• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HP Workstations Owners Club

Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
2,700 (0.43/day)
Location
Canada
System Name PCGR
Processor Intel 10500 ES
Motherboard MSI Z490 Gaming Plus
Cooling Snowman MT4 Dual Fan
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX 6800XT Gaming OC
Storage 1x 1tb ADATA XPG 8200 Pro NVME | 1x 1TB WD Blue HDD
Display(s) BenQ 24" 1080P
Case MSI MPG 110M
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Cooler Master 550W MWE 80+ Gold
Software Windows 10 64bit Pro
Sounds like you've put in enough time trying to work it already...probably a good idea to get another board, like you mentioned. Personally, because I have a ton of time on my hands (disabled), I wouldn't give up on it yet...visually, if nothing seems to be physically wrong with it, you can usually get it working right again. Sometimes though, you just end up wasting a lot of time. It's tough to figure out when to cut your loses. I guess I'd probably flash the BIOS a bunch more times, clean the entire board again, and inspect with magnifying glass...that's about all I've got for ideas right now. The Dell T1650 case swap sounds interesting...I'm sure you'll give us some pics over in the Dell Workstation thread...right?
Yeah. It's gonna be a Frankenstein creation.

I got a thermaltake S300 case, Cooler aster MWE 550 Gold PSU, the t1650 Mobo, su800 ssd and the R9 390x.

The t1650 has an e3 1275 v2 cpu, 8gb ddr3 ram, case, PSU, no HDD. Some Quadro GPU. Got it for $160 cad. I'll have to get another stick of ECC 8gb to make it 16gb and dual channel.

I'm hoping to get at least $600 cad ($470USD) for it. Will thoroughly test it in games.

If the HP Z420 was working, I would have used that for the r9 390x and sell it for $500 CAD and then use my GTX 1070 in the T1650 and sell that for $600. But, oh well.
 

nzben

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2021
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Hi.

My son was recently given a Z400 workstation. Came with W3550 CPU, Titan X 12GB GPU, 24GB RAM, 256SSD & a bunch of 3TB HDDs. We have done a few upgrades including a 700W power supply to run the Titan properly, added a front fan, Wifi & Sata3 cards, and upgraded to a X5687. The RAM is now running at 1333Mhz, but the configuration is all 6 slots filled with 4GB sticks. Question is, given that 16GB Ram would probably be fine would there be any advantage to removing 2 X 4GB sticks to allow triple channel? I'm not too familiar with how that all works.

With the current setup he is able to get 1080 @ around 90-100fps in the highest settings on his games. I've Under-clocked the Titan X to the lowest settings using the MSI app (both GPU and GPU memory) and it didn't effect the frame speed too much, and he runs at set 60fps without issues.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,263 (6.19/day)
Location
USA
Question is, given that 16GB Ram would probably be fine would there be any advantage to removing 2 X 4GB sticks to allow triple channel? I'm not too familiar with how that all works.
Yes, you would increase your RAM bandwidth by 50%. Alternatively you could find a matching pair of 4GB DIMMs on Ebay or Amazon and upgrade to 24GB in triple channel. I would personally go the second option, but if money is tight, removing one DIMM and shifting another to a slot in the third channel would be a solid choice.

BTW, welcome to TPU!
 

nzben

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2021
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Yes, you would increase your RAM bandwidth by 50%. Alternatively you could find a matching pair of 4GB DIMMs on Ebay or Amazon and upgrade to 24GB in triple channel. I would personally go the second option, but if money is tight, removing one DIMM and shifting another to a slot in the third channel would be a solid choice.

BTW, welcome to TPU!
Thanks, looking back at my post I might be wrong, but just to clarify I have 6 X slots with matching 4GB sticks in each, so 6 X 4GB = 24GB. I've just had a look at the HP specs and this is showing as a "Best" configuration.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,263 (6.19/day)
Location
USA
Thanks, looking back at my post I might be wrong, but just to clarify I have 6 X slots with matching 4GB sticks in each, so 6 X 4GB = 24GB. I've just had a look at the HP specs and this is showing as a "Best" configuration.
Yuppers. So if you have 4x4GB then you just need to get a 2x4GB kit to fill in the last two slots for a total or 24GB, which will of course enable triple channel.
 

nzben

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2021
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Hi another question, we have the chance of trading our z400 with X5687 & 24gb RAM for a z440 with an 1620 v3 processor and 32gb RAM. There will be some $$ involved but fairly minimal. I'm aware that there are advantages such as the RAM is faster, SATA 3, etc. CPU benchmark reports seem to be fairly ambiguous between the 2 CPUs, would we expect to see much difference?
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,263 (6.19/day)
Location
USA
Hi another question, we have the chance of trading our z400 with X5687 & 24gb RAM for a z440 with an 1620 v3 processor and 32gb RAM. There will be some $$ involved but fairly minimal. I'm aware that there are advantages such as the RAM is faster, SATA 3, etc. CPU benchmark reports seem to be fairly ambiguous between the 2 CPUs, would we expect to see much difference?
How much $? If it's less than $100, go for it, the return will be worth it.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
2,700 (0.43/day)
Location
Canada
System Name PCGR
Processor Intel 10500 ES
Motherboard MSI Z490 Gaming Plus
Cooling Snowman MT4 Dual Fan
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX 6800XT Gaming OC
Storage 1x 1tb ADATA XPG 8200 Pro NVME | 1x 1TB WD Blue HDD
Display(s) BenQ 24" 1080P
Case MSI MPG 110M
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Cooler Master 550W MWE 80+ Gold
Software Windows 10 64bit Pro
How much $? If it's less than $100, go for it, the return will be worth it.
I would say its worth more than $100 depending on how much the individual initially paid.

Right now, I was accepted for $75 for a Z420. But cant seem to send it to cart and now the page of the product is gone. So I contacted the company to see if something is up. Same unit is on their ebay page for more money and so I offered $90. Usually this company is really solid so I dunno what is the case. I sent a email to them.

Also offered $100 CAD for a Lenovo Thinkstation S30.

I just cant seem to find Z420's of the V2 models lately. Seem to be rare. Z440's here are way too expensive.
 

nzben

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2021
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
We we ended up getting it. Added bonus was that it came with a 700W power supply, front fan assembly and a 512GB Z Turbo drive. Transferred our existing GPU and Wifi card and its good to go. A noticeable increase in speed, and significantly quieter.
 
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
225 (0.14/day)
System Name Terminator T3500
Processor Intel Xeon W3680 4GHz
Motherboard Dell T3500
Cooling Deepcool Gammax 400
Memory 12GB (6x2GB) DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon RX 580 8GB
Storage 120GB SSD + 1TB HDD
Display(s) Acer H233H - 1920x1080 75Hz
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-01
Audio Device(s) Kinter MA-170
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Mouse Corsair Katar
Keyboard Ajazz AK33
Software Windows 10
We we ended up getting it. Added bonus was that it came with a 700W power supply, front fan assembly and a 512GB Z Turbo drive. Transferred our existing GPU and Wifi card and its good to go. A noticeable increase in speed, and significantly quieter.

Might not make a difference to you, but the 1620V3 has AVX instruction set extension, while the X5687 (or any other X58 CPU) does not. Some software won't run without the proper instruction set, or just run better with them.
 

drejtori69

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2021
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Hello,

This question is about a HP Z230.
Have anybody tried installing an Intel 5th gen(Broadwell CPU) in HP Z230. Officially this Workstation only supports 4th gen intel CPUs but also the Chipset of this PC officially supports 5th gen CPUs.
If Anybody have tried this or maybe there is someone that has access to this 2 parts and can try that.
The reason i am asking, is because the 5th gen has eDRAM (L4 cache) in it and it works as a buffer for RAM and according to this article from anandtech :
it Should provide a nice boost in certain applications and games.

Thanx in advance.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
305 (0.12/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name T5500 with 2x X5670; 2x intel P35 mbo with X3360; 2x intel Q33 mbo with Q9550S/Q9400S & laptops
Just going to post here that recently got HP DeskPro 600 workstations, as a "donation".
They are prepped for delivery, but recent COVID-19 situation got us little halted.

They have been updated with latest Win10 & updates, ready to be shipped to University.
A company donated to non-profit organization that we work with, only to be prepared & delivered to students & schools or universities here in Croatia.
As you may have heard, a powerful earthquake shook ground near Sisak & Petrinja in Croatia on 28th Dec.
From that moment, with my fiancee & business partners we donated:
  • 2 camping houses, for accomodation
  • equipment for renovation in the amount of 3.000€
  • 22 laptops to students which have red or yellow marking on their houses
  • 10 computers to kinder-garden & school in town of Hrvatska kostajnica, where average wage is around 500€
All that can be found here on web page of Play4Life.hr. Most of the students got laptops with cameras, to keep up with the classes. While some of them are finishing, so need a laptop to work final papers on.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
305 (0.12/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name T5500 with 2x X5670; 2x intel P35 mbo with X3360; 2x intel Q33 mbo with Q9550S/Q9400S & laptops
Anybody know how to get rid of "error 512" for a chassis fan missing?
Can't find that in never version of BIOS for HP ProDesk 490 G1.

thx,
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5,308 (1.61/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS X570-PLUS TUF Gaming
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240mm AIO
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Ares OEM DDR4-3200 (B-die)
Video Card(s) Inno3D RTX 3070 Ti iChill
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case ghetto CM Cosmos RC-1000
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Modecom Volcano Blade (Kailh choc LP)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Anybody know how to get rid of "error 512" for a chassis fan missing?
Do you have a rear fan? If not, you can install any regular PWM fan and the problem should go away.
If you don't want to wait, or you have some other limitations, you may try and install a jumper between PWM and TACH pins on the rear fan header ("control" and "sense" on the following image).
It will make the error go away from the cold start, but it may reappear on reboots or if your PC was already warmed up.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
305 (0.12/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name T5500 with 2x X5670; 2x intel P35 mbo with X3360; 2x intel Q33 mbo with Q9550S/Q9400S & laptops
As those are donations, so will not "short circuit" the fan. & not going to store to get one either.

But those HP are always "some special kind of Bimbo", always acting up. :cool:
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
21,263 (6.19/day)
Location
USA
As those are donations, so will not "short circuit" the fan. & not going to store to get one either.

But those HP are always "some special kind of Bimbo", always acting up. :cool:
HP is not alone in that. Dells and Lenovos do it too.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
1,098 (2.05/day)
Hi everyone i am new on here.

I have just bought a HPZ230. off eBAY and saw that you can add a Thunderbolt 2 PCIe card. I looked on HP site and it said it was not supported on Windows 10, it mentions 2015 then at the bottom it has this year's date, Is it still the case that Thunderbolt 2 does not work Windows 10 in June 2021?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

95Viper

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
11,401 (2.21/day)
have just bought a HPZ230. off eBAY and saw that you can add a Thunderbolt 2 PCIe card
Hi, these links below may be of help.
Make sure the card you get fits the type of case ( Tower, Small Form Factor, etc. ) you have, also, make sure they have the Windows 10 drivers for the model number of the card you choose.

HP Z230, Z420, Z620 and Z820 Workstation PCs - Installing the Thunderbolt 2 PCIe Card
HP Thunderbolt-2 PCIe 1-port I/O Card F3F43AT !!!! Windows 10 Driver ???
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5,308 (1.61/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS X570-PLUS TUF Gaming
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240mm AIO
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Ares OEM DDR4-3200 (B-die)
Video Card(s) Inno3D RTX 3070 Ti iChill
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case ghetto CM Cosmos RC-1000
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Modecom Volcano Blade (Kailh choc LP)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
I looked on HP site and it said it was not supported on Windows 10, it mentions 2015 then at the bottom it has this year's date, Is it still the case that Thunderbolt 2 does not work Windows 10 in June 2021?
They have a manual for installation on Z230, so it should be compatible. My Z620 is also listed, but no driver.
You can try and download a Thunderbolt 2 driver from Z640 page or intel website, I'm sure it's the same driver for all systems. It can only be what, DSL3310 or DSL3510L? Also, most of Intel chips are supported in Win10 OOB, which might be the reason they've never updated the download page for older systems.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
1,098 (2.05/day)
They have a manual for installation on Z230, so it should be compatible. My Z620 is also listed, but no driver.
You can try and download a Thunderbolt 2 driver from Z640 page or intel website, I'm sure it's the same driver for all systems. It can only be what, DSL3310 or DSL3510L? Also, most of Intel chips are supported in Win10 OOB, which might be the reason they've never updated the download page for older systems.

Thunderbolt AIC PCI-E Card inklusive Low Profile Blende GPIO DP KabelDoes this look like the one?The guy is in Germany so have to take chance whether or not is the right one.​

Thunderbolt 2 AIC Falcon Ridge
TB2 according to the number MS-4361 and the HP logo on the back. See also here:
Your board should have the GPIO connector and a bios supporting TB.
1624032877004.png
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5,308 (1.61/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS X570-PLUS TUF Gaming
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240mm AIO
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Ares OEM DDR4-3200 (B-die)
Video Card(s) Inno3D RTX 3070 Ti iChill
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case ghetto CM Cosmos RC-1000
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Modecom Volcano Blade (Kailh choc LP)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Thunderbolt 2 AIC Falcon Ridge
TB2 according to the number MS-4361 and the HP logo on the back
I think it's the same as supermicro adapter. Look for DSL5320/5520 driver.

Your board should have the GPIO connector and a bios supporting TB.
For HP it should be any Zx20 v2 board or Zx30+. Just checked my modded Z620 v1 BIOS, and it does have thunderbolt modules listed in firmware (TbtDxe, TbtPei, TbtOemBoard etc.). I think the only modules I've added manually were the ones needed for NVME functionality. GPIO is just a fancy word for USB passthrough in this particular situation... nothing special.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
1,098 (2.05/day)
I think it's the same as supermicro adapter. Look for DSL5320/5520 driver.


For HP it should be any Zx20 v2 board or Zx30+. Just checked my modded Z620 v1 BIOS, and it does have thunderbolt modules listed in firmware (TbtDxe, TbtPei, TbtOemBoard etc.). I think the only modules I've added manually were the ones needed for NVME functionality. GPIO is just a fancy word for USB passthrough in this particular situation... nothing special.
Does that mean this is the right one for MY HPZ230?
1624035390018.png

The other thing is why does it have two sockets on the bracket?I want to use it with my lovely Apple Thunderbolt display.Only has thunderbolt connection.​

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
1,098 (2.05/day)
Top