• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Can't Get HyperSLI 0.96 to work but 0.7b runs fine

AMD Phenom quad core 2.5Ghz
win 7 pro 32bit
2x 545GT Nvidia cards
MSI k2A9 Platinum board (crossfire board)

Anatolymik,



Hey again, I am still running Hypersli 0.7beta because it is the only version I can get to work on my AMD Phenom Win7 x32 machine. Works great with 306.xx drivers, but the latest 310.90 drivers need Hypersli 0.96 and that version of Hypersli gives me BSOD.

I think the problem is win7 32bit, seems to work for people with x64. I was talking to Anatolymik about this problem, but he had to wait till January to get his AMD machine. I am glad to see that someone else was successful with 0.96 on an AMD processor. Thanks for any ideas and help in advance. Anyone able to run in win 7 32bit?

Please help me get hypersli 0.96 to install with out bsod, because I am stuck with 306.xx drivers untill I can get new HyperSli to work with out BSOD. Thanks again!
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
no option to enable SLI in nvidia control panel :(

Hello friends,

I follow the tutorial step by step and the result: boot Win 7 x64 version HyperSLI, I recognize the 2 cards, but I have no option to enable SLI in nvidia control panel

Motherboard: ECS P67H2-A3 (V1.0) (updated view. 2012 BIOS)
I5 2500K
BIOS: VT-x in ON
EVGA Geforce GTX 460 SC 1Gb RAM 256bit 763Mhz 336cores
EVGA Geforce GTX 460 SE 1GB RAM 256bit 720MHz 288cores
EVGA Precision adjustment even with equal speeds
SLI bridge installed
Driver Nvidia beta crysis 3

seems you have to install some files in the folder sistem32/driver?

thanks for your help :)
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello friends,

I follow the tutorial step by step and the result: boot Win 7 x64 version HyperSLI, I recognize the 2 cards, but I have no option to enable SLI in nvidia control panel

Motherboard: ECS P67H2-A3 (V1.0) (updated view. 2012 BIOS)
I5 2500K
BIOS: VT-x in ON
EVGA Geforce GTX 460 SC 1Gb RAM 256bit 763Mhz 336cores
EVGA Geforce GTX 460 SE 1GB RAM 256bit 720MHz 288cores
EVGA Precision adjustment even with equal speeds
SLI bridge installed
Driver Nvidia beta crysis 3

seems you have to install some files in the folder sistem32/driver?

thanks for your help :)

You won't be able to SLI with those cards. A GTX 460 and a GTX 460 SE are different GPUs. The GTX 460 has 336 cores and the SE has 288.
 

gerard2500

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
bsod on 310.90

the thing that i can t understand is the fact that after install 310.90 and set sli on i can play farcry 3 with very good perf 90% improvement until i reboot when i obtain bsod at start
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
the thing that i can t understand is the fact that after install 310.90 and set sli on i can play farcry 3 with very good perf 90% improvement until i reboot when i obtain bsod at start
i think for some reason after reboot protection works. i need to do research
 

brocacochi

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
You won't be able to SLI with those cards. A GTX 460 and a GTX 460 SE are different GPUs. The GTX 460 has 336 cores and the SE has 288.

thanks for replying, stated elsewhere that using SLI on cards that support it is possible to combine these two cards, in this case with hypersli may not see, Greetings
 

Noin

New Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey, guys!

Here is my situation:

I have

gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H motherboard (crossfire but no sli support, intel vt supported and turned on)
Intel i3 3220
two completely identical nvidia quadro 600 cards (i know, i know... but I have no money and I basically got them for free)

So, I installed your program, updated rebooted and all, and it says

Hypervisor enabled and works properly, hardware mode is on.

But the problem is, I still have no option of turning SLi on :( Is it even possible to run them together? In device manager I see them both, and in control panel I can set phisX on the second card.

What do you say?
 

gerard2500

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
bridge ?

Hey, guys!

Here is my situation:

I have

gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H motherboard (crossfire but no sli support, intel vt supported and turned on)
Intel i3 3220
two completely identical nvidia quadro 600 cards (i know, i know... but I have no money and I basically got them for free)

So, I installed your program, updated rebooted and all, and it says

Hypervisor enabled and works properly, hardware mode is on.

But the problem is, I still have no option of turning SLi on :( Is it even possible to run them together? In device manager I see them both, and in control panel I can set phisX on the second card.

What do you say?
Did you have a sli bridge installed ? it's necessary to have sli now
 

gerard2500

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
I see on nvidia site your cards don't have sli connector, they are not SLI compatible with hypersli sorry for you.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy - Versilia
System Name Water Damage Inc.
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Full watercooled EK W.B. - Aquacomputer Gmbh. CPU-MB-VGA
Memory Corsair XMS3 DDR 3 8gb 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) P.O.V. GTX 570 U.C. - EVGA GTX 570 S.C.
Storage SSD vertex 2 64 Gb - SSD Agility 4 128 Gb
Display(s) ASUS VE278Q
Case CoolerMaster CM690 Nvidia edition
Audio Device(s) Built in MB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1350W
Software Windows 7 x64 ultimate
Confirm Hypersli 0.96 and 313.96 up and running.

Asus crosshair IV formula
Amd Phenom II 1090T
GTX 570 x2
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
My system work wuth hypersli with 2 differents GTX260 card one is 65nm first 216 shaders card and the other is 55nm with 216 shaders two. I hear sometime about a men with a GTX260 192 and a GTX 216 working in sli.
See at this link perhaps it can apply to GTX460

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=136281&mpage=1
The 65nm/55nm GTX 260 SLI scenario is nothing like the GTX 460/460 SE situation. The 55nm and 65nm 260-216 cards had the same number of cores. The GTX 460 and SE don't. That would be like trying to SLI a GTX 580 with a 570. You just can't do it.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
thanks for replying, stated elsewhere that using SLI on cards that support it is possible to combine these two cards, in this case with hypersli may not see, Greetings
If someone stated that it's possible to SLI with a GTX 460 and a 460 SE, they're wrong. The cards have to have the same number of cores and same be the same basic part to work together in SLI. I'm sorry to have to inform you that it won't work on any board.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
3570k @ 4.5ghz
Gigabyte Z77-D3H motherboard
2x BFG 9600GT's in SLI (I have a 560 Ti as my main GPU, I have the 9600's to test SLI on my board)
8GB Corsair DDR3-1600 (2x4GB)
Samsung 830 series 128GB SSD boot drive
WD Caviar Black 1TB storage drive
Windows Vista 64-bit SP2
 
Last edited:

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
I too got a BSOD when 306 came out, but I had hypersli .9 installed so I updated BUT then I was getting weird freezing or hanging after leaving the computer sit for a while. I went back to a previous version and it was fine, also on 310 it dos the same thing but not as much, I did get the system to error for me saying my display driver stopped responding and had recovered and it worked fine after that. I know it has something to do with the new drivers and hypersli, they are not meshing properly in some way. There are other reports of this back a few pages as well. I will try new driver.

Edit

I guess 310.9 is the latest for me.
 

Themperror

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I've got a new chipset you can add to the tested list (it's not in there)

this motherboard: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3010#ov

GA-MA790XT-UD4P chipset: AMD 790X + SB750

tested with 560ti twin frozr + 560ti gigabyte super overclock with sli bridge with the latest drivers 310.90 i believe? (the crysis update)

works flawlessy with Hypersli 0.96

with 0.9 i WAS able to see the sli settings and stuff in the control panel but as soon as I set it on maximize performance I got a blue screen (tried 3 times)
 

nachtfrau

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
That happened to myself before as well.
Go to page 58 of this thread and check RiC@RDOC post, thats the fix for that issue.
I have this issue as well, however, I'm on Win 7 x64, HyperSLI 0.96, 310.90 Nvidia drivers.

1. Cold Boot - Freezes at Windows Login screen
2. Reboot, works like a charm after that.

What could be causing this to happen from a cold boot only? Thoughts?
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
I have this issue as well, however, I'm on Win 7 x64, HyperSLI 0.96, 310.90 Nvidia drivers.

1. Cold Boot - Freezes at Windows Login screen
2. Reboot, works like a charm after that.

What could be causing this to happen from a cold boot only? Thoughts?
Would like to help but have no idea why its happening on Windows 7.
Will that happen if you hibernate the system as well ?
 
Last edited: