• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How To Use ATIFLASH

Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#1
How To Use ATIFLASH (USB Drive Setup)

1. Commands

1 Card:
If you only have ONE card, then use this command:
atiflash -p 0 biosname.rom

Multi Cards: (This will flash ALL video cards)
If you have a multi card setup, then use this command:
atiflash -pa biosname.rom


*Note* To use more than one command, just add the addition commands afterwards​
ex. atiflash -f -p biosname.bin​


-i [NUM]Display information of ATI adapters in the system

-ai [NUM]Display advanced information of ATI adapters [NUM] if specified

-p <NUM> <FILE> Write BIOS to image <FILE> to all approriate adapters

-s <NUM> <FILE> [SIZE] Save BIOS image from adapter <NUM> to file <FILE>
First [SIZE] kbytes (except for Theater in bytes) of ROM

-cf <FILE> [SIZE] [SUM] calculate 16-bit checksum for file <FILE>
Checksum for the first [SIZE] kbytes of the file is calculated if [SIZE] is specified

-cb <NUM> [SIZE] [SUM] Calculate 16-bit BIOS image checksum for adapter <NUM>
Checksum for the first [SIZE] kbytes of the ROM content is calculated if [SIZE] is specified.

-t <NUM> Test ROM access of adapter <NUM>

-v <NUM> <FILE> Compare ROM content of adapter <NUM> to <FILE>

-f Force flashing regardless of security checking BIOS file info check OR boot-up card

-fa Force flashing bypassing already-programmed check

-fm Forec flashing bypassing BIOS memory config check

-fs Force flashing bypassing BIOS SSID check

-fp Force flashing bypassing BIOS P/N check

-pcionly Enumerate only PCI adapters

-agp Enumerate only AGP adapters

-pcie Enumerate only PCIE adapter

-reboot Forec a reboot of the system after successfully completing the specified operation


2. Setup USB Drive

* Select the drive you want to use
1. Download DOS Start Files and HP USB Format Tool
2. Extract "win98boot"(default) folder
3. Run HPUSBDisk as Admin
4. Select Device, Change Volume label if necessary.
5. Check "Create a DOS startup disk using system files located at:"
6. Start



After that, copy your ATIFlash 3.86 files to the usb drive. Then copy the video card bios over to the usb drive.


3. Making a Boot-Up CD

Make Your Own- You can use Nero, PowerIso, MagicIso and so on.
Open Nero Burning Rom, (Pull down tab) CD, Then click CD-ROM (BOOT)


Then go to the Burn tab, uncheck Finalize Burn


No copy ATIFLASH files over (just like below), In this step you can go ahead and copy the bios files.


Now make sure the Finalize Burn is UNCHECK. This will allow to add more bios files.


To add more files, you can. 1. Drag and Drop 2. Repeating the CD-Boot steps.


All you need to do is just copy the bios files over and restart. Just DON'T Finalize the disc. Then you won't be able to add more bios files.


Your CD should look like this in properties


After your restart you will see this


Then once you located the cd drive in dos, you will see this next


ENJOY :D

Hope it Helps!
 
Last edited:

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.53/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#2
I need to make ATIflash a bootable drive off my flash drive,

If I download the ATIFlash software from TPU here, then extract them onto my flash drive, will it automatically boot for me if I select the USB drive as the boot device??

Or do I need to make a bootable device first?

THANK YOU!!
 
Last edited:

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.53/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#4
Hey I forgot to tell you, I used your USB flash drive boot, and ATIFLASH with your directions, and I sucessfully flashed both my ATI 3870's with a new bios!

The cards are running great!

I included the bios that Dr. Spankenstein made for me! Its a great bios if you have a 3870!
The clocks are 850/1250, and with CCC you can go down back to stock, or you can go up all the way to 1500/2000!!!!

I also voltmodded my cards, I currently running 24/7 gaming stable clocks of 960/1296 on both cards!

Crysis has met its match, its so much fun to play!
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,567 (0.42/day)
Likes
611
Processor i5-6600K / i7-6700K / E5-1620 v3 / E5-2650L v4 / E5-2630L v3 / E5-2530 v4
Motherboard Asus Maximus IX APEX / Asrock EPC612D4I Mini
Cooling Noctua / Aquacomputer / EKWB / Corsair
Memory Corsair DP DDR4 2x16GB 3200 / Crucial LVP 2133 ECC 8x8GB
Video Card(s) R9 NANO / VEGA 64 / VEGA 56
Storage nvme's
Display(s) Acer XR382CQK
Case CaseLabs / Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X7
Power Supply Corsair AX1500i / Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic (A handful)
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 7 ULT / Windows 10 Pro / unRAID
#5
Hey I forgot to tell you, I used your USB flash drive boot, and ATIFLASH with your directions, and I sucessfully flashed both my ATI 3870's with a new bios!

The cards are running great!

I included the bios that Dr. Spankenstein made for me! Its a great bios if you have a 3870!
The clocks are 850/1250, and with CCC you can go down back to stock, or you can go up all the way to 1500/2000!!!!

I also voltmodded my cards, I currently running 24/7 gaming stable clocks of 960/1296 on both cards!

Crysis has met its match, its so much fun to play!
I see you took my advice and used the ATIflash instead of trying to flash your cards in windows. Glad i could help you :slap:
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.53/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#6
I see you took my advice and used the ATIflash instead of trying to flash your cards in windows. Glad i could help you :slap:
yes Sir! The link you gave me was pretty much the exact same thing as here, so I just went off this.

One of my cards posted fine, the other was wiped of a bios. So I ran my 1650PRO in the first slot of my p5b deluxe, and the bad 3870 in the second, ran ATIflash right from the root of the USB and it ran perfectly! So thank you Cybrnook, in DOS was the best way to do it!

I have heard lots of people have great luck with flashing inside windows, just not me!!
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#8
Add some more screenshots. I just now got the error that some of ya'll are having with using the USB-BOOT. But the CD-BOOT method i posted is working fine. Use the CD all day yesterday. Try to find this cards sweet spot. Still haven't found it. 800/1000 and it still want's more ha ha
 
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
67 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
Location
Calumet City,IL 60409
System Name Lil Finger, 1st intel build
Processor B93 x4 AMD, 4770K INTEL
Motherboard biostar 790GX 128M ,Gigabyte Z87X-OC
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO, Stock cooling
Memory 8 gb Gskill pc8500 1066 4x2, 16GB Gskill 2133mkz 4x4GB
Video Card(s) XFX HD6870 1gb, Gigabyte RD R9 270X
Storage samsung 120gb ssd,seagate750, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Toshiba 32" TV, Samsung Syncmaster 943BSW
Case NZXT beta evo, Raven RV03
Audio Device(s) on board,on board
Power Supply TX Corsairs 750 Watt, Seasonic 860 Watt Platinum
Software W7x64, W7 Ultimate X64
#9
help

thank u crackerjack:toast:
 
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
67 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
Location
Calumet City,IL 60409
System Name Lil Finger, 1st intel build
Processor B93 x4 AMD, 4770K INTEL
Motherboard biostar 790GX 128M ,Gigabyte Z87X-OC
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO, Stock cooling
Memory 8 gb Gskill pc8500 1066 4x2, 16GB Gskill 2133mkz 4x4GB
Video Card(s) XFX HD6870 1gb, Gigabyte RD R9 270X
Storage samsung 120gb ssd,seagate750, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Toshiba 32" TV, Samsung Syncmaster 943BSW
Case NZXT beta evo, Raven RV03
Audio Device(s) on board,on board
Power Supply TX Corsairs 750 Watt, Seasonic 860 Watt Platinum
Software W7x64, W7 Ultimate X64
#10
I can't do that technique right now I don't have usb flash drive at this time and when I do big a memory should I get
 

opichoza

New Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
blind flash

Hi guys...
I was wondering if you could help me.
I recently bought gigabyte HD3870 but after flashing there was corruption and no video.
It was a little surprise cause till then I had a HD3850 and flashed it about a million times, anyway I was using AtiWinFlash !

I dont have dual pci-e slots, just one, so it's a little tricky... I tried your method ( burning a bootable CD ) but after entering DOS I cant find my cd-rom path, anyway I copied the atiflash and bios file on a single partition and was able to access them there.
After entering atiflash.exe a list of commands opened and as I figured it out I was supposed to type it every time ie. E:\>atiflash.exe -p 0 bios.rom ( offcourse I didnt use that particulare command on this other card). Well I saw the procedure and atempt to do a blind flash on the HD3870, didnt work. I dont supose that had anything to do with files being read from HDD not from CD.

I was also thinking of maybe going to a friend of mine, he has a mobo with dual pci-e where I would put an old x700 as a first card and HD3870 in the second slot, I guess I would have to use the -p 1 bios.rom command in that case... at least it wouldn,t be a blind flash...

If you have any other suggestins I would very much appreciate it. Thank you in advance.

(I am using vista x64)
 

novey

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
USB flash

hi

I made my USB Key bootable for atiflash but when i'm trying to boot on the key, i get this message just after cmos reloaded .. ok:

type the name of the command interpreter (e.i. C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM)C:>

I did something wrong?
thank you

Adrien

(DFI X38 T2R)
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
#13
CrackerJack - nice guide, I'll link it in some of my HD48xx posts. Just one addition - link to HP USB tool is missing ;)

Also, you could put in links to TPU BIOS database while you're at it :)
 

carlos06

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
hi

I made my USB Key bootable for atiflash but when i'm trying to boot on the key, i get this message just after cmos reloaded .. ok:

type the name of the command interpreter (e.i. C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM)C:>

I did something wrong?
thank you

Adrien

(DFI X38 T2R)
I have the same problem with u
I use the atiflash and bios to update my SAPPHIRE 4870, also i follow step and command that Sapphire provide but it doesn't work
http://www.sapphiretech.com/cn/support/drivers.php
 

novey

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
I have the same problem with u
I use the atiflash and bios to update my SAPPHIRE 4870, also i follow step and command that Sapphire provide but it doesn't work
http://www.sapphiretech.com/cn/support/drivers.php
Got it!

Download this HPUSBFW_BOOTFILES.zip
http://www.4shared.com/file/43544416/39060a9e/HPUSBFW_BOOTFILES.html?s=1

Format usb key with these files, don't check Quick format and select FAT file system.

copy ATIFlash and the bios on the key after the format then reboot.
boot on USB Key and type: atiflash -f -p 0 nameofbios.xxx

:)
 

miahallen

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Likes
97
System Name MAX11L
Processor i5 750 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte H55N-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory Corsair Dominator GTX3 @ DDR3-2100 6-9-6 1T
Video Card(s) eVGA 480 GTX @ 800/1000
Storage 80GB Intel X25M + 500GB Seagate Momentus XT
Case Silverstone SUGO SG05
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Silverstone ST45SF 450W SFX
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores Check full performance review here: http://www.techreaction.net/2010/09/24/gaming-in-tight-spaces-p
#16
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
New Jersey, USA
#17
Man, It is impossible to find a ISO image for Windows XP/Vista. I clocked my card way to high, and left the PC destroyed.


Here is the Nero DOS, full compatability with XP and Vista

Use any ISO burning program and enjoy. :)
 

Attachments

wolfy87

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Ati + Intel
Processor e5200
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe, x38
Cooling zalman 9700
Memory 1333, 4gb
Video Card(s) HD 4850 512mb
Storage WD 640gb
Display(s) Samsung T260
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Fatal1ty
Power Supply Ocz stealthXtreme 600w
Software XP sp3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi1M 14.5s 3DMark06 12684 3DMark05 19860
#18
nice stuff...I`ll need this to improve my 4850's clocks...
 

spktst

New Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chicago
Processor e6600 @ 3.10G
Motherboard XFX 680i LT
Cooling Air
Memory 2G Corsair XMS2 OC @ 720 MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus EAH 4850 TOP
Storage WD
Display(s) Norcent 19
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply PCP&C 610
Software WinXP 32
#19
Man, It is impossible to find a ISO image for Windows XP/Vista. I clocked my card way to high, and left the PC destroyed.


Here is the Nero DOS, full compatability with XP and Vista

Use any ISO burning program and enjoy. :)
Hey Live... I burnt you Nero DOS to my CD, but I dont see any files on it after burn. Should I and what should the files be?

I am really trying to get a hang on this stuff as I would like to push my 4850, but I dont know if Im getting it right.

thank you
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
New Jersey, USA
#20
I wasnt sure if the files went on the disk or not, so before I restarted.

I extracted the ATIFlash directly on the C: drive, with the ROM/Bin file.

just type when you get the dos prompt

c:
atiflash -p 0 yourBIOSfile.rom

That should be it. :)
 

spktst

New Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chicago
Processor e6600 @ 3.10G
Motherboard XFX 680i LT
Cooling Air
Memory 2G Corsair XMS2 OC @ 720 MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus EAH 4850 TOP
Storage WD
Display(s) Norcent 19
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply PCP&C 610
Software WinXP 32
#21
I wasnt sure if the files went on the disk or not, so before I restarted.

I extracted the ATIFlash directly on the C: drive, with the ROM/Bin file.

just type when you get the dos prompt

c:
atiflash -p 0 yourBIOSfile.rom

That should be it. :)
You lost me, Im not a noob to flashing bios on mobo or ocing. Just this part. Im using PowerIso, as my nero wont let me make a bootable cd. In PowerIso I add and burn the NeroDos file and when it quits burning, the CD opens in Win Explorer with nothing on it, but I cannot add the files to it after PowerIso burns NeroDos to the CD. What am I missing?

Arrgghhh :confused:
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
New Jersey, USA
#23
It's just going to be a blank disk, when you try to look at it on windows explorer. When you boot from the cd, it will boot into dos. Then navigate to the drive with ati flash and take care of business.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
415 (0.13/day)
Likes
40
Location
Pakistan
System Name Mean Machine
Processor Intel Core i5 2400 at 3.1 GHz
Motherboard Asus can't remember the model
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 103
Memory Kingston 4GB 1600 DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 6850 1 GB
Storage WD Cavier SEII 3200AAKS 320 GB and Seagate 500 GB
Display(s) HP X22 LED
Case Generic
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy
Power Supply Cooler Master Real Power Pro 650W
Software Pro/E, Delcam Powermill, These things just for work.
#24
because it contains only System files those are hidden....
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
New Jersey, USA
#25
Sorry, I'm on a desktop PC now, really cant give you a descriptive answer on the iPhone.

1. Burn the Image file
http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=21786&d=1231880794

2. Unzip/Unrar ATI Flash v3.60 to your C: or D: drive, and place the rom file as well.

3. Restart with the disk in. After it finishes loading, type C:, D:, whatever drive you place it on

4. Then use ati flash with ATIFlash -p 0 rom.bin etc etc.

Clear enough? sorry about the confusion before
(The reason I did not add ATI Flash to the CD, because I burned multiple disks and it would not show up in dos. Easier navigating to a hard drive and completing the process)