• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to use more than 3GB in 32-bit?

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#1
My uncle got 4GBs of memory and the 32-bit version of Windows Vista, and we want to know how to get it to use all 4GB... I know it has something to do with PAE but that's as far as my knowledge goes. Thanks :rockout:
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.22/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#2
In the boot.ini file you need to enable PAE (check system info in control panel, might already be enabled) by adding /PAE somewhere possibly, check microsoft's website, they may tell you.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#3
when you enable PAE, it will only see 4gb but not really use 4gb. There's not alot of programs that will anyway.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,054 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,152
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#4
My uncle got 4GBs of memory and the 32-bit version of Windows Vista, and we want to know how to get it to use all 4GB... I know it has something to do with PAE but that's as far as my knowledge goes. Thanks :rockout:
SP1 in Vista x32 allowed Vista to display that 4GB of memory is installed, but not allocated. I've heard using the /PAE string, but I decided to just go x64 due to many if not more complaining of issues after trying to utilyize 4GB of RAM and not just for the total system in an x32 environment. You can try, and I hope it works...I'm content with x64, in Vista it proved to me what x86 couldn't, stability to name one...of course some of that was my fault for messing with things better left alone tho!

:toast:
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#5
SP1 in Vista x32 allowed Vista to display that 4GB of memory is installed, but not allocated. I've heard using the /PAE string, but I decided to just go x64 due to many if not more complaining of issues after trying to utilyize 4GB of RAM and not just for the total system in an x32 environment. You can try, and I hope it works...I'm content with x64, in Vista it proved to me what x86 couldn't, stability to name one...of course some of that was my fault for messing with things better left alone tho!

:toast:
Agree with you, its just better to go to x64 then trying to add the PAE in the boot.ini.
 

warhammer

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
Processor Q6600@3.6
Motherboard Evga 680i
Cooling H20
Memory 2GB DDR2
Video Card(s) 8800GTS 512 SLI
Storage 4x320gig
Display(s) 21CRT
Case ARMOR
Audio Device(s) SB
Power Supply 750W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE
#6

flashstar

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
743 (0.20/day)
Likes
56
System Name Einstein IV
Processor 1090t @ 3.8 Ghz
Motherboard Fatal1ty 990FX Professional
Cooling Swiftech H20 Cooling Kit w/ Apogee XT Rev. 2
Memory 32 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI 260 XT 216 edition
Storage 2x 120gb Sandisk Extreme SSDs, 1x 120 gb Corsair Force 2
Display(s) Samsung BW206
Case Lian-li Lan-cool
Audio Device(s) M-Audio Profire 610
Power Supply Corsair TX-750
#7
PAE does allow you to access more than 4 gb in a 32 bit environment. In fact, I'm running 4gb on one of my 32 bit servers and it's using all of it.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
44
Location
Northern Arizona
System Name Colourwheel
Processor AMD A8-3870K Black Edition (3.0 GHz Quad core) OC 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASRock A55 PRO3
Cooling Coloured Fans lol and Cooler Masters Vortex Plus
Memory Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2GB XFX Radeon HD R7750 Core Edition
Storage 2 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green | 500GB WD Passport EHDD
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron IPS226V
Case ENERMAX OSTROG Black/White
Audio Device(s) Onboard: Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair GS700
Software Windows 8.1 Pro (64-Bit)
#10

flashstar

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
743 (0.20/day)
Likes
56
System Name Einstein IV
Processor 1090t @ 3.8 Ghz
Motherboard Fatal1ty 990FX Professional
Cooling Swiftech H20 Cooling Kit w/ Apogee XT Rev. 2
Memory 32 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI 260 XT 216 edition
Storage 2x 120gb Sandisk Extreme SSDs, 1x 120 gb Corsair Force 2
Display(s) Samsung BW206
Case Lian-li Lan-cool
Audio Device(s) M-Audio Profire 610
Power Supply Corsair TX-750
#11
It is possible because the server is built with server hardware. In fact it's a Dell server. 32 bit Windows with PAE supports up to 128 gb because it is in fact 36 bit. I'm not sure of the specifics, but if you check Windows Server 2003/2008 both support up to 128gb in 32 bit mode under many of the versions.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
450 (0.12/day)
Likes
44
Location
Northern Arizona
System Name Colourwheel
Processor AMD A8-3870K Black Edition (3.0 GHz Quad core) OC 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASRock A55 PRO3
Cooling Coloured Fans lol and Cooler Masters Vortex Plus
Memory Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2GB XFX Radeon HD R7750 Core Edition
Storage 2 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB | 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green | 500GB WD Passport EHDD
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron IPS226V
Case ENERMAX OSTROG Black/White
Audio Device(s) Onboard: Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair GS700
Software Windows 8.1 Pro (64-Bit)
#12
It is possible because the server is built with server hardware. In fact it's a Dell server. 32 bit Windows with PAE supports up to 128 gb because it is in fact 36 bit. I'm not sure of the specifics, but if you check Windows Server 2003/2008 both support up to 128gb in 32 bit mode under many of the versions.
Wow...128GB RAM lol
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#13
32 bit cannot use more than 3GB of ram. Even the most fancy workarounds only allow two programs in at once - for example no matter how much ram you have, each program can only use 3GB each.

PAE is not a server feature at all. PAE is only allowing each program 4GB each.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

later down this shows what OS's support PAE, its not as many as you might think.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#14
32 bit cannot use more than 3GB of ram. Even the most fancy workarounds only allow two programs in at once - for example no matter how much ram you have, each program can only use 3GB each.

PAE is not a server feature at all. PAE is only allowing each program 4GB each.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

later down this shows what OS's support PAE, its not as many as you might think.
Thank You! Mussels,



Like i said it's in possible to use more than 4gb on a 32-bit system. And like Mussel said, you'll be lucky to even use 3gb. There's 3gb limit on 32-bit bit systems. 36-bit bit is only a 3.25gb limit (PAE). And as far as I know, that's not a very many fully support 64-bit software. Meaning you can't actually use more than 3gb.