1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to overclock Crucial Ballistix 2x 2gig ram

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by fraya713, Apr 15, 2008.

  1. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    This is 2 gb ddr2-800 CL4 Ballistix ram

    I am having trouble overclocking it

    I have read that it can get 1066 with 5-5-5-15 timings

    my issue is this, i don't know what the timings are refering to. I know where the timings are, but i am confused as to which timings are for what... if any of you could help me with this, i would very much appreciate it

    I should say this is my first time clocking ram..

    thank you

    -joe
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,354 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,912
    Timings:

    5- CAS latency or tCL
    5- RAS# to CAS# read delay or tRCD
    5- RAS# precharge or tRP
    15- Precharge Delay or tRAS
     
    fraya713 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Don't know where you read that but, to be sure, do this:

    - Power down your PC and remove 1 GB of RAM to see what it says, exactly: it should say timings AND voltage required.

    - Insert it back on and be sure to confirm that it's correctly placed.

    - Power the PC on and go to BIOS (usually, press the "DEL" key right after POST).

    - In order to manually enter timings, you need to set the DRAM setting from "Auto" to "Manual" (this will add a bunch of options in you BIOS) and, if necessary, change the 1st 4 entries to match those that you read in the 1 GB RAM stick and make the rest (of the ones that were added when you changed the DRAM setting) to "Auto".

    - Normal voltage for DRAM is 1.8 volts but, if the memory stick said 1.9 or 2.0 or something, you need to change it accordingly, from "Auto" to the value in question.

    - That's about it.

    EDIT

    For example:

    I have 4 sticks of Corsair Dominator CL4 DHX 800 MHz memory but, in BIOS, i have to manually alter the timings because it detects the timings as 5 / 5 / 5 / 15. In the memory stick, it says that it supports 4 / 4 / 4 / 12 @ 2.1 volts, so it changed the setting in BIOS to reflect this.

    However, because i'm overclocking, i need to loosen the timings so i changed them to 5 / 5 / 5 / 15 @ 2.1 volts because they are @ 1060 and not 800.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
    fraya713 says thanks.
  4. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    what should i do for trac? its the last one on the list...
     
  5. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    [​IMG]

    is something wrong here?
     
  6. Duxx Guest

    Mmmm they come stock at 5-5-5-15, just try raising the MHz. I got mine running at 1100+ with RAM on Auto, just to see what they would do. Oh and i raised the Vdimm to 2.2V. They are rated at that so it shouldn't matter.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    No. Leave it in Auto.

    I edited because i was confusing tRC with tRD
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
  8. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i changed those values actually, i'm not sure what they come at stock, but they are working at least :D

    so bump up the memory clock right? not the fsb

    so leave trc to auto?
     
  9. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Dunno, actually: i overclocked the RAM because i overclocked the FSB.

    What i did in mine was:

    - Set it @ 4 / 4 / 4 / 12 with 2.1 volts (written on the memory stick)

    - Started raising the FSB

    - Soon, i had to loosen the timings because i was unable to even reach POST, so i loosed it to 5 / 5 / 5 / 15 @ 2.1 volts

    - Managed higher then what i'm now (see pic below, in one of the CPU-z) but, currently, i'm @ 3536 MHz, with the memory @ 1060. When i raise the FSB, the DRAM also raises: i set mine @ 667, for the pic below, but as you can see, it's @ 930 (465 * 2).

    [​IMG]
     
    fraya713 says thanks.
  10. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    whenever i raise the memory clock to more than 900 it wont boot... is 900 my limit then?
     
  11. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hmm.. i checked my cpu-z and it says fsb : Dram is 2:3...

    shouldn't it be 1:1?
     
  12. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Depends on the configuration. I edited my previous post, right before the pic: my memory is @ 800 but i set it @ 667 so that, with the overclock, it jumps to 930.

    EDIT

    If i had left it @ 800, with the overclock, it would have almost reached 1200 and, obviously, it would not boot.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
    fraya713 says thanks.
  13. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    im confused, why did you set it to 667? and how does it jump to 930?
     
  14. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Because i raised my FSB from 333 to 465 and, as you can see in that pic, the ratio FSB / RAM is 1 /1 so it too climbed to 465 but, since it's DDR2, it's 465*2 which gives 930.

    If @ 800, the ratio is 5 / 6 and not 1 / 1.

    EDIT

    The total MHz of my PC is 8 * 465 = 3720 (other CPU-z, in the pic): a 720 MHz overclock (from 3000).

    For a better explanation, you should read this:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=22916
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
    fraya713 says thanks.
  15. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    should i increase my front side bus so it is a 1 : 1 ratio?

    i have a feeling that is my issue
     
  16. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    It's not changing the FSB that changes the ratio.

    In your board, i don't know how it's done. In mine, i have an option to change this ratio: "DRAM timing control".

    Check the address in my previous post.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)