1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to mod Aeneon DDR400 1GB RAM to OCZ high performance RAM (pictures inside)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by lengcai, Feb 24, 2007.

  1. lengcai New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As I heard before, there is someone who can be able to mod a Aeneon DDR400 1GB RAM to become a OCZ high performance RAM (2.0-3-2-5)

    This is the Aeneon 1GB DDR400 RAM ( some people claimed that this Aeneon using CE-5 chip)
    [​IMG]

    Before mod is :Aenenon DDR400 1GB (CL 3-3-3-8, 2T ~ 2.6v Default)
    After mod is :OCZ4001024ELPE-W(CL 2.0-3-2-5, 1T)

    How to do that? Anyone know it? Is't some kind of flashing or what because after the RAM modded, it will run OCZ (2.0-3-2-5) @ default.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Any help will be appreciate~~
     
  2. lengcai New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is it some kind of flashing SPD chip ???

    please give me a guide~~ thx~~~
     
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Never heard about it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,534 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    i don't think you can.........flash ram. exactly.

    you can set the ram modules in BIOS to run at the same settings as OCZ, and thats perminant, but i'm pretty sure you can't just go and flash a ram module.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It's called speedtool. One of W1zzards programs i believe. The topic is 3 from the top. I've never used it but thats the only ram flashing prog i've seen.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Never knew it was possible
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Yeah, that is one of the methods.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    not for the faint hearted however, caution is advised ;)

    youll need to be 100% sure that you have the exact same chips as the ocz memory before you flash them
     
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yeah i reckon you could so some serious damage flashing RAM.

    Cant you just get your mobo to run your RAM at the lower latencies? If a flash would do it, then the memory can do it, hence adjusting it in BIOS should do the trick
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    you can use A64 info tool to change all the memory settings on the fly in windows but this isnt perminent it will revert back to normal after a reboot but if you tweak to far it will crash windows and you might get a bios checksum error so you will have to clear cmos and redo all ur bos settings but the program may help you decide what settings work and what dont if you do decide to flash the memory
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)