• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HP HD7950 Original BIOS

Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#1
Hi All,

I recently acquired a bricked HD7950 (from an HP system) from a friend and I need a BIOS for it as it shows the current BIOS size as 0 when i try to back it up using ATIFlash. I get no video, but i can see the card using atiflash if i have a primary card in. Unfortunately this card has a different Device ID then all of the BIOS on this site. All the BIOS listed are for Device ID 679a, where as this card is 6780.

This card looks exactly like a reference card and only has one sticker that is not from AMD/ATI.

Does anyone else have a card like this? If so can you save your card BIOS for me? Also if anyone has a reference sample BIOS that may also work. Any help is appreciated.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#2
Hi

reference model/numbers on the PCB are? [not serial number]

where as this card is 6780
Note: 6780 dose not appear on the dev's list. nb: could you upload a screen from GPU-Z?

Device ID for the 79xx series as follows:

AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series ASIC: R575 ID: 6798

AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series ASIC: R575 ID: 679A

Source: http://developer.amd.com/resources/hardware-drivers/ati-catalyst-pc-vendor-id-1002-li/

Dose this card have a bios switch? If so have you tried from both positions

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
I think the device Id is changed due to the broken BIOS on the card.

Try an AMD HD 7970 reference BIOS from the DB
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#4
Thanks!

First. Thank you both for your help.

I don't have the exact numbers off the card but I will try to pull it later today and check but I do know it is an HD7950 3GB with certainty.

Dose this card have a bios switch? If so have you tried from both positions
The card does have a switch and I get this from both positions. I honestly assumed that maybe someone flashed one incorrectly then did the same on the other.

GPU-Z
http://postimage.org/image/d8uazv4e1/

The physical model on the card is HD7950 so this is obviously a little off. As far as the BIOS revision listed in GPU-Z i think that information is actually carrying over from my card which is a 4870.

ATIFlash
http://postimage.org/image/nf6rfv4ir/

ATIflash which correctly see the card as Tahiti, but everything else appears off as well. Once again the first card is my 4870, not his 7950.

I think the device Id is changed due to the broken BIOS on the card.

Try an AMD HD 7970 reference BIOS from the DB
I was afraid that was what it was. I have tried several of the BIOS files listed on the database and all have failed so far. Thanks again!
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#5
Hi

Looking at the atiflash image; the 4870 is installed in the first PCIe x16 slot [position 0] the corrupt vga card is in the second PCIe x16 slot [position 1].

Did you use the following commands, with know success?

atiflash -unlockrom 1

c:\atiflash -f -p 1 "biosname.rom"

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#6
Hi,

I have tried atiflash -f -p 1 "biosname.rom" with no success. I just tried -unlockrom and tried to flash again and it made no difference. I keep getting the same error 0FL01

After reading the command switches again i ran -ai and got more detailed info below. It says no VBIOS. http://postimage.org/image/8rtrnrivb/

Would it be possible to use ATIflash to force change all of the relevant fields to a similar card then try to flash or should -f have taken care of that?

I also noticed on the -i screen that it says ROM size 10k. IS that the current ROM size or Capacity? http://postimage.org/image/nf6rfv4ir/

Thanks again for all of your help. I greatly appreciate it!
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#7
Hi

Would it be possible to use ATIflash to force change all of the relevant fields to a similar card then try to flash or should -f have taken care of that?
Yes -f command should have done this

I also noticed on the -i screen that it says ROM size 10k. IS that the current ROM size or Capacity?
Yes [this may be damaged or reporting inconsistently]

This may be worth a try; make a new bootable flash drive and use the latest version of atiflash - [if you havent already done so]

How to make a flash drive bootable:

go here http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21

grab- HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files

click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Memory stick is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process

grab the latest version of atiflash here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2166/ATIFlash 3.99.html

Next

Put atiflash.exe and the bios on a USB key.

Set the motherboard bios to boot from USB key.

nb: another with the error 0FL01 found that using another version of DOS solved this [fingers crossed]

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#8
I will try this tonight and let you know! You have been beyond helpful.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#9
Unfortunately no joy. I tried Free-Dos and Ms-Dos and had no luck with the same errors. I fear I may be at the end of the road... Any thoughts?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#10
Unfortunately no joy. I tried Free-Dos and Ms-Dos and had no luck with the same errors. I fear I may be at the end of the road... Any thoughts?
Hi

I will pm you

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#11
this must be your card 'AMD HD7950 Rhino FH 3G GDDR5 PCIex16' From HP could be a reference or custom build for HP some pics would help can't find any on the web:wtf:
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#12
Frogger, Thanks for your quick reply.

I do get the same result whether the Bios switch is in 2 or 1.

The card looks exactly like the Reference Card shown here

Here is a picture of the back of the card. http://postimage.org/image/ell06uxf1/ I am pretty sure I have identified the first bios to the right of the bottom-right heat sink bracket.

I opened the card and found the other BIOS right next to the GPU. http://postimage.org/image/4f9buu1bp/

Numbers on the card;
AMD P/N - 102C3860500 000001

HP SP# PCNUH0ARN2J0KX -This number pulls up 'AMD HD7950 Rhino FH 3G GDDR5 PCIex16'

Numbers on both BIOS chips;

Pm25L0010
CE1145
HNPKPLG

Thanks again for your help!
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#13
your right about the chip locations.. have a look @ Wire to IC for wire prep.. the one on the back is easy fix.. for the front I use a wire long enought to reach out from under the cooler in a loop so you can cut it at the right time ,you can remove it after the fix is finished.:D Would do the back first,easy, you might need to flip the bios switch to find the right position for the chip your working on.
connect the pins
& follow the guide Good LUCK
rom data sheet
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#14
Alright. It is gonna take me a few days to get everything I need for this. I am going to have to find a scrap board somewhere and practice the soldering a few times to make sure i don't botch this.

I will let you all know how it goes.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#15
Hi I didn't disappear. I just have not had time to try it yet. Busy with work, school, and family. Will try to fix it soon. Sorry for the delay and still thank you all so much.

A co-worker suggested i lasso the solder point rather than try to solder the wire in. I might try that first and see what happens.

Thanks again!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#16
lasso the solder point
that is the easy way;);) saves a slip with the iron ....just make sure the loop only has contact with the pin you want, a good magnifing glass helps
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#17
Make sure you have no AMD driver installed why trying to flash, or flash will not work.


I've attached Winflash here for you. make sure to run as administrator. It can also be run from the command line to add the -f and -p switches.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#18
No Joy

Hi Guys,

With one of the BIOS chips jumpered I am getting no different response. Ati Flash still sees the same incorrect info on both chips as before.

Should I try to cut and flash or is there a better way to try to identify which chip is which?

Thanks!
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#19
Ati Flash still sees the same incorrect info on both chips as before.
is this after flashing ?

Could you clarify a couple of points

-With bridged vga bios pin1 and pin8; with vga card switch position 1 & 2?
-Still getting error 0FL01 [write fail romsize10000 test FFFF] with vga card switch position 1 and switch position 2 ?

Note: are you able to see atiflash -ai 1 [PCIe 0 primary & 1 secondary] asic family : Tahiti (Slave) at bios switch position 1 or switch position 2 ?

Should I try to cut and flash or is there a better way to try to identify which chip is which?
as the card is bricked, both primary and slave bios positions require flashing [switch position 1 & 2] *or have I misunderstood.

[at best the vga bios will flash without error *0FL01; if the bridge works]

atb

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#20
Sorry, I should have been more descriptive.

Exactly, with the bridge, and the switch in either position I get the same incorrect info from ATI flash. In addition if I try to flash either chip I continue to get error 0FL01.

I know the original documentation said after it powers up and recognizes the card, cut then flash, but since there is no change for me I have been hesitant to try that.

Any thoughts?

Is there a minimum wire thickness that should be used? I Lassoed and did not solder, perhaps I need to retry with soldering the wire in.

Thanks
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#21
Hi

Exactly, with the bridge, and the switch in either position I get the same incorrect info from ATI flash. In addition if I try to flash either chip I continue to get error 0FL01.
Make sure you have the vga bios.rom copied to the USB flash device along with atiflash [Note: atiflash can only see bios.rom or bios.bin extentions, if the bios used dose not have either of these extentions and or the bios image is in the wrong dirctory the flash will fail with 0FL01]

the card is bricked [dose not boot in PCIe 0] what is the worst that can happen? Try the following commands: atiflash -unlockrom 0 and or atiflash -f -newbios -p 0 biosname.rom [PCIe 0 primary & PCIe 1 secondary]

I know the original documentation said after it powers up and recognizes the card, cut then flash, but since there is no change for me I have been hesitant to try that.
double check that you have a firm connection between pin 1 and pin 8 and that you have the correct orientation of these pins.

Is there a minimum wire thickness that should be used
I am unsure and it may matter; maybe! pm frogger if he is not on line later today

Note: may have to look into bridging Pin 8 and Pin 3 wp = write protection

atb

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#22
double check that you have a firm connection between pin 1 and pin 8 and that you have the correct orientation of these pins.
position 1 of the bios switch is for the chip on the front of card pin 1 has the arrow pointing to it. but because it's under the sink it.s a pain to play with the lasso, having to re&re the sink to check it. you can do the other chip back of card, position 2, with the sink inplace.
Double check that you have a firm connection between pin 1 and pin 8 lasso could be loose or in contact with another leg.
"Is there a minimum wire thickness that should be used?" I like to use a piece fron an 80 wire ide cable you can cut it as long as you need ,we all have lots of these in the scrap copper bin.
:shadedshu "" Exactly, with the bridge, and the switch in either position I get the same incorrect info from ATI flash. In addition if I try to flash either chip I continue to get error 0FL01." prob because the wire is not it contact with the pins:eek:
Moving on, I would remove the wire from chip #1 ,front of card, & remount the sink. Put the switch in #2 & rewire the 1/8 pins on chip #2 ,back, make sure your lasso is tight. Re install the card boot to dos & " atiflash -ai 1" if it's wired right you should 'see' the card /cut wire/flash card.. LMK
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#23
Sorry for the time between replies. I have doule checked the connections and no good. I was only workling with the back at first, but I went ahead and did both. Unfortunately there is no change. It is still showing the same incorrect information as before and giving the 0fl001 error when flashing, on both switch positions

On a side note, this card is currently producing no heat at all. My 7950, even at idle in freedos gives enough warmth to let you know it is alive. Since the other one does I decided while rewiring I would power up with the heatsink off (and my hand on the PSU switch) no heat from the GPU or any of the memory chips.

Perhaps there is more wrong with this card? Anywhere to go from here?

Thanks for all your help!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#24
Perhaps there is more wrong with this card? Anywhere to go from here?
With the sink on & the fan pluged in DID the fan spin?? If so You prob still have a good power feed throught the card..if not prob bad vrm = SOL...:mad:
even if the fan spins could be the controller on thecard[pic, not the right controller just a pic] same result=Dead card :ohwell:
It is still showing the same incorrect information as before
but the card still has some life or you would not get anything so prob the controller
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
System Name Development Game PC
Processor Core I7 3820
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD5
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ATI R9 390
Power Supply OCZ 700SXS
Software WIndows 10
#25
Hey Frogger,

Yes with the heatsink and power the fan does spin. If I plug only one at a time, the fan only spins with the one closest rear I/O. If I only plug the one to the front it doesnt spin? Is that normal or is that maybe the direction of my problem?

Also what about baking the card. Is that an option in this case?