• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

gregkwaste

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi there guys, thanks you for your awesome job in HyperSli.
I wanted to ask some questions about the whole setup:

First of all i have an asus p5k mobo (p35 chipset) and already 1 evga gtx 260 gpu. Day to day i am waiting for another gtx 260 i ordered in order to try an sli setup in my non sli mobo (btw it has crossfire support).

So 2 questions:
1) Is there any possibility to harm the mobo?
2)Recently i updated to 301.42 nvidia drivers, do i have to necessary install the modded ones?

Oh and another one, i read somewhere that there is a problem with avast antivirus, to i need to remove it?

Edit:
And one more :p
I also read that in sli mobos it may not be necessary to bridge the cards. I personally still haven't got the sli bridge yet. Is it necesssary for the setup? or can i make the setup without one? Eventually i will get one in a few days...

I have to prepare myself xD
 
Last edited:

twobombs

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0


Tnx! ( and yes, HyperV also works on Server 2012 [ v0.9 and the 302.82 WHQL windows 8 drivers ] ) There are some things I found out and can sum them up ( dualsocket G34 motherboard )
- when working on a motherboard with two chipsets you need to place at least one card on the main chipset PCI-lanes. The rest of the cards are/can be placed on the other side of the fence.



Motherboard is http://www.supermicro.com/Aplus/motherboard/Opteron6100/SR56x0/H8DG6-F.cfm dual Opteron G34.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
I'm having a strange issue that I think is related to the new 0.9 hypersli. Everything works great except when I shut down my computer. Half the time it shuts down correctly, but every other time it acts as if I've restarted it rather than shut it down. It's not really a problem for me, but I just thought I'd report it as an issue.
From the release notes of the new 304.79 beta driver:
Key Fixes
Fixed a compatibility issue with Civilization V and GeForce 400/500 series GPUs
Fixed instances of flickering or missing mouse cursor when hardware cursor is enabled (reported with Aion, World of Warcraft, Eve Online and others).
Fixed instances of very low frame rates in Deus Ex: Human Revolution (DX11).
Fixed an issue that caused a PC reboot instead of a PC shut down.
Fixed an issue that led to a black screen after driver installation.
Power management mode settings now persist across driver overinstalls.
 
Last edited:

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hi again :D My last post is long time ago :D all worked fine with 301.24 Driver

then new driver came out (301.42) and i had problems all time with sli and 3D at Diablo3 and i switched back to older once becouse i thinked its a Driver problem and read at forums that a lot of people have this problems.

Today new Beta driver came out 304.79 and hoped all will be fixed but same problems.Then i realized that i using HyperSLI (all worked fine so i forgot it that i use it) :D and then i came back and see a new Version is Out.

Update---->> Bam all works again with latest Drivers. xD


U Guys are Awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thx again for this great Work
 

razaice

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 3.8 ghz
Motherboard M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8 gb 1600 mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 460 SLI
Storage 120 gb Intel 320, 1 tb Caviar Black
Display(s) 27" Samsung
Case Coolermaster HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair 650tx v2
From the release notes of the new 304.79 beta driver:
Haha, how strange that they could make a huge mistake like that. Thanks for the information.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Hi there guys, thanks you for your awesome job in HyperSli.
I wanted to ask some questions about the whole setup:

First of all i have an asus p5k mobo (p35 chipset) and already 1 evga gtx 260 gpu. Day to day i am waiting for another gtx 260 i ordered in order to try an sli setup in my non sli mobo (btw it has crossfire support).

So 2 questions:
1) Is there any possibility to harm the mobo?
2)Recently i updated to 301.42 nvidia drivers, do i have to necessary install the modded ones?

Oh and another one, i read somewhere that there is a problem with avast antivirus, to i need to remove it?

Edit:
And one more :p
I also read that in sli mobos it may not be necessary to bridge the cards. I personally still haven't got the sli bridge yet. Is it necesssary for the setup? or can i make the setup without one? Eventually i will get one in a few days...

I have to prepare myself xD
Hi, install the second card with the bridge.
Install hypersli. Reboot.
There are no more modded drivers, just install the official latest
drivers. Enable virtualization of course.
 

gregkwaste

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi, install the second card with the bridge.
Install hypersli. Reboot.
There are no more modded drivers, just install the official latest
drivers. Enable virtualization of course.
Thanks for your answer man, thats where i ended too after a bit of searching and reading.

So you insist that i must have the bridge huh? I just ordered it today, it'll be here in 10 days or more. Till then shouldn't i install hypersli?
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Sli without Bridge wont work. It does a longe time but i think they integrate anything in the driver that require a Bridge for SLI.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Thanks for your answer man, thats where i ended too after a bit of searching and reading.

So you insist that i must have the bridge huh? I just ordered it today, it'll be here in 10 days or more. Till then shouldn't i install hypersli?
Well you could Sli the cards even without the bridge, essentially the pci lanes do the most.
The bridge makes the communication between the two faster.
Try to run them without the bridge, or at least in the control panel the sli don't show up....
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Hi, I confirm that new beta drivers 304.79 are working fine with latest 0.9 on my machine.
 

naber31

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Just came by to say hi, today i'll install vista as subsystem and try to get it work again, wish me luck :p

Edit: My mobo (once saw the second gpu for an hour) now completely rejects dual gpu attempts... Weird as hell... Wish i could find someone that has the same mobo as me... (Sapphire 790gx crossfire)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Just came by to say hi, today i'll install vista as subsystem and try to get it work again, wish me luck :p

Edit: My mobo (once saw the second gpu for an hour) now completely rejects dual gpu attempts... Weird as hell... Wish i could find someone that has the same mobo as me... (Sapphire 790gx crossfire)
Could you post your PSU model and wattage power.
I see on your motherboard there are two additional power connectors, a 8 pin near the voltage regulators and a molex 4 pin just above the pci-e.
Are them powered?
 

FabioMC

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2007
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I'm really dissapointed. I still can't use any 300.xx driver (gives error 43 in one of my vga's). I have to stick with 290.xx or < . Works fine in my setup (2x 560ti + crosshair IV + hyperSLI). Tried almost everything (clean install, clean drivers, changing pci-ex, etc). Any ideas ? Thks.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
I'm really dissapointed. I still can't use any 300.xx driver (gives error 43 in one of my vga's). I have to stick with 290.xx or < . Works fine in my setup (2x 560ti + crosshair IV + hyperSLI). Tried almost everything (clean install, clean drivers, changing pci-ex, etc). Any ideas ? Thks.
Hi there, is not easy tell a solution with few info,
especially with the terrific error 43.
Your boot in hypersli is fine? Virtualization is enabled?
Do you see sli option in Nvidia CP with 300.xx drivers?
Your card are in slot 1-2 or 1-3?
Have you tried to swap monitor cable to another port?
Obviously is not a hypersli trouble but i think when you have this error
you could try to clean all nvidia drivers with driver sweeper after uninstall,
then install the latest beta driver. After this if the error appears, go in safe mode
and perform a manual install of the driver (have disk...) on the issued card.
Tell us if something happens...
 

FabioMC

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2007
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Hi there, is not easy tell a solution with few info,
especially with the terrific error 43.
Your boot in hypersli is fine? Virtualization is enabled?
Do you see sli option in Nvidia CP with 300.xx drivers?
Your card are in slot 1-2 or 1-3?
Have you tried to swap monitor cable to another port?
Obviously is not a hypersli trouble but i think when you have this error
you could try to clean all nvidia drivers with driver sweeper after uninstall,
then install the latest beta driver. After this if the error appears, go in safe mode
and perform a manual install of the driver (have disk...) on the issued card.
Tell us if something happens...
Yes. Yes. Yes. Slots 1-3. Yes, Tried swapping cable. Already tried driver sweeper. I'm gonna try the manual driver install in safe mode. Tks.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Germany
Hello and Greetings from Germany :)

Anatolymik, thank you for this great program !
Unfortunely it doesn't seem to work with Quadro FX Cards because the SLI Option doesn't show up in the NVIDIA Control Panel

My Setup is following:

HP Workstation xw8400 with an Intel Greencreek 5000x Chipset
and two Quadro FX 3500 Cards. Both have the same video bios 5.71.22.57.06 and the SLI Bridge is connected. Windows 7 x64 SP1 fully patched

HyperSLI 0.9 ist installed and works properly in Hardware Mode (Virtualization is enabled of course)
Latest NVIDIA Driver 296.88 is installed, but tried also a lot older one.

Can you tell me if HyperSLI also works with Quadro Cards or is it designed only to work with GeForce cards ?

Kind regards
Serious Ben
 
Joined
May 26, 2011
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
/*german on*/

Hay,

soviel ich gelesen habe, müsste es auch mit den Quadros funktionieren. Lies mal in diesem Monsterthread nach, da haben es anscheinend schon ein paar probiert ;)

Hast du die Virtualisierung im Mainboard eingeschaltet?

Gruß,

Sukram .. ähm Markus :)

/*german off*/
 

oxy93n

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name My PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS GTX 470
Storage Corsair Force GT SSD 120GB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG236HE 120Hz 1080p
Case NZXT Phantom White + Phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply Silverstone SST-ST1200G Strider Gold Series 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
i dont know it is a problem with Hyper sli or with driver

but i cant use 3D Vision in SLI Mode for Games. It runs well in Powerdvd with 3D movies or in the Nvidia Controll Panel (thers a test for 3D)

but when i start a Game like BF3 or Diablo 3 it ave me an error


When i switch to Vision Surround, 3D works in BF3 on all 3 Monitors and Diablo 3 works too :(

i never get this problem with 301.42 driver. what do u think its a hypersli problem and nvidia block anything or is it driver problem. use the latest hyper sli and latest driver.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Page_fault_in_nonpaged_area

Thanks for the great job of anatolymik and all the guys! But my PC has a weird problem:
After I stop UAC and reboot and push the button "install" and reboot, then BSOD comes as the following before "windows 7 is starting" page shows:
A problem has detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen,restart your computer.If this screen,restart your computer.If this screen appears again,follow these steps:
Check to make sure any new harware or software is properly installed.If this is new installation,ask your hardware or manufactuer forany windows updates you might need.
If problems continue,disable or remove any newly installed hardware or sotware.Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components,restart your computer,press F8 to select Advanced startup options,and then select safe mode.
Technical information:
***STOP:0x00000050(0xffaffff8,0x00000000,0x8054851a,0x00000000)

My PC's situation:
CPU: Core 2 Duo E8600 3.3GHz (works on 4.27GHz)
RAM: CORSAIR DDR3 1600MHz 2GB×2 (CMX4GX3M2A1600C9, work on 1700MHz)
mobo: ASUS P5E3 (X38 and ICH9R chipset)
RAID0: WD3200AAJS 320GB×6
Display Card: GALAXY GTS250×2 (512MB/256bit, 738MHz/2200MHz/1836MHz, 301.42)
HyperSLI: updated 0.9 & 0.81
System: Windows 7 ultimate 32bit
When I don't use HyperSLI and use only one display card, the mobo can recognize 2 GTS250 cards, and the PC works well, but I tried newest HyperSLI 0.9 and then 0.81, my PC gives the same BSOD. Between the two tries, I reinstalled my system:mad:
Guys, what's wrong with my PC? Thank you very much!
 

Mykee36

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
.81 and .9 will not work with latest two Nvidia beta drivers.

My PC's situation:
CPU: I-7 2600K
RAM: 16GB
mobo: ASROCK P67 Pro3 SE
Display Card: (2) GTX 560 cards
HyperSLI: tried using updated 0.9 & 0.81
System: Windows 7 Premium 64bit
When I use HyperSLi .8 and Nvidia 301.42 driver the PC and SLI works perfect (flawless SLI preformance), but I tried both the newest HyperSLI 0.9 and then 0.81 with Nvidia 304.79 beta driver (also the 304.48) and midway during bootup the PC goes to blackscreen and continues that way till I cut off the PC using the power button.

I tried letting Nvidia drivers update to install , tried clean installs with driversweep and the complete process to get the drivers to install correctly and it never works. Same issue every time.

When I go back to the 301.42 drivers the PC works perfect again ( even using HyperSli .9). Sli working 100%.
If I install the new Nvidia beta drivers with HyperSLi uninstalled the PC works perfect, no bootup problem. SO i guess a problem with my mobo and the new Nvidia drivers when using HyperSLi?
 

Kaldazar

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
SLI option does not appear. Motherboard - Asus M4A89GTD PRO. Videocards - GeForce GTX 550 Ti. Latest HyperSLI, latest drivers. Win 7 x64.

HyperSLI installs and starts without problems.

Tried installing, uninstalling, older drivers, nothing works for now.

I understand the authors are busy, but maybe anyone has any clues.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
SLI option does not appear. Motherboard - Asus M4A89GTD PRO. Videocards - GeForce GTX 550 Ti. Latest HyperSLI, latest drivers. Win 7 x64.

HyperSLI installs and starts without problems.

Tried installing, uninstalling, older drivers, nothing works for now.

I understand the authors are busy, but maybe anyone has any clues.
Be sure virtualization is enabled in your bios and also try the method without virtualization (through hyperSLI control panel taskbar thingie).

Also try older 296.10 drivers (clean install) and hyperSLI 0.7 to see if that works. Be sure you have a SLI bridge installed as well.

also read nvidia's driver release notes to see any particular issues with your hardware/os that are known. They have a pretty well maintained list in their driver release notes.

good luck!