1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How would you check your GPU's bit

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by zmaster1911, May 9, 2005.

  1. zmaster1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To see if your card is 128bit or 256bit. Is there a program that could do it. I mean i tried every thing from 3dmark to sandra and nothing would give me how many bits is my card.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Oh and no, I dont want to check it online cos it clashes with my 6600GT Leadtek make. I want to make sure in an active scan.

    The reason behind this is that the salesperson claims its 256-bit while, online it states its 128bit.

    We have an agreement, that if i could prove him wrong, I could refund it for a 6800gt. Longstory short, Just answer if you ever saw some program report the memory interface.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. one2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    124 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    EVEREST Home Edition ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. one2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    124 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    & all 6600gt are 128-bit

    256-bit only:
    9800, pro, xt (& some se), 6800 & x800 & x850 models

    (any missing?) yea, some 59xx form GF, but i don't know much about GF older than 6xxx :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Rivatuner, gives u all the info you'd ever want.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. zmaster1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    everest doesnt. checked
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. one2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    124 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    c'mon now ...

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. obso1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, ATI tool or riva tuner is GODLIKE!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. zmaster1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it doesnt do it for me. The gpu tab gives a blank screen. BTW what language is that. Sounds too similar to yugo.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. watzup_ken New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Rivatuner should have right? If not get Sisoft Sandra at Guru3D. If I am not wrong it should tell you the bandwidth of your graphic card. Anyway, its true that there is absolutely no 256bit 6600s or GTs. Even the 3D1 is not a true 256bit card. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. one2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    124 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    It's EUROPE :D (Slovene :p )
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. zmaster1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No kidding. I didnt know that. its just that it sounded too close to yugoslavian. Too similar man. Anyways, thanx for the input guys. See ya
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)