• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HUGE Problem with RAM !

HAL9000

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Belgrade,Serbia
#1
I have 256 mb of ram ,and it`s not working after i pluck it out of the motherboard !? Computer will not start with that RAM any more !? what should i do , is that RAM dead forever ?
p.s. I tryed this RAM on several motherboards , but it`s a same story except on my friend`s MSI K8 s939 and athlon 64 3000+ ,where it`s work ordinarily !?
 

bobyjo

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
272 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
NC Texas
System Name My Stuff
Processor A64 X2-4400
Motherboard DFI LP NF4 Sli-D
Cooling CNPS9500CuLed
Memory OCZ 2x1gb Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD3850 512
Storage WD 500gb SATA3
Display(s) Samsung 22" LCD
Case Tsami Dream
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/Logitech 5.1's
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream700 Watt
Software XP Pro SP2
#2
What are your system specs.
If you would generate a "SIG" so we could see exactly what components you are running.
We could be able to help you much better.
 

LMS-Chef

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Compare the specs of your buddies mobo to yours. See what differences there are. Look at the chip. Are the conections worn in any way. If your buddies mobo is newer maybe the connections on his are tighter. So many possiblities. Anyway most ram that I know of has a lifetime warrenty. Take it back to where you got it and get a new one. You may have to go through the manufacturer,
CHef
 

ChAce

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
204 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands
#4
Lifetime warranty is only a last year's thing, wasn't usual before at all. 3 years is though, so I don't know how old it is but if you have just 256MB stock its gotta be damn near that or over. You sure its your ram at all? You may have damaged your MoBo or CPU (possible), tried other ram in your rig?
 

AceFactor

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
234 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Suffolk, UK
Processor Athlon 64 3700+ Clawhammer :D @ stock speeds :(
Motherboard Gigabyte K8 Triton K8NS Pro
Cooling Stock CPU, 2x 120mm-1xfront & 1xrear, 1x 80mm-top
Memory 1.5Gb DDR 400 - 2x 512Mb Kingston KVR Value, 1x 512Mb KData
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XTPE 256Mb- XT >> XTPE :D AC ATi 5 Rev2 cooler
Storage 2x 40Gb ATA, still in process of setting up 160Gb Sata for Gaming
Display(s) Compaq S710
Case Modded Martian Case
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Power Supply Enermax 600w
Software XP Pro
#5
Check for dusty connectors :D

Or, reset ur cmos. .see if that helps, also. .post your PC specs in a Sig :D

If ya need instructions, just ask :)

-Adam
 

HAL9000

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Belgrade,Serbia
#6
Every other RAM works fine on my ABIT NF7 mobo ,except this one which is workin` only when i do "load optimized defaults" (266 FSB cause i have athlon 2000+) on my BIOS ! In that case windows start normaly,but when i run any application my computer restart itself ! Is it possible that only one pluckin` out of the computer can damage RAM that bad ? ...man i`m sick and tired of this memory,but i need it so badly cause i dont have more money...
 

bobyjo

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
272 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
NC Texas
System Name My Stuff
Processor A64 X2-4400
Motherboard DFI LP NF4 Sli-D
Cooling CNPS9500CuLed
Memory OCZ 2x1gb Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD3850 512
Storage WD 500gb SATA3
Display(s) Samsung 22" LCD
Case Tsami Dream
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/Logitech 5.1's
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream700 Watt
Software XP Pro SP2
#7
When you say "plucking" are you removing the memory while the system is running?
I don't understand what you are saying. We do not know what the hardware you have.
If you don't put together a sig so we can tell what we are working with, we can't help.