• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

how to install windows xp x64 on a Gigabyte GA-X79-UD5 together with Windows 7 x64(du

Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
hello,i am new on this forum and bought a new desktop computer to build myself the first time.
i have already installed windows 7 x64 but want to install windows xp x64 also (dual boot) both on a different ssd.
but all i get is a blue screen when installing XP.
my system is a Gigabyte GA-x79-UD5 with intel i7-3930K and 16gb 1866 kingston HyperX and 2 Corsair ssd 90Gb and a Xfx R-7950DD graphics.
my name is Cor and i am from the Netherlands (rotterdam).
i will complete my profile later but can somebody help me?what to do in the bios?ahci or ide?
uefi rom or legacy rom.
i can start installing,but after loading files i get a blue screen of death.
thanks already for your help.Cor
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#2
xp first, install other OS from XP desktop.

Or, you can install each OS with just the drive you plan to install on plugged in. Then you can use boot menu to boot from the drive/OS you'd like to boot.

I use the second method, as it's much easier to recover should one OS fail.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
thanks for your quick reply,but my problem is:how do i set my bios?
AHCI or IDE?
and do you mean to disconnect the drive with window 7 on it?
because i can start installing xp but i do not get the chance to point to the disc i would like to use.
after windows has finished loading the files(after the blue start-up screen) it stops with the blue screen.
but why?
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#4
Just like what he said ^^^^, dual boot using the BIOS option picking the SSD that has that particular OS to boot first.

Set it to IDE since I don't recall WINXP supporting AHCI (out of the box) and it is probably why your SSD is not being recognized.
 
Last edited:

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#5
thanks for your quick reply,but my problem is:how do i set my bios?
AHCI or IDE?
and do you mean to disconnect the drive with window 7 on it?
because i can start installing xp but i do not get the chance to point to the disc i would like to use.
after windows has finished loading the files(after the blue start-up screen) it stops with the blue screen.
but why?
Set IDE in your BIOS and then select the drive you want for each OS.
Xp might not be all that compatible and this is why you are getting the FAIL. Try windows 7 first.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
hello,the problem is that i can not choose a disc as after i put the disc in and windows loaded files it gets a blue screen.
i have more laptops with dualboot but this is a 3d bios (uefi)which i don't know.
it is compatible with XP x64(i read in the manual)but it does,n say how,or how to set the bios.
when i finish work,i will try to set it on IDE in the bios,it might do the trick(it is now in AHCI.
the motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-X79-UD5 with a X79 chipset and the new F8 bios (i flashed it with @bios)
the cpu is an Intel i7-3930K.
if you need more info,i will complete my profile tonight(have to work now)but thanks already to all you people who are helping me,thanks.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#7
Go with IDE and then make sure you have ONLY one SSD hooked up at a time.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Thanks i will try this tonight
I Will have to inplug the ssd with Windows7.
And set my bios to ide.
Okay,i let you know the result.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#9
You need to press "f6" when windows XP is installing(it says when tyo press F6 very early in the install process), and install the chipset driver found on your driver disk. Then you cna use AHCI or RAID mode.


Otherwise, yes WinXP will ahve issues when installing without hte driver unless the drive controlelr is in IDE mode.

At the same time IDE mode is a bit slow when using SSDs, so AHCI is prefferred.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#10
You can do this ^ or you can use Nlite and splitstream the SATA drivers into the install so windows finds them during the setup process.
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#11
You can do this ^ or you can use Nlite and splitstream the SATA drivers into the install so windows finds them during the setup process.
:laugh: He meant "Slipstream"

Yes I forgot about the F6 thing (Good catch Dave), that should load the driver since XP does not have it in its driver pack.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#12
Yeah, I missed it too until post #6...;)
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#13
:laugh: He meant "Slipstream"

Yes I forgot about the F6 thing (Good catch Dave), that should load the driver since XP does not have it in its driver pack.
YEA :)

<<<< This guy.... He no good speller
 

corretje61

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
thanks guy's,

I tried the ide option like you have told me ,and than i saw all my HDD;s'so that's already one step further,but i could not partition it or format or install on it.
probably it can not use Uefi- bios,so i will try MBR and as i know how to use the F6 option,i will try this,because i never knew that you can use AHCI with XP.
i thought only IDE.And i did not know this is slower ,so thanks,i have learned a lot more.
i have the weekend to try out all the options (don't have to work.)
And i let you all know the result.
Thanks and a nice day to you all.Cor