any Antimalware/ antivirus utilities before starting any flash procedure.

4. Flash using the tool and bios File I provided in Windows.

Special instructions for bricking, worst case is to follow all instructions specified in the ATi/AMD GPU flash guide in my Signature and even these 2 videos.

Thanks@Solaris17
@F7GOS and @buildzoid



@rx560
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
538 (0.30/day)
Likes
541
Location
Alabama
Processor I7 7700K
Motherboard Maximus IX Hero
Cooling Tt OCK Frio
Memory C.R.S.
Software Linux Mint 18
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
#15
Yeah, I've flashed a few cards in my time but that's been ages ago by now. :toast:
 

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#16
Hey bro he can use the tool in Windows. It is just about foolproof

Oh by the way here is a video on how to switch between display adapter information in gpu-z


Best part is you do not have the 560D model but full 560 model

http://pulse.sapphiretech.com/en/560-4.html#specifications
SKU 11267-00:16 CU1024 Stream Processors1300 MHz Boost Engine Clock

Do not flash any bios files until I say to do so.

This bios file has all the white sticker info and matches your ram info and correct clock speeds.

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/194741/194741

Heres another Bios that says OC in Bottom and Top Description

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/198148/198148

These don't say OC in bottom description, but they do at top by card image.
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/195498/195498
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/204217/204217

Here are 2 but says for mining.
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/194660/194660
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/195454/195454

Listen the very first bios file link I posted is the best one for the card-all others may or may not work so just follow my directions.

1. Download the first bios file posted.

2. Download ATi/AMD Bios tool here. https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

3. Disable any Antimalware/ antivirus utilities before starting any flash procedure.

4. Flash using the tool and bios File I provided in Windows.

Special instructions for bricking, worst case is to follow all instructions specified in the ATi/AMD GPU flash guide in my Signature and even these 2 videos.

Thanks@Solaris17
@F7GOS and @buildzoid



@rx560
Thanks @ eidairaman1 for the informative details that you have provided me. I will follow the steps you indicate and then show the results I got.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
Thanks @ eidairaman1 for the informative details that you have provided me. I will follow the steps you indicate and then show the results I got.
Any victory?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#19
You are not trying to run it through a command prompt are you?

Try the flash again but Elevate to administrator rights
 

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#20
You are not trying to run it through a command prompt are you?

Try the flash again but Elevate to administrator rights
No, I'm running it in a gui way with administrator permissions and it keeps saying read error from rom Test the flash again, but elevate the administrator rights

No, I'm running it in a gui way with administrator permissions and it keeps saying read error from rom (excuse me)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#21
No, I'm running it in a gui way with administrator permissions and it keeps saying read error from rom Test the flash again, but elevate the administrator rights
I want you to delete both the flash tool and the ROM file and then I want you to redownload the flash tool and that same ROM file.

By the way is the file in .rom or .bin extension?
 

rx560

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
28 (1.75/day)
Likes
4
Processor Core 2 Duo E7400
Motherboard Biostar G41d3
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) RX 560 Sapphire
Storage 1tb
#22
I want you to delete both the flash tool and the ROM file and then I want you to redownload the flash tool and that same ROM file.

By the way is the file in .rom or .bin extension?
Done, I deleted it and downloaded it again, along with the .rom file.

Yes, the file has the extension .rom
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#23
Done, I deleted it and downloaded it again, along with the .rom file.

Yes, the file has the extension .rom
Ok Try it one more time see what it says.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,482 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#25
What else can I do?

Still, it goes on saying "rom reading error"
Ok put that rom in a folder and write possibly bad for it.

I want you to download the second rom file in my list and try again.

When you download the files do they show up as rom or are you having to unzip them?
 
Top