• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
#28
VT-x Support list

Intel processors Vanderpool VT-x virtualization technology support list:

-Pentium 4 662 and 672
-Pentium Extreme Edition 955 and 965 (not Pentium 4 Extreme Edition with HT)
-Pentium D 945 except 920-960, 935, 925, 915
-Core Duo T2300, T2400, T2500, T2600, T2700 (Yonah)
-Core 2 Duo E6300, E6400, E6320, E6420, E6540, E6550, E6700, E6750, E6850 (Conroe)
-Core 2 Duo E5400, E7600, E8200, E8300, E8400, E8500, E8600, and some versions of the E7400 and E7500 (Wolfdale)
-Mobile Core 2 Duo T5500, T5600, T6670, T7100, T7200, T7250, T7300, T7400, T7500, T7600, T7600G, T7700, T7800, U7500, L7200, L7300, L7400, L7500, L7700, U7500, U7600, U7700 (Merom)
-Mobile Core 2 Duo SU9300, SU9400, SU9600, SL9300, SL9380, SL9400, SL9600, SP9300, SP9400, SP9600, P7370, P7570, P8400, P8600, P8700, P8800, P9500, P9600, P9700, T8100, T8300, T9300, T9400, T9500, T9550, T9600, T9800, T9900 (Penryn)
-Core 2 Quad Q6600, Q6700 (Kentsfield)
-Core 2 Quad Q8400, Q8400S, Q9300, Q9400, Q9400S,Q9450, Q9550, Q9550s, and some versions of Q9650 Q8300 (Yorkfield)
-Core 2 Extreme X6800 (Conroe XE)
-Core 2 Extreme QX6700, QX6800, QX6850 (Kentsfield XE)
-Core 2 Extreme QX9650, QX9770, QX9775 (Yorkfield Xe)
-Xeon and 3300 +, 5000, 7000 series
-Atom Z520, Z530, Z540, Z550 (Silverthorne)
-All Intel Core i7
-All Intel Core i5
-All Intel Core i3
-Pentium Dual-Core E6300, E6500, and some versions of the E5300 and E5400
-Celeron E3200, E3300, E3400
 
Last edited:

Gubbtjuven

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#30
I get this error: Cannot open file C:\Windows\sysnativ\ntoskrnp.exe In use by another process.

Im allready using SLIPatch_v0.9_beta, could that be the reason?

I'v got Core 2 duo E8500 on asus P5Q-pro motherboard.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
System Name Black-Raptor
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X UD4 B3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 plus
Memory Corsair XMS3 8Gb
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 660Ti
Storage 500Gb Samsung, 80Gb Maxtor
Case Tt V3 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Tt Toughpower XT 750w
#35
Steps for me.
STEP #1 Downloading
STEP #2 Installing (Update method)
STEP #3 Updating from 275.50beta to 280.26WHQL
STEP #4 Reporting; everything working fine, no issues so far.
STEP #5 Running Heaven benchmark in Full and Windowed mode, all tests passed flawlessly

STEP #6 THANKS anatolymik for all the time and support that you invest in this project
 
Last edited:

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
#37
I want to make sure I have VT on correctly, I checked in bios and it says Virtualization Tech ENABLE so that is all I need to have on? Nothing else?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#38
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
#41
BSOD fixed but i can't enable SLI :laugh:
You have one of the cards dedicated to physx.
Disable "Dédié Physx"

Edit: Forget it, didn't saw the post about you don't having a Sli bridge
 
Last edited:

Raƒa

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Germany
Processor Intel Core2Quad Q9550@3.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4GB OCZ Flex 2 1150Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX480SC+ SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster F2380MX
Case Lian Li PC V2000 Plus
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 920W
Software Windows 7 x64 Professional SP1
#45
HyperSLI seems to work properly for me now, thanks for your efforts anatolymik:toast:
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Qx9650
Motherboard Ga-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GTX 560TI x2
Storage Raptors
Power Supply Antec 750 Gamer Edition
#47
Works perfectly! steps i took to install..

1) uninstall Nvidia drivers after that boot into safe mode run driver sweeper clean. boot back into safe mode
2) uninstall 1.5 patch then boot into regular windows
3)install new beta driver from nvidia restart
4) install hypersli
Done!

THANK YOU Anatolymik!!!!
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
#48
I have a hard time getting into safe mode, after the boot selection screen pops up I selected SLIPatch and press F8 and get no safe mode option, it just boots into windows, any ideas?