• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to SLI FX4800 on Asus Sabertooth P67

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I just bought a new RIG but I'm not able to get this 2 cards to be SLIed.
The SLI Bridge is connected and I've check the ACPI and it do have the Nvidia SLI Certificate installed.

Graphic Card:
HP nVidia Quadro FX4800 BIOS 62.00.77.00.05

Driver tried:
Quadro Driver v266.45 - no SLI Enabled option
Quadro Driver v259.81 - no SLI Enabled option
Quadro Driver v191.66 - no SLI Enabled option, tried with and without SLIPatch_v1.0_final.

Please help.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,507 (1.25/day)
Likes
1,040
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) Samsung 2494hs 24" 1080P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#3
these cards are old now days? i would suggest going way back in drivers to the 180.XX and see what happens?
 

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
Melvis, thanks for the reply. However the oldest driver for Win 7 x64 is 190.38. Can't go any older.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,507 (1.25/day)
Likes
1,040
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) Samsung 2494hs 24" 1080P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#5
O ok for windows 7? that i didn't know, fair enough, then i wouldn't be to sure. Have you tried it under XP yet?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,874 (0.52/day)
Likes
334
Location
Cobourg,Ontario
System Name FX CrossFireX
Processor AMD FX™ 8370 @Stock
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 the BEAST
Memory AMD Radeon™ R5 Entertainment Series 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-1600 MHz CL11 Part Number: R5316G1601U2K-G T
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming R9 390
Storage x3 Seagates 1Terabyte X1 Seagate 2Terabyte <Steam Install
Display(s) 40 Inch Samsung HDTV (monitor)
Case HAF-X:)
Audio Device(s) AMD/HDMI to Onkyo HT-R508 Receiver
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 Power Supply
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#6
I just bought a new RIG but I'm not able to get this 2 cards to be SLIed.
The SLI Bridge is connected and I've check the ACPI and it do have the Nvidia SLI Certificate installed.

Graphic Card:
HP nVidia Quadro FX4800 BIOS 62.00.77.00.05

Driver tried:
Quadro Driver v266.45 - no SLI Enabled option
Quadro Driver v259.81 - no SLI Enabled option
Quadro Driver v191.66 - no SLI Enabled option, tried with and without SLIPatch_v1.0_final.

Please help.
By chance does the so called sli bridge that comes with that mobo say on it SLI or is just the light copper colored ASUS bridge like the one in this review http://www.guru3d.com/imageview.php?image=28306

If it looks like that it is a crossfire bridge not a sli bridge.Sli bidges is always a dark brown or black and has SLI in big white letters,Try the bridges that came with the cards.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
6,823 (2.21/day)
Likes
2,901
Location
Viking Land
System Name Ivy Biatch
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard ASSRockzz z77TOTHEEXTREME!!!!
Cooling bleh
Memory 2x4gb crucial 1866
Video Card(s) HD7770, yes it does BF3
Storage 120gb Vertex
Display(s) 226BW
Case whats that, oh my table
Audio Device(s) stock onboard thing
Power Supply HX850W
Software 7
#7
By chance does the so called sli bridge that comes with that mobo say on it SLI or is just the light copper colored ASUS bridge like the one in this review http://www.guru3d.com/imageview.php?image=28306

If it looks like that it is a crossfire bridge not a sli bridge.Sli bidges is always a dark brown or black and has SLI in big white letters,Try the bridges that came with the cards.
and they are "smaller" where they grab the sli fingers
 

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
Thanks for the info. Unfortunately the card doesn't comes with any SLI Bridge cable. I shall check with my seller if they do have spare SLI bridge for me to test. But according to the motherboard manual, it comes with the ASUS SLI Bridge connector.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
6,823 (2.21/day)
Likes
2,901
Location
Viking Land
System Name Ivy Biatch
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard ASSRockzz z77TOTHEEXTREME!!!!
Cooling bleh
Memory 2x4gb crucial 1866
Video Card(s) HD7770, yes it does BF3
Storage 120gb Vertex
Display(s) 226BW
Case whats that, oh my table
Audio Device(s) stock onboard thing
Power Supply HX850W
Software 7
#9
could you take a picture and show us?

use www.techpowerup.org and copy the IMG link under the picture and insert here
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.93/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
#10
the ribbon in the pic that H8 posted IS an ASUS SLI BRIDGE. I have 2 of them exactly like it. msi and asus sli bridges look like crossfire connectors except the 3/4way sli bridge. I would say I thought the quado 4800's did not sli correctly. but i could be wrong. also check the mainboard AND bios for pci-e disable jumpers/option
 

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
Here is the picture of the SLI Bridge connector:



Is this SLI Bridge or X-Fire Bridge?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,874 (0.52/day)
Likes
334
Location
Cobourg,Ontario
System Name FX CrossFireX
Processor AMD FX™ 8370 @Stock
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 the BEAST
Memory AMD Radeon™ R5 Entertainment Series 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-1600 MHz CL11 Part Number: R5316G1601U2K-G T
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming R9 390
Storage x3 Seagates 1Terabyte X1 Seagate 2Terabyte <Steam Install
Display(s) 40 Inch Samsung HDTV (monitor)
Case HAF-X:)
Audio Device(s) AMD/HDMI to Onkyo HT-R508 Receiver
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 Power Supply
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#12
yep that is a SLI connector( wish they would have kept them black)Try installing it in reverse of what it is now,Could also be a bad connector lord knows i got 2 bad ones with a mobo ounce.
 

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
the ribbon in the pic that H8 posted IS an ASUS SLI BRIDGE. I have 2 of them exactly like it. msi and asus sli bridges look like crossfire connectors except the 3/4way sli bridge. I would say I thought the quado 4800's did not sli correctly. but i could be wrong. also check the mainboard AND bios for pci-e disable jumpers/option
Thanks for the reply. I had read the manual and there is no special jumper or bios settings to enable the SLI. It has been enabled by default. I guess.

I've used the Everest Ultimate and in the ACPI BIOS, the SLI Cert is installed.
 

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
Tested the SLI Bridge on Z800 running dual Quadro 5000 Series, it works instantly once the machine is power up.

Looks like Nvidia had disable the SLI on uncertified mobo.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.93/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
#16
on the page you linked it shows the fx4xxx cards sli on those systems, maybe nvidia decided not to allow sli with them unless its from and oem?? just sounds like something nvidia would do
 

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#17
on the page you linked it shows the fx4xxx cards sli on those systems, maybe nvidia decided not to allow sli with them unless its from and oem?? just sounds like something nvidia would do
I would expect so. Anybody has any guide on how to extract out the HP Z800 SLI cert from the BIOS and import it into my Sabertooth UEFI?
 
Last edited:

fgh98h

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
HP Quadro FX 4800 on Asus board problem

Hi all,

I'm trying installing driver for quadro fx 4800 on a self made pc whit asus RE (x48)
the installation failed. i have try different driver, moded inf, flash card whit other HP
bios, no way. I can't find pny or Fujitsu bioses.
Is possible HP lock card for not HP workstation?
What i can try to make work the card??

Thanks
Regards
 

fgh98h

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#19
How you can run this HP quadro fx 4800 on no HP system??
i have one and can make this work on asus RE x48 !!
 
Last edited:

fgh98h

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
Could you guide me on how to make it work on x48?
Sorry, my bad!
i can't run a single card on rampage extreme x48!!
my question to you was if on your mainboard, a single HP quadro fx 4800
work? can you prove me this ? so y buy this main board!
 

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
Sorry, my bad!
i can't run a single card on rampage extreme x48!!
my question to you was if on your mainboard, a single HP quadro fx 4800
work? can you prove me this ? so y buy this main board!
Hello, 1 card of FX4800 can run properly on the Sabertooth P67. I can't do the SLI with 2 x FX4800.
Why this board, because it looks sexy and 5 years warranty !
 
Last edited:

fgh98h

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#23
Hello, 1 card of FX4800 can run properly on the Sabertooth P67. I can't do the SLI with 2 x FX4800.
What about your power ? how is sli certified ? amper for 12 v line ? watt?
i have also read this mobo run in 8x whit 2 pci-e used!
anyway can you show me some immage of this HP card running on your system please?

thx
 

thamch

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#24
What about your power ? how is sli certified ? amper for 12 v line ? watt?
i have also read this mobo run in 8x whit 2 pci-e used!
anyway can you show me some immage of this HP card running on your system please?

thx
I'm using Corsair AX850. My board is SLI certified. But can't SLI both HP FX4800.
Yes, it will be 8x with 2 PCIe. But I can't SLI it now, so I had removed one of the card. In the process of selling the card.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v245/thamch/FX4800.jpg
 

fgh98h

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#25
I'm using Corsair AX850. My board is SLI certified. But can't SLI both HP FX4800.
Yes, it will be 8x with 2 PCIe. But I can't SLI it now, so I had removed one of the card. In the process of selling the card.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v245/thamch/FX4800.jpg
I was asking if you can prove this just because, yor cpu as a grafic processor inside
and maybe is this working, and not the quadro. something like gpu_z is better.
I think you have tried the card separatley one o one and both are working right?
Well i can't understand why is not working on my system, i have tried to patch
whit sli cert. no way. I need to try on some p67/x58 chip to have absolutley
certainty it work.
Other try ,and i'm serching for that, is flashing whit pny bios, the card
if there are hp restriction, this can solve the problem.