• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to reset a pci-e slot for hd 6950.

Stevems

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
My hd 6950 was performing poorly on one of my pci-e slots. So today I switched the card to a different pcie slot, (Both were x16 2.0) and I am getting the same performance I had before it started to perform poorly. Although in this slot the gpu fan is right next to the edge of the case and does not get adequate cooling. Is there a way to reset a pci-e slot for a graphics card?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
No, there is no way to "reset" a PCI-E slot. There is most likely something wrong with the card.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
978 (0.43/day)
Likes
215
Location
coast ,melbourne
System Name THE MEDIAMACHINE
Processor i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus gene v z-77 matx.
Cooling Antec h20 620
Memory 2x4gb g.skill ripjaws z 2400
Video Card(s) h.i.s radeon 7950 reference 3 gb- hooray!!!
Storage samsung 128gb~830 ssd. samsung 500gb hdrive.
Display(s) 22 inch tele.
Case circa 1996 grey rat box with no sides front.until my own is finished
Audio Device(s) inbuilt creative.supreme effects 3
Power Supply thermaltake tt-500w
Software win 7 x64-
Benchmark Scores Coming soon
#3
So your saying in its original slot, its performing badly, but when you switch to the other slot, its working fine[your gpu]?

Try blowing the slot out with compressed air, or spray alcohol into it to clean etc [make sure it evaporates of course], it may have slight corrosion.
 

Stevems

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
No, there is no way to "reset" a PCI-E slot. There is most likely something wrong with the card.
When I switched the card the first time from the first pci-e slot to the second one I had to install new drivers for the card so I thought they had the driver or something. And I will try to blow it with air.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#5
May just need the drivers reinstalled and a reseat.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
978 (0.43/day)
Likes
215
Location
coast ,melbourne
System Name THE MEDIAMACHINE
Processor i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus gene v z-77 matx.
Cooling Antec h20 620
Memory 2x4gb g.skill ripjaws z 2400
Video Card(s) h.i.s radeon 7950 reference 3 gb- hooray!!!
Storage samsung 128gb~830 ssd. samsung 500gb hdrive.
Display(s) 22 inch tele.
Case circa 1996 grey rat box with no sides front.until my own is finished
Audio Device(s) inbuilt creative.supreme effects 3
Power Supply thermaltake tt-500w
Software win 7 x64-
Benchmark Scores Coming soon
#6
Are you sure they both run @ x16 bus speed? Check your bios too why not, one slot may be set wrong|?