• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to run Crysis can run on very high sett.

Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,088 (0.23/day)
Likes
360
Location
66 feet from the ground
System Name 2nd AMD puppy
Processor Phenom II x4 BE 970-3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX2
Memory 16 Gb DDR3:8GB Kingston HyperX Beast + 8Gb G.Skill Sniper(by courtesy of tabascosauz &TPU)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6850 Cyclone;860/1100 Mhz
Storage SSD-840 pro 128 Gb;Seagate 500Gb;WD-1Tb
Display(s) Samsung 2032BW
Case NZXT 820 PHANTOM
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE with Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Cooleer Master RP M520
Mouse Razer copperhead / Gamdias zeus (by courtesy of sneekypeet & TPU)
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software win7 64bit sp1
Benchmark Scores irrelevant for me
#1
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#2
Now that I have a pretty good rig, I should try out Crysis again.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#3
Well thats not running is DX10 mode, nor is it running at the highest resolution. I can run 1400x900 and get 15-20 FPS with everything at very high. I can't even imagine trying it at 1680x1050 or higher, not without dropping the graphics.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#4
That's the way I play it (had figured out how to amend the cfg files quite some time ago ;) )

The game looks like this (XP 32bit, Very High Settings, 1680x1050, no AA).

Do you think it looks the same as a DX10 game? I don't have Vista so I can't compare if my game at Very High XP looks the same as when under Very High in Vista.

 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,318 (0.91/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor Phenom II x 6 1090T @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP750 750-Watt
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 64-bit
#5
Only on Medium

Look at my specs and see if you agree I should be able to run this at a higher setting. Even at this setting the brush and rocks in the beach area pop up as you run along.
I'm running it at 1440x900 and medium is what is optimal. It says Crysis DX 10 when I boot it. Does it automatically run in DX 10 with the card I have.
If so can I get better performance and higher settings with DX 9 ? How can I run it on DX 9 ? Is there a way to set it for DX 9 instead. I'm jumping up to a 22" monitor in a couple days.
Thank you
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,120 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#6
Look at my specs and see if you agree I should be able to run this at a higher setting. Even at this setting the brush and rocks in the beach area pop up as you run along.
I'm running it at 1440x900 and medium is what is optimal. It says Crysis DX 10 when I boot it. Does it automatically run in DX 10 with the card I have.
If so can I get better performance and higher settings with DX 9 ? How can I run it on DX 9 ? Is there a way to set it for DX 9 instead. I'm jumping up to a 22" monitor in a couple days.
Thank you
your system is only capable of medium mixed with high settings. on a 22" screen you will be running even lower settings.

You can run it in DX9 by right clicking the icon in games explorer, and choosing there.

You will have poor performance having 3GB of ram, you need two or four matched sticks of ram for dual channel, which means 2GB or 4GB of ram - 3GB cant do it. This will give you Single channel memory, which could cause hitching and stuttering in the game.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,318 (0.91/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor Phenom II x 6 1090T @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP750 750-Watt
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 64-bit
#7
A little confused

I went to te game icon and went to properties and looked around and seen no where that I could change the setting. Am I in the wrong place ?

Also what you are tellign me is to dump the two factory sticks of 512 and get 2 matching sticks of 1024 to go with the others then it runs at 2 channel ? Why did HP do something that dumb ? I headr something about 32 bit only recognises 3 gigs, but with 4 it opens up another channel I'm assuming ?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,120 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#8
I went to te game icon and went to properties and looked around and seen no where that I could change the setting. Am I in the wrong place ?

Also what you are tellign me is to dump the two factory sticks of 512 and get 2 matching sticks of 1024 to go with the others then it runs at 2 channel ? Why did HP do something that dumb ? I headr something about 32 bit only recognises 3 gigs, but with 4 it opens up another channel I'm assuming ?
its not about the GB's, its that all sticks have to be matching, in a binary format (2,4,8, etc)

So you can have two identical sticks or 4 identical sticks - as memory also is in binary format, that means you get 512MB sticks, 1GB, 2GB and so on. Do the math and 3GB is impossible as there is no 1.5GB sticks.

The game icon is NOT the one in the desktop. its the one in vistas game explorer. Check in your start menu under games, it should be in there - you can right click crysis' icon and choose DX9 mode.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#9
That's the way I play it (had figured out how to amend the cfg files quite some time ago ;) )

The game looks like this (XP 32bit, Very High Settings, 1680x1050, no AA).

Do you think it looks the same as a DX10 game? I don't have Vista so I can't compare if my game at Very High XP looks the same as when under Very High in Vista.
DX10 has better lighting and crisper looking textures, but that is about it. I will grab a screenine at the same settings for you.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
3,823 (1.01/day)
Likes
263
Location
Netherlands
System Name Xeon platform
Processor Intel Xeon W5580 3,20ghz 2x
Motherboard HP Z800
Cooling all on air
Memory 24gb ecc ram 1333mhz
Video Card(s) sapphire pulse RX 580 8gb
Storage 300gb harddisk and 1tb harddisk 128gb ssd OS 160gb pci-e ssd Fusion io drive
Display(s) Acer KA210HQ
Case Jonsbo case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Powersupply CMPSU-1000HXEU 1000W, Modular
Mouse Drakonia Black
Keyboard Xtrust nameless?
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit, Luxion Keyshot 5, 3ds max 2016, fusion 360
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 11 p15212
#10
old news allready using it
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,318 (0.91/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor Phenom II x 6 1090T @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP750 750-Watt
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 64-bit
#11
its not about the GB's, its that all sticks have to be matching, in a binary format (2,4,8, etc)

So you can have two identical sticks or 4 identical sticks - as memory also is in binary format, that means you get 512MB sticks, 1GB, 2GB and so on. Do the math and 3GB is impossible as there is no 1.5GB sticks.

The game icon is NOT the one in the desktop. its the one in vistas game explorer. Check in your start menu under games, it should be in there - you can right click crysis' icon and choose DX9 mode.
I understand what you are telling me Mussel. But I did the math and there are 4 sticks and 3 Gigs of ram. So I'm assuming 2 one gig sticks and 2 half gig sticks. It came this way from HP.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,120 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#12
I understand what you are telling me Mussel. But I did the math and there are 4 sticks and 3 Gigs of ram. So I'm assuming 2 one gig sticks and 2 half gig sticks. It came this way from HP.
yes that is possible. why do they do it that way? cause they dont care. most people dont notice, and if they did they'd think 3GB was better than 2GB.

There IS a chance you have 4x1GB sticks, but using a 32 bit version of vista means it isnt showing. download and use a program called CPU-Z and check the memory tab, it will let you see how large each stick is.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
349 (0.09/day)
Likes
13
Location
Maputo-Mozambique
System Name Gundam 00
Processor 3612QM 2.10Ghz
Motherboard Intel
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Intel HD4000 and nVidia GT630M
Storage Seagate 640GB
Display(s) 15.6 Inches
Case Lenovo
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Software Windows 8 x64 Enterprise N
#13
your system is only capable of medium mixed with high settings. on a 22" screen you will be running even lower settings.

You can run it in DX9 by right clicking the icon in games explorer, and choosing there.

You will have poor performance having 3GB of ram, you need two or four matched sticks of ram for dual channel, which means 2GB or 4GB of ram - 3GB cant do it. This will give you Single channel memory, which could cause hitching and stuttering in the game.
Hi Mussels, i was playing Crysis yesterday with 3GB of Ram at 1024 with AA 16x and the game was playable and then i took of one GB of mem and enter the game with 2GB in dual channel and the game become unplayable thats why i think that 3GB of RAM have a big impact on crysis performance i feel it but in other games with 2 or 3 GB the performance is about the same...
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,120 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
Hi Mussels, i was playing Crysis yesterday with 3GB of Ram at 1024 with AA 16x and the game was playable and then i took of one GB of mem and enter the game with 2GB in dual channel and the game become unplayable thats why i think that 3GB of RAM have a big impact on crysis performance i feel it but in other games with 2 or 3 GB the performance is about the same...
depends on your system and settings as well. Crysis runs fine on my lan rig with only 2GB of ram and high settings, because its fast ram and the system is leaned down - there is no antivirus or other programs running in the background when i game.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#15
If you guys want me to do the XP Very High trick versus true DX10, I can, but it's already been done, and honestly, there's no difference.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
349 (0.09/day)
Likes
13
Location
Maputo-Mozambique
System Name Gundam 00
Processor 3612QM 2.10Ghz
Motherboard Intel
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Intel HD4000 and nVidia GT630M
Storage Seagate 640GB
Display(s) 15.6 Inches
Case Lenovo
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Software Windows 8 x64 Enterprise N
#16
depends on your system and settings as well. Crysis runs fine on my lan rig with only 2GB of ram and high settings, because its fast ram and the system is leaned down - there is no antivirus or other programs running in the background when i game.
Ohh and more i was playing on 1024 @ Very High, and with 2GB of Ram @ Dual Channel i can play on High @ 1440x900 with no AA (2x2GB G-Skill Soon).

But i think boise49ers will need 3GB of ram if his going to a 22".
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#17
RAM won't make much of a different based on screen resolution. That's where GPU and GDDR come in.

If he's on Vista, Crysis with 2GB is a little rough. XP, 2GB is plenty.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#18
that's right but not all sitting i can give the text doc. which can change the sitting in xp to very high and i give an information guys (crisis don't use pixel shader 4) and all games right now maybe new far cry 2
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#19
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,198 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#20
real difference from dx9 and dx10 i noticed on crysis is the Bump mapping, if you play crysis at very high in dx10 mode you'll notice that all the little rocks on the ground look all 3d'ish. Other than that the differences are very minimal.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#21
its not about the GB's, its that all sticks have to be matching, in a binary format (2,4,8, etc)

So you can have two identical sticks or 4 identical sticks - as memory also is in binary format, that means you get 512MB sticks, 1GB, 2GB and so on. Do the math and 3GB is impossible as there is no 1.5GB sticks.

The game icon is NOT the one in the desktop. its the one in vistas game explorer. Check in your start menu under games, it should be in there - you can right click crysis' icon and choose DX9 mode.
How is "2,4,8 etc" binary?

Channels need to be equal in a multi channel setup. So when each channel contains both a 1GB and a 512MB stick you can run in dual channel mode. 3GB in dual channel is perfectly possible, I used to run 1,5GB in dual channel with 2x 512 and 2x 256. I run 4 channels with 6 sticks, works like a charm as well. (although that's less trivial)

So basically I would recommend to get the facts before doing the math.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,120 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#22
How is "2,4,8 etc" binary?

Channels need to be equal in a multi channel setup. So when each channel contains both a 1GB and a 512MB stick you can run in dual channel mode. 3GB in dual channel is perfectly possible, I used to run 1,5GB in dual channel with 2x 512 and 2x 256. I run 4 channels with 6 sticks, works like a charm as well. (although that's less trivial)

So basically I would recommend to get the facts before doing the math.
binary comes in pairs of two. 2,4,8,16,32,64,128 and so on. memory sizes come in that.

It is only possible on a FEW select intel (and lately, AM2) motherboards to run dual channel with mixed memory sizes - it is NOT standard behaviour for memory specs.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#23
binary comes in pairs of two. 2,4,8,16,32,64,128 and so on. memory sizes come in that.

It is only possible on a FEW select intel (and lately, AM2) motherboards to run dual channel with mixed memory sizes - it is NOT standard behaviour for memory specs.
Binary = 00, 01, 10, 11, 100, 101, 110, 111, 1000 etc which = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ,6 ,7 ,8. What you're saying are all a power of two.

You're not running different memory sizes. Both channels are of equal size, namely 1.5GB. If chipsets can't work that way they're not following the standard. You're most likely referring to Intels flex mode, which is again something completely different.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,120 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#24
Binary = 00, 01, 10, 11, 100, 101, 110, 111, 1000 etc which = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ,6 ,7 ,8. What you're saying are all a power of two.

You're not running different memory sizes. Both channels are of equal size, namely 1.5GB. If chipsets can't work that way they're not following the standard. You're most likely referring to Intels flex mode, which is again something completely different.
binary means pairs of two. its not binary as in the language, is binary as in paired.

Chipsets havent worked that way for a long time with odd-sized memory modules, in the home user environment. I know you deal with server equipment a lot more than me, but seriously... do you think its always been this way? Until the last 2-3 years, it was unheard of to run dual channel ram without matched sticks, and its VERY new to work on AMD. i have no idea what intels flex mode is, but i can guarantee you that in all my years of working with PC's it has been few and far between systems that have worked with mismatched sizes in dual channel - the only few that did work, required matched pairs in intel chipsets (2x512 in channel A and 2x256 in channel B, for example) which was NOT equal sizes in the channels. I first saw this on 975x, and have only seen it personally on intel chipsets since then - and NOT all support it. its something common that i fix in OEM systems around here.

This is going off topic here, as i dont think its related to the OP's point - how about we agree to disagree, and let people test it themselves (memory benchmark apps will show a difference). I have no intention to argue this, i know that it CAN work, but its definitely not a global option.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,318 (0.91/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor Phenom II x 6 1090T @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Ultra LSP750 750-Watt
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 64-bit
#25
Cpu-z

It say I have DDR2
Dual Channel
3072 Mbytes

Dram Freq. 312.5
FSB:Dram CPU/9
CL 5.0 clocks
tRCD 5 clocks
tRP 5 clocks
tRAS 15 clocks
tRC 21 clocks
CR 2T



What setting in the advanced deals with things like Rock's and schrub's. Has any one else dealt with these popping up late while going thru the terrian. They just appear as you go down a trail of the beach. I'm trying to work out the bugs. It does run a bit better in DX 9 mode. Thanks for your help.
Mussels this is an AM2 board.
 
Last edited: