• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HT Link vs. Bus Speed

Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#1
how far should i decrease the HT Link multiplier to achieve a stable overclock?
I can get a bus speed of 224 Mhz (13x multiplier) but my HT Link has to be at x1.

Is there a real advantage to having a higher HT Link over bus speed?

cpu: AMD x2 5200+
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
Absolutely you need a higher HTT speed. At x1 it's a huge bottleneck. A good AMD motherboard shoud be able to at least hit 1200 HTT. You should be able to have it at x4 or x5. Are you sure you have the correct ram divider set?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,923 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,023
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#3
Yeah, you should always try to keep HT between 800-1000. Some boards don't do well over 1000 but if it manages it, more power to ya.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,047 (0.86/day)
Likes
295
Location
Pontaic Michigan
System Name The Netbook
Processor Intel Atom n270
Memory 1GB DDR2 533mhz
Video Card(s) Intel G945
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 10.1" LCD
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Starter x86
#4
If you HT gets stuck, sometimes giving the CPU a little more volts will help you. Most times though you'll still be stuck. Like erocker and fordgtconcept said you should be between 800 and 1000 (900 and 1100 in my opinion) and check your memory divider, your ram probably can't do over 1000mhz, and with your bus speed at 224 it's really pushing that limit hard.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#5
There is no way it should be stuck at x1 with only a 224mhz bus. It deffinitely sounds like a ram divider not being set correctly.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,047 (0.86/day)
Likes
295
Location
Pontaic Michigan
System Name The Netbook
Processor Intel Atom n270
Memory 1GB DDR2 533mhz
Video Card(s) Intel G945
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 10.1" LCD
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Starter x86
#6
I'm not so sure, I forget how the pre-phenom AMD chips work, but if it had a 1000mhz HTT stock it would be running at 1120, if it had an 800mhz HTT stock it would be 896, both are kinda high for their respective stocks... He probably just needs to loosen his ram timings and add volts, because his ram would be running 896 as well (I don't know why, but I was thinking 996 in my first post) which isn't all that high.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#7
for RAM option, my mobo will let me set it at 800 (stock), 677, and downward. Should i try setting my ram to 677? or loosen the timings (stock 5, 5, 5, 18)

i can't raise my vcore any higher than it is right now (1.375) w/o my cpu getting to hot on max load. I have my HT Link voltage increased by .1v
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,047 (0.86/day)
Likes
295
Location
Pontaic Michigan
System Name The Netbook
Processor Intel Atom n270
Memory 1GB DDR2 533mhz
Video Card(s) Intel G945
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 10.1" LCD
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Starter x86
#8
if 5-5-5-18 is your stock ram speed try 5-7-7-18, but I would try giving it more volts first. Your chips could probably handle 2.0 volt. 1.8v is standard, so raise accordingly.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#9
the sticker on the modules said 1.8v - 2.1v
so i'm assuming i can raise it up to 2.1v and still be safe right?
they came w/ heat spreader, and they sit underneath my cpu cooler, so i don't think heat will be an issue
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,047 (0.86/day)
Likes
295
Location
Pontaic Michigan
System Name The Netbook
Processor Intel Atom n270
Memory 1GB DDR2 533mhz
Video Card(s) Intel G945
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 10.1" LCD
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Starter x86
#10
Yep, they will easily do 2.1v, you're PROBABLY safe all the way up to 2.3v, but I wouldn't go past 2.2 for 24/7 clocks.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#11
ok thanx
i'll try that and stess it tonite
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#12

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#13
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#14
so im do some overclock too with my system i reach 224 too i spouses get more , how can my mobo reach ht link you can see it in my system specs
 

Brackish

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
Location
Round About Central
System Name Brack's Wench.
Processor Core i5 @ stock.
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Stock till Thermalright get brackets out!
Memory 2x2GB G.Skill Ripjaw's
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4870 1GB 790 core 1ghz mem
Storage WD 160Gb + WD500gb Black
Display(s) HP w2408h
Case Silverstone Raven RV02. (great case)
Power Supply CoolerMaster 620M
Software XP Pro 32
#15
Hi there,


Can you drop your cpu multi down to x12? If so try..

Bus: 250
Multi: x12
HTT: x4 or x5 depending on volts
ram Volts: 2.1v or 2.15v
Latency: 5-5-5-24

Your cpu should end up at 3Ghz, HTT at 1250Mhz, ram at 1000mhz (500mhz x2).

Cpu voltage should stay the same but bump everything else up. I used this setup to get my ol X2 4200+ to 3Ghz on an old asus M2R32-MVP. I know you have a newer board so it should be fine :)
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#16
so im do some overclock too with my system i reach 224 too i spouses get more , how can my mobo reach ht link you can see it in my system specs
in a gigybite mobo, the HT Link is in a menu called "Advanced Chipset Features" to access it, you have to hit Ctrl + F1 in your BIOS... and then the option should pop up
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
447 (0.13/day)
Likes
20
Location
Detroit, Motown, Michigan.
System Name The Red Green Show, it's all CHEAP, incldng. the duct tape etc.
Processor AMD 5400+ Black Ed. @ 3.2GHz and cool, $66.01 incldng. shipping, x-cellent CPU, CHEAP
Motherboard MSI K9A2 CF v1.0, on sale and CHEAP
Cooling Stock AMD HSF with the copper core and plated copper pipes, and the CHEAP red and green case fans
Memory OCZ Gold 800/DDR2, you got it, on sale and CHEAP
Video Card(s) 2 XFired HD 4670, ~770x1140MHz or so, one bought used from a testing/review place and CHEAP
Storage 1 WD 80GB and 1 WD 250GB, both on sale and CHEAP
Display(s) 22" Velocity Micro > 24" Asus VW246H
Case Broadway Com 3045-KA El Cheapo, it has lots of vent holes in its sides with red and green fans
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Live 5.1, CHEAP even when new quite awhile back
Power Supply Broadway Com Corp. Okia 650ATX, ~45A on 2 rails, decent and CHEAP, lots of cables
Software Win XP Pro 32bit, free from work, very extreme CHEAP
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06, 11,794 3DMarks, 2423 CPU, 5078 SM2.0, 6249 SM3.0
#17
Thank you all. The calculator makes it fast and easy.

Chris
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#18
i increased my memory voltage by .3, it should be at 2.1v right now. this is the max that my memory is rated for by the manufacturer.

but, in CPU-Z it doesn't register a change in my voltage?
does the program just not register memory voltage well? or
is my bios not actually increasing the voltage?
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#19
for RAM option, my mobo will let me set it at 800 (stock), 677, and downward. Should i try setting my ram to 677? or loosen the timings (stock 5, 5, 5, 18)

i can't raise my vcore any higher than it is right now (1.375) w/o my cpu getting to hot on max load. I have my HT Link voltage increased by .1v
try setting your ram @667 5-5-5-15 CR2T@1.85v-1.9v then that should be fine for the ram set the HT @ 4x

BTW what are your temps under load for the CPU?
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#20
my max temp is 56 degrees C
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#21
my max temp is 56 degrees C
seems kinda high for that HSF on that low of a voltage. When i had my x2 4600+ on STOCK cooling overclocked running 1.37v i ran about 58c. have you tried reseating the heatsink?also what thermal paste you using?
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#22
i'm using the TIM that came w/ the cooler, and i haven't touched it since i put it on, since i don't have anymore paste to re apply
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#23
i'm using the TIM that came w/ the cooler, and i haven't touched it since i put it on, since i don't have anymore paste to re apply
If you get a chance pick up some new TIM (i recommend MX-2 or AS5) and try reseating the HSF.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Location
NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i
Memory G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1070
Case Apevia X-Telstar
Power Supply 800 Watts BFG ES Series Power Supply
#24
w/ regards to memory, should i try to decrease the divider first, or loosen the timings?
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#25
w/ regards to memory, should i try to decrease the divider first, or loosen the timings?
I always lower speed just to be sure that the ram isn't what is holding me back. keep timings at stock for now but set the ram on the 667 strap in the BIOS