• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Oct 31, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have Windows 7 64 bit, 2 GTX 670s, P8P67-M motherboard, and 2600K processor and am on the latest NVIDIA patch. I don't understand how to install hypersli. Tried the following steps but when I open hyper sli after reboot it says
"unable to get boot information"

STEPS
1. Install NVIDIA 306.97 driver
2. Run hypersli, it seems to install.
3. Reboot, there is no hypersli boot option that I can see
4. Tried to run hypersli again and got "unable to get boot information"

I did all this with virtualization enabled in BIOS and USB 3.0 disabled (only did this with one GTX 670 in the computer).
Thank you any help.
 
Last edited:

nikc

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have Windows 7 64 bit, 2 GTX 670s, P8P67-M motherboard, and 2600K processor and am on the latest NVIDIA patch. I don't understand how to install hypersli. Tried the following steps but when I open hyper sli after reboot it says
"unable to get boot information"

STEPS
1. Install NVIDIA 306.97 driver
2. Run hypersli, it seems to install.
3. Reboot, there is no hypersli boot option that I can see
4. Tried to run hypersli again and got "unable to get boot information"

I did all this with virtualization enabled in BIOS and USB 3.0 disabled (only have one GTX 670 in the computer right now).
Thank you any help.
I have the same problem with you "unable to get boot information" only with Hypersli 9 but the version 8 works with flickering in games :pimp:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Xeon E3 1270v2
Motherboard ASUS P8C WS
Cooling Corsair H100 push pull Kaze's
Memory 32GB DDR3 1600 ECC
Video Card(s) 2x Geforce 580
Storage OCZ IBIS + RAID 10 WD 2TB backup space
Display(s) Dell U3011
Case Thermaltake Chaser MK-I
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar STX (Win8 beta drivers - 8.0.8.1813, works great!)
Power Supply Antec HCP 1200
Software Windows 8 Pro
New here on TechPowerUp. Heard of HyperSLI, and despite reading that it's currently not supported under Windows 8 I decided to give it a shot anyway far as a second confirmation (more test-monkeys for you guys).

OS: Windows 8 Professional / retail

Steps:
-Used Windows 7 disk to overwrite Windows 8 bootloader with Windows 7 bootloader.
-Disabled UAC via registry key .. tested that batch file can execute mklink, which would require administrative rights otherwise.
-Installed HyperSLI 0.9

-Install reported "success" / reboot to proceed.
-On reboot and choosing the created bcd entry, this following is what's shown.

Code:
Your PC needs to restart.
Please hold down the power button.
Error Code: 0x00000100
Parameters:
0x0000000000000006
0x0000000000000002
0x0000000000000118
0x00000000000008F0
-Replaced HyperSLI 0.9 install with every older version. Identical error message. But eh, going for being thorough here.
-Checked that referenced HAL and Kernel exist in system directory from BCD entry.



System still can be booted, no harm done (at least having replaced with the Windows 7 loader first). Don't even need to restore a backup image.

Will try future versions as they're released. Cheers!
 

billdcon

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
What he said...

New here on TechPowerUp. Heard of HyperSLI, and despite reading that it's currently not supported under Windows 8 I decided to give it a shot anyway far as a second confirmation (more test-monkeys for you guys).

OS: Windows 8 Professional / retail

Steps:
-Used Windows 7 disk to overwrite Windows 8 bootloader with Windows 7 bootloader.
-Disabled UAC via registry key .. tested that batch file can execute mklink, which would require administrative rights otherwise.
-Installed HyperSLI 0.9

-Install reported "success" / reboot to proceed.
-On reboot and choosing the created bcd entry, this following is what's shown.

Code:
Your PC needs to restart.
Please hold down the power button.
Error Code: 0x00000100
Parameters:
0x0000000000000006
0x0000000000000002
0x0000000000000118
0x00000000000008F0
-Replaced HyperSLI 0.9 install with every older version. Identical error message. But eh, going for being thorough here.
-Checked that referenced HAL and Kernel exist in system directory from BCD entry.

...exactly my experience...looking forward to any and all workarounds. Thanks all!!
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
I did all this with virtualization enabled in BIOS and USB 3.0 disabled (only did this with one GTX 670 in the computer).
Thank you any help.
I think that run the Hypersli with only one card on the PC doesn't make any sense.
Uninstall the Hypersli, install the second card so the system shows both in the device manager,
then install hypersli again.

Regarding Windows 8, gentlemen please don't waste your time trying to run this mod. Is not designed for this OS. When Anatolymik will release an upgrade, sure it works.
 

nikc

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey, guys can anyone help me?

I cant install the hypersli 9.0 becouse it shows me "Unable to get boot information" but the hypersli 8.0 installed normally on my system but i got flickering/flashing on the monitor on several games and the benchmark.

ASUS P5Q PREMIUM (P45)
INTEL CORE 2 QUAD Q8400
ASUS ENGTX550 TI DC/DI/1GD5 1GB X2(two cards)
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64BIT

Please respond.
 
Last edited:

wyldesolos

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I think that run the Hypersli with only one card on the PC doesn't make any sense.
Uninstall the Hypersli, install the second card so the system shows both in the device manager,
then install hypersli again.

Regarding Windows 8, gentlemen please don't waste your time trying to run this mod. Is not designed for this OS. When Anatolymik will release an upgrade, sure it works.
Most ppl know this by now, but if someone could find a workaround while he is working on it that would help us all out. I do believe you can install the mod without having two cards plugged in as im pretty sure thats how i installed it on win 7.
 

-=LeKtoR=-

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
I have Windows 7 64 bit, 2 GTX 670s, P8P67-M motherboard, and 2600K processor and am on the latest NVIDIA patch. I don't understand how to install hypersli. Tried the following steps but when I open hyper sli after reboot it says
"unable to get boot information"

STEPS
1. Install NVIDIA 306.97 driver
2. Run hypersli, it seems to install.
3. Reboot, there is no hypersli boot option that I can see
4. Tried to run hypersli again and got "unable to get boot information"

I did all this with virtualization enabled in BIOS and USB 3.0 disabled (only did this with one GTX 670 in the computer).
Thank you any help.
PCIx1 empty slot ?
Disable USB 3.0 (In the BIOS to disable the two options of USB 3.0)
 

wyldesolos

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
GTX 590 is multi gpu (2xgtx580 in one pcb ) ! so there is no bridge to remove perhaps removing the NF200 :d
oh....with that card i doubt there is a way to do that without access to the control panel. just my two cents. ive never owned a dual gpu card tho so maybe there is someone else here that could better assist you?
 

jesseleite

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
GTX 590 is multi gpu (2xgtx580 in one pcb ) ! so there is no bridge to remove perhaps removing the NF200 :d
there is an SLI bridge but its inside the case of the card.

Edit: single pcb may not, I had duel pcb on the 295's that had it.

I don't think the NF200 chip would help since its in one PCI slot, what if you use only one 8pin?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,547 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,456
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
GTX 590 is multi gpu (2xgtx580 in one pcb ) ! so there is no bridge to remove perhaps removing the NF200 :d
Install 3 monitors and click enable all monitors.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Hi guys!

Nice to see this thread is still so active. I have few questions for you (yes, I have read almost the whole thread but I would like to be sure).

My hardware configuration is:
Puni's DAILY - CLICK HERE: Cooler Master HAF X NVIDIA EDITION Asus M4A89TD PRO/USB3 + Phenom X6 1075T @267*15=4005Mhz yellow voltages (NB @2670Mhz) + Asus GTX580 Voltage Tweak @851-1702/4300Mhz 1,075V + 8GB of Samsung 30nm DDR3 @1780Mhz 8-8-8-22 1,6V | Caviar Black 3TB SATA III RAID0 | Samsung 2032BW | Win7x64

I am going to do the following upgrade:
- FX-8320 (yeah, it is not officially supported but it does work for sure, several people made it work without any problem)
- another Asus GTX580 (if you have one, reference\voltagetweak, WTB) to add and make SLI through HyperSLI.

And now the questions:
1) - will I have any problem with FX-8320 in stead of my Phenom-II X6 with respect to HyperSLI? Virtualization support should be (almost?) the same.
2) - does this issue: "BE AWARE. HyperSLI hides Virtualization Technology supporting. For example, CPU-Z utility never show VT-x for Intel processors and AMD-V for AMD processors under HyperSLI. This will be fixed in further versions." have been resolved, or not yet?
3) - is HyperSLI still under support of their developers (so newer versions are on the corner) or not?
4) - does it usually work under Windows 8?


Thanks a lot. Goodbye.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
New HyperSLI

Hello all!
I would like to ask you if there is any Anatolymik expected to launch a version of HyperSLI that is compatible with Windows 8 RTM.

And if someone else has already found some solution to overcome the current problem.

Thank you all!
 

[KNz]

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name kayan3
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Cooling Scythe Mugen 1
Memory GeIL Value Dual Channel GV34GB1600C8DC
Video Card(s) 2x MSI N280GTX-T2D1G-SUPER OC
Storage Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5" 64GB + 2x Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB
Case Lian Li PC-60 Plus Zilver
Power Supply Coolermaster 700
Software win7 pro 64b
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/3dmv/4402583
Also working here:

CPU : ph2 940 @ 3.7 Ghz
Mobo: Gigabyte 790xta-ud4
GPU: 2x MSI GTX280 Super-oc

Windows 7 64 sp1
Vantage single : 12k
Vantage SLI : 17k

Can play bf3 on ultra with about 40fps on fullhd, so yea it works great !