1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to get FSX on two monitors

Discussion in 'Games' started by DrPepper, May 11, 2009.

  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Does anyone know how to play flight simulator X on two monitors without needing a dual head 2 go or a triplea head 2 go. So far I can't find any options in the game to go 3360 x 1050 which is my desired resolution.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,528 (5.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,445
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=48l-F5ycKCA

    in the comments below the user states there is an ingame menu you can use to tell it to go fullscreen. Seems there is a possible issue with Vista but XP I guess its a no brainer to get to work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Cant get it to work on vista :( Hmm I hope there is another solution.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,528 (5.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,445
    DrPepper says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    No dice :( It seems it works in XP so i might get that installed on another HDD so I can use dual screen.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)