• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

bettadjax

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
:)Hi, I have installed hypersli 0.7. everything seems fine when i tried to enable sli. However, when I tried to run 3dmarks vantage and some old games , for example, Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X. It shows me the flashing screen and lagging seriously. May I know why? my driver is 285.62 and 2*GTX460. BTW, when I running NEED FOR SPEED: THE RUN and BF3, they both acting normally, however, just cant tell the differences between sli and without sli. PLZ help!:(

same problem !! (It shows me the flashing screen)

Name: Gigabyte GA-EP45C-DS3R
Graphic card: Sli Gigabyte GTX 460 1Go
Drivers: 285.79 beta
Hypersli 0.7
 
Last edited:

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Everything graphical stops I can still hear audio but it never recovers. It is possible it has nothing to do with HyperSli and its the newer drivers but that's been happening lately
did u undervolt your GFX? i had a undervolt mod on my gtx470 and had no problems long time. but then i have run 3dmark11 and i had crash after crash. so i upped my volt to the normal value and now it works.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
991 (0.43/day)
Likes
476
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
¿?¿?

Work or not?????
I have a P5Q Deluxe.

I have a PNY GTX470 and an EVGA GTX470.

Using a flexible SLI bridge, I successfully SLI the two cards together on the board. Using the previous SLIPatch and now HyperSLI.


EDIT: Additionally, newer users here need to read the whole thread. My system specs are posted under my avatar (as most of the other member's here are). Just check the confirmation posts and if a system isn't listed in the thread, check the individual user's system specs.
 

Hacko

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel i7 3770k 3.5GHz 1155
Motherboard Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Kingston BLU DDR3 4Gb X2
Video Card(s) SLI ASUS GTX 560 CU II
Storage SSD Now Kingston 120Gb - 1Tb WD Caviar - 300Gb WD Caviar
Display(s) ViewSonic VX1940w
Case Thermaltake Armor MX
Power Supply Apex Modular 800W
Software Win 7 Ultimate x64
I have a P5Q Deluxe.

I have a PNY GTX470 and an EVGA GTX470.

Using a flexible SLI bridge, I successfully SLI the two cards together on the board. Using the previous SLIPatch and now HyperSLI.


EDIT: Additionally, newer users here need to read the whole thread. My system specs are posted under my avatar (as most of the other member's here are). Just check the confirmation posts and if a system isn't listed in the thread, check the individual user's system specs.

And with the official latest drivers? 285.62?
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
991 (0.43/day)
Likes
476
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64

Hacko

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel i7 3770k 3.5GHz 1155
Motherboard Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Kingston BLU DDR3 4Gb X2
Video Card(s) SLI ASUS GTX 560 CU II
Storage SSD Now Kingston 120Gb - 1Tb WD Caviar - 300Gb WD Caviar
Display(s) ViewSonic VX1940w
Case Thermaltake Armor MX
Power Supply Apex Modular 800W
Software Win 7 Ultimate x64
ok thanks, when I buy the SLI, will post it.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
991 (0.43/day)
Likes
476
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
ok thanks, when I buy the SLI, will post it.
Sorry, I was on 285.62, I'm now on the 285.79 betas (or have been since they released). Performance has been great since I've been SLI'ing my cards. Have been for quite some time now.
 

Hacko

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel i7 3770k 3.5GHz 1155
Motherboard Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Kingston BLU DDR3 4Gb X2
Video Card(s) SLI ASUS GTX 560 CU II
Storage SSD Now Kingston 120Gb - 1Tb WD Caviar - 300Gb WD Caviar
Display(s) ViewSonic VX1940w
Case Thermaltake Armor MX
Power Supply Apex Modular 800W
Software Win 7 Ultimate x64
test Skyrim? xDDDD
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
991 (0.43/day)
Likes
476
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
test Skyrim? xDDDD
Skyrim runs perfect. I have it all maxed out at 1920x1200 (with AA turned "down" to 4xAA) and it runs like a dream. Skyrim doesn't take much for it to run well though, and SLI is mostly worthless for it (just lets you crank all the extra stuff up like the anti-aliasing and such).

BF3 runs great, and I just played some of the beta for The Old Republic, that maxed out runs great as well.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name Rig_0
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.33 GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E (LGA 775, Intel X38)
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2* 2GB Kingston DDR2-800
Video Card(s) 2* Gainward GTX 460 1 GB GLH
Storage Intel Postville 160 GB, WD 1500 GB
Display(s) 24" 1920*1200 LCD
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 875W
Software Win7 Ultimate x64
Hi Guys,

First, thumbs up Anatolymik and the team who make SLi possible thanks to their great work!

I registered because I'm having serious trouble with my rig (visible in my specs): it immediately freezes or reboots when I run any 3D program! :banghead:
HyperSLi says it works properly, virtualization is enabled into BIOS, Sli is enabled into Nvidia control panel, SLi bridge links both cards (which are strictly identical), but I cannot get any game or benchmark running despite all I tried:
  • using HyperSLi 0.6 and 0.7
  • trying with 285.79 beta, 285.62 WHQL and 280.26 WHQL drivers (clean uninstalls with Driver Sweeper)
  • switching cards
  • inverting SLi bridge
  • giving some extra Vcore to the cards
  • reverting my CPU to its stock speed
  • praying
This is just getting me mad... each card runs flawlessly alone, and no problem when I disable SLi into NV control panel. :cry:

Could anyone give me some help please? Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
Hi Guys,

First, thumbs up Anatolymik and the team who make SLi possible thanks to their great work!

I registered because I'm having serious trouble with my rig (visible in my specs): it immediately freezes or reboots when I run any 3D program! :banghead:
HyperSLi says it works properly, virtualization is enabled into BIOS, Sli is enabled into Nvidia control panel, SLi bridge links both cards (which are strictly identical), but I cannot get any game or benchmark running despite all I tried:
  • using HyperSLi 0.6 and 0.7
  • trying with 285.79 beta, 285.62 WHQL and 280.26 WHQL drivers (clean uninstalls with Driver Sweeper)
  • switching cards
  • inverting SLi bridge
  • giving some extra Vcore to the cards
  • reverting my CPU to its stock speed
  • praying
This is just getting me mad... each card runs flawlessly alone, and no problem when I disable SLi into NV control panel. :cry:

Could anyone give me some help please? Thanks!
What are your GPU clocks? Core and memory.
Mine will crash if they're set too high and stressed too hard. Perhaps try downclocking them to 400 / 1400 and see what happens, at default voltage levels.

Are your GPUs connected to your PSU directly, or through molex adapters?

I doubt it's your GPU clocks, but it's something very easy to test. I'm thinking it's more along the lines of not enough power going to something.
 

zuniggy

New Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Houston TX
System Name ZuNiggy
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad 9300
Motherboard Intel DP45SG Extreme (w/ 2 PCI 2.0 x 16 slot)
Cooling 5 fans
Memory 4 gigs 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) 1-GTX 260 core 216, 1-GTX 260
Storage 150 gig raptor
Display(s) 24"
Case Coolmaster
Power Supply BFG 750 Watts
Software window 7
SLI running @ x8 x8 on Maximus II Formula P45, HyperSLI work perfectly.
Phoen... will you let me know the steps you took to get SLI enabled? which driver your using and any bios changes you had to make. Still unable to just get SLI enable option in Nvidia control panel.
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Hi Guys,

First, thumbs up Anatolymik and the team who make SLi possible thanks to their great work!

I registered because I'm having serious trouble with my rig (visible in my specs): it immediately freezes or reboots when I run any 3D program! :banghead:
HyperSLi says it works properly, virtualization is enabled into BIOS, Sli is enabled into Nvidia control panel, SLi bridge links both cards (which are strictly identical), but I cannot get any game or benchmark running despite all I tried:
  • using HyperSLi 0.6 and 0.7
  • trying with 285.79 beta, 285.62 WHQL and 280.26 WHQL drivers (clean uninstalls with Driver Sweeper)
  • switching cards
  • inverting SLi bridge
  • giving some extra Vcore to the cards
  • reverting my CPU to its stock speed
  • praying
This is just getting me mad... each card runs flawlessly alone, and no problem when I disable SLi into NV control panel. :cry:

Could anyone give me some help please? Thanks!
The program you are running, is it in WINDOWED mode???? I know that if I try and run a game and it goes to windowed mode I BSOD (in my case BLACK) and sometimes reboot.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name Rig_0
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.33 GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E (LGA 775, Intel X38)
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2* 2GB Kingston DDR2-800
Video Card(s) 2* Gainward GTX 460 1 GB GLH
Storage Intel Postville 160 GB, WD 1500 GB
Display(s) 24" 1920*1200 LCD
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 875W
Software Win7 Ultimate x64
Thanks for your replies.

So my clocks are 800 MHz for core and 2000 MHz for memory. These are stock clocks for my GLH 460's.
Did some tries with different clocks, setting it with MSI Afterburner and testing with 3Dmark Vantage (stock Performance preset but CPU tests disabled):
  • 800 / 2,000: immediate freeze
  • 700 / 1,800: immediate freeze
  • 675 / 1,800: freeze after a few seconds
  • 405 / 1,000: test runs fine
  • 800 / 1,000: test runs fine
  • 405 / 1,800: test runs fine
  • 405 / 2,000: test runs fine
  • 600 / 2,000: freeze after a few seconds
  • 800 / 1,500: immediate freeze
It's a little weird, as long as core and/or memory are slowly clocked everything is OK, but if I set "normal" clocks it crashes.

My GPU's are directly connected to my Thermaltake 875W, I would be surprised if it can't feed my SLi, but I indeed don't exclude a lack of power somewhere when seeing my results.

Anyway I'll test my cards in a friend's rig natively supporting SLi, with his PSU and with mine. This will permit me to see who's the culprit between my PSU, my card(s) or even my motherboard.

snipe: I run my 3Dmarks in fullscreen mode, ran it in my native resolution (1920*1200) but still freezes the same way as usually. Thanks for the clue.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
991 (0.43/day)
Likes
476
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
The program you are running, is it in WINDOWED mode???? I know that if I try and run a game and it goes to windowed mode I BSOD (in my case BLACK) and sometimes reboot.
I have this problem too, but only seems to be with DICE engined games (Bad Company2, Battlefield 3). If I alt-tab or window the screen, I get the Black Screen of Nothingness (no error, PC just locks up).
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Thanks for your replies.

So my clocks are 800 MHz for core and 2000 MHz for memory. These are stock clocks for my GLH 460's.
Did some tries with different clocks, setting it with MSI Afterburner and testing with 3Dmark Vantage (stock Performance preset but CPU tests disabled):
  • 800 / 2,000: immediate freeze
  • 700 / 1,800: immediate freeze
  • 675 / 1,800: freeze after a few seconds
  • 405 / 1,000: test runs fine
  • 800 / 1,000: test runs fine
  • 405 / 1,800: test runs fine
  • 405 / 2,000: test runs fine
  • 600 / 2,000: freeze after a few seconds
  • 800 / 1,500: immediate freeze
It's a little weird, as long as core and/or memory are slowly clocked everything is OK, but if I set "normal" clocks it crashes.

My GPU's are directly connected to my Thermaltake 875W, I would be surprised if it can't feed my SLi, but I indeed don't exclude a lack of power somewhere when seeing my results.

Anyway I'll test my cards in a friend's rig natively supporting SLi, with his PSU and with mine. This will permit me to see who's the culprit between my PSU, my card(s) or even my motherboard.

snipe: I run my 3Dmarks in fullscreen mode, ran it in my native resolution (1920*1200) but still freezes the same way as usually. Thanks for the clue.
did u up your vcore when u use 800Mhz? when not its normal it freeze
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
I have this problem too, but only seems to be with DICE engined games (Bad Company2, Battlefield 3). If I alt-tab or window the screen, I get the Black Screen of Nothingness (no error, PC just locks up).
Yep I get that with the DICE games, NFS The Run is all F'd up. But I did run MSI Kombutor and I got a BSOD with 1 test in windowed mode. What I have done to prevent DICE games from crashing me is turning off Visual themes, and Desktop Composition while game is running and it helps, just DO NOT ALT + TAB.
 

timohour

New Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Hello all. As you can see I am new to the forum but I have been using threads and advice that are already available.
However now I have a problem. Studying Slipatch for a long time now I came down to the conclusion that 2 cards can be used at any given bus interface from x1 to x16. Having this in mind I purchased two EVGA 460GTX 1GB and connected them externally to my laptops southbridge (sandybridge expresscard and mini pci-e x1 2.0 running right now at x1 1.1 due to the gear that I use). I installed 285.38 and hypersli but sli panel doesn't show up. Both cards are recognized and sli bridge is on place. My chipset is HM65 (mobile version of H65) and my cpu i3-2310M supporting VT-x. Is there any mode of hypersli on which I can use x1-x1?
Also is there any other way to fool the driver that the cards run @ higher bus interface (e.g. x8-x8 and bypass the check) cause I think it's a matter of drivers and not something else.
Any advice will be welcome. I am kind of dissapointed by the result but I still hope there is a solution.
Anatoly thanks for your great tools.
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Yep I get that with the DICE games, NFS The Run is all F'd up. But I did run MSI Kombutor and I got a BSOD with 1 test in windowed mode. What I have done to prevent DICE games from crashing me is turning off Visual themes, and Desktop Composition while game is running and it helps, just DO NOT ALT + TAB.
i dont have this problems with alt tab in BF3 so it is really an hypersli problem?

i really dont have any problems with sli.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name Rig_0
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.33 GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E (LGA 775, Intel X38)
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2* 2GB Kingston DDR2-800
Video Card(s) 2* Gainward GTX 460 1 GB GLH
Storage Intel Postville 160 GB, WD 1500 GB
Display(s) 24" 1920*1200 LCD
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 875W
Software Win7 Ultimate x64
did u up your vcore when u use 800Mhz? when not its normal it freeze
I played with extra Vcore with no result. And since my 460's are Gainward GLH models, 800 / 2000 MHz are their stock clocks and I don't see why I should especially give them more Vcore.

Anyway I believe I know what's causing my troubles: succesfully ran several benches in my friend's X58-based rig, with both my 460's, SLi bridge and PSU inside. So I conclude it's my Asus P5E motherboard!
Gonna flash it to Maximus formula or Rampage formula to see what happens...
 

Z-FiRE

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,

To answer to Hacko, no, it's still not working for me, and yes it's very annoying :laugh: So i'm trying to buy an other motherboard with fully supported SLI chipset like nForce 790i SLI Ultra, to see the difference...

carefull : i'm using SLI "surround", with 3 screens ! Maybe it works with only one...
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hi,

To answer to Hacko, no, it's still not working for me, and yes it's very annoying :laugh: So i'm trying to buy an other motherboard with fully supported SLI chipset like nForce 790i SLI Ultra, to see the difference...

carefull : i'm using SLI "surround", with 3 screens ! Maybe it works with only one...
i used sli sourrund here with 3 monitors and played skyrim and BF3 :) but i had 2x 22" and 1 37" i only activatet to test it. now i wait for my 3 ASUS VG236HE monitors :)
 

ThePOO

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Phenom II 1090T
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD70
Cooling Scythe Orochi Rev B
Memory 4 Corsair CMX4GX3M1A1333C9 (16GB)
Video Card(s) 2 MSI GTX580 Frozr II/OC (Asus SLI Adapter)
Storage 4 Crucial RealSSD C300 in Raid-0 (1TB) & 2 Seagate ST2000DL003 6Gbps in Raid-0 (4TB)
Display(s) 3 HannStar Hanns.G iF281 28" (2D Surround - 3600x1920)
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000W
Software Window 7 Pro SP1
Benchmark Scores No overclocking here. My goal was fast, and extremely quiet. -- Achieved.
I also use 3 monitors and SLI works great for me ... but all I get when I try BF3 is a blank screen. -or- when I hear sound I wait about 15 seconds and I can press ctrl-alt-delete and then cancel ... when the display returns I get a display but can't do anything with the game at all. How are you getting BF3 to play with 2D Surround?
 

Z-FiRE

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i used sli sourrund here with 3 monitors and played skyrim and BF3 :) but i had 2x 22" and 1 37" i only activatet to test it. now i wait for my 3 ASUS VG236HE monitors :)
With ASUS P5Q mainboard or P45 chipset mainboard ?