• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Lowlif3

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Milwaukee , Wi. USA
260 gtx +260 gtx core 216 sli

If someone stated that it's possible to SLI with a GTX 460 and a 460 SE, they're wrong. The cards have to have the same number of cores and same be the same basic part to work together in SLI. I'm sorry to have to inform you that it won't work on any board.
I can verify that a 260gtx 192 core and a 260gtx core 216 work in sli I used them myself here is a post from evga forums on the subject due to the confusion about what is required for 2 cards to work in sli and what is considered the same gpu .http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=6577&high=sli+questions+answered
 

KripTed

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
how can you tell if its actually working? i installed the beta hyper sli. everything installed fine, but how do i know its working? theres no indication that its working at all. through nvidia control panel theres no option either. it says hypervisor enabled and works properly, but still nothing in nvidia. tried diff drivers. nothing lol
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
how can you tell if its actually working? i installed the beta hyper sli. everything installed fine, but how do i know its working? theres no indication that its working at all. through nvidia control panel theres no option either. it says hypervisor enabled and works properly, but still nothing in nvidia. tried diff drivers. nothing lol
In NCP, at the left go in "Configure SLI, Surround, PhysX" and enable SLI
 

KripTed

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
In NCP, at the left go in "Configure SLI, Surround, PhysX" and enable SLI
theres no option like that at all in the left categories. in NCP. i have 313.96 drivers and HyperSLI 0.96...

any version of HyperSLI and Drivers, theres still no options. SLI bridge is on, power connectors are on.

i can only set the PhysX to work on dif GPU's
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
theres no option like that at all in the left categories. in NCP. i have 313.96 drivers and HyperSLI 0.96...

any version of HyperSLI and Drivers, theres still no options. SLI bridge is on, power connectors are on.

i can only set the PhysX to work on dif GPU's
You should have something like this:

 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
there is nothing like that at all in my NCP screen. all it says is PhysX..and i see both GPU's connected like you do, but only PhysX shows up, nothing about SLI.
Well, I'm not sure but I think it was supposed to show up, even if your system isn't SLI ready.
Try a clean install of the drivers.
If that doesn't work, I have no idea what's wrong
 

KripTed

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Well, I'm not sure but I think it was supposed to show up, even if your system isn't SLI ready.
Try a clean install of the drivers.
If that doesn't work, I have no idea what's wrong
well i was using adapters to connect my PCI Express connectors. the adapters were molex to PCI-E. the adapter requires 4 molex to be connected in total, i only have 2 molex, so only 2 got connected. that's probably it right? but it still registers it as connected. so, ill be getting a dif adapter that only requires 2 molex connectors. and see if thats the problem. and if not, i guess ill get a new SLI bridge to rule that out as well.
 

Metzger

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi everyone. I have a 2010 Mac Pro with dual Quadro K5000 Nvidida cards. Using Nvidida Drivers 310.90. I installed the .96 version of HyperSLI and I do not have the option for SLI. Both cards are connected.

Was hoping the Author might have some insight.

Thank you

 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
988 (0.43/day)
Likes
472
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
well i was using adapters to connect my PCI Express connectors. the adapters were molex to PCI-E. the adapter requires 4 molex to be connected in total, i only have 2 molex, so only 2 got connected. that's probably it right? but it still registers it as connected. so, ill be getting a dif adapter that only requires 2 molex connectors. and see if thats the problem. and if not, i guess ill get a new SLI bridge to rule that out as well.
Cards probably not getting enough power and isn't initialized. You'll need to properly power both cards before you're able to enable SLI.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
988 (0.43/day)
Likes
472
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
Hi everyone. I have a 2010 Mac Pro with dual Quadro K5000 Nvidida cards. Using Nvidida Drivers 310.90. I installed the .96 version of HyperSLI and I do not have the option for SLI. Both cards are connected.

Was hoping the Author might have some insight.

Thank you

http://i.imgur.com/fRvYfNm.jpg
Quadros don't allow SLI. This is hard coded into nVidia drivers I believe?
 

KripTed

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Cards probably not getting enough power and isn't initialized. You'll need to properly power both cards before you're able to enable SLI.
k thats what i thought, so im waiting for an adapter that will properly power the second card. the second card does work, the fan spins, and it registers it as connected. and i can use my monitor on it, and use it for PhysX...no SLI. but like you said, maybe its cause there's not enough power. so ill wait till the new adapter comes in. let u guys know.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
Cards probably not getting enough power and isn't initialized. You'll need to properly power both cards before you're able to enable SLI.
+1
Also I didn't know that there were molex to pcie adapters that required 4 molex to be connected to it.
 

KripTed

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
+1
Also I didn't know that there were molex to pcie adapters that required 4 molex to be connected to it.
they came with my old nvidia sli motherboard. or one of my gpus. yah it sucks. 2 for each connector. so ill get a dif adapter. hope this works. cause i have two GTX 560's. and ones just collecting dust. would like to utilize it for gaming.
 
Last edited:

cgrosbeck

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
No SLI for Quadro FX 3800 on HP Z800

No SLI for Quadro FX 3800 on HP Z800
ref link

http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro_...e_systems.html

I have HyperSLI instald & running every thing went good with the install.
I am curently using 310.90-quadro-tesla-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql

But no sli option avalible.

so I am going to try an older driver 307.45-quadro-tesla-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql

If that does not work can you help me.

Thanks
Chris
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Anyone got a solution to the hanging/freezing after leaving the system idle for a while? It always works fine after a boot and while playing games, but if it is left for a while and I come back it will freeze for about 5 sec then work, then freeze again. This has been reported before. 0.96 and 310.90
 

Fieldbuzz

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
OpenGL message “lost connection” in Sony Vegas 12 64 bit

The software hung after i received the OPEN GL timeout lost connection.

I was rendering about 20 clips to make a DVD.

Has it anything to do with drivers / hyperSLI ?

I am on a Rampage Formula X48 with QX9770 @ 3.6 GHz, running Win 7 X64 and HyperSLI .96

DDR2 1066 @ 1003 MHz - EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2 SLI with 310.90 WHQL
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit

svet-am

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I also have 3 19inch 1280x1024 monitors. Will this driver allow me to enable surround. the 8800gt is not supported but I would love a way to force it for older games at 3840x1024.
.
I have 2x560Tis with 3xSamsung 2053BW's and I can enable surround for Windows and it works great. But, when I try to enter games, it locks up my computer when it tries to switch to 3D. For example, Half-Life2 is fine at the menu but when I try to launch a game then it locks the machine. The same happens with Flight Simulator X. I am okay in the menus and then the machine locks when I click "OK" to start a flight.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
55 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Location
pennsylvania
my motherboard is a p5k deluxe and i keep getting a message of cant get boot information.Ive tried all the sli patches,i reinstalled the driver and have virtualization on in the bios.I'm running windows 7 64 bit and e8500 with ocz sli memory,hopefully someone can
enlightenme on the subject.thanks
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
my motherboard is a p5k deluxe and i keep getting a message of cant get boot information.Ive tried all the sli patches,i reinstalled the driver and have virtualization on in the bios.I'm running windows 7 64 bit and e8500 with ocz sli memory,hopefully someone can
enlightenme on the subject.thanks
You got both cards properly connected?
If your sure both cards are connected and still getting the same error try going in windows recovery environment and run bootrec.exe /fixmbr , bootrec.exe /fixboot and bootrec.exe /rebuildbcd from the command prompt.
 
Last edited: