1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to take advantage of Dual Gigabit LAN?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by KBD, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    My mobo has Dual Gigabit LAN and was wondering if there is anything i can do to take advantage of that to get better performance. I'm behind a router on a wired network and currently have 1 RJ-45 cable connecting one of the Gigabit LAN mobo ports to a RJ-45 jack attached to the wall. I also have another RJ-45 jack on the 3rd floor (i'm on the 2nd), if a run a long cable and plug it into my second Gigabit LAN mobo port will i get a performance boost? Or do i have it all wrong?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  2. goober New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    246 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Florida
    you could plug another cord in and set up load balancing but that is mainly for servers but it also works like that, i did that for a while
     
    KBD and calvary1980 say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,561 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Does your mobo manual mention a special feature ? This kind of thing IS possible.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2008
    calvary1980 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Mobo manual doesnt say a word about this, funny, because this feature was marketed by Gigabyte and they dont even tell the end user how to take advantage of it.

    @goober, can you plz explain load balancing, what does it do?

    Since you guys think it will work I guess i'll have to look for a long ass cord like 25 ft long, plug that sucker in and see what happens, i'll post back later and let you guys know how it works.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I think you can plug Ethernet cables directly to another computer and they can send stuff to each other.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  6. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Yea Gigabit ports are good for LAN, I had my 360 passing through my computer with ICS when I had dual ports before I got a second router. Load balancing really doesn't make too much sense in this case. Usually they are for dishing out traffic to another server so one does not get swamped.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    My board has two giga lans,they support something called teaming,no idea what it is though.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Yea, i think i heard about that too. Though i'm already on a network but have all the sharing stuff turned off cause it is not used. Basically the main pc hooked to the router just lets me go on the web.
     
  9. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    There is no way you'd come near gigabit speeds using the internet especially through a router, which probably only supports 100Mbits anyhow, so I don't know if there would be a point in having both connected. I guess you could just use the other to connect other computers if you wanted to.
     
  10. mas0n New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    dallas
    There is very little chance you are doing anything on your LAN that would perform better under a teaming dual-gigabit connection. A single Gigabit connection will provide up to 125MB/s which means that the computer on the other end most likely doesn't have hard drives that could keep up in order to saturate that bandwidth. Where teamed LAN is beneficial is in situations not where you neccessarily need the additional bandwidth, but are serving to massive amounts of simultaneous requests.

    To set it up you can either use the proprietary software that most likely came with your motherboard, or you can just bridge the connections under Network Connections, it will do the same thing.
     
    KBD says thanks.
  11. Jesse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,722 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,803
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Teaming usually requires support on the other end. In high packet enviornments, teaming can essentially double bandwidth however, if you're not starved for packets and are simply bandwidth starved, teaming very well might not get you anything new. Considering that I doubt your internet exceeds 1Gbps or that you have a gateway server or NAS capable of handling a teamed connect, then I would stop considering it as adoption cost is high. There are two "modes" that teamed connections can run in, fault tolerant and load balancing. Fault tolerance is like RAID-1, you have a second connection in case the first ever gets disabled or unavailable whereas load balancing balances packets between the two interfaces which is how capacity can be expanded (capacity versus latency).

    Are you trying to accomplish something in specific? What's your end goal?
     
    Frick says thanks.
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,066 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,955
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I think the people that asked this question 7 years ago have got their answer already. Sometimes I wonder if people see the giant red box that asks if they want to post in a Jurassic thread and just tick it blindly.
     
  14. Jesse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I saw that... and yet it was listed nowhere else until I was lead there from advice I got here. Sorry for contributing. Won't do it again.
     
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,722 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,803
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You don't see it anymore once someone posts. That's what happens when I post before having my coffee.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  16. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,066 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,955
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Ah I wasn't having a moan at you
     
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,722 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,803
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I know but, I feel stupid for not noticing it earlier. :(
     
  18. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    482 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Holy Necro!!!!

    How is it possible with the big red banner :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Rhyseh

    Rhyseh

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    161 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Phew, glad this got addressed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)