1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to start gpu-z?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by ocr123, Jun 27, 2012.

  1. ocr123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry if this is a dumb question. When I try to open gpu-z just the logo opens. Where do I go from there?
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,398 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,846
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Can you take a screen shot and show us what you have going on?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,826 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,631
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Sounds like he gets the splash screen but the app doesn't open. I've no idea why it would do that. W1zz may have to answer that one.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. ocr123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sure :)

    See attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

    • this.jpg
      this.jpg
      File size:
      40.5 KB
      Views:
      241
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,246 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,087
    when you move the splash screen, do you see an error message behind it?

    what kind of system configuration do you have?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. ocr123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No error message at all.

    I'm using i7 3610qm with amd radeon 7970m.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,246 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,087
    so it just hangs forever at the splash screen? can you check its cpu load in task manager?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. ocr123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes. It stays around 13-15.
     
  9. AgentGOD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    This is just AMD Enduro turning off the GPU.

    Add GPU-Z executable to Catalyst Control Center as "High Performance", and launch 3DMark11 before opening GPU-Z.

    You will see wrong readings for some values though.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,246 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,087
    you are experiencing the same on hd 7970m ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. AgentGOD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm experiencing the same on HD 7850M, which also uses Enduro. Have to run a recognized 3D app like 3DMark11 before opening GPU-Z to not have it freeze.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)