• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
753 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.4 Ghz | FX-8570 @ 4.0 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory 24gb DDR3-1866 |8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Turbo x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 670 (PhysX) | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage 2x240gb SSD + 4tb SSHD + HDDs | 240gb SSD + HDDs | 120gb SSD + WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) ASUS VG248 144hz + Samsung S23A700D 120hz + 3D Vision | 40" Sony 1080p TV | 23" 1080p
Case Cooler Master HAF-X | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Senn. PC360 G4ME | Sound Blaster Zx | Generic
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Mouse Steelseries Sensei | Logitech G402 W/L | Generic
Keyboard Filco Majetouch Ninja Tenkeyless MX Black | Logitech wireless |SteelSeries 6Gv2 MX Red
Software About 800 top-rated games. | 200 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
That's really interesting. I'm wondering if I have the problem as well and just haven't noticed it because I have no baseline (AMD+AMD, or Intel+Nvidia) to compare it to.
Check your GPU and CPU utilization in various games. Windows task manager (performance tab) and MSI Afterburner will give you this info. Normally either the CPU or the GPUs will be close to 100% while the other is lower. On rare occasions you will get close to 100% on everything. The abnormal reading happens when you get a lot less than 100% on both the GPU and the CPU, with the exception that single-threaded games should give you 100% on a single core, not all of them. Everything still runs OK, so you might not notice it without looking for it. Just not at the top performance level. I guess it gets more and more obvious as you use the more powerful GPUs.
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I have the latest drivers, and tried a later one and still no luck (i tried a 280.XX).

I followed the steps, even #6 went flawlessly, I install/updated it again, rebooted, opened the Nvidia Control Panel, and this is what I saw:



If you can't see the picture, it shows:
No SLI option in the PhysX tab of the Nvidia Control Panel
Shows that PhysX is NOT CHECKED in GPU-Z!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Shows that I am using the latest driver in MSI AFTERBURNER, and that both GPUs are shown (yet, one is at 0% GPU useage - same when gaming).

Any ideas? I find it bothering I don't have PhysX and BF3 is the only game I play besides AION.



1. Run the HyperSLI 0.7 installer. Press Update.
2. Run MSCONFIG. Set boot to the regular Windows OS.
3. Reboot.
4. In the regular OS, run the HyperSLI 0.7 installer again. Press uninstall.
5. Reboot.
6. Run MSCONFIG. Make sure there is no HyperSLI or SLIpatch Windows install still there. If there IS an install there, post on here that there is. If there isn't, proceed to step 7.
7. Run HyperSLI 0.7 installer (for the 3rd time now). Press install/update.
8. Reboot.
9. Open your Nvidia Control Panel.
10. Under 3D Settings, Set SLI configuration, look and tell us what you see. If everything went as planned, you should see "Select an SLI configuration: Maximize 3D performance, Activate all displays, Disable SLI". Tell us which of these options appear, which are selectable, and which are greyed-out. If you can select Maximize 3D performance, congrats! You win the SLIs.
11. Double-check which version you have installed and let us know. You can check under Help, Update, Installed Version, or under System Information, Driver version. The latest is 285.62.



Virtualization Technology (Virtual Machine) Support SHOULD be ENABLED in the bios.
C1E has no effect on HyperSLI. C1E is a power-saving feature for processors. You can leave it disabled; if you want to enable it and try it out, do some research on it first.




I performed a Google search on both games you mentioned (Dirt 3 SLI / F1 2011 SLI), and both have had problems with SLI either currently or in the past. It's entirely possible that these two games have poor SLI profiles or internal coding that prevent them from utilizing SLI well, if at all. For these particular games, you could go into Manage 3D settings, and under the specific tabs for those games, try Alternate 1 and Alternate 2 instead of Nvidia Recommended.

As for trying another benchmark, make sure you try something that is known to work well with SLI, such as the suggested 3dmarks. Also, run multiple benchmarks; at least one with PhysX on your GPUs, and another with PhysX forced to your CPU. With your processor, I wouldn't be surprised if you get better performance, as there will be less processing load on your GPUs that could be easily handled by your Thuban.
 

Z-FiRE

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Z-FiRE, I have no idea what the issue could be, but I think it's more of an Nvidia SLI problem, and less of a HyperSLI problem.

The difference between the modded drivers and the unmodded ones are to bypass the Nvidia driver check for an official SLI mobo. If you have HyperSLI, the Hypervisor virtualization does this for you, and you do not need modded drivers. If you use the older SLIpatch, you have to use the modded drivers because it doesn't have any sort of virtualization built in to fool the driver check.
Ok well, thanks anyway ;)
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
I was previously using SLI patch 1.5 and found that after updating to the new 285.6 WHQL drivers I was getting the dreaded "SLI Flicker" in some games (team fortress 2, bad company 2) and then finally got fed up and uninstalled my nvidia drivers, the sli patch, restarted and then reinstalled the new drivers and HyperSLI 0.7.. and it's fixed!

So far no flicker or strobing issues in either game, and a quick benchmark in GTAIV shows equal performance to the previous drivers.

Thanks for keeping this updated!! Such an invaluable program for those of us who Nvidia would screw over by not allowing their cards to work in completely capable motherboards.

My setup is an ASRock 870 Extreme 3 MOBO, Phenom2 x4 B55 @ 3.6GHZ (Phenom2 555BE with all 4 cores unlocked), 4GB G-Skill Ram, and 2 Nvidia GeForce 8800GT's in SLI (thanks to HyperSLI!!)
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I don't understand what's going wrong.

PhysX isn't enabled, SLI doesn't show in the PhysX tab of the Nvidia Control Panel.

I'm so lost, and confused. I don't want to give up and go Intel, not now at least!

Win64 Ultimate
ASUS Crosshair III Formula
2x (non-SLI-working) Gigabyte GTX 470s *both B model*
Intel x25-V 40GB (2x not in RAID)
Samsung SpinPoint F3 500GB
SeaSonic X-750
AMD Phenom X4 BE 965 C3
G.Skill Ripjaw 2x2GB 1600
 
Last edited:

Sporx

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi, i just registered to make this post. i'm using a p5q-pro with a qx9770 that i won from a friend for free since hes upgrading. I decided to get a second gtx 460 and SLI them since i was aware of hyperSLI. I'm having a major issue with my computer crashing in SLI mode when i try and run Heroes of Newerth the free to play competitive game. The game runs fine when i disable SLI but crashes my PC almost instantly when i go to run the game with SLi enabled.

I can't take a pic of the crash as it black screens my PC.

I'm on a fresh install of windows 7 64 bit and the only other game ive tested is Just Cause 2 which runs flawlessly and is stable.

DXDiag attached.

the game isn't resource intensive so running it with just one card is fine but its still annoying having to switch off it off. Its a very popular game being free to play "several million subscribers" so if you could DL the client and figure something out i'm just putting it out there. Thanks for the awesome work so far, i'm pretty poor so being able to SLi without having to completely upgrade my pc was a big help.
 

Attachments

Sporx

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Follow up to my last post, i ommited some info. When i ran heroes of newerth in openGL mode the game would load but would crash my pc when i went to play a match. When i switched to DX9 mode the game would crash my pc instantly.

Also most of my games are digital purchases through steam but i had CoD4 lying around and just like Just Cause 2 it runs flawless in SLi. So this appears to be a problem unique to heroes of newerth.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
it's weird because of federicoz45 has the same config and doesnt have problems. federicoz45 do you have?

what drivers did you try?
Hello there, no I haven't any problems using the latest drivers 285.62. The setup is the same,
do you have sli bridge? And what is your PSU wattage?
 

Z-FiRE

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I made some windbg on the mini dump created after crashes, and it's always the same issue : nvlddmkm.sys

it's maybe a clue... i'll try to downclock my graphic card and plug in a better power supply (i've 750W maybe it's not enough for 2xGTX 560 Ti) to see if it change something...
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
753 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.4 Ghz | FX-8570 @ 4.0 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory 24gb DDR3-1866 |8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Turbo x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 670 (PhysX) | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage 2x240gb SSD + 4tb SSHD + HDDs | 240gb SSD + HDDs | 120gb SSD + WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) ASUS VG248 144hz + Samsung S23A700D 120hz + 3D Vision | 40" Sony 1080p TV | 23" 1080p
Case Cooler Master HAF-X | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Senn. PC360 G4ME | Sound Blaster Zx | Generic
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Mouse Steelseries Sensei | Logitech G402 W/L | Generic
Keyboard Filco Majetouch Ninja Tenkeyless MX Black | Logitech wireless |SteelSeries 6Gv2 MX Red
Software About 800 top-rated games. | 200 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
Hello there, no I haven't any problems using the latest drivers 285.62. The setup is the same,
do you have sli bridge? And what is your PSU wattage?
Have you checked your CPU and GPU utilization in games? My PSU is sufficient, it's a fairly new Corsair enthusiast 850W.

A lot of people are reporting low GPU and CPU utilization in games such as BF3 and BFBC2. The framerates are still decent, but no better than when using one card. Of course, this affects the users of newer, expensive cards more than older or budget cards.
 

RoMeO

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Smoked Bacon 101
Processor Q9650 @ 4.01ghz
Motherboard x48 P5E3 Asus Premium WiFi@n
Cooling H50, IC Diamond Paste
Memory 4GB DDR3 1420mhz 7-7-7-26
Video Card(s) 2-way SLi GTX480 (1x Asus & 1x KFA2 Anarchy)
Storage 1x Crucial M4, 2x Crucial M225 SSD
Display(s) Acer 3d 120mhz
Case NZXT Phantom Modded
Audio Device(s) X-Fi 5.1 USB External
Power Supply 900w Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 Score P9501 http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1674493;jsessionid=1pedxe1jxbccv?show_ads=true&page=

RoMeO

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Smoked Bacon 101
Processor Q9650 @ 4.01ghz
Motherboard x48 P5E3 Asus Premium WiFi@n
Cooling H50, IC Diamond Paste
Memory 4GB DDR3 1420mhz 7-7-7-26
Video Card(s) 2-way SLi GTX480 (1x Asus & 1x KFA2 Anarchy)
Storage 1x Crucial M4, 2x Crucial M225 SSD
Display(s) Acer 3d 120mhz
Case NZXT Phantom Modded
Audio Device(s) X-Fi 5.1 USB External
Power Supply 900w Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 Score P9501 http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1674493;jsessionid=1pedxe1jxbccv?show_ads=true&page=
now tested and works perfectly
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
A lot of people are reporting low GPU and CPU utilization in games such as BF3 and BFBC2. The framerates are still decent, but no better than when using one card. Of course, this affects the users of newer, expensive cards more than older or budget cards.
Yup, pretty sure I have this problem as well. In World of Warcraft, none of my cores are near 100%, and neither are my GPUs.

Both GPUs sit at around 20%, and CPU cores sit at 30-60%. No single core ever sits above this amount, except for brief split-second spikes to around 70% usage on one core.

Running at Ultra, Vsync, Tripplebuffer, around 40 FPS usually. Without Vsync, about the same.

I'll take a look at some other games later. WoW is kind of old and not the best test subject.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
753 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.4 Ghz | FX-8570 @ 4.0 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory 24gb DDR3-1866 |8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Turbo x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 670 (PhysX) | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage 2x240gb SSD + 4tb SSHD + HDDs | 240gb SSD + HDDs | 120gb SSD + WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) ASUS VG248 144hz + Samsung S23A700D 120hz + 3D Vision | 40" Sony 1080p TV | 23" 1080p
Case Cooler Master HAF-X | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Senn. PC360 G4ME | Sound Blaster Zx | Generic
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Mouse Steelseries Sensei | Logitech G402 W/L | Generic
Keyboard Filco Majetouch Ninja Tenkeyless MX Black | Logitech wireless |SteelSeries 6Gv2 MX Red
Software About 800 top-rated games. | 200 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
Yup, pretty sure I have this problem as well. In World of Warcraft, none of my cores are near 100%, and neither are my GPUs.

Both GPUs sit at around 20%, and CPU cores sit at 30-60%. No single core ever sits above this amount, except for brief split-second spikes to around 70% usage on one core.

Running at Ultra, Vsync, Tripplebuffer, around 40 FPS usually. Without Vsync, about the same.

I'll take a look at some other games later. WoW is kind of old and not the best test subject.
That's exactly it. Given your CPU utilization rates, it would likely be the bottleneck, but at 100% it would provide you approximately 50% more FPS, which your GPUs are amply powerful enough to provide.

Damn.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
I don't understand what's going wrong.

PhysX isn't enabled, SLI doesn't show in the PhysX tab of the Nvidia Control Panel.

I'm so lost, and confused. I don't want to give up and go Intel, not now at least!

Win64 Ultimate
ASUS Crosshair III Formula
2x (non-SLI-working) Gigabyte GTX 470s *both B model*
Intel x25-V 40GB (2x not in RAID)
Samsung SpinPoint F3 500GB
SeaSonic X-750
AMD Phenom X4 BE 965 C3
G.Skill Ripjaw 2x2GB 1600
I still don't really know what's going on. Try updating to the latest beta drivers that just came out (285.79). Also, after doing that, try installing the um. NVIDIA System Tools (6.06). That's all I can think of.

SLI might not be registering because it might think your GPUs are mismatched. I have no idea why the SLI menu isn't even showing up, though. When you install the 285.79, go into advanced/custom installation, click do a clean install, and also make sure all the installation boxes are checked.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
995 (0.42/day)
Likes
478
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
I don't understand what's going wrong.

PhysX isn't enabled, SLI doesn't show in the PhysX tab of the Nvidia Control Panel.

I'm so lost, and confused. I don't want to give up and go Intel, not now at least!

Win64 Ultimate
ASUS Crosshair III Formula
2x (non-SLI-working) Gigabyte GTX 470s *both B model*
Intel x25-V 40GB (2x not in RAID)
Samsung SpinPoint F3 500GB
SeaSonic X-750
AMD Phenom X4 BE 965 C3
G.Skill Ripjaw 2x2GB 1600
You are using an SLI bridge, right?
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
You are using an SLI bridge, right?
He has two, I believe, and I also think he has tried it with and without.

It doesn't really matter, anyway, as the SLI menu thing will at least show up, even if you don't have the SLI bridge installed. It just won't let you pick anything other than "Disabled"
 

Max One

New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
FPS problem!!!

Hey guys,

i have a problem.

I lose sli performance. I usually have about 330 fps in Trackmania Nations Forever benchmark. While I play for example, I feel like I was losing performance. Probably a driver crashes, I do not know. Then I have about 190 fps in the benchmark permanently.
I've tried many things but without success. The only solution to fix the problem is to uninstall the hyper-sli and the VGA driver and then reinstall again. Which holds as long until the problem occurs again and then I have to repeat the procedure.
But this is not a real lasting solution.

Does anyone know my problem and maybe knows how to fix it permanently?


X6 1055T
AMD Crosshair 4 Formula
4gb ram
2 x 8800 GTS 512 mb

OS: Windows 7 X64

I tried these drivers 285.62 up to 285.69 always the same problem.

Now i will try the new beta driver 285.79, maybe the driver will fix my problem but i dont think so. :ohwell:

If I'm not mistaken, I do not had these problems with the sli patches.

For a hint or suggestion I would be happy.

Thanks in advance

Max1
 

Yann_H

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 1090T @ 4GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10Xtrem
Memory OCZ Platinum 4GB DDR3 1333 CL7
Video Card(s) 2 x Gygabite GTX 460 1 GB
Storage SSD OCZ Vertex
Display(s) Acer GD245HQ
Power Supply Thermaltake 750W
Software Windows 7 64bits Home Premium
What scores do you get in 3dmark Vantage and 11?
What kind of gpu usage do you have on 3dmark benchmarks?
I did a 3D mark 11 bench under standard "performance" mode : P6329
On the result page it indicate that my result seems low compared to similar configuration.
Also it indicate that my drivers can't be validated and so my results won't be recorded...

I can't run 3D mark Vantage there is a lot of graphic errors... So it may not give accurate values...

Any idea?
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
I did a 3D mark 11 bench under standard "performance" mode : P6329
On the result page it indicate that my result seems low compared to similar configuration.
Also it indicate that my drivers can't be validated and so my results won't be recorded...

I can't run 3D mark Vantage there is a lot of graphic errors... So it may not give accurate values...

Any idea?
Your 3dMark 11 score seems average for your system, check also your gpu usage with msi afterburner or something similar, both of your gpus should max out on the graphics benchmarks.

Dirt 3 has some issues with Sli activated, you have to set mirrors, reflections and shadows all to high(restart the game after that), it's a known issue. About F1 2011 i don't know, it isn't my type of game.
 

Attachments

0daan0

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3,8 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro
Memory Corsair DDR2 6 Gig @ 841 Mhz
Video Card(s) 2 x 9800GTX (Evga-Galaxy)
Storage Samsung Spinpoint 1 TB
Display(s) Asus VG236H
Case Thermaltake Mozart Media Lab
Audio Device(s) Creative x-fi Extreme Gamer
Power Supply OCZ ModXtream-pro 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Hi, i just registered to make this post. i'm using a p5q-pro with a qx9770 that i won from a friend for free since hes upgrading. I decided to get a second gtx 460 and SLI them since i was aware of hyperSLI. I'm having a major issue with my computer crashing in SLI mode when i try and run Heroes of Newerth the free to play competitive game. The game runs fine when i disable SLI but crashes my PC almost instantly when i go to run the game with SLi enabled.

I can't take a pic of the crash as it black screens my PC.

I'm on a fresh install of windows 7 64 bit and the only other game ive tested is Just Cause 2 which runs flawlessly and is stable.

DXDiag attached.

the game isn't resource intensive so running it with just one card is fine but its still annoying having to switch off it off. Its a very popular game being free to play "several million subscribers" so if you could DL the client and figure something out i'm just putting it out there. Thanks for the awesome work so far, i'm pretty poor so being able to SLi without having to completely upgrade my pc was a big help.
Do you got 3D vision ? or just play it in 2D ?

this problem i think has something to do with the P5Q Pro / Turbo boards. me and Buschti having the same problem. (we are having this problem when enabling 3D vision) now im runnig at drivers 257.21 and the 3D drivers. i only had once a driver crash for so far.
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
hi im really new here and hope u can help me

i got an ssd this week and had installed windows complet new. and then i got my 2nd GTX 470.
i build it in and it works great as 2 cards.
so i installed the newest nvidia beta driver today.
then hypersli 0.7
- reboot
- all time i try to boot up i got BSOD :/

so what can i do now.

normal windows start work great
SVM in bios enabled
physX is still automatic
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
hi im really new here and hope u can help me

i got an ssd this week and had installed windows complet new. and then i got my 2nd GTX 470.
i build it in and it works great as 2 cards.
so i installed the newest nvidia beta driver today.
then hypersli 0.7
- reboot
- all time i try to boot up i got BSOD :/

so what can i do now.

normal windows start work great
SVM in bios enabled
physX is still automatic
It could be your anti-virus blocking the patch, uninstall your anti-virus software in normal mode and try booting HyperSLI again.
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
It could be your anti-virus blocking the patch, uninstall your anti-virus software in normal mode and try booting HyperSLI again.
now u say it i known that i have forgotten to install my antivir. so that cant be the problem :/