• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Wallaby

New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
1
Likes
0
Hello,

I've got a question.

Actually I'm using Windows 8 Consumer Preview 64 bits with a SLI GTX460 on a DFI LanParty P45 T2RS Plus motherboard which doesn't support SLI technology.

I'm also using Windows 7 Ultimate on which I can use the HyperSLI patch without problems.

But it doesn't work at all on Windows 8, it seems that the current version can't work on this new O.S...

I tried to start the patch using the compatibility mode with Win 7 or Win Vista, or even with Win XP.

I can't run it, wether I'm using the compatibility mode with Win 7 or with Vista or with XP.

It says that I must disable UAC to be able to use this patch.

Well, I disabled UAC, I even disabled it using regedit, actually it's trully disabled, but it still doesn't work and it shows this message:

http://nsa22.casimages.com/img/2012/03/01/120301114130760315.jpg

Can someone help me ? or is it simply impossible to run HyperSLI on Windows 8 BETA ?

Thank you.

Regards.
 

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hello,

I've got a question.

Actually I'm using Windows 8 Consumer Preview 64 bits with a SLI GTX460 on a DFI LanParty P45 T2RS Plus motherboard which doesn't support SLI technology.

I'm also using Windows 7 Ultimate on which I can use the HyperSLI patch without problems.

But it doesn't work at all on Windows 8, it seems that the current version can't work on this new O.S...

I tried to start the patch using the compatibility mode with Win 7 or Win Vista, or even with Win XP.

I can't run it, wether I'm using the compatibility mode with Win 7 or with Vista or with XP.

It says that I must disable UAC to be able to use this patch.

Well, I disabled UAC, I even disabled it using regedit, actually it's trully disabled, but it still doesn't work and it shows this message:

http://nsa22.casimages.com/img/2012/03/01/120301114130760315.jpg

Can someone help me ? or is it simply impossible to run HyperSLI on Windows 8 BETA ?

Thank you.

Regards.
Laisse le temps au créateur de sortir la version 0.8 de HyperSLI et je suis sûr qu'il sera compatible sur Windows 8.
 

Waffledude

New Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
2
Likes
0
Location
Mumbai, India
Hello,

First of all THANK YOU for coming up with HyperSLI:respect:
I've got a problem with HyperSLI. HyperSLI shows its enabled and working but i do not see an SLI on the nvidia control panel in Win7 Home Premium x64.

Here are the steps i followed :
1) Install the 2 GPUs with the SLI brigde on the PCIe slots.
2) Enter the BIOS and enable Intel Virtualzation Technology.
3) Disable my antivirus and UAC through the control panel.
4) Uninstall Drivers and run Driver sweeper, reboot, download and install the latest drivers 295.73, reboot again.
5) Install HyperSLI 0.7 Build 93.1 and reboot
6) Boot from Win7 HyperSLI in the bootloader menu.

I tried 285.38 and 285.62 too but faced the same issue.

I am currently trying to run 2 Zotac GTX 560 GPUs in HyperSLI on a Intel DP45SG board with a Q9400(3.2 Ghz):banghead:

Could you please guide me as to where i might be going wrong?

Thank you!:toast:
 

Nolrim

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
1
Likes
0
Location
Madrid, Spain
Hi.

I have some problems trying to install hyperSli v.07.
"Can't open the file nostknrl.exe" or "Can't open the file KernelX64.dat"
I have disabled UAC and also I tried to run as administrator.

My Computer:
Intel Core2 Dou E6700.
Asus P5W DH Deluxe - Intel 975x - VT-X Enabled
2 ASUS 8800GTX
RAM 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 64 Bits - Spanish
NVIDIA drivers 295.73

Thanks.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
58
Likes
14
System Name Black-Raptor
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X UD4 B3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 plus
Memory Corsair XMS3 8Gb
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 660Ti
Storage 500Gb Samsung, 80Gb Maxtor
Case Tt V3 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Tt Toughpower XT 750w
Hi.

I have some problems trying to install hyperSli v.07.
"Can't open the file nostknrl.exe" or "Can't open the file KernelX64.dat"
I have disabled UAC and also I tried to run as administrator.

My Computer:
Intel Core2 Dou E6700.
Asus P5W DH Deluxe - Intel 975x - VT-X Enabled
2 ASUS 8800GTX
RAM 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 64 Bits - Spanish
NVIDIA drivers 295.73

Thanks.
Give it a try in "Safe Mode"
Haz un intento en "Modo Seguro"
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64

derkk

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2012
Messages
2
Likes
0
I am having a problem and not sure if it is related to the new 295.73 driver and hypersli 0.7 beta. For some reason since installing the new 295.73 i am getting driver crashes and a message saying the video driver has crashed watching youtube videos and other videos.

I have reformatted my computer and still have this problem. Is anybody else experiencing this problem with the new driver? Maybe it is not related ill try rolling back the driver and see if the problem is still their.
 

kibagami

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1
Likes
0
Hi, I have hyper SLI set up and it works great on my box; I was wondering if anyone has ever had a problem upgrading CPUs with Hyper SLI installed.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58
Likes
10
I am having a problem and not sure if it is related to the new 295.73 driver and hypersli 0.7 beta. For some reason since installing the new 295.73 i am getting driver crashes and a message saying the video driver has crashed watching youtube videos and other videos.

I have reformatted my computer and still have this problem. Is anybody else experiencing this problem with the new driver? Maybe it is not related ill try rolling back the driver and see if the problem is still their.
What was the last driver revision you had installed?

Also, are you using firefox?

There have been reports of wonky issues with firefox and newer nvidia drivers (285 or 290+), but as a user of both I have never experienced them. Maybe it's because I'm running the 64-bit version, Waterfox.. dunno.
 

derkk

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2012
Messages
2
Likes
0
I disabled sli in nvidia and the problem has gone away. I am running a amd Phenom quad With the hypersli 0.7 beta. Is 0.7 the correct one to run with AMD? Games and everything else run fine.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58
Likes
10
I disabled sli in nvidia and the problem has gone away. I am running a amd Phenom quad With the hypersli 0.7 beta. Is 0.7 the correct one to run with AMD? Games and everything else run fine.
yeah I run a phenom 2 quad with hypersli 0.7 thats not an issue. If the SLI is working fine otherwise you might want to check the firefox support forum (http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewforum.php?f=38) and see if you can get some help there too.
 

kllr123

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2012
Messages
2
Likes
0
Hi, ive been reading up about sli a bit now and i'm looking for a straight answer from someone who have had experience with this. Is it possible to sli 2 nvidia card with different amount of memory. Answers i got was yes but they will reduce mem of both cards to the amount of the smallest card. The reason why I ask this is because I currently have a geforce 9600gt with 512MB vram and a friend of mine gave me a geforce 9600 but with 1GB vram and I want to know if I can sli them. If its possible, I will definitely attempt using HyperSli to see if I can get it working on my AMD motherboard.

Thanks and sorry for the long post
 

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hi, ive been reading up about sli a bit now and i'm looking for a straight answer from someone who have had experience with this. Is it possible to sli 2 nvidia card with different amount of memory. Answers i got was yes but they will reduce mem of both cards to the amount of the smallest card. The reason why I ask this is because I currently have a geforce 9600gt with 512MB vram and a friend of mine gave me a geforce 9600 but with 1GB vram and I want to know if I can sli them. If its possible, I will definitely attempt using HyperSli to see if I can get it working on my AMD motherboard.

Thanks and sorry for the long post
Not possible.
 

razaice

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
37
Likes
4
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 3.8 ghz
Motherboard M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8 gb 1600 mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 460 SLI
Storage 120 gb Intel 320, 1 tb Caviar Black
Display(s) 27" Samsung
Case Coolermaster HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair 650tx v2
Edit: nevermind, I figured it out.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
5
Likes
1
System Name Nosisab
Processor Phenon II 965 BE
Motherboard A790gxm-AD3
Cooling stock
Memory 8 gb Corsair 1666
Video Card(s) GTS 450 x2
Storage 3 Sata II + 1 hybrid SSD/Sata
Display(s) Acer 24"
Case Clone tower 4 bays
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply 850 W ( (C3 Tech)
First of all, thanks to everybody participating in this impressive project, special thanks to anatolymik.

I could not get the A790gxm-AD3 to pass the boot and noticed it stopped with BSOD after/when loading atipcie.sys, what makes sense (original manufacturer chipset drivers installed). Still I'm not sure if that would be the problem because I had a unrelated major hard drive failure (the system HD SMART had been accusing serious issues in it and urging to backup the data, what luckily I did) and enjoyed the opportunity to reinstall Windows and then the patch worked as a charm.

Still soon after Windows reinstall I recalled another thing that could be a problem that I had MS Virtual XP installed, I should test removing it before the (forced) disc change.

Impressive the load balance with this patch, SLI has enhanced a lot since the first time I saw it.

As bottom line, today I installed Civilization 5 (Steam) and noticed the flickering running DX11 version with Nvidia profile for the game, in DX9 the problem does not exist. I think have seen a previous post pointing to similar issue in other games, if so, maybe something to look upon.

Again, thanks to all involved in this project.
 

razaice

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
37
Likes
4
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 3.8 ghz
Motherboard M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8 gb 1600 mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 460 SLI
Storage 120 gb Intel 320, 1 tb Caviar Black
Display(s) 27" Samsung
Case Coolermaster HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair 650tx v2
What is hypervisor? Is it better to leave it enabled? Does it matter if i set hypersli not to start up with windows?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
5
Likes
1
System Name Nosisab
Processor Phenon II 965 BE
Motherboard A790gxm-AD3
Cooling stock
Memory 8 gb Corsair 1666
Video Card(s) GTS 450 x2
Storage 3 Sata II + 1 hybrid SSD/Sata
Display(s) Acer 24"
Case Clone tower 4 bays
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply 850 W ( (C3 Tech)
What is hypervisor? Is it better to leave it enabled? Does it matter if i set hypersli not to start up with windows?
Disabling it you enter compatibility mode with the previous version (slipatch 1.5, I believe).

Since you have two video cards appended to a crossfire aware bios you'll need SLI patched there in a way or another. If you have not issues with the hypervisor, keep it on.

You can disable SLI at Nvidia control panel (in a global way or on particular game profiles) if you want so.

PS: I'm still a newbie to this forum and to HyperSLI as whole too. The above is how I understood it, some more experimented user or the dev himself can fill you with details.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
New drivers up. No beta, the new ones are WHQL. I'll test them as soon as I can.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
It seems to be fine, but I had a couple weird issues with the display driver crashing when I restarted my computer. I rebooted again, and it seems to be fine, but if you are paranoid, wait until a few other people post saying they have no problems.

If you aren't afraid, I say go for it.

EDIT: To clarify, SLI is working.
 

grurban

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
3
Likes
0
System Name clone
Processor Intel core 2 quad Q8200 @ 2.33ghz
Motherboard asus PQ5 Pro
Cooling air
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) 2 X NVIDA GeForce 9500 GT
Storage st31000528as 1000g st316013as 150gb st3500418as 500 gb
Display(s) LG IPS236 and Hyundai L70S
Case Alienware X58?
Audio Device(s) internal to board. running realtek High def audio
Power Supply AlienWare 750 Watt
Software dual boot.. win 7 32bit and win 7 64bit
p5q and geforce 9500

Will someone take a look at my specs and see if HyperSLI will speed up my games or should I just bite the bullet and buy a new card. I did install HyperSLI and the screen went blank. May have had a BSOD but could not tell. I can not find any thing about virtual in my bios so I don't think it is on this board. I'm including the Belarc analysis too.

Thanks,
Gary
 

Attachments