• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
58 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
When I use HyperSLi .8 and Nvidia 301.42 driver the PC and SLI works perfect (flawless SLI preformance), but I tried both the newest HyperSLI 0.9 and then 0.81 with Nvidia 304.79 beta driver (also the 304.48) and midway during bootup the PC goes to blackscreen and continues that way till I cut off the PC using the power button.
Solution: Use what works, for now ^_^ If 301.42 and hyperSLI 0.81/0.9 are working together with "flawless SLI performance", and you arent having luck with the beta drivers, by all means.. just go with what works for now.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
SLI option does not appear. Motherboard - Asus M4A89GTD PRO. Videocards - GeForce GTX 550 Ti. Latest HyperSLI, latest drivers. Win 7 x64.

HyperSLI installs and starts without problems.

Tried installing, uninstalling, older drivers, nothing works for now.

I understand the authors are busy, but maybe anyone has any clues.
Hi there, others got issues with your mobo regarding the onboard vga and his hybrid crossfire.
Give a look in the bios, be sure that the onboard vga is disabled and something regard crossfire.
Are virtualization enabled in hypersli cp?
 

slapum

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
anatolymik you are amazing! you helped me out so much, so i am trying to return the favor!

i was having trouble with the sli option showing up. i reinstalled, cleaned, swapped bridge.. all kinds of stuff! finally ended up with most recent version and whql drivers installed on my asus crosshair iv. stumbled across some reg keys in different places and put them in. once all 3 were put in i rebooted and it works like a charm!! amazing!

so basically for anyone having trouble please try adding these 3 strings to your regedit, it worked for me!

i had to right click new>dword
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak
"Coolbits" dword value is 18
"NvCplEnableMultiChipConfigurationPage" dword value is 1
"NvCplEnableMultiGPUConfigurationPage" dword value is 1
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thank you very much. I have just installed latest drivers 301.42. By the moment skyrim and BF3 run very well.

My MB MSI X48C platinum.
2 gtx 260 SLI
4 gb ram DDR3
Core 2 duo E8500
 

aleki

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
First, I want to thank you anatolymik, and the contributors for making this awsome software. Now that I've been given a sample of what the 460 2win is capable of, I dont want to go back!

Second, well.. I havent been having much luck with resuming from sleep mode. It seems that if I let the computer sit for too long, the GPU's end up locking at full throttle until I do a hard shutdown; rebooting seems to disable one of the GPU's, only to be promptly greeted by this bluescreen.

nVidia drivers were wiped clean before installing the card, but since running into issues with constant lockups with 301.42, I downloaded and installed 301.10 and ran fine for almost a day. Here's my CPU/GPU-z:

I noticed the BIOS on the GPU's are slightly different, but seem fine.
Also, the CPU has been stable for nearly a year at those settings, and so is the RAM(which is running at 1:1 ratio). The PC as a whole has been 99.999% stable, up until I upgraded to the 2Win(Previous GPU was a 1GB 336shader GTX 460 which was overclocked to GPU 900MHz/MEM 4.4Ghz)

Total Specs:
MoBo: Gigabyte P45-UD3P
PSU: Corsair TX750 V2
GPU: eVGA 460 2Win (factory speeds)
RAM: Crucial 2x1GB & G-Skill 2x2GB @ 900MHz 5-5-5-15 (both are happy eating 2V with those settings)
CPU: Q9550 @ 3.6GHz
HDD: Seagate 320 & 500GB, Samsung 1TB (5400RPM)
SSD(OS): Kingston HyperX 3k 120GB SSD
SoundCard: Creative Titanium HD (it shares the same IRQ as the GPU(s) and occasionally causes audio dropouts with matroska; not sure if it's important to mention)

Hopefully you find my information useful; dont hesitate to ask for more! Thanks again for all of your hard work!

PS: Windows asked me to re-authenticate my key under hyperSLI boot, is this normal?
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi again, i have installed my gpus, i have connected them with the bridge i disabled uac

and i am still geting

"Unable to get boot information"

-.-
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
First, I want to thank you anatolymik, and the contributors for making this awsome software. Now that I've been given a sample of what the 460 2win is capable of, I dont want to go back!

Second, well.. I havent been having much luck with resuming from sleep mode. It seems that if I let the computer sit for too long, the GPU's end up locking at full throttle until I do a hard shutdown; rebooting seems to disable one of the GPU's, only to be promptly greeted by this bluescreen.
http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/959/31938360101013584610104.jpg
nVidia drivers were wiped clean before installing the card, but since running into issues with constant lockups with 301.42, I downloaded and installed 301.10 and ran fine for almost a day. Here's my CPU/GPU-z:
http://img36.imageshack.us/img36/9185/cpugpuc.png
I noticed the BIOS on the GPU's are slightly different, but seem fine.
Also, the CPU has been stable for nearly a year at those settings, and so is the RAM(which is running at 1:1 ratio). The PC as a whole has been 99.999% stable, up until I upgraded to the 2Win(Previous GPU was a 1GB 336shader GTX 460 which was overclocked to GPU 900MHz/MEM 4.4Ghz)

Total Specs:
MoBo: Gigabyte P45-UD3P
PSU: Corsair TX750 V2
GPU: eVGA 460 2Win (factory speeds)
RAM: Crucial 2x1GB & G-Skill 2x2GB @ 900MHz 5-5-5-15 (both are happy eating 2V with those settings)
CPU: Q9550 @ 3.6GHz
HDD: Seagate 320 & 500GB, Samsung 1TB (5400RPM)
SSD(OS): Kingston HyperX 3k 120GB SSD
SoundCard: Creative Titanium HD (it shares the same IRQ as the GPU(s) and occasionally causes audio dropouts with matroska; not sure if it's important to mention)

Hopefully you find my information useful; dont hesitate to ask for more! Thanks again for all of your hard work!
I think there was a bug in the 301.42 driver that affected sleep mode, did you try the 304.79 beta driver?
PS: Windows asked me to re-authenticate my key under hyperSLI boot, is this normal?
About the windows activation problem, it's caused by the HyperSLI installation but it's not an HyperSLI issue, take my word for it ;)
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
btw i searched a bit and found out that the cause of "unable to get boot information" may be caused from changed bootloader (i used grub aswell)

I also experience aleki's bluescreen aswell...
In fact i am reinstalling windows now, and the bluescreen interrupts the setup...
I had to remove the 2nd gpu to continue with the installation...
Also i found out that this error may be solved by reseating the gpus or the memory modules...


EDIT:
Ok i managed to reduce all of my issues to only one.
Can't enable sli through nvidia settings. HyperSli is installed and running succesfully and even if i tried a bunch of different combinations with the drivers and the hsli version,i did not manage to get it working...

My mobo is an asus p5k with p35 chipset and my gpus 2xGTX 260. The cards are identical except from a parethesis on the bios name (bios version is exaclty the same). Any help or suggestion is appreciated...


EDIT2:

I GOT IT WORKING...

just unbelievable issue...
I am using another pci express x1 card that serves as a usb3 controller.
The motherboards second pciexpress slot is a universal one, and its bus is automatically calculated from the bios, depending on the pci load.
The pci express x1 card forced my gpu to work in x1 mode instead of x4 which is the maximum supported.
I just removed the usb controller, and everything is smooth now ^^.

So in conclusion, confirmed it working Asus P5k motherboard 2x gtx260 6 gb's of ram, 301.42 drivers and hypersli 1.0.9 :)
 
Last edited:

aleki

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I think there was a bug in the 301.42 driver that affected sleep mode, did you try the 304.79 beta driver?
I've been racking my brain on this one. I have read about the .42 issues, so I loaded 301.10 drivers instead. Still experiencing the same issue, I further rolled back my drivers to 296.10; now any time my computer resumes from sleep, windows greets me with "nvidia drivers has crashed" bubble, then computer freezes several minutes later. When did the sleep resume bug show up? Frankly, I'm begining to lose patience with this(not hyperSLI, just bad drivers in general)
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
I've been racking my brain on this one. I have read about the .42 issues, so I loaded 301.10 drivers instead. Still experiencing the same issue, I further rolled back my drivers to 296.10; now any time my computer resumes from sleep, windows greets me with "nvidia drivers has crashed" bubble, then computer freezes several minutes later. When did the sleep resume bug show up? Frankly, I'm begining to lose patience with this(not hyperSLI, just bad drivers in general)
Well, sleep mode is working fine on my system and i'm running the latest HyperSLI and the latest driver.
It could be many things, my best advice to you is to disable sleep mode in windows and wait for better drivers or a new HyperSLI version.
Sometimes custome build desktops just don't like napping :)
 

aleki

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well, sleep mode is working fine on my system and i'm running the latest HyperSLI and the latest driver.
It could be many things, my best advice to you is to disable sleep mode in windows and wait for better drivers or a new HyperSLI version.
Sometimes custome build desktops just don't like napping :)
Yeah, I'm aware. However, I came from a single GTX460 before this and it was running fine and dandy. Unfortunately, I feel this may be the cards fault. I notice the monitors dont cue in sync when resuming from sleep(it seems like the second GPU has trouble waking up, which may be causing the driver crash). Also, moving the displays to the other GPU doesnt fix this.
Unfortunately, beta drivers have been causing the same grief. I'll stick with this card for another two weeks and see how this pans out; as much as I'd hate to return the card, I also cant be dealing with a computer that fails to reliably cycle S3 :(
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi there,

I saw the project and I'm interested in building my own SLI rig this way and I have a couple of questions. I'm using an Athlon II X3 440 on an MSI 770-G45 motherboard, and I can't really tell if virtualization is enabled or not. I know the processor supports it, but I can't find any options in the motherboard that allow me to switch it on and off. I've made sure to update the BIOS to the latest one available from the manufacturer's website, but I don't see anything.

The only reference to virtualization I can see in the CPU is "SVM" (set to "Enabled"), but i'm not sure that its the same thing. CPU-Z doesn't really confirm if its on or not, Speccy says that it's disabled, and Securable says that it's enabled. My first question is: if I were to attempt to install HyperSLI would it attempt to detect and warn me that AMD-V is disabled? Second, and this one is kinda unrelated to the above, have there been any instances of catastrophic failure (bricked systems, etc) when using HyperSLI?
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I can't get SLI to show up!

I had this same exact issue, until the creator of HyperSLI himself emailed me and gave me a special fix.

DriverWinVista7x64
HyperSLIBuild

I remember he told me to download those, and it worked...

I've tried 1.07 with 296.10 and had no luck
Also, I've tried 1.09 with 301.42 & 304.79

I would love some help, I even went into the registry and added three dword (64 bits) and changed there values (coolbits, etc..). No luck, please someone help me!!!!!!!!
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have two question to HyperSLI Software.

1. Does the software require CPU calculations? I mean if a sli system with HyperSLI is installed the cpu get more used than a system with sli without HyperSLI. So a weaker CPU get worse with this software?

2. After installation HyperSLI the software must run in autostart Mode to work? Must the icon show up in systray beside the clock? Or is it possible to install HyperSLI and delete it completly after Sli works?
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I'm having big issues getting this to work again.

SLI does not show up in the Nvidia Control panel.

Is this a realtek NIC Issue, again?
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.60/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
Just popping in to give a user report:
Was running Forceware 301.10 + HyperSLI 0.8beta, updated to 301.42 + HyperSLI 0.9beta.
No problems at all, SLI enables and works just great.
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
It's killing me trying to figure out what my problem is, and I might end up coughing up to just buy a new motherboard.

Last call, do you think my realtek NIC has something to do with this? If so, wouldn't disabling it in the BIOS fix it? Furthermore, that method did not work and I was hoping I could get some advice!

MOBO: Crosshair 3 Formula
GPUs: GTX 470
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
I'm having a problem with fullscreen games. When I was running SLI, after a while my system would lock up (could not Alt F4, could not Ctrl Alt Del, could not Super F4). It doesn't happen in windowed mode, and it doesn't happen when I disable SLI and HyperSLI.

I'm going to do some more testing to figure out what the culprit is, but before I spend a lot of time on it, I was going to ask if anyone had this problem and fixed it. It just seems odd that it only happens in fullscreen games.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.60/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
Yimmeryams,
When running windowed SLI is always disabled.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
So yeah. I played some stuff just to test out what was going on and when it would crash, but nothing fancy. I ran Unigine's Heaven DX11 Benchmark 2.5, Darksiders on Steam, Fallout 3 on Steam, Diablo 3, and World of Warcraft.
I'm using the 304.79 drivers and HyperSLI 0.9 Build 4.2.

SLI Enabled, Fullscreen: system locks up / crashes ranging anywhere from under a minute to around an hour, but it does eventually crash.
SLI Enabled, Windowed: no lock ups or crashes

SLI Disabled, Fullscreen: no lock ups or crashes
SLI Disabled, Windowed: no lock ups or crashes
EDIT: Just realized that I only ended up testing the primary card. I forgot to do anything with the second one when I had SLI disabled.

I had a couple monitoring tools going to confirm that while in SLI (both fullscreen and windowed) that both GPUs were being used, more or less equally. Windowed mode has more spikes and is less efficient, but still works.

I'm not sure what is causing the problem. The only thing I can think of is the difference in how the GPUs display a scene in fullscreen, where the application has everything to itself, versus windowed, where it's forced to play nice.

Also, it crashes in both HyperSLI Hardware and Software modes. I figured I would test out both.

I'm considering installing the running SLI with different cards thing to see if that would help for some reason. Thoughts?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Likes
5
All I play is cs:s so a single g92 is already more than enough.

But this is very intriguing, and I do have a spare g92.

Just curious how x16 + x4 hypersli performance is compared to a true sli solution?
I'm assuming there's no way to SLI without the bridge, or if so, it'd be far too taxing on the pcie.

This is awesome! How is virtualization able to be implemented to support this? Intriguing
 

Yimmeryams

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
All I play is cs:s so a single g92 is already more than enough.

But this is very intriguing, and I do have a spare g92.

Just curious how x16 + x4 hypersli performance is compared to a true sli solution?
I'm assuming there's no way to SLI without the bridge, or if so, it'd be far too taxing on the pcie.

This is awesome! How is virtualization able to be implemented to support this? Intriguing
x16 and x4 matter more the higher resolution you have. Chances are the slots will work fine for you.

The bridge requirement depends on the cards in question. I don't know much about a G92, so I can't say, but it's worth a try.

I don't know the advanced how the virtualization works. What it does is fool the Nvidia drivers into thinking the motherboard is certified, probably by emulating the certification similar to how you would emulate a virtual OS on your desktop.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hallo,
I was wondering if someone successfully fooled the mobo into accepting a second SLI in a x1 slot.
I have cheap and old p6616 based system, with mobo MS-7613 (Iona-GL8E) msi oem for hp, bios crippled of course. http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...lc=zh-hant&lang=zh-hant&lc=en&product=4296879
I have i3 550 @3.20 GHz (should support vt-x alright), 16 GB ram, and I have nvidia gts 450 pny video card. I have identical video card and SLI bridge but no slot.
Of course mobo is angry if I attempt to feed it via x1 and beeps at me :laugh:

I realize performance will be not stellar, also I have not-so-good CPU for emulation, but i doubt it'd be worse, or at least I'm curious to see.

I am more interested in performance increase for computing, than for gaming video rendering which I hardly ever use.

Yes, I know, I should buy new mobo, but that solution requires money :)
Thank you a lot!
 

mortify

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey guys and gals.

I'm trying to run two GTX 460s 1GB in SLI, My mobo is a Asus p8p67 LE (which didn't support SLI :( ).

HyperSLI is saying that its running in hardware mode with hypervisor on. But GPU-Z is saying that SLI is disabled, in the Nvidia control panel it gives me no option to enable SLI. I am on driver version 304.48 running HyperSLI 0.9 with Win 7 x64

Nvidia control panel shows me set PhysX, and both GPUs are showing up in GPU-Z and MSI Afterburner, and Nvidia control panel

FIXED!!! I enabled x4 PCI Express in bios :) GOOD OL SEARCH FUNTION!
 
Last edited: