• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

TomX

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I cannot get it work.

Gigabyte X38-DQ6, 2x GTX 260 EVGA and Q6600 CPU.
HyperSLI installed correctly and is activated but I cannot activate SLI-Mode withing the NVIDIA Control Panel (290.53 Drivers).

Could anybody help?
 

Matze/O²

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor 2x Intel Xeon E5530
Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
Cooling Watercooling
Memory 24GB Hynix DDR3-1333 ECC
Video Card(s) 2x Zotac GTX580 AMP2 3GB @ SLI
Storage 1x Seagate 7200.11 500GB, 8x WD Caviar Black 1TB @ LSI 3ware SAS 9750-8i
Display(s) 3x Samsung SyncMaster 2443BW @ NVIDIA Surround
Case Lian Li PC-90B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
I've done some more testing and I'm relative sure that HyperSLI doesn't support NVIDIA Surround at the moment.

Is there a chance that it will be supported soon?
 

Matze/O²

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor 2x Intel Xeon E5530
Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
Cooling Watercooling
Memory 24GB Hynix DDR3-1333 ECC
Video Card(s) 2x Zotac GTX580 AMP2 3GB @ SLI
Storage 1x Seagate 7200.11 500GB, 8x WD Caviar Black 1TB @ LSI 3ware SAS 9750-8i
Display(s) 3x Samsung SyncMaster 2443BW @ NVIDIA Surround
Case Lian Li PC-90B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
Ok...

Did it work out of the box? And which driver version are you using?
I'm a bit confused, because SLI works fine, but I'm not able to activate Surround.

Regards
 

Nikolas

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello guys! Please, I need some help with my SLI.

In my case, I was able to install HyperSLI 0.7, but when I try to activate on Nvidia Control Panel my computer freezes.

I'm trying to get two PNY Geforce 7950 gt (285.62 nvidia drivers) working on a P5W DH DELUXE motherboard using Windows 7-64.

PS: I am using a flexible ASUS bridge.

Thanks.
 

Matze/O²

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor 2x Intel Xeon E5530
Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
Cooling Watercooling
Memory 24GB Hynix DDR3-1333 ECC
Video Card(s) 2x Zotac GTX580 AMP2 3GB @ SLI
Storage 1x Seagate 7200.11 500GB, 8x WD Caviar Black 1TB @ LSI 3ware SAS 9750-8i
Display(s) 3x Samsung SyncMaster 2443BW @ NVIDIA Surround
Case Lian Li PC-90B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
I've tried the following drivers without luck:

285.38, 285.62, 285.79, 290.36, 290.53

Is there anything else I could do to get NVIDIA Surround to work?
 

the__dude

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor 2 X Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processors E5430/ 2.66 GHz,1333 MHz FSB, 80 watt
Motherboard Intel® 5400
Memory HP 12GB (6x2GB) DDR2-800 ECC FBD RAM
Video Card(s) 2 x NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700 512MB PCI-Express Graphics Card
Help!

I can´t get SLI to work. Installed Hypersli -ok. Latest Quadro Drivers.

Cant Enable SLI in Nvidia control panel. Tried everything in this forum.

Anyone knows if its even possible to run SLI with Intel 5400 Chipset , 2 Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processor E5430/ 2.66 GHz,1333 MHz FSB, 80 watt and 2 Nvidia Quadro FX 3700.


Both cards installed ok. SLI bridge from ASUS.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
I can´t get SLI to work. Installed Hypersli -ok. Latest Quadro Drivers.

Cant Enable SLI in Nvidia control panel. Tried everything in this forum.

Anyone knows if its even possible to run SLI with Intel 5400 Chipset , 2 Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processor E5430/ 2.66 GHz,1333 MHz FSB, 80 watt and 2 Nvidia Quadro FX 3700.


Both cards installed ok. SLI bridge from ASUS.
tell in detail please
 

the__dude

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor 2 X Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processors E5430/ 2.66 GHz,1333 MHz FSB, 80 watt
Motherboard Intel® 5400
Memory HP 12GB (6x2GB) DDR2-800 ECC FBD RAM
Video Card(s) 2 x NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700 512MB PCI-Express Graphics Card
Hypersli runs ok. everything seems just fine, but I don´t get the "enable sli" option in Nvidia Control Panel. Is it possible to run sli at all on my rig?

1. All previous drivers deleted with Driversweeper.
2. Installed HyperSLI.
3. Reboot.
4. HyperSLI Starts - "Hypervisor Enabled", "Hypervisor works properly".

Still No indication of SLI. And no "Enable SLI" in Nvidia Control Panel (v.3.7.800.0).
Nvidia Quadro Driver 8.17.12.7642.
UAC disabled.
Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS.

What could have gone wrong?
Different BIOS on the Cards?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Hypersli runs ok. everything seems just fine, but I don´t get the "enable sli" option in Nvidia Control Panel. Is it possible to run sli at all on my rig?

1. All previous drivers deleted with Driversweeper.
2. Installed HyperSLI.
3. Reboot.
4. HyperSLI Starts - "Hypervisor Enabled", "Hypervisor works properly".

Still No indication of SLI. And no "Enable SLI" in Nvidia Control Panel (v.3.7.800.0).
Nvidia Quadro Driver 8.17.12.7642.
UAC disabled.
Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS.

What could have gone wrong?
Different BIOS on the Cards?
Is not a bios or clock matter. And not a Hypersli issue either. Are the cards exactly the same model? Same Vram?
 

the__dude

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor 2 X Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processors E5430/ 2.66 GHz,1333 MHz FSB, 80 watt
Motherboard Intel® 5400
Memory HP 12GB (6x2GB) DDR2-800 ECC FBD RAM
Video Card(s) 2 x NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700 512MB PCI-Express Graphics Card
Is not a bios or clock matter. And not a Hypersli issue either. Are the cards exactly the same model? Same Vram?
Same Vram on both cards.. Same model(Quadro FX 3700). The only thing that differs is the bios. One has: 66.92.97.00.13 and the other has 66.92.19.00.07. I got a SLI bridge from the local computerstore.. (ASUS). (tried it both ways). Even tried to swap the cards. both slots are PCIE x16 gen2.

Any more tips on whats wrong?
Driver issue?
Wrong/faulty SLI -Bridge?
Some say it works on Intel 5400 Chipset.. and som say it don´t..

Guess i´m gonna try to reinstall Win7. haven´t tried that yet....
 

0daan0

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3,8 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro
Memory Corsair DDR2 6 Gig @ 841 Mhz
Video Card(s) 2 x 9800GTX (Evga-Galaxy)
Storage Samsung Spinpoint 1 TB
Display(s) Asus VG236H
Case Thermaltake Mozart Media Lab
Audio Device(s) Creative x-fi Extreme Gamer
Power Supply OCZ ModXtream-pro 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
are there people here who get hyperSLI to work with 3D vision? i constantly get driver chrases when i start 3D vision. without it works like a charm..
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
I confirm new driver 295.51 works on my crosshair IV formula.
 

kramspark

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I've tried the following drivers without luck:

285.38, 285.62, 285.79, 290.36, 290.53

Is there anything else I could do to get NVIDIA Surround to work?
i am running 290.36 all i did was plug in 3 monitors and then it pops up in nvidia where the sli controls are that was it. well i had to move the monitors around on the cards till they all worked 2 on the first card, one monitor on the secound card

edit i hope you where talking about 2d surround....

i thought you where talking about hypersli and 2d surround.........
 
Last edited:

Matze/O²

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor 2x Intel Xeon E5530
Motherboard EVGA Classified SR-2
Cooling Watercooling
Memory 24GB Hynix DDR3-1333 ECC
Video Card(s) 2x Zotac GTX580 AMP2 3GB @ SLI
Storage 1x Seagate 7200.11 500GB, 8x WD Caviar Black 1TB @ LSI 3ware SAS 9750-8i
Display(s) 3x Samsung SyncMaster 2443BW @ NVIDIA Surround
Case Lian Li PC-90B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
Hi,
yes, I'm talking about 2D Surround.

But I'm giving up... I've already wasted too much time and I've no idea what the problem could be.

Regards
 

Flatout42

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey anatolymik, ive been reading online about HyperSLI and i really want to try it, but i am very scared because i dont want to spend $200 on a video card then let it not work and im in no mood to buy a new mobo. I have a ASUS M4A79XTD EVO and a AMD 955 Phenom II X4 3.2ghz CPU. My video card is EVGA GTX 560 (non ti) Superclocked 1GB. What do u think has HyperSLI been proven on my system? Also 8 months ago i had a CrossfireX setup on my pc, my mobo only doesnt support SLI, and it does have virtualization.
 
Last edited:

Boothy004

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
to Flatout42:

I use the hypersli just fine. My specs:

phenom II 555 BE unlocked to 4 cores
Asus m4a79xtd evo
2x GTX460 768 mb
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Just got first successfull start of HyperSLI 0.8. No need for virtualization anymore. Keep working...
Good job.

You have solved the problem of BSOD when alt+tab ?