• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to specifically define faulty VRAM chip

tidyboyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I was hoping someone might be able to point me in the right direction. I'm after software (or any other method) that can specifically locate which RAM chip on the PCB is faulty as there are 12 and I have no other idea on how to distinguish which one the problem chip might be as there all mounted via BGA.


Also if there is such a piece of software out there that does this job could the problem also be that the BGA isnt soldered correctly?


If anybodies wondering I have no guarantee, I'm reasonably proficient and I'm really just interested in trying to fix it.


Thanks for any help in advance :)
 

tidyboyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#2
Does anybody have any ideas? I cant seem to find anything that does the job
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#3
What makes you suspect you have a faulty VRAM chip?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,027
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#5
I've never heard of any such standalone software. I'm sure some RAM companies have specialized software/hardware of doing such things.


*Found some things here...
There's a lot of information here: http://www.simmtester.com/

You may find a solution (using pinouts, multimeter, etc) without having to buy the extra hardware.
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316 (0.63/day)
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#6
Just buy from Amazon, if your product doesn't seem to be working correctly return it for replacement. Amazon pays shipping both ways... /shrug
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#7
Once you determine what RAM chip is bad, what do you expect to accomplish? RAM chips aren't user replaceable You can't buy them individually and even if you manage to get across one you'll need a BGA solder machine.

If your graphic card has warranty just return it. If it doesn't you could try your hand at a laptop repair center, some might have a re-balling service (I was able to fix an Xbox 360 that way).
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,889 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,416
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
Used bga solder stuff can be had for a pretty good price, so its not THAT unlikely the op has one.
 

tidyboyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#9
I do have a reballing machine handy (a really good one actually :))and I'm in the process of removing bits and testing on an old x600 to see if its viable. I have a spare card exactly the same model that the broken RAM chip is coming from. They do have a Samsung logo on and a model number so I presume I could purchase it separate? Not relevant in this instance though.

Ill check out Amazon thanks the the tip

And ill be checking through that simtester website tonight thanks a bunch for that erocker although because it is a BGA I didnt think I would be able to test with a multimeter, thanked :)

Will let you know how I get on
 
Last edited:

tidyboyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
I know this thread is a bit dated but I though I should update what happened. I removed the RAM chip, realised the BGA was different to anything I had so I had to buy a stencil that matched the grid correctly from here:

www.ohararp.com/Stencils.html

But as I'm a lazy bugger I haven't taken precise measurements of the BGA necessary and sent them yet, I'm also now debating whether to do it at all, time will tell :)
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,350 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,975
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#11
just replace all the chips there cheap enough that you could even goto a larger chip
 

tidyboyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
Didnt think the memory would work in that sense because of the BIOS but I know next to nothing about BIOS's so you could well be right. Yea I could buy some new, I havent investigated whether they come complete with the solder already attached but I would presume they do. Ill keep the thread alive if I get on the case in the next month or so for others to bounce off
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#13
That's something I've wondered for awhile - If cards need a special bios for non-standard memory sizes. If not it would make getting customized cards a wee bit easier.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,350 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,975
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#14
Didnt think the memory would work in that sense because of the BIOS but I know next to nothing about BIOS's so you could well be right. Yea I could buy some new, I havent investigated whether they come complete with the solder already attached but I would presume they do. Ill keep the thread alive if I get on the case in the next month or so for others to bounce off
the bios you can edit
what card is it
 

tidyboyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
The card I was originally modding was an x600 but I have a radeon 7950 here, a gtx 670 thats showing the same similar artifacts and a radeon 6870 that again is showing similar problems.

How exactly can one go about editing the BIOS for upgraded memory? Is it really that simple?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,350 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,975
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#16
The card I was originally modding was an x600 but I have a radeon 7950 here, a gtx 670 thats showing the same similar artifacts and a radeon 6870 that again is showing similar problems.

How exactly can one go about editing the BIOS for upgraded memory? Is it really that simple?
3 cards same problem...
I am betting something else at work(power supply)
if its just displaying the occasional line or 3 across the screen thats normal for ati cards

just edit the bios with RBE and change the amount of memory
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,340 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#17
If it is 3 cards displaying the same artifacts I'd check my cable and then monitor...
 

tidyboyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
My rigs aren't the issue, the cards have all been tested separately in different machines. Also all 3 cards malfunctioned in different rigs at large spaces between, they've just been laying around with me being lazy n all but yea normally I would check the PSU if that was the case.

Ive been fixing them for years I just thought it would be a good exercise to repair the devices down to component level to improve my own knowledge and maybe fix other peoples cards which I'm still convinced can be done to a reasonable level.

Does RBE allow for changing VRAM size? After looking at the list of things it can do I didn't see it, also does changing the VRAM have any effect on power consumption if its possible to complete the surgery?