• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I'm probably confused on how to tell (I'm happy to check for you), but I have video sink on because my fps in bf3 causes video tearing. FPS usually in the 80-90's in bf3 ultra settings 1920 X1080
i get 70-85 with 1090t and 2x gtx 470 in BF3 ultra 1920x1080

when i read yours i see 3way sli is sensless
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
Are there any sollution for getting this to work on a p67 or should I buy a new motherboard?
what P67 are you running? evga,asus,gigabyte?

EDIT: found your info P8P67 right?

1. Install both card with SLI bridge connected
2. Install 285.62 forceware drivers. Reboot
3. Install Hyper SLI.REboot
4. select windows7 hyperSLI from boot menu
5. Nvidia CP enable SLI
 
Last edited:

ShadySWE

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
what P67 are you running? evga,asus,gigabyte?

EDIT: found your info P8P67 right?

1. Install both card with SLI bridge connected
2. Install 285.62 forceware drivers. Reboot
3. Install Hyper SLI.REboot
4. select windows7 hyperSLI from boot menu
5. Nvidia CP enable SLI
Have already done that, but going to try again. Should I have both cards plugged in when I'm installing the Forceware drivers or do one at a time or something?
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
With wich BIOS version and chipset drivers version please ?

My described issue here or start in this thread page 15 number 361 then #369

Thanks :)
I'm using the latest Bios for my board(0602), i didn't install intel chipset drivers, i'm probably using the drivers that already come with windows 7 for that.
I don't have surround, only two screens...
One thing you can try is disabling desktop composition and visual themes in the compatibility tab for the aplication you want to run. It's an long shot^^
 

kramspark

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
crashdump on a single card duel gpu

ok i have done my best to read all issues ppl have had that sounds like my issue, but I cant seem to resolve my crash issue

I have a asus crosshair 4 with a amd 1100t black, video card is a gtx 460 2 win it is 2 460's in one card, but still has to be in sli for both to work. I have done a bio flash, I have tried drivers 280 and up with a clean install and drivesweeper eatch time. It seems everytime I try bf3 I crash, but now it does it at random times when I have hypersli on, with out playing a game seems its made the pc unstable.

with that said I can Play anygame with slipach and drivers 280 with out a hitch only game that has a issue is bf3 and the game it self just crashes no blue screen.

any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks a mill to anatolymik for the new patch!
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
Have already done that, but going to try again. Should I have both cards plugged in when I'm installing the Forceware drivers or do one at a time or something?
both cards in and sli bridge attached
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore

Max One

New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Since hyper-sli doesn´t work for me, as it should, I have installed the sli patch 1.5.
I'd like to play Battlefield 3 but the game keeps crashing after some seconds while playing (285.38 driver).
Anatolymik, is it possible to make or bring out some new modded drivers for the sli patch 1.5?
Maybe from 285.62 up to latest 285.79 beta?

Thanks in advance.
 

zuniggy

New Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Houston TX
System Name ZuNiggy
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad 9300
Motherboard Intel DP45SG Extreme (w/ 2 PCI 2.0 x 16 slot)
Cooling 5 fans
Memory 4 gigs 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) 1-GTX 260 core 216, 1-GTX 260
Storage 150 gig raptor
Display(s) 24"
Case Coolmaster
Power Supply BFG 750 Watts
Software window 7
Guys,
I noticed this on my GPU-Z screen shots....Does it make a difference that the BIOS on my video cards dont match? Could this be the source of Nvidia not giving me the SLI Enable option?
?
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Hacko

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel i7 3770k 3.5GHz 1155
Motherboard Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Kingston BLU DDR3 4Gb X2
Video Card(s) SLI ASUS GTX 560 CU II
Storage SSD Now Kingston 120Gb - 1Tb WD Caviar - 300Gb WD Caviar
Display(s) ViewSonic VX1940w
Case Thermaltake Armor MX
Power Supply Apex Modular 800W
Software Win 7 Ultimate x64
I have:

Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe

and i want to use:

SLI Asus GeForce GTX 560 DirectCU II OC 1GB GDDR5

I can work with HiperSLI fine?


Thanks.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
yes should work
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
to p67 platform owners, p8p67 for example:
2 slots 1x, 2 slots 16x (16x slots work in modes 16-4 or 16-1. black slot can work 4x mode only when pci-e 1x slots free with disabled usb 3.0)

make sure you have slots working at least 16-4 mode. you can do it with gpu-z
 

kramspark

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
ok i have done my best to read all issues ppl have had that sounds like my issue, but I cant seem to resolve my crash issue

I have a asus crosshair 4 with a amd 1100t black, video card is a gtx 460 2 win it is 2 460's in one card, but still has to be in sli for both to work. I have done a bio flash, I have tried drivers 280 and up with a clean install and drivesweeper eatch time. It seems everytime I try bf3 I crash, but now it does it at random times when I have hypersli on, with out playing a game seems its made the pc unstable.

with that said I can Play anygame with slipach and drivers 280 with out a hitch only game that has a issue is bf3 and the game it self just crashes no blue screen.

any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks a mill to anatolymik for the new patch!
ok went with new bios on mb, cleaned all drivers for nvidia with clean sweep in safe mode. installed nvidia driver 280.19 then hypersli all games work great bf3 is the only issue and it isnt bootcrashing anymore so i think bf3 needs a patch is all.

thanks for the hard work on hypersly anatolymik!
 

DeahSeed

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD x4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Water cooled
Memory 8 Gigs corsair xms 3
Video Card(s) 2 gtx 470's
Storage 2 TB
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch LED
Case Cooler Master HAF 912 full tower
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 950 Watt
ok went with new bios on mb, cleaned all drivers for nvidia with clean sweep in safe mode. installed nvidia driver 280.19 then hypersli all games work great bf3 is the only issue and it isnt bootcrashing anymore so i think bf3 needs a patch is all.

thanks for the hard work on hypersly anatolymik!
Try the nvidia beta drivers 285.79
bf3 works fine on mine
 

dajife

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I have got green flashing in all games with 285.79, hypersli 0.7 and sli on.

Please I need help!

My System: Rampage Formula X48 and 2 8800GT
 

Max One

New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Turn the sli bridge, then it works. The top to the bottom one and the lower to the upper one.

Good Luck ;)

Anatolymik i need new modded driver for SLI-Patch 1.5 as soon as possible, please.

Thanks :)