1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to get radeon 9600 pro to work??

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by kirunaboy, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. kirunaboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    22 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi! I have motherboard asus p4s800 with agp 4x 8x and fastwrite but i can´t get my radeon 9600pro to work i can´t play deer hunter 2005 or gta3 or gta vice city. I have cleaned all ati drivers and reinstall the softmode 3.6 and i have tried with many more but i can´t get the card too work.my older card sapphire radeon 9200 works mutch better.Can any one here know whats the trouble is?? can it be the softmode displaydriver or what?? i can´t play any games with the radeon 9600pro card i have switch back too my sapphire 9200 its work better... my 9200 card can use 2x aa but my 9600 card can´t use any 3d settings it will hang up...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. nightelf84 Guest

    9600PRO does not need softmodded drivers. Please uninstall those and reinstall official catalyst drivers from ATI. Make sure ur PSU is up to the task and that your case is well ventilated.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. kirunaboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    22 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but with the orginal files it still the same truoble! i can´t play any games at all .. i don´t like ati any more i will get a nvidia card fx5900 bye bye ati radeon shit... thanks for your help
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,180 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    first off would be good to describe the why you cant play games and I would reccomend trying to Fast Writes off and see if that helps. I have a ATI 9600 AIW and it runs fine in my Intel machine with FW On but in my Wifes AMD it artifacts like crazy unless FW are Off. I also have no problem playing games with AA and AF(I even tried the HL2 Demo and can run VERY smoothly with Medium settings and 4xAA and 8XAF) I was quite surprised. Now if only I could get RvS to run so smooth :(
    EDIT:I did forget to mention that I currently have it flashed to Gecube 9600NP as the RAM timings are bit more relaxed
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. kirunaboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    22 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi! i can play the game but after 5-10m my computer stop working and i most close down the power and restart.I have the orginal ati drivers and fw off but it will not work.In the game it´s look ok but after 5-10m it´s hang up.i have never had this trouble before. for example deer hunter 2005 plays with 97 f/s and with aa it´s goes down to 15-20f/s and i get some black lines in the midle of the picture and after a short time the pc hang´s up freeze i can´t do anything i most shut it down and if i install ati 4.11 or 4.12 my screen show only 16bit 640x480 and i can´t switch it. // Fredrik
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2004
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,180 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    well I know with Deer Hunter you should run the ATI settings at Application Preference as it controls the AA and AF in game so it might be a case of the ATI settings and the Deer Hunter settings conflicting. Was also thinking that in the API specific settings in the CCC you might try putting on Geometry Instancing as the MANY trees etc would warrant that setting would also reccomend cleaning out all the old drivers with a Program called Driver cleaner which you an get here http://www.drivercleaner.net/ as it might also be possible that the old 9200 Drivers are conflicting
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. kirunaboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    22 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i see! thanks for your help! i will try this direct... // Fredrik
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)