• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to use ICS between my PC and my Xbox 360..?

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
Hello.

I've been struggling with this a while now, trying to share my connection between my PC and my X360. I've enabled Internet Connection Sharing (or so it seems), although I don't get a pop-up whenever I do so. My X0 uses automatic IP settings, and my Ethernet adapter (or NIC) uses manual ones. Yeah, I'm using a NIC in my PC from which a crossover RJ45 cable runs into my X360.

I'm quite lost now on what to try next. First of all, is there any way to see if my connection's actually shared right now? I don't get a static IP to my computer whenever I try sharing the connection, is that a problem? What about my X0/NIC settings, must they be manually or automatically set? Help would be appriciated! :)

-Xolair-
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.28/day)
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
manualy set the ip of the nic on the pc that hooks to the xbox360 to like say, 192.168.3.1 and then manualy set the ip on the xbox360 to say, 192.168.3.2

thats probably what your missing
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
I have never done this, so i don't know about this.

But can you tell me what happens by sharing the connection with your PC ?
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
Hmm, I configure an IP address of ''192.168.3.1'' into my X360... but it now fails at that. I'm using a crossover RJ45 cable since people recommended me to use it, could it be because of that? :twitch:

It worked before, but it doesn't anymore. Btw, what other kind of settings should my X0 have? Gateway, subnet mask etc?
 

alexp999

Staff
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,012 (1.43/day)
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
I tried this once. Spent days on it and never got it working. You can pickup a network switch really cheap, That might be easier and better for the enviro! :p
I Just ended up wiring a 15m cable to my 360 from the router in another room. much simpler! lol.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.28/day)
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
you have to set the xbox360 and the computer LAN card to the same ip range so they will be on the same network, ie: you have to set the computer right too. then they will be on the same network and you can share your internet with it that way.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (0.86/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
You need to set the IP of your PC as the Gateway on the 360.
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
^ Ouh? Well, got my IP to work now (192.168.0.2) but the tests fail at DNS... I'll try that tip, not sure if I get it to work with any kind of methods. :D

EDIT: The gateway is now 192.168.0.1, the IP of my NIC. Is that what you meant? Seems to work, except for the DNS part.
 
Last edited:

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.66/day)
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
What is the DNS server for your PC?

Run > type "cmd" > type "ipconfig /all" in the command prompt > look for the IP address of the DNS server.

Set the xbox360 DNS server to that. Usually your router acts as the DNS server if you have one, not the PC.
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
^ Yeah, but I also might think my firewall (Kerio Personal Firewall) could be the reason. All I'd need know is the knowledge that which ports the Xbox might use...

If it doesn't work, then I'll try that DNS thingy you said. I remember trying it previously though, not sure if it'll work either. Got to test around.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (0.86/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
^ Yeah, but I also might think my firewall (Kerio Personal Firewall) could be the reason. All I'd need know is the knowledge that which ports the Xbox might use...

If it doesn't work, then I'll try that DNS thingy you said. I remember trying it previously though, not sure if it'll work either. Got to test around.

You have to set your DNS servers. Otherwise you can't connect to the internet.

Set those first, then if that doesn't work then sort out your firewall.
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.66/day)
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Also, the Xbox360 does not require a crossover cable. You can use a straight through cable.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (0.86/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Also, the Xbox360 does not require a crossover cable. You can use a straight through cable.

I thought that was only if connected to a router...
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.66/day)
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Generally yes. You must use a crossover cable to connect like devices for example PC <---> PC, or Switch <---> Switch. However, many newer devices can auto-sense what type of cable is being used and adjust appropriately via software. The old Xbox could not do this, but the Xbox360 can.
Microsoft said:
Unlike the original Xbox® system, Xbox 360 does not require a crossover Ethernet cable.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (0.86/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Generally yes. You must use a crossover cable to connect like devices for example PC <---> PC, or Switch <---> Switch. However, many newer devices can auto-sense what type of cable is being used and adjust the appropriately via software. The old Xbox could not do this, but the Xbox360 can.

Fair enough, must have missed that bit.
 

alexp999

Staff
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,012 (1.43/day)
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
Generally yes. You must use a crossover cable to connect like devices for example PC <---> PC, or Switch <---> Switch. However, many newer devices can auto-sense what type of cable is being used and adjust the appropriately via software. The old Xbox could not do this, but the Xbox360 can.

Is that not just for system link? Or does it work PC to 360 too?
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.66/day)
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Have you read this Xolair?

http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/connecttolive/xbox360/connectionmethods/windowsics.htm

The answer to your question is also in that page alexp999. Which is that this applies to both system link and ICS connection to the PC. One reason is because the Xbox360 is basically a PC, but the main reason is that automatic crossover is part of the Ethernet standard and implemented by the NIC regardless of what OS service is being run.
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
You have to set your DNS servers. Otherwise you can't connect to the internet.

Set those first, then if that doesn't work then sort out your firewall.

Umm, well, I must see those. I think I've already input a DNS server though, I think it's the same as my NIC's IP. Dunno if it'll work either, I'll have to fiddle around with them.

Also, the Xbox360 does not require a crossover cable. You can use a straight through cable.

Oh... well, does it work with a crossover cable, though? Would be a bum if it didn't.

I also got some info on my firewall configuration, must add some ports to allow in there tomorrow. Hopefully something helps! :)
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (0.86/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Umm, well, I must see those. I think I've already input a DNS server though, I think it's the same as my NIC's IP. Dunno if it'll work either, I'll have to fiddle around with them.

That won't work. DNS servers are what converts web address into IP addresses and allows you to connect.

Visit Opendns (google) and use theirs if you don't know yours.
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
^ Ouh... thanks for that link, if I can't get my DNS settings to work otherwise that might come in handy. :)
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.28/day)
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
man ok you gotta listen or it wont make any sense...
gateway = 192.168.0.1
then your computer gets ip 192.168.0.2 or something ok?
then your computer has a second network card [based on what you already said]
that network card needs to get ip 192.168.1.1
and then xbox360 needs to get ip 192.168.1.2
i would physicaly map it out in an image in paint so u could see but i think u can kind of do it yourself and then if you do, youll see why the xbox cant be on the same network as your gateway cuz its behind the computer, ICS will work like a NAT not like a bridge, so the xbox360 cant get an ip adress from the gateway. so it has to be on a seperate network behind the computer behind the NAT [ICS]

even if you dont understand, just do what i said and it should work fine.
 
Last edited:

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
Enabled the ports into my firewall (unless I f*cked it up somehow) and tested. Didn't work. Then, tried the DNS addresses Darknova posted, that didn't work either.

I'm not sure what's wrong. My NIC's IP should be correct as well as my X0's, but it seems my computer's IP is still the same as before ICS. Is that likely problem? Guess I could try inputting my computer's own DNS settings into my X0 as well.

BTW, can a crossover cable affect it as X0 should work without one?
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
Yayy, I disabled my firewall for a moment and tried to connect. Now it goes through the DNS test, but in MTU it fails. What to do next? :confused:
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland.
YES, XBOX LIVE WORKS NOW... a combination of a faulty MTU setting and a shitty firewall. Well, g2 find a solution on how to configure this 'wall to let mah' X0 through without shutting it down always before using Live.
 

Yin

Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
540 (0.09/day)
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
What kind of internet connection do you have?
MTU is a setting for your modem.
 
Top