• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
same problem :/
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
oxy93n said:
same problem :/
Post the bsod code here, maybe someone had the same issue or anatolymik can take a look.

In any case make sure that both cards are working correctly (switch them or test them independently).
Check the sli bridge also, you can try boot hypersli without it.
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
how can i post bsod code?
i saw the BSOD only 1-2 sec and then pc restarts :/

i have 2 sli bridges here. both are new i will test other tomorrow when i have more time.
also i will switch both cards.

have updatet the bios from 2nd card to newer bios i had on my first card. but t also didnt resolve the problem :/

i will reinstall windows tomorrow. maybe there was an problem at installing windows :confused:.

let u know more soon :)
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
how can i post bsod code?
i saw the BSOD only 1-2 sec and then pc restarts :/

i have 2 sli bridges here. both are new i will test other tomorrow when i have more time.
also i will switch both cards.

have updatet the bios from 2nd card to newer bios i had on my first card. but t also didnt resolve the problem :/

i will reinstall windows tomorrow. maybe there was an problem at installing windows :confused:.

let u know more soon :)
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/bluescreenview.zip
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Hi to all,

Tonight I finally installed my third GTX 570 to create a 3-way SLI with 285 whql and hypersli.
Unfortunately when I go to enable SLI on the panel, it
Refuses to run and goes back to disabled. Weird, because it shows all three cards but after
attempting to run, nothing. Also under device management the cards goes with the yellow
triangles and the only way is to remove the third card.
Anyone have suggestions?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Hi to all,

Tonight I finally installed my third GTX 570 to create a 3-way SLI with 285 whql and hypersli.
Unfortunately when I go to enable SLI on the panel, it
Refuses to run and goes back to disabled. Weird, because it shows all three cards but after
attempting to run, nothing. Also under device management the cards goes with the yellow
triangles and the only way is to remove the third card.
Anyone have suggestions?
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
Hi to all,

Tonight I finally installed my third GTX 570 to create a 3-way SLI with 285 whql and hypersli.
Unfortunately when I go to enable SLI on the panel, it
Refuses to run and goes back to disabled. Weird, because it shows all three cards but after
attempting to run, nothing. Also under device management the cards goes with the yellow
triangles and the only way is to remove the third card.
Anyone have suggestions?
With your 2-way SLI not working properly, I am not surprised that 3-way is broken.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
No you didn't understood. My 2 way sli works fine. Is the 3way that doesn't get enabled.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
No you didn't understood. My 2 way sli works fine. Is the 3way that doesn't get enabled.
Ah, my apologies, my mistake, it was Yimmermans who posted after a question addressed to you.

Are you quite sure that you aren't experiencing the extremely prevalent low gpu utilization "bug" that most of us AMD users experience when using SLI? It shows up as low GPU utilization while the cpu (or cpu core, in the case of single-threaded games) is also at low utilization levels.

Could you please verify this and report?
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
now u say it i known that i have forgotten to install my antivir. so that cant be the problem :/
Do you run any virtual machines? If so, turn them off / disable them. If you run a Virtual Machine with HyperSLI on, it will BSOD.

The solution is to, once you boot without a BSOD, to enter the HyperSLI control panel and check the box "Automatic disable Hypervisor when Windows starts".
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Ah, my apologies, my mistake, it was Yimmermans who posted after a question addressed to you.

Are you quite sure that you aren't experiencing the extremely prevalent low gpu utilization "bug" that most of us AMD users experience when using SLI? It shows up as low GPU utilization while the cpu (or cpu core, in the case of single-threaded games) is also at low utilization levels.

Could you please verify this and report?
No, never got troubles like you mentioned.
Anyway I'm in session with Anatolymik to find out
the driver issue.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
No, never got troubles like you mentioned.
Anyway I'm in session with Anatolymik to find out
the driver issue.
Just to mention in passing then: Some have this bug with the modded drivers, and some of us have the same bug with the newer SLI compatible AM3+ motherboards.
 

E-WoK

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have the latest drivers, and tried a later one and still no luck (i tried a 280.XX).

I followed the steps, even #6 went flawlessly, I install/updated it again, rebooted, opened the Nvidia Control Panel, and this is what I saw:

http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b21/din4mikz/helpme.png

If you can't see the picture, it shows:
No SLI option in the PhysX tab of the Nvidia Control Panel
Shows that PhysX is NOT CHECKED in GPU-Z!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Shows that I am using the latest driver in MSI AFTERBURNER, and that both GPUs are shown (yet, one is at 0% GPU useage - same when gaming).

Any ideas? I find it bothering I don't have PhysX and BF3 is the only game I play besides AION.
same problem to me.
latest display driver and no sli option. i tried only the hypersli patch 0.7 and displaydrivers 285.62 and 285.79

this board
, this cpu and 2x gtx 470. got only one sli bridge.

edit: tried sli patch 1.5 and no sli...
 
Last edited:

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
ok i installed now windows new installed some drivers and then hypersli :) now it works with latest nvidia beta driver :D

thx 4 help anyway
 

Biggsy

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name BigRIg
Processor Phenom II 1090t @ 4.0ghz @ 1.4v
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair iv @ 3Ghz NB and 2.5Ghz HT
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA 570SC (using sli patch)
Storage 2X 500GB
Display(s) BenQ 120hz
Case HAF-X
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy
Power Supply hx750w (how has it not blown up yet? :S)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Can I help?

Greetings all!

First of all thanks again to the Hyper SLI team for all they have done it is much appreciated! I have seen the various problems people have been experiencing ( low gpu/cpu usage and 3d Vision problems). I have had no such problems and share similar system setups to people having those issues (see sigrig) so just wondering if there are any reports I can run off from, my rig or anything I can experiment with to get other people up and running..... That is all!
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
739 (0.31/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965 | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory Kingston KHX1866C9D3K2 |*8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 580 TF2 x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 460 | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage Crucial M4 120gb Sata3 SSD + WD Caviar black 1Tb + 1.5Tb | WD Caviar Black 1Tb x 3 | WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) Samsung S23A700D 120hz + nVidia 3D Vision + 17" Acer secondary LCD | 40" Sony 1080p TV | Sam. 2233rz
Case Antec 1200 | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude X-Fi + Senn. PC360 G4ME | Prelude X-Fi + Home theater | Creative HS-1200
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Software About 400 top-rated games. | 150 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
Greetings all!

First of all thanks again to the Hyper SLI team for all they have done it is much appreciated! I have seen the various problems people have been experiencing ( low gpu/cpu usage and 3d Vision problems). I have had no such problems and share similar system setups to people having those issues (see sigrig) so just wondering if there are any reports I can run off from, my rig or anything I can experiment with to get other people up and running..... That is all!
That is a great offer. My rig and yours are pretty similar, sadly not in that way. :(
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Do you run any virtual machines? If so, turn them off / disable them. If you run a Virtual Machine with HyperSLI on, it will BSOD.

The solution is to, once you boot without a BSOD, to enter the HyperSLI control panel and check the box "Automatic disable Hypervisor when Windows starts".
i have installed my pc new and didnt run any VM or antivir so i dont know why it wouldnt work but after 2nd install of windows it works ^^ dont know why but it works

3dmark 11 nonsli 4400 with sli 7500 points.

Skyrim and BF3 runs at ultra mode :)
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I went into BIOS, disabled my realtek audio.

This time when I installed drivers (didn't bother doing the one card way), it installed and PhysX is now checked in GPU-Z.


I'm seriously pissed off, I'm tired of this - but I don't want to give up!!!!!!!!

I can save over $500 USD if I can get this SLI to work, anyone got any ideas?


It's obviously a Win64 and/or Realtek issue... but how do I flash my BIOS to my GPU? I might as well do that too!
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
System Name Black-Raptor
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X UD4 B3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 plus
Memory Corsair XMS3 8Gb
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 660Ti
Storage 500Gb Samsung, 80Gb Maxtor
Case Tt V3 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Tt Toughpower XT 750w
I went into BIOS, disabled my realtek audio.

This time when I installed drivers (didn't bother doing the one card way), it installed and PhysX is now checked in GPU-Z.


I'm seriously pissed off, I'm tired of this - but I don't want to give up!!!!!!!!

I can save over $500 USD if I can get this SLI to work, anyone got any ideas?


It's obviously a Win64 and/or Realtek issue... but how do I flash my BIOS to my GPU? I might as well do that too!
Have you tried formatting your PC and immediately install HyperSLI, reboot and install de NVIDIA Drivers then check if PhysX and SLI can be enable? - Before you give up it would be good that you try a fresh install , thats how I install HyperSLI

Step 1 - Format (optional)
Step 2 - Install HyperSLI and reboot
Step 3 - Install Geforce Drivers and activate SLI/PhysX

If you don't want to format then just wipe al traces of nvidia using "Driver Sweeper" and erase all the NVIDIA folders from the system and reboot then go from the Step 2.

Good Luck.
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Step 1 - Format (optional)
Step 2 - Install HyperSLI and reboot
Step 3 - Install Geforce Drivers and activate SLI/PhysX
i have done it like

Step 1 - Format
Step 2 - Installed latest nvidia driver (dl it befor format)
Step 3 - Install Hypersli

@xquizit

i have downloadet newer bios, edit it in nibitor (undevolting of my gtx 470) and flashed then with NVFlash.
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
oxygen, I would appreciate a guide on flashing - since I'm new.

first, I'll try what Juan said - Sigh, I didn't want to format, but at this point I have no choice but to try!

well, before i do that - i want to remove realtek NIC & try something else.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
I went into BIOS, disabled my realtek audio.

This time when I installed drivers (didn't bother doing the one card way), it installed and PhysX is now checked in GPU-Z.


I'm seriously pissed off, I'm tired of this - but I don't want to give up!!!!!!!!

I can save over $500 USD if I can get this SLI to work, anyone got any ideas?


It's obviously a Win64 and/or Realtek issue... but how do I flash my BIOS to my GPU? I might as well do that too!
you are on AMD platform? We have to wait for federicoz45 results of testing modded driver. If he will have 3-way sli works, so me and you can do one more test.
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
you are on AMD platform? We have to wait for federicoz45 results of testing modded driver. If he will have 3-way sli works, so me and you can do one more test.
I am definitely on an AMD platform.

Crosshair III Formula

^ Realtek NIC ^

GTX470s (different BIOS, same type of card - both Gigabyte B revision) *two SLI bridges*

SeaSonic X-750

G.Skill Ripjaw 1600 DDR3 2x2GB

AMD Phenom X4 Black Edition 965 C3


I have to add something very important.... Random boot-ups my resolution is very small, and I believe that the Windows drivers are working instead of the Nvidia ones. A restart fixes the problem, but also keep that in mind with the realtek/AMD issue.

I suppose I will reformat..

I don't know if I should reformat with both GPU's attached or just one.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
I have to add something very important.... Random boot-ups my resolution is very small, and I believe that the Windows drivers are working instead of the Nvidia ones. A restart fixes the problem, but also keep that in mind with the realtek/AMD issue.

I suppose I will reformat..

I don't know if I should reformat with both GPU's attached or just one.
Just wait. I hope federicoz45 can do test today.