• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
Hey I downloaded the hyper SLI patch and the newest driver (285.62) and the SLI is working but I am getting the same screen flicker that I got when i used patches higher than 275.33. That driver worked perfectly but I can't use it for BF3. What can I do to fix this? It's basically like a very fast flicker in both the menus and the actual game in any fullscreen game.
tell me if you didnt find solution
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Yep any full screen game, when I turn off SLI or i run windowed mode its fine, but full screen with SLI and any patch after 275.33 it flickers
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Also if this helps. When I click on HyperSLI status in my taskbar it says
"Hypervisor not enabled"
"Virtualization Technology is not allowed in BIOS"
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Sorry for the triple post but I just tried playing counterstrike source and there is no flicker but I believe that is irrelevant since it does not use SLI.
 

DeahSeed

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD x4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Water cooled
Memory 8 Gigs corsair xms 3
Video Card(s) 2 gtx 470's
Storage 2 TB
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch LED
Case Cooler Master HAF 912 full tower
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 950 Watt
Also if this helps. When I click on HyperSLI status in my taskbar it says
"Hypervisor not enabled"
"Virtualization Technology is not allowed in BIOS"
Did you check to see if Secure Virtual Machine is enabled in your bios?
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
Anyone with reports on an AMD 970 chipset? I am only assuming it would work since I see a few users reporting success with the 770 chipset.

EDIT:

If any user has an extra 7300GT laying about I can test it to at least confirm it works with the 0.6 Beta.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
Also if this helps. When I click on HyperSLI status in my taskbar it says
"Hypervisor not enabled"
"Virtualization Technology is not allowed in BIOS"
you DIDNT enable SVM or VT-x in BIOS :ohwell:. I specially made HyperSLI CP for this. To user to see what's happening....
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Oh man your the best, I disabled it a while ago and I totally forgot about it, everything works now man, no flickers. I appreciate it man, awesome patch.
 

noriveia

New Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have an ASUS p8p67 motherboard with an Intel 2500k CPU and two GTX460 cards. This mobo does not have SLI only crossfire. Will HyperSLI work for this set up?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
I have an ASUS p8p67 motherboard with an Intel 2500k CPU and two GTX460 cards. This mobo does not have SLI only crossfire. Will HyperSLI work for this set up?
Hi, welcome to the HyperSLI forum. On the Asus website your mobo looks Nvidia SLI enabled. Anyway the only requirement for your setup is to have Virtualization technology enabled in the bios, if available. Or to be quick, download the Hypersli install it and reboot.
You'll see a new icon in the tray. Open it and check if the Hyper is enabled or not. The SLI bridge is highly recommended.
 

noriveia

New Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Ok enabled vt in bios installed hyper sli rebooted reinstalled latest drivers and got the Hypersli control panel says its working but int he nvidia drivers i still cant enable sli and i used a benchmark before and after to verify that my performance has indeed NOT changed yet. I have abridge installed. So whats next?

The p8p67 is NOT SLI enabled only the fancier versions the deluxe/pro/evo/ etc
 

DARkNESS

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
USA - KY
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1075T
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD70
Cooling CORSAIR H50 Water Cooled
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB 1866 PC3 15000
Video Card(s) Dual MSI Nvidia GeForce GTS450 Cyclone 1GB DDR5
Storage WDC 1TB
Display(s) HANNspree 23" Widescreen
Case NZXT Phantom Black
Power Supply X3 800 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Ok enabled vt in bios installed hyper sli rebooted reinstalled latest drivers and got the Hypersli control panel says its working but int he nvidia drivers i still cant enable sli and i used a benchmark before and after to verify that my performance has indeed NOT changed yet. I have abridge installed. So whats next?

The p8p67 is NOT SLI enabled only the fancier versions the deluxe/pro/evo/ etc
Is the SLI option even showing in the NVIDIA Control Panel? If so is it just not letting you select Enable SLI or just not showing at all?

---
Upon further research I noticed that your motherboard uses a UEFI BIOS, you will have to get with anatolymik directly to get support for this issue, or I can possibly help you with if it is the same issue I was having if he gives me the go ahead.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Ready to test

Sorry to troll but wanted to jump into this thread and help where I can. Pretty PC savy and know a bit about hex editing and bios flashing, etc. (i know woohoo :slap: ) just saying...

My setup:

MSI 790FX-GD70 (crossfire) BIOS v1.17
AMD 965 Black Edition OCed @4.0Ghz
4GB Patriot Hyper X DDR3 1600 @1716Mhz
2x 8800GTS 320MB SLI :)shadedshu) BIOS flashed to 615Mhz on both
Driver 258.62 (Oct 25th) damn BF3 "special driver Bull****":banghead:
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1
don't think the rest matters but...
2x RAID 0 RaptorX 300GBs OS / game install DIR
2x JBOD Raptor 150 & 300 scratch / data
2x RAID1 Seagate 1TB Backups
Antec 750watt SLI certified


I upgraded today to 285.62 but modded driver patch only goes to 285.38 and obviously I was unstable with flickering, etc. I'm assuming the driver changes the encoding security on the PCI-E bus for enabling SLI?? (ty Nvidia for being ***holes and making it manditory you buy certain boards, although they have canceled that now in recent boards)

what can I do to help?? other than wait patiently cause everybody is bugging the hell out of you guys for this patch to work for BF3, like me :D

Gimme something to TEST! :rockout:

cheers! :toast:

woot my first post! Feel so powered up!

Thanks,
Matt
 
Last edited:

DeahSeed

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD x4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Water cooled
Memory 8 Gigs corsair xms 3
Video Card(s) 2 gtx 470's
Storage 2 TB
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch LED
Case Cooler Master HAF 912 full tower
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 950 Watt
Sorry to troll but wanted to jump into this thread and help where I can. Pretty PC savy and know a bit about hex editing and bios flashing, etc. (i know woohoo :slap: ) just saying...

My setup:

MSI 790FX-GD70 (crossfire) BIOS v1.17
AMD 965 Black Edition OCed @4.0Ghz
4GB Patriot Hyper X DDR3 1600 @1716Mhz
2x 8800GTS 320MB SLI :)shadedshu) BIOS flashed to 615Mhz on both
Driver 258.62 (Oct 25th) damn BF3 "special driver Bull****":banghead:
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1
don't think the rest matters but...
2x RAID 0 RaptorX 300GBs OS / game install DIR
2x JBOD Raptor 150 & 300 scratch / data
2x RAID1 Seagate 1TB Backups
Antec 750watt SLI certified


I upgraded today to 285.62 but modded driver patch only goes to 285.38 and obviously I was unstable with flickering, etc. I'm assuming the driver changes the encoding security on the PCI-E bus for enabling SLI?? (ty Nvidia for being ***holes and making it manditory you buy certain boards, although they have canceled that now in recent boards)

what can I do to help?? other than wait patiently cause everybody is bugging the hell out of you guys for this patch to work for BF3, like me :D

Gimme something to TEST! :rockout:

cheers! :toast:

woot my first post! Feel so powered up!

Thanks,
Matt
With the new hyper sli you don't need modded drivers anymore also im running battlefield 3 with the 285.62 drivers and its working perfect.
Are you running the sli patch or hyper sli?
 

perche

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
My pc work ok with hypersli 0.6

gigabyte 790x-ds4
phenom 2 940be
2x gtx460 with 285.62

awesome work anatolymik
 

DeahSeed

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD x4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Water cooled
Memory 8 Gigs corsair xms 3
Video Card(s) 2 gtx 470's
Storage 2 TB
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch LED
Case Cooler Master HAF 912 full tower
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 950 Watt
Was having a slight problem but not for sure if it was the hyper sli or not but for some reason when i would boot into window one of my graphics cards was completely disabled not even showing up in the device manager windows was really slow to so i tried to restart then when booting back up all kinds of graphics corruption all over the screen then when windows started to boot i got a BSOD so i hit the restart button then booted again no corruption this time but still no second graphics card.
I got tired of it so i reinstalled windows now it's working fine so far.
Also i notice about a 4 degree temp differance on one of my graphics cards no matter where i put it
 
Last edited:

DARkNESS

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
USA - KY
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1075T
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD70
Cooling CORSAIR H50 Water Cooled
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB 1866 PC3 15000
Video Card(s) Dual MSI Nvidia GeForce GTS450 Cyclone 1GB DDR5
Storage WDC 1TB
Display(s) HANNspree 23" Widescreen
Case NZXT Phantom Black
Power Supply X3 800 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Was having a slight problem but not for sure if it was the hyper sli or not but for some reason when i would boot into window one of my graphics cards was completely disabled not even showing up in the device manager windows was really slow to so i tried to restart then when booting back up all kinds of graphics corruption all over the screen then when windows started to boot i got a BSOD so i hit the restart button then booted again no corruption this time but still no second graphics card.
I got tired of it so i reinstalled windows now it's working fine so far
So your saying now your not having any problems?? And if not then obviously you had a corrupted driver or a similar issue which was fixed with the fresh install of windows.
 

DeahSeed

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD x4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Water cooled
Memory 8 Gigs corsair xms 3
Video Card(s) 2 gtx 470's
Storage 2 TB
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch LED
Case Cooler Master HAF 912 full tower
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 950 Watt
Was not having any problem at first then just all the sudden that stuff happened
I am starting to think one of my graphics cards is going bad cause of the temp problem that just started to they used to be about the same.
Is there any program to test for that or no
 

DARkNESS

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
USA - KY
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1075T
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD70
Cooling CORSAIR H50 Water Cooled
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB 1866 PC3 15000
Video Card(s) Dual MSI Nvidia GeForce GTS450 Cyclone 1GB DDR5
Storage WDC 1TB
Display(s) HANNspree 23" Widescreen
Case NZXT Phantom Black
Power Supply X3 800 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Was not having any problem at first then just all the sudden that stuff happened
I am starting to think one of my graphics cards is going bad cause of the temp problem that just started to they used to be about the same.
Is there any program to test for that or no
Run a stress test.