• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Massachusetts USA
System Name Does what I need done.
Processor Intel E6850 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo
Motherboard Foxconn Blackops X48
Cooling Thermaltake Spin-Q Cpu Cooler, 2-220mm Fans @ 2-120mm Fans
Memory 4 Gbs of Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2 Gigabyte GTX 550Ti
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB, WD Caviar Green 1TB, 2 Seagate Barracuda 1TB & a Seagate Barracuda 2TB.
Display(s) Acer 27" LED Flat Monitor
Case Xclio A380BK Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Corsair TX750CMPU
Software Usually whatever I need.
HyperSLI on Foxconn Blackops x48

Having trouble with HyperSLI.
I have 2 Gigabyte GTX 550ti cards and the Blackops motherboard. I installed HyperSLI and it installed with no problems. Immediatly after it then disabled SLI in the Nvidia Settings Menu and when I tried to re-enable it the screen went blank and stayed blank. to get video back I ran the original OS, then I still couldnt get any picture until I did Windows Recovery from the point before HyperSLI was installed to fix. HyperSLI says everything was working and I checked Hardware and Software modes and all were working and fine. Why is it disabling SLI like 10 seconds after it reports HyperSLI is working?
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
Having trouble with HyperSLI.
I have 2 Gigabyte GTX 550ti cards and the Blackops motherboard. I installed HyperSLI and it installed with no problems. Immediatly after it then disabled SLI in the Nvidia Settings Menu and when I tried to re-enable it the screen went blank and stayed blank. to get video back I ran the original OS, then I still couldnt get any picture until I did Windows Recovery from the point before HyperSLI was installed to fix. HyperSLI says everything was working and I checked Hardware and Software modes and all were working and fine. Why is it disabling SLI like 10 seconds after it reports HyperSLI is working?
HyperSLI working has nothing to do with the setting of SLI in the Nvidia Control Panel. When it says HyperSLI is working, it means the HyperSLI program. Similarly, when it says HyperSLI disabled, it means the HyperSLI program, not the Nvidia setting.

I don't know why the Nvidia setting was disabled after you enable it, but it probably has something to do with changing the boot setting, installing something that affects the Nvidia software, or trying to use a setting that was not supported.

Are you still having a problem with SLI or is everything good now?

EDIT: In the future, you want to always make sure SLI is disabled in the Nvidia CP before you do any updates to Nvidia or HyperSLI. You also want to restart your computer inbetween each step you perform. If you don't stuff like black screens can happen again.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Massachusetts USA
System Name Does what I need done.
Processor Intel E6850 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo
Motherboard Foxconn Blackops X48
Cooling Thermaltake Spin-Q Cpu Cooler, 2-220mm Fans @ 2-120mm Fans
Memory 4 Gbs of Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2 Gigabyte GTX 550Ti
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB, WD Caviar Green 1TB, 2 Seagate Barracuda 1TB & a Seagate Barracuda 2TB.
Display(s) Acer 27" LED Flat Monitor
Case Xclio A380BK Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Corsair TX750CMPU
Software Usually whatever I need.
HyperSLI rebooted 2 times before its notification. and thats when the PC disabled SLI in the Nvidia Control Panel. If i try to change that I end up with blank screen until i boot the OS without HyperSLI support. my problem was never about HyperSLI enabled or disabled it was all about why the pc disabled SLI in hte Nvidia Control Panel by itself after the 2nd reboot and yet HyperSLI program was installed and in place.
Before I installed HyperSLI I didnt even have the option for SLI...was just the option for Set PhysX Configuration.
So you telling me even though my Foxconn Blackops motherboard only supports Crossfire Tech that I should be able to get the Enable SLI option in the Nvidia Control Panel?
I was under the impression that if it does not support SLI then u wont get that option or was I mislead somewhere? I also assumed that this programs main reason was to enable the SLI capability on a non SLI Supported motherboard meaning it would give the option to enable or disable the SLI ability in the Nvidia Control Panel.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
I'm sorry. I am confused.

Did you ever set the option to enable SLI in the NCP yourself?

HyperSLI does not do it for you, it only enables the option to do so, and gets around the Nvidia protection.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Massachusetts USA
System Name Does what I need done.
Processor Intel E6850 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo
Motherboard Foxconn Blackops X48
Cooling Thermaltake Spin-Q Cpu Cooler, 2-220mm Fans @ 2-120mm Fans
Memory 4 Gbs of Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2 Gigabyte GTX 550Ti
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB, WD Caviar Green 1TB, 2 Seagate Barracuda 1TB & a Seagate Barracuda 2TB.
Display(s) Acer 27" LED Flat Monitor
Case Xclio A380BK Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Corsair TX750CMPU
Software Usually whatever I need.
Ok no I did not as that option was not available until after I installed HyperSLI. No matter what I tried be it from reinstalling the video drivers to trying every setting the only option I had was Set PhysX Configuration..Once HypeSLI was installed the SLI option replaced the PhysX option. I do not get the option at all...Is there a specific way to get that Option to appear cause I have no clue, I thought that since the motherboard doesnt support SLI that option wouldnt be available but I just guessed wrong. Is there anything I can try before I even try to install HyperSLI again...I just did a full install of Win7 Ultimate just a bit ago.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
You're confusing things I said with things I did not say. I will try to clarify as best as I can.

Without HyperSLI, you will NOT have the option in the NCP to enable SLI.

With HyperSLI, you WILL have the option in the NCP to enable SLI, but it will not enable it for you.

You should have the option for PhysX before AND after.

---

Here's what I recommend to try to fix your problem:
Download Driver Sweeper from phyxion.net : http://phyxion.net/item/driver-sweeper.html
and install it.
Download the latest Nvidia drivers
Download the latest HyperSLI again ( http://anatolymik.itzod.ru/HyperSLI/HyperSLI_0.9.exe )

Go into Control Panel: Programs and Features
Uninstall Nvidia
PhysX System Software
any of the other things with Nvidia on it, but make sure you leave Nvidia Graphics Driver until last

Run Driver Sweeper, select Nvidia (Chipset, Display, PhysX), press Analyze, then press Clean.

Restart your computer, boot into safe mode or safe mode with networking (networking will let you use the internet)

Run Driver Sweeper again while in safe mode (Nvidia Chipset, Display, PhysX). It is possible nothing will show up. This is fine.

Reboot into not safe mode.

Let Windows install it's normal graphics drivers. They should be the default ones this time and not an Nvidia one. This is good.

Reinstall HyperSLI (open the HyperSLI you just downloaded, press Update). It might ask you to restart a few times. This is fine. After that's done, restart your computer again.

Hopefully you should not have a black screen this time when booting into the HyperSLI installation. If everything is well and good, proceed to install the Nvidia drivers you just downloaded.

Hopefully again you will still not have the black screen. If all is good, open up your NCP and try to enable SLI. Hopefully all is still good at the end.

---

If something messes up at any point, let us know.
 

joshtb86

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
anyone having any luck with the new 304.78 beta drivers? im getting problems with it - the screen goes black and then both my video cards crank up to 100% load (i know this because of my auto fan settings) and my computer completely froze just now
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
anyone having any luck with the new 304.78 beta drivers? im getting problems with it - the screen goes black and then both my video cards crank up to 100% load (i know this because of my auto fan settings) and my computer completely froze just now
I was having problems with my computer freezing as well. I'm glad someone else has had that problem (well not glad, but now I at least can rollback drivers).
 

Mykee36

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
anyone having any luck with the new 304.78 beta drivers? im getting problems with it - the screen goes black and then both my video cards crank up to 100% load (i know this because of my auto fan settings) and my computer completely froze just now
I have the same problem you do. the screen goes black and then both my video cards crank up to 100% load and my computer completely froze.

If I roll back to 301.42 there are no problems with HyperSli or my computer.
I hope when Nvidia Finally gets their forums back up we will see a new driver (non-beta)and the issues gone.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Massachusetts USA
System Name Does what I need done.
Processor Intel E6850 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo
Motherboard Foxconn Blackops X48
Cooling Thermaltake Spin-Q Cpu Cooler, 2-220mm Fans @ 2-120mm Fans
Memory 4 Gbs of Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2 Gigabyte GTX 550Ti
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB, WD Caviar Green 1TB, 2 Seagate Barracuda 1TB & a Seagate Barracuda 2TB.
Display(s) Acer 27" LED Flat Monitor
Case Xclio A380BK Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Corsair TX750CMPU
Software Usually whatever I need.
Ok thats what I was saying to you...only after I installed HyperSLI did I get the Enable SLI option in the NCP.
But My pc did enable the sli option upon 2nd reboot, then it disabled it a few seconds later and when i try to re-enable it I get Black Screen till I reboot without the SLI OS.
I am a little worried about trying another attempt at HyperSLI right now, Just clearned out Boot Drive and did a complete fresh reinstall of Win7 Ultimate. Tried HyperSLI and after removing and System Recovery a few times I had errors across the board, from connection issues, to driver errors and more.
But thanks for you help, I am going to spend a little time reading up before I try it again.
 

Nanaki

New Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
May I ask a few questions ...
There is a configuration:
CPU: Intel i5-650 3.2Ghz LGA 1556
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD2 PCI-E 16x/4x
Video: Two of Gigagyte 6600GT PCI-E 128Mb
OS: Windows XP x64
The patch installed without problems in the nvidia control panel, there was a bookmark management SLI, I turned it on. Computer was rebooted for safety ^_^. After that, everything seems as normal, but there is a BUT >_< maybe it should be, I just came across a very HyperSLI before. In games everything is normal, debug green bar appeared, FPS has increased a little bit ... but GPU-Z on the main card in SLI mode status is written "Disabled", when selecting a second video card GPU-Z
The parameter "NVIDIA SLI" appears "Enabled (2 GPU's)". But this is only the second video card. For some reason I'm writing, There is a second computer with the motherboard Asus P8Z68 Deluxe and two GTX560Ti for inclusion in the SLI GPU-Z on both the video card is written in the status that it is on ... and when you try to pick up SLI on CrossFire motherboard is all a bit different ... it can and normally I just don `t know ^ ^.
PS: HyperSLI version 0.9, the status shows that HyperVisor Enabled
Screenshots are attached.

 
Last edited:

jetboo

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi there, thx for hypersli its really great !
Is anyone using hypersli with surround gaming ?
i use P5K (p35) premium motherboard with hypersli 0.9 and nvidia 301.42 drivers, sli is activated thx to hypersli but when i launch any games in fullscreen (surround 5760x1200 res) mode, the screen remains black and the computer crashes. Windowed mode works.
My sli two gtx570 board.
any thought on this ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
990 (0.43/day)
Likes
473
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
I think it only works with standard SLI. He doesn't have 3d surround or SLI surround working with the driver hack.
 

jetboo

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
May this be fixed in a later release ?
Also windowed mode works in surround gaming so maybe its an easy fix for fullscreen ??
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
Maybe, but don't expect it anytime soon.

If I remember correctly, anatolymik doesn't have much time to work on it.

I'd recommend getting used to using windowed mode indefinitely, and maybe looking into a program that removes windowed mode borders.

I think AWM (Actual Window Manager?) does that, but it doesn't work on everything, and it costs money. There may be another program out there that does the same thing, as I haven't researched it in months.

EDIT: Haven't finished reading it, nor have I tried any of the included solutions, but it might be useful: http://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Borderless_Fullscreen_Windowed
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Dual CPU & Windows 8 RTM

Hi,

I want to build a new gaming PC. Due limitations on PCIe Lanes and RAM bandwidth, after years it is time for a new Dual CPU/Socket System. My last was a Dual Athlon XP/MP, build 2001. My current gaming PC: Intel X58 i7 965X, 12GB, GTX 480 + 285, SSD on Windows 7 x64.

Initially my plan was to build it around a EVGA SR-X, but there got scared and mist the opportunity to build a proper Solution. As I build all the Server around Supermicro products. I found a nice board for my next System: X9DRG-QF, but one thing is missing. SLI Support, why Supermicro missed the chance I do not get it. Especially since you can get a SLI board from them, the X9DAE.

So my question: Has anybody HyperSLI with a Dual CPU/Socket PC running? And
Today if you have access to MSDN or Technet, you can download Windows 8 RTM from Microsoft. So please report if HyperSLI is running without problems.

Thanks.

For your entertainment. My future gaming PC:
Chassis Lian Li PC-V2120
Board Supermicro X9DRG-QF
CPU 2x Intel Xeon E5-2643
RAM 2x 4x4GB DDR3 PC1600 (ECC)
GPU 2x Nvidia GTX 680 4GB + 1 old GTX for CUDA/PhysX
PSU Seasonic 1250XM
BD-RW + SSD
 

xquizit

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Hoping to get some help..

Tried a lot of drivers and most versions of HyperSLI

SLI will not show up in the Nvidia Control Panel (Virtual Mode is Enabled in Bios, and I tried the registry changed and no look).

ASUS CROSSHAIR III FORMULA
GIGABYTE GTX 470 SLI (not working atm)
SeaSonic X-750
AMD PHENOM X4 BLACK EDITION 965 C3
Corsair _____ 2x4GB DDR3

I recall the OP emailing me and giving me help specificially.

He gave me:
1)DriverWinVista7x64
2)HyperSLIBuild

Does it have to do with my ethernet drivers (REALTEK NIC)?

Nothing has changed, he got it to work last time, but I reformatted and don't remember what to do...

I'm stuck, and just need guidance... Please, and thank you!
 

Mykee36

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
I use HyperSLI but do not know the answer to this question. Does Nvidia Inspector work with HyperSLI?
I was wanting to use it to run SLI with the game Sleeping Dogs.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2011
Messages
67 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Ohio, US
System Name Scoots
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @3.2GHz (Auto)
Motherboard NB: AMD 890FX + SB: AMD SB850 (Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev. 2.0)
Cooling Air (ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU Cooler)
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) @1333 (G.SKILL ECO Series 2GB CL7D-4GBECO)
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 460 1GB, x2 SLI (Palit GeForce GTX 460 Sonic Platinum 1GB + MSI Hawk GeForce GTX 460 1GB)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB 7200 RPM WD1501FASS
Display(s) [1680x1050][1920x1080] (Primary: ASUS VH226H Black 21.5" 16:9 + Secondary: HP w2207 16:10)
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
Power Supply COOLER MASTER GX Series RS750-ACAAE3-US 750W 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified
Software Win7 x64 (Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601))
Benchmark Scores Heaven Benchmark v2.5 Basic: 1578; DX11, 1920x1080, Fullscreen, High, Tess Normal
I use HyperSLI but do not know the answer to this question. Does Nvidia Inspector work with HyperSLI?
I was wanting to use it to run SLI with the game Sleeping Dogs.
Yes. I use Nvidia Inspector just fine.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
49
I have a theory that if you use a cfx intel mobo then if you not install the mb driver cd then sli will still work without patch and only nvidia drivers. is it possible?
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
990 (0.43/day)
Likes
473
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
I have a theory that if you use a cfx intel mobo then if you not install the mb driver cd then sli will still work without patch and only nvidia drivers. is it possible?
No, the nVidia drivers look for the motherboard to support SLI natively or via an NF200 chip. This program fools the drivers into thinking that one of these two requirements are met.
 

ltl007

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
HyperSLI and VMWare on AMD phenom II X4

Has anyone ever got HyperSLI and VMWare 8 (now 9) work together on Windows 7 64-bit? :banghead:Saw earlier question, but no one reply.

On another note: Anyone care to comment if GRUB loader like the ones used to insert SLIC 2.1 to OEM BIOS, then chain to Windows bootmgr to start Windows 7 work quite well. How about implementing GRUB loader to insert nVidia SLI certificate to DSDT to overcome VMWare or any other Hypervisors conflict issues?

Thanks.
 
Last edited: