• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

sthbns

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Howdy folks - i am running win7 x64 - with a Asus P5kc and an q9550 - 2 GTX285's one is 1gig the other is 2 gig ... Hypersli says its running properly, but i cant enable in Nvidia control panel. what could i be doing wrong.
Thanks
 

anx87

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi, tested on Crosshair IV Formula+Phenom 975BE with 2xGTX480, Win7 x64 and...epic fail! XD
Trying reinstalling drivers, Sli patch..Hyper SLI, using driver sweeper etc..
2 Days testing but NVCP don't show SLI option...gpu-z SLI disabled..
Ideas? I read the 35 pages but...don't work for me.
I'm not english, if don't understand this...tell me :p
The rest of Hardware i'm sure its not the problem XD Thanks

omg..I follow this page since 2008, my first post!
 

raypou

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I'm getting the "unable to find boot information" error.
I have assigned the hidden partition to a drive letter, but bcdedit still shows
"the boot configuration data store could not be opened"

If I manually do it with bcdedit /enum /store i:\boot\bcd, it will show the boot info.

I have multiple HDD setup, one holds grub bootloader, then another drive has windows on it. I'm guessing this is part of the problem? Any ideas?
 

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Howdy folks - i am running win7 x64 - with a Asus P5kc and an q9550 - 2 GTX285's one is 1gig the other is 2 gig ... Hypersli says its running properly, but i cant enable in Nvidia control panel. what could i be doing wrong.
Thanks
You need the same amount of VRAM for SLI.
 

grurban

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name clone
Processor Intel core 2 quad Q8200 @ 2.33ghz
Motherboard asus PQ5 Pro
Cooling air
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) 2 X NVIDA GeForce 9500 GT
Storage st31000528as 1000g st316013as 150gb st3500418as 500 gb
Display(s) LG IPS236 and Hyundai L70S
Case Alienware X58?
Audio Device(s) internal to board. running realtek High def audio
Power Supply AlienWare 750 Watt
Software dual boot.. win 7 32bit and win 7 64bit
not sure

I'm not sure but I think I have read where many people are using two screens and HyperSLI. Also, has I am not over clocked, what does TM have to do with running hypersli?
 

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I'm not sure but I think I have read where many people are using two screens and HyperSLI. Also, has I am not over clocked, what does TM have to do with running hypersli?
Yes, in surround, 3D Vision.

Intel Virtualization Tech Enabled...
 

grurban

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name clone
Processor Intel core 2 quad Q8200 @ 2.33ghz
Motherboard asus PQ5 Pro
Cooling air
Memory 8 gb
Video Card(s) 2 X NVIDA GeForce 9500 GT
Storage st31000528as 1000g st316013as 150gb st3500418as 500 gb
Display(s) LG IPS236 and Hyundai L70S
Case Alienware X58?
Audio Device(s) internal to board. running realtek High def audio
Power Supply AlienWare 750 Watt
Software dual boot.. win 7 32bit and win 7 64bit
two screens

So I should switch the second monitor to one of the other machines when I want to run SLI? Will I see any improvement? I did not understand the image that you sent me earlier. Could you explain further. Thanks
 

faheyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name BobsAMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard MSI 890FX-GD70
Cooling Water cooled, 480mm external radiator
Memory GSkill 4x4GB F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 756.7MHz 9.9.9.24.33-2T
Video Card(s) GTX 480 in SLI (air cooled)
Storage 96GB kinston SSD and 500GBx2 Seagates
Display(s) Dell 2407WFP
Case AzzA Hurrican
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Corsair 1200w
Software win7 64bit
I'm running latest Nvidia 296.10 drivers and HyperSLI v.7 . All is well.
This is on a MSI 890FXA-GD70 board with two GTX 480's on win7 64bit, 16GB of ram, AMD 1100T cpu o/c'd to 3.7GHz. I have the latest AMD chipset drivers http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/auto_detect.aspx . Of course have the latest chipset drivers installed and rebooted prior to doing anything. I'm using MSI afterburner (but no overclock) to customize fans speeds.
Thank you OP!

Edit: I occaisionally get a bluescreen on when rebooting. I can live with that.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Hi guys, i wish to confirm the drivers 296.10 are working fine on my rig.
 

faheyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name BobsAMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard MSI 890FX-GD70
Cooling Water cooled, 480mm external radiator
Memory GSkill 4x4GB F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 756.7MHz 9.9.9.24.33-2T
Video Card(s) GTX 480 in SLI (air cooled)
Storage 96GB kinston SSD and 500GBx2 Seagates
Display(s) Dell 2407WFP
Case AzzA Hurrican
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Corsair 1200w
Software win7 64bit
what BSOD it was?

how else have BSODS with new drivers?
I have gotten the blue screens with the older set of drivers too with HyperSli.

I believe Anatolymik is asking WHO ELSE is seeing any BSODs, so he can track it.

If I see a code of the BSOD, I'll write it down and post it here.
Thanks,
Dylan
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
I'm running latest Nvidia 296.10 drivers and HyperSLI v.7 . All is well.
This is on a MSI 890FXA-GD70 board with two GTX 480's on win7 64bit, 16GB of ram, AMD 1100T cpu o/c'd to 3.7GHz. I have the latest AMD chipset drivers http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/auto_detect.aspx . Of course have the latest chipset drivers installed and rebooted prior to doing anything. I'm using MSI afterburner (but no overclock) to customize fans speeds.
Thank you OP!

Edit: I occaisionally get a bluescreen on when rebooting. I can live with that.
Download bluescreen view 1.3 and give a look to the minidumps, it helps to understand the meaning of any freeze recorded.
 

faheyd

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name BobsAMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard MSI 890FX-GD70
Cooling Water cooled, 480mm external radiator
Memory GSkill 4x4GB F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 756.7MHz 9.9.9.24.33-2T
Video Card(s) GTX 480 in SLI (air cooled)
Storage 96GB kinston SSD and 500GBx2 Seagates
Display(s) Dell 2407WFP
Case AzzA Hurrican
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Corsair 1200w
Software win7 64bit
Download bluescreen view 1.3 and give a look to the minidumps, it helps to understand the meaning of any freeze recorded.
031412-21013-01.dmp 3/14/2012 8:37:51 PM
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
0x0000000a fffff880`00961008 00000000`00000002 00000000`00000001 fffff800`03636b81
ntoskrnl.exe ntoskrnl.exe+7cc40 NT Kernel & System Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Microsoft Corporation 6.1.7601.17640 (win7sp1_gdr.110622-1506) x64 ntoskrnl.exe+7cc40 C:\Windows\Minidump\031412-21013-01.dmp 6 15 7601 302,094

Looks like gibberish to me.
 

DevDemon

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
Friends. I'm sorry for my terrible english. Can you help me please... I have 2 cards: Zotac GTX470 and Gigabyte GTX260. I want to put them in SLI mode, is this possible and how to do this? Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3.Can you explain me in detail what is needed and how to do step by step.
Thanks, Vitaly, Kiev, Ukraine.
 

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Friends. I'm sorry for my terrible english. Can you help me please... I have 2 cards: Zotac GTX470 and Gigabyte GTX260. I want to put them in SLI mode, is this possible and how to do this? Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3.Can you explain me in detail what is needed and how to do step by step.
Thanks, Vitaly, Kiev, Ukraine.
You can't SLI a GTX 470 with a GTX 260...
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name Nosisab
Processor Phenon II 965 BE
Motherboard A790gxm-AD3
Cooling stock
Memory 8 gb Corsair 1666
Video Card(s) GTS 450 x2
Storage 3 Sata II + 1 hybrid SSD/Sata
Display(s) Acer 24"
Case Clone tower 4 bays
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply 850 W ( (C3 Tech)
Friends. I'm sorry for my terrible english. Can you help me please... I have 2 cards: Zotac GTX470 and Gigabyte GTX260. I want to put them in SLI mode, is this possible and how to do this? Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3.Can you explain me in detail what is needed and how to do step by step.
Thanks, Vitaly, Kiev, Ukraine.
Let's wait anatolymik answer the question. That involves using his modified drivers but your case is a tad different from the scenery he tested, for one the cards is Fermi architecture while the other is not.

Good luck.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Originally Posted by DevDemon
Friends. I'm sorry for my terrible english. Can you help me please... I have 2 cards: Zotac GTX470 and Gigabyte GTX260. I want to put them in SLI mode, is this possible and how to do this? Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3.Can you explain me in detail what is needed and how to do step by step.
Thanks, Vitaly, Kiev, Ukraine.

Let's wait anatolymik answer the question. That involves using his modified drivers but your case is a tad different from the scenery he tested, for one the cards is Fermi architecture while the other is not.

Good luck.

SLI is not possible unless you have 2 cards of the same model and ram size. I'm sure someone somewhere has hacked this to work somehow but to my knowledge it is not possible/recommended/stable. i.e. will likely cause more problems than it will solve even if it was possible.

Get another 470 or another 260 and you can SLI, as long as the amount of memory is equal.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
this may help some GTX 470 users...

I also wanted to post here that the new drivers released on 3-13-12 include a fix for GTX 470 users who are in SLI.

The fix was for people who could not see the option to enable SLI, and also for those who had the option there, but experienced screen corruption or crashes when enabling SLI.

The patch notes say this is specifically for SLI'd GTX 470s.
 

DeadlyDNA

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
3 Way SLI is possible, I did it with HyperSLI gtx570 on crosshair iv formula, I guess even 4 way sli could work. But there are some weird rules to follow.
First, have 3 or 4 PCI-e 16x 8x needed for crossfire official supported.
Second, 1200w at minimum of PSU
Third, know the frequencies of all cards. If they're all stock equal or different.
Why.
Because the Nvidia driver, for what I understood, consider the lowest freq core as the main card, for energy saving purposes.Weird, because the other 2 cards runs at 51 mhz together with the main one.
The biggest issue when you enable SLI in the nvidia control panel is a freeze.
The driver stops to work and need to be resumed. In this case you need to change the dvi port of your monitor.I know it doesn't make sense but it is.
Connect your dvi monitor to another card and try to re-enable 3way sli.
It doesn't matter to which dvi 1 or 2 on the card, just different card.
It works for me ONLY on the lowest card in order to top to bottom.
But I warn you: I rolled back to 2 cards because I didn't noticed a graphic jump, just the 3 cards works more "relaxed", instead of 100% of power x 2 you will see a 65% x 3.
Good Luck.
Thank you for the reply. I have a Gigabyte 890fx 4 way crossfire board. i attempted to use it a while back before hyper SLI with 3 way 470gtx. it did not work, however with hyper SLI if it does work with 4 way, i may even use it on my 3 way p67 FTW mobo. It has 4 slots and i can use a pcie-expansion adapter for the 4th slot. would be nothing more than testing and for fun. so i will give it a shot. i am asking alot as i will plan on running 2d surround and if all goes well gpus will scale well as they do on my 4 way sli evga board i do have. Scaling has always been decent for me, as i test it in benchmarks and games that scale decent. alot of games dont scale for crap and i try to avoid them :)


Thanks for the info you have been able to test 3 way sli on an AMD board. That gives me hope.:toast:
 

DevDemon

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
SLI is not possible unless you have 2 cards of the same model and ram size. I'm sure someone somewhere has hacked this to work somehow but to my knowledge it is not possible/recommended/stable. i.e. will likely cause more problems than it will solve even if it was possible.

Get another 470 or another 260 and you can SLI, as long as the amount of memory is equal.
Thanks, I will find another 470 and configure SLI with them. 260 in trash :(
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name Nosisab
Processor Phenon II 965 BE
Motherboard A790gxm-AD3
Cooling stock
Memory 8 gb Corsair 1666
Video Card(s) GTS 450 x2
Storage 3 Sata II + 1 hybrid SSD/Sata
Display(s) Acer 24"
Case Clone tower 4 bays
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply 850 W ( (C3 Tech)
SLI is not possible unless you have 2 cards of the same model and ram size. I'm sure someone somewhere has hacked this to work somehow but to my knowledge it is not possible/recommended/stable. i.e. will likely cause more problems than it will solve even if it was possible.

Get another 470 or another 260 and you can SLI, as long as the amount of memory is equal.
That someone is anatolymik himself (the author) but you must be right, in the video he mixed one 470 with one 570, still same category despite not the same model.

About the memory, is possible to have them different, using coolbit to limit both to same amount, what is crap.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
That someone is anatolymik himself (the author) but you must be right, in the video he mixed one 470 with one 570, still same category despite not the same model.

About the memory, is possible to have them different, using coolbit to limit both to same amount, what is crap.
yes and I have heard of people with success doing SLI with a 9800 & 8800 because of similarities, but that still doesnt make it a terribly good idea.