• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

how to view video card gpu/mem usage?

Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
353 (0.16/day)
Likes
17
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Seagate 300GB HD sata1
Display(s) HNC AG191D
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Logitech Mx 310
Keyboard Microsoft Internet Keyboard
Software Windows 10
#1
I want something like the performance tab on windows but for my ati hd 5770
I have a game that doesn't run too well even tou is from 2007 and the graphics aren't near realistic yet the smoothness is kinnda poor, when there is like 20 people playing on a map the frame rate goes from 125 to even 60 or 50 I'm guessing is because of the engine of the game, other games like GRID run very good, FIFA 2013 ran poorly, I'm using older video drivers as I was recommended to use those drivers by the guy who sold me the video card.

the cpu usage for urban terror avg 35%
 
Last edited:

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,854 (0.66/day)
Likes
507
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#2
I use MSI afterburner but I think it only shows the GPU temp, GPU Usage, fan speed and some sliders for overclock. No Memory Usage irrc
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#3
Gpu-z offers what you need.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#4
I use MSI afterburner but I think it only shows the GPU temp, GPU Usage, fan speed and some sliders for overclock. No Memory Usage irrc
+1: You can use the on screen display in games with Afterburner to watch your temperatures, clocks, and gpu usage as well. That was you don't even need to tab out, you can see it while you're in a game.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
1,891 (0.86/day)
Likes
813
Location
Brisbane QLD, Australia
System Name Белая коробка | Alienware 13R3 | Asus T300 Chi | Synology DS416 w/ 4X6TB WD Red | Huawei P10
Processor Intel i7-7700k @ 4.8GHz | Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z270G | Dell/Alienware thing
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w/ A15 & F12 | Double fan
Memory G.Skill 2X8gb Trident Z RGB DDR4 3000mhz | DDR4 2X8GB 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 | Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Crucial MX200 500GB, 1X WD 4TB Black | 256gb M.2 SSD, 512GB Intel 600p M.2
Display(s) LG 27UD68 & BenQ FP241W (ANCIENT!) | 13" 1080p IPS & Sony X7000E 49" 4K HDR TV
Case InWin 301 (white) | Alienware 13R3
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | onboard sound -Onkyo 808 Receiver
Power Supply InWin Classic Series 900W | Dell 180W brick
Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless | Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Red Square OLD SCHOOL TKL - Gateron Blue
Software Windows 10 Home | Windows 10 Home
Benchmark Scores Citroen DS3 THP155 DSport6-spd manual|
#5
I use MSI afterburner but I think it only shows the GPU temp, GPU Usage, fan speed and some sliders for overclock. No Memory Usage irrc
There is memory usage on Afterburner. You just need to go to 'settings' -> 'monitoring' -> 'active hardware monitoring graphs'. From there you can also enable it to be shown on your on-screen display as Aquinus pointed out so you don't need to alt-tab. Be sure that the on-screen display is enabled as well. :)
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
353 (0.16/day)
Likes
17
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Seagate 300GB HD sata1
Display(s) HNC AG191D
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Logitech Mx 310
Keyboard Microsoft Internet Keyboard
Software Windows 10
#6
There is memory usage on Afterburner. You just need to go to 'settings' -> 'monitoring' -> 'active hardware monitoring graphs'. From there you can also enable it to be shown on your on-screen display as Aquinus pointed out so you don't need to alt-tab. Be sure that the on-screen display is enabled as well. :)
why does memory clock says 1200 MHz but on the hardware graph says 900 as min and max even after I played a game for 5min is there something wrong? another question would be how to change the limit of the memory usage from 3072 to 1024 my card is only 1 GB same for the clock it says 850 Mhz but on the right it says 400.

Urban Terror uses around 20% of my gpu, 35% of cpu and anywhere from 25% to 65% of video memory yet the frame rate lowered from 125fps to around 80 on a particular map... if it's not using all my resources why did the frame rate get lower?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
1,891 (0.86/day)
Likes
813
Location
Brisbane QLD, Australia
System Name Белая коробка | Alienware 13R3 | Asus T300 Chi | Synology DS416 w/ 4X6TB WD Red | Huawei P10
Processor Intel i7-7700k @ 4.8GHz | Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z270G | Dell/Alienware thing
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w/ A15 & F12 | Double fan
Memory G.Skill 2X8gb Trident Z RGB DDR4 3000mhz | DDR4 2X8GB 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 | Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Crucial MX200 500GB, 1X WD 4TB Black | 256gb M.2 SSD, 512GB Intel 600p M.2
Display(s) LG 27UD68 & BenQ FP241W (ANCIENT!) | 13" 1080p IPS & Sony X7000E 49" 4K HDR TV
Case InWin 301 (white) | Alienware 13R3
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | onboard sound -Onkyo 808 Receiver
Power Supply InWin Classic Series 900W | Dell 180W brick
Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless | Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Red Square OLD SCHOOL TKL - Gateron Blue
Software Windows 10 Home | Windows 10 Home
Benchmark Scores Citroen DS3 THP155 DSport6-spd manual|
#7
why does memory clock says 1200 MHz but on the hardware graph says 900 as min and max even after I played a game for 5min is there something wrong? another question would be how to change the limit of the memory usage from 3072 to 1024 my card is only 1 GB same for the clock it says 850 Mhz but on the right it says 400.

Urban Terror uses around 20% of my gpu, 35% of cpu and anywhere from 25% to 65% of video memory yet the frame rate lowered from 125fps to around 80 on a particular map... if it's not using all my resources why did the frame rate get lower?
If you can post a screenshot of the afterburner screen displaying what you are explaining it would help a lot. I'm still confused about what you are saying for lowering your memory usage? :|

I'm still using 2.1.0 afterburner as it works fine for me and it isn't a beta so I'm guessing there could be a bug with afterburner or a driver or something like that. There should be 3 clock modes/steps you will see on the graph (might be different though, but this is what shows on my 580), the lowest being desktop/idle, middle being 2d clock and highest-which is what the manufacturer specifies the clocks at-being 3D clock. The figures you are saying it sounds like the card is stuck on 2d mode or something like that.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
353 (0.16/day)
Likes
17
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Seagate 300GB HD sata1
Display(s) HNC AG191D
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Logitech Mx 310
Keyboard Microsoft Internet Keyboard
Software Windows 10
#8
If you can post a screenshot of the afterburner screen displaying what you are explaining it would help a lot. I'm still confused about what you are saying for lowering your memory usage? :|

I'm still using 2.1.0 afterburner as it works fine for me and it isn't a beta so I'm guessing there could be a bug with afterburner or a driver or something like that. There should be 3 clock modes/steps you will see on the graph (might be different though, but this is what shows on my 580), the lowest being desktop/idle, middle being 2d clock and highest-which is what the manufacturer specifies the clocks at-being 3D clock. The figures you are saying it sounds like the card is stuck on 2d mode or something like that.
The memory being used is 240MB which is 25% of my total, but what bothers me is the speed of the ram goes from 300 to 1200mhz even tou the fps is around 60-85 when is set to be at 125, something is causing this lower fps and I don't think is the gpu which is at 600mhz most of the time out of 850mhz I'm guessing it just doesn't need the extra speed on the gpu part, so I guess my question is why the memory speed isn't stable at 1200mhz when it needs it, it goes down even tou it needs all the available speed, must be a bug.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
991 (0.43/day)
Likes
476
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
#9
The dips are strange certainly. What version of the ATI/AMD drivers are you using? Personally I'd say use the newest driver, but it's been a while since I had an ATI card (4870X2).
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
1,891 (0.86/day)
Likes
813
Location
Brisbane QLD, Australia
System Name Белая коробка | Alienware 13R3 | Asus T300 Chi | Synology DS416 w/ 4X6TB WD Red | Huawei P10
Processor Intel i7-7700k @ 4.8GHz | Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z270G | Dell/Alienware thing
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w/ A15 & F12 | Double fan
Memory G.Skill 2X8gb Trident Z RGB DDR4 3000mhz | DDR4 2X8GB 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 | Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Crucial MX200 500GB, 1X WD 4TB Black | 256gb M.2 SSD, 512GB Intel 600p M.2
Display(s) LG 27UD68 & BenQ FP241W (ANCIENT!) | 13" 1080p IPS & Sony X7000E 49" 4K HDR TV
Case InWin 301 (white) | Alienware 13R3
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | onboard sound -Onkyo 808 Receiver
Power Supply InWin Classic Series 900W | Dell 180W brick
Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless | Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Red Square OLD SCHOOL TKL - Gateron Blue
Software Windows 10 Home | Windows 10 Home
Benchmark Scores Citroen DS3 THP155 DSport6-spd manual|
#10
The dips are strange certainly. What version of the ATI/AMD drivers are you using? Personally I'd say use the newest driver, but it's been a while since I had an ATI card (4870X2).
Agree^^

It is very strange for all those dips to appear. Whenever I play a game, my card will remain at maximum clock speeds. But yes I haven't used an AMD/ATI card since the 5770 and that was only for about a month when my 260 went mental before upgrading to a 470.

Here is a link for the latest drivers, 12.10. If that doesn't work it might be worth a try using older ones or trying out the 12.11 beta driver. NOTE THAT THIS LINK IS FOR 64-bit WINDOWS as I'm assuming you have 64 bit win7.
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#11
Yep, I have memory usage showing in Afterburner as well. However, I have a logitech G15 keyboard with the LCD, and I have AB output the details to it :pimp:
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#12
use 12.11 drivers
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#13
The memory being used is 240MB which is 25% of my total, but what bothers me is the speed of the ram goes from 300 to 1200mhz even tou the fps is around 60-85 when is set to be at 125, something is causing this lower fps and I don't think is the gpu which is at 600mhz most of the time out of 850mhz I'm guessing it just doesn't need the extra speed on the gpu part, so I guess my question is why the memory speed isn't stable at 1200mhz when it needs it, it goes down even tou it needs all the available speed, must be a bug.
http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o494/ubuntusaurio/urt-monitor-performance.png
BTW, I think the dips are normal, and that the game is just not pushing the system hard enough to warrant loading it up 100%. Try running FurMark and watch the difference in your graph.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
991 (0.43/day)
Likes
476
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
#14
BTW, I think the dips are normal, and that the game is just not pushing the system hard enough to warrant loading it up 100%. Try running FurMark and watch the difference in your graph.
I don't think they're normal, even in a game that is not demanding on my SLI GTX470s, the clock speeds remain constant throughout the time that the game is running. Only time I will see them dip down is when I'm at menus or in between maps in an MP game.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,511
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#15
Don't know what the guy was talking about, but you should use the newest 12.11 drivers for your video card, they aren't likely to hinder your performance, more likely to improve if anything. Also with afterburner you get kombuster, run the furry/tesselation test, or furmark as mentioned before, and you will likely see your gpu hit 95-100%. The game may also just be crap coded, but in most games you do not get permanent 120 or 60fps, you will always get fluctuations, you just need to hope those fluctuations do not go below 60 and you will have fluid gameplay.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2012
Messages
357 (0.19/day)
Likes
28
System Name Broken Butterfly.
Processor Intel Core i5-3570.
Motherboard Asus P8H67-M LE.
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus.
Memory 2x4gB Corsair Value Series.
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 660 FTW Signature 2.
Storage 180gB Intel SSD 330 Series, WD Blue 500gB (AAKX).
Display(s) Samsung BX2031.
Case CM Elite 334.
Power Supply Corsair CX 430.
#16
MSI Afterburner, HWInfo and I am sure many more will do the job.
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#17
I don't think they're normal, even in a game that is not demanding on my SLI GTX470s, the clock speeds remain constant throughout the time that the game is running. Only time I will see them dip down is when I'm at menus or in between maps in an MP game.
You're using an Nvidia card, so I can't comment on the differences between yours and the OP, but I know AMD uses some agressive power managment profiles, and I often see my second and third card in Crossfire that go into lower levels of speed & voltage when not in use.