• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
AMD Phenom II x4 on MSI K9A2 Platinum board
Windows 7 x32 Ultimate
6Gig Ram
x2 Nvidia Geforce 545GT


I run Hypersli 0.7beta and Nvidia driver 306.97. SLI works Perfectly!
This is the only version of Hypersli that will work on my computer, the other versions of Hypersli like 0.96 will BSOD on the second startup after installed. I really want to get the latest 110.70 Nvidia drivers but they don't work with Hyper 0.7b. I have tried the 110.70 drivers with 0.7b and when I try to enable SLI I get a BSOD. I have tried everything, I don't understand why 0.96 won't run on my computer and 0.7b runs perfectly. Thanks for any help in advance.

The Flickering issue is most likely caused by Anti-Virus programs, when I had windows security essentials, I would get the black screen flickering. Try disabling the anti-virus software.... if it's not that, it may be your bridge.

I can't even get Hypersli 0.96 to work at all. Can it run on x32bit operating system? I see most people have windows 7 x64 with no problems.

run Install of hypersli 0.96
before restarting, go to Windows\system32 folder, find there ntoskrnp.exe file and send it to me for analysis.
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
OK attached the requested file

Here it is. I only did the 1st part of 0.96 install without reboot. I could let it reboot and finish the install if you need, but one more restart after that and it won't boot :) I did the general boot option again if that helps.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
551 (0.22/day)
Likes
128
System Name it's a computer
Processor INTEL i5-2500K OC'ed @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS Z68-V DELUXE Gen3
Cooling NOCTURA NH-C14
Memory 16 GB CORSAIR Vengeance (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SSC 4GB
Storage Intel® Solid-State Drive 730 Series SSDSC2BP240G4R5 2.5" 240GB SATA 6Gb/s MLC
Display(s) SAMSUNG 24HD Model # 2494 Sync Master
Case CM HAF 922
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Gold AX850 Full Modular
Software Windows 10
Thank you very much for your work anatolymik

Thank you very much for your work anatolymik.

I have an older machine Socket 775 Intel E-8500 laying around over here and I have (2) EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SuperClocked 1024MB EE Part Number: 01G-P3-1373-AR cards that were doing nothing except collecting dust. I remember using these cards a while back for a short while and they were great, very quick.

I thought what a shame, these cards are just about brand spanking new.
I thought... lets put a old machine together that sort of rocks and sort of says OLD SCHOOL.

I use an Asus P5Q Deluxe motherboard in her with Corsair Dominator Ram DDR-2 @ 1066 5-5-5-18 (4GB).
I keep the machine cool with a Xigmatech Dark Knight cooler all packed in a CoolerMaster HAF 32 case for good airflow.
Win 7 x 64 OS used.

I used your program HyperSLI and it worked flawlessly with zero issues.
I was up and running perfectly within minutes.

Thanks bro!!
:toast:
 
Last edited:

the__dude

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor 2 X Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processors E5430/ 2.66 GHz,1333 MHz FSB, 80 watt
Motherboard Intel® 5400
Memory HP 12GB (6x2GB) DDR2-800 ECC FBD RAM
Video Card(s) 2 x NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700 512MB PCI-Express Graphics Card
SLI on Intel 5400, With 2 Nvidia Quadro FX 3700?

I need help!
Hypersli runs ok. everything seems just fine, but I don´t get the "enable sli" option in Nvidia Control Panel.

1. All previous drivers deleted with Driversweeper.
2. Installed HyperSLI.
3. Reboot.
4. HyperSLI Starts - "Hypervisor Enabled", "Hypervisor works properly".

Still No indication of SLI. And no "Enable SLI" in Nvidia Control Panel (v.3.7.800.0).
Nvidia Quadro Driver 8.17.12.7642.
UAC disabled.
Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS.

What could have gone wrong?
Different BIOS on the Cards?

I have the same Vram on both cards.. Same model(Quadro FX 3700). The only thing that differs is the bios. One has: 66.92.97.00.13 and the other has 66.92.19.00.07. I got a SLI bridge from the local computerstore.. (ASUS). (tried it both ways). Even tried to swap the cards. both slots are PCIE x16 gen2.

Any more tips on whats wrong?
Driver issue?
Wrong/faulty SLI -Bridge?
Some say it works on Intel 5400 Chipset.. and som say it don´t..
i saw something about Nforce-100 that only allows 2 cards?
Anyone have any ideas how to fix this?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
551 (0.22/day)
Likes
128
System Name it's a computer
Processor INTEL i5-2500K OC'ed @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS Z68-V DELUXE Gen3
Cooling NOCTURA NH-C14
Memory 16 GB CORSAIR Vengeance (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SSC 4GB
Storage Intel® Solid-State Drive 730 Series SSDSC2BP240G4R5 2.5" 240GB SATA 6Gb/s MLC
Display(s) SAMSUNG 24HD Model # 2494 Sync Master
Case CM HAF 922
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Gold AX850 Full Modular
Software Windows 10
HYPER-SLI works great on older machine

Works great for me with Nvidia Control Panel ver.4.8.750.0

Try a newer version.

 

ezomniix

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Have a problem would appreciate it lots if someone helps

Hey ,

Was following this thread anxiously since last month waiting on a update and finally got it , but i might have a problem.

I have a ASUS 660 , and a ZOTAC 660 ti , im trying to sli them. My motherboard is gigabyte z77x-ud5h(sli compatible). With the latest modded driver when i enable SLI , the screen goes black for about 3 seconds and the PC restarts automatically , i have followed the steps carefully and i don't think I've done any mistakes.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Image of my control panel after restart now:

 

[KNz]

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name kayan3
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Cooling Scythe Mugen 1
Memory GeIL Value Dual Channel GV34GB1600C8DC
Video Card(s) 2x MSI N280GTX-T2D1G-SUPER OC
Storage Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5" 64GB + 2x Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB
Case Lian Li PC-60 Plus Zilver
Power Supply Coolermaster 700
Software win7 pro 64b
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/3dmv/4402583

weaksauc3

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
after 2 days of no sleeping i got it!
it was a mobo bios thing!
updated to version M4A89GTD-PRO-ASUS-1606
it finally recognize the second video card
alredy tested sli and works like a charm!
guys with this mobo just update bios so the second card gets to work!

specs
asus M4A89GTD PRO
nvidia geforce 560ti
nvidia driver 301.42
Thank you!

I had the same issue where my second graphics card was not showing up in my device manager and SLI option is not in the nVidia control panel.

specs:
Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
MSI Cyclone GTX460 (geforce gtx 460)
Zotac GTX460 (geforce gtx 460)
nVidia driver 310.70

Issue was fixed by updating the BIOS and disabling onboard graphics!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.06/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
Cant get 310.70 whql to work with hyper sli...as soon as i activate sli desktop freeze/crash. Any help?

Anatolymik pls assist :( i tried everything...full uninstall and reinstall and nothing. Always crash/freeze with broken desktop gfx. latest 306 whql works fine in sli.

There is something wrong with 310.xx drivers definitely. Many users are having problems with the 310 drivers...is there anything I can do to help with the analysis anatolymik? I am desperate please help.

Using hypersli 0.96 in hardware (also tried software...didn't help)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
Cant get 310.70 whql to work with hyper sli...as soon as i activate sli desktop freeze/crash. Any help?

Anatolymik pls assist :( i tried everything...full uninstall and reinstall and nothing. Always crash/freeze with broken desktop gfx. latest 306 whql works fine in sli.

There is something wrong with 310.xx drivers definitely. Many users are having problems with the 310 drivers...is there anything I can do to help with the analysis anatolymik? I am desperate please help.

Using hypersli 0.96 in hardware (also tried software...didn't help)
Just tried new version. Everything's ok.
Anyone else has problem?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
There is something wrong with 310.xx drivers definitely. Many users are having problems with the 310 drivers...
What are you talking about ,the many users are you only.
I run the whql 310.70 and there is no difference with the beta.
Check Windows instead, the OS is the cause of that crap.
run sfc.exe/scannow in dos
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.06/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
Thanks. I tried sfc.exe/scannow, it finished the scan however it did not help. The problem persists.

There are other users reporting flickers and stuff with 310. Check previous posts, it helps before being aggressive.

Anatolymik i sent u the file you asked.

I also tried doing a test reverting back to the 306 whql and doing a burn test of the GPUS in SLI to check if any card is unstable. 4 hours at 100% they both work flawlessly. It must be a software problem :(
 
Last edited:

Timmahw

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Tested working:

HyperSLI 0.96
NVIDIA 310.70 Driver
Win7 Enterprise x64

Intel 5520 Chipset
2x(Intel X5690)
2x(EVGA GTX680 Signature OC)

anatolymik and team, you are gods among men. The lack of donation option is outright odd, though.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.06/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
I upgraded tk win8pro...still getting same issue as before :(
 

ColdFlo

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Anatoly this is somewhat offtopic but do you think its possible to read gpu firmware from inside windows 7 or windows 8? because for a long time I have wanted to tweak gpu bios without installing windows xp but the guy that makes the software NiBiToR who is also this forum owner of mkvtech, makve, says that since windows vista that nvidia blocked the ability for his program to read the firmware...... just wondering cause along with your tweak, tweaking the drivers and the firmware of the gpu(the gpu ram timings clocking etc) are the other nice sources of tweak power. May not be worth your time(I have no idea why he cant read the firmware you probably know better than I that nothing is blocking it at all or maybe it needs some unblock magic who knows), but maybe that makve guy needs some help since you are the only coder I've seen defeat nvidia drivers on a few occasions now. https://www.google.com/search?q=NiBiToR&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:eek:fficial&client=firefox-a
http://www.mvktech.net/
http://www.mvktech.net/component/option,com_remository/Itemid,0/func,select/id,135/orderby,2/page,7/
Well you can read it with GPU-Z made by this board(forum) oddly enough but not the realtime memory timing scanning(tweaking memory timing of gpu ram really increases realtime performance its so loose stock settings overclocking ram I find produces little benefit) for in os tweaking with realtime feedback(real advantage for this kind of tweaking). Looks like there is also some certificate on the gtx 680 firmware as well(i got one coming in the mail by dual 8800gtxs are still fine for everything but bf3 especially to the level I have them tweaked but its time to upgrade). Seeing as maxwell wont come for another year and they had evga 680 for 410 I just purchased when 780 comes out only 15% perfomance increase I'll just buy another 680 for 350 or something dual 680s in may most likely. Still this is some good software and could use a little anatoly juju I think if it could all be worked out. Just a thought anyway this gonna be the last thing I post about it probably beating an already dead horse anyway no 680 support last update was in may last time i tweaked my bios was 6 years ago for my 8800gtxs as you can see maybe the time of this program has already passed which is a shame cause its one of the real gems as far as gpu tweaks. Has more control over gpu ram timings if you really dig into it than your bios gives over your system ram.
Flashed my other 8800gtx firmware with the ram timings of the card I already tweaked very tight timings stock mhz and now I'm getting 30 to 50 more fps in CS:GO and the system is way more responsive. Really helps the sli if the cards have the same ram timings. My Windows 8 Desktop graphics are so fast and blinky now its almost like XP far closer than it was on a single 8800gtx on windows 7 with the same ram timings.
 
Last edited:

nikc

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hyper Sli

HyperSLI 0.96
NVIDIA 310.70 Driver
Win7 Ultimate x64

ASUS P5Q PREMIUM Intel p45 Chipset(socket 775)
2x GTX 550TI

It works perfectly:rockout::rockout::rockout:
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Thanks. I tried sfc.exe/scannow, it finished the scan however it did not help. The problem persists.

There are other users reporting flickers and stuff with 310. Check previous posts, it helps before being aggressive.

Anatolymik i sent u the file you asked.

I also tried doing a test reverting back to the 306 whql and doing a burn test of the GPUS in SLI to check if any card is unstable. 4 hours at 100% they both work flawlessly. It must be a software problem :(
Ah sorry i'm so insensitive....
At least give us informations like when it happens, which game cause the bsod etc.
Are the gpus overclocked? Did you tried to downclock a little bit?
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
Running perfect with 2CPU environments

First installed the 310.70 WHQL drivers. (w 306.74 WHQL also no problem)
Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed. and have no problem with HyperSLI 0.70
But must change PCI-EX 3.0 to 2.0 in bios, otherwise go to hang

XEON E5-2680 2CPU
Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise
Motherboard: SUPERMICRO X9DR3-LN4F
DDR3 256GB (16GB*16)
ADATEC 52445
GTX 680 SLI
TESLA C2070 SLI
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.06/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
Ah sorry i'm so insensitive....
At least give us informations like when it happens, which game cause the bsod etc.
Are the gpus overclocked? Did you tried to downclock a little bit?

To your questions, I would never post issues if I had not tried all clocks on stock! So nothing was overclocked

However I think I got to the root of the cause....

I have the suspicion that it was the damn AVG antivirus causing the problem. Even though I had uninstalled it, there were some leftovers...as soon as I removed thoroughly SLI started to work fine with 310.70!!!!

Ill do some more testing and report back if I see anything weird.

Anatolymik...I can't thank you enough for always being ready to help us solve the issues!You are the best!!!
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Gigabyte 970A-D3 + 2 X GTX 560 TI

I cannot seem to find a driver that will show the SLI option in the Nvidia Control Panel.
I am running 2 GTX 560TI cards and I can clock them and sync them in EVGAPrecisionX but I cant enable SLI in the Control Panel. Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Bsod

my computer blue screens as soon as I enable SLI and it goes away to quickly to read any of the codes.

does this for both hypersli0.9 and slipatch1.5
hypersli.096 says unable to get boot information.
Asus p8b75
GTX560 ti
yes I have SLI cable
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
my computer blue screens as soon as I enable SLI and it goes away to quickly to read any of the codes.

does this for both hypersli0.9 and slipatch1.5
hypersli.096 says unable to get boot information.
Asus p8b75
GTX560 ti
yes I have SLI cable
In the control panel, go to System then Advanced System Settings, in the Advanced tab, click on settings for Start up and Recovery and uncheck Automatically Restart.

Check what the BSOD says
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts
All it's fine and working good for me

Asus P5E64WS EVO
Quadsli Asus ENGTX295
Nvidia 310.70 Driver
Special HyperSli 0.96
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2012
Messages
35 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Switzerland
System Name Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Extreme
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 8GB G.Skill Flare F3-16000CL7Q-4GBFLS (4 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) 3 x EVGA GTX 460 FTW EE
Storage 1 Western Digital Velociraptor 64MB 600GB SATA III
Display(s) ASUS VG278H 27"
Case Lian Li A77FA Silver
Power Supply Super Flower SF1200P-14HE 1200Watts Crystal Twilight
Software Games+++
Nvidia drivers 310.70 WHQL tested

Hi anatolymik !

For your information, I have install the HyperSLI with the new Nvidia drivers 310.70 WHQL.
My system works perfectly, without problem. :toast:

The complete configuration of my system is under my profile.

Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Asus Crosshair IV Extreme
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 4.1Ghz
3 graphics cards EVGA 460GTX FTW EE

Thank you very much anatolymik !!!
 
Last edited: