1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Buschti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, i already tried SLIPatch + modded drivers, and I was still getting the BSOD. The BSOD ONLY happens, if SLI AND 3D-Vision are enabled at the same time and then starting a games gives be the BSOD. Both on its own work without a problem!! The only exception is Crysis 2, that game somehow works in SLI and 3D-Vision together. Very strange...
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  2. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I did driver sweeper in SM and then installed the newest beta drivers for BF3, so maybe it is BETA driver related
     
  3. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did this a few days ago after getting bsod and i have not gotten one since then.


     
  4. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, just got a new SSD so I've done a fresh reinstall. Am using HyperSli with 2x560s SLI. Everythings been fine all week. I find that mostly games, etc run 98% on GPU1 and say 30%-98% on GPU2 depending on the game.

    But heres my problem. Every so often, it changes so that GPU2 is 98% and GPU1 is idle and so clocks down completely. This reduces my fps in eg Rage which is 60fps solid to 20fps and I can't play it. So I have to physically swap the cards over in the slots to solve this. Until it happens again... then I swap them back.

    Each times its the same thing... if GPU1 is the primary GPU, everythings fine even if GPU2 is idle. But, other way round and I can't play anything.

    Is there anything that can be done with Hyper SLI to make sure GPU1 always gets loaded first (I believe its an nvidia driver issue though as I see quite a few hits for it in google).
     
  5. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Run RAGE on SINGLE GPU, I can run it with 16k textures on 1 card @ 60fps on a 460 HAWK
     
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    just got HyperSLI successfully started on AMD. keep working.
     
    federicoz45 and Nick [D]vB say thanks.
  7. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Rage was a bad example ... kind of. I noticed in 3D settings, Rage is actually locked to Single GPU for me anyway! The problem I have is, it chooses GPU2 not GPU1. When it did choose GPU1 I got 60fps solid. But now its choosing GPU2 and I get 20fps.

    But, more to the point. This morning I ran Metro 2033 benchmark. I got 22fps on High. That was using GPU1 30% and GPU2 98%. So, I swapped the cards over in the slots. Ran the benchmark again and got 46fps GPU1 98%, GPU2 78%. So everything is running great again.

    So my problem is everything will be great for a few days. Then I'll have to open the case and swap the cards over in the slots again. I have no idea why this happens and whether its a HyperSli thing, a crossfire issue (because when I google it, this happens with Crossfire more than SLI it seems and it is a crossfire board). Or are the Nvidia drivers just useless at picking out the primary GPU?
     
  8. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Those are great news!
     
  9. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Right... Rage is a non SLI game, better kombustor to see if it works.
     
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    i need amd beta tester. anybody wants?
     
  11. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Particular requirements?
     
  12. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i would like to try

    i need amd beta tester. anybody wants?
     
  13. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I'm available for testing
     
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    i'm about to finish AMD HyperSLI. when i'll do it, i'll let you know and we'll get to tests
     
  15. jtf2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    when will the downloads be available again?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    HyperSLI 0.6 coming soon

    1) AMD support
    2) Fixed bugs
    3) The code made better
     
  17. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    How it works on the AMD platform, since it not has vt-x?
    Are there similar resources?
     
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Secure Virtual Machine (SVM)
     
    federicoz45 says thanks.
  19. Max One New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm also available for beta testing.

    My rig:

    X6 1055T
    AMD Crosshair 4 Formula
    4gb ram
    2 x 8800 GTS 512 mb

    OS: Windows 7 X64
     
  20. noob666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, I wonder in what order i should do all this? Driver first? hypersli? or should second card been put in computer first before install drivers and hypersli? :) please tell me! :p
     
  21. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    632 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    223
    1. Install latest official nVidia driver of your choosing.
    2. Install HyperSLI
    3. Install second card and let Windows install the driver for it automatically.
    4. Enable SLI


    Do a reboot of your computer after each step on the list above.
     
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,901 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,065
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    As I mentioned in the other thread, all I've ever done to install is put in both cards, put on the sli bridge, install driver, install hypersli, done!
     
  23. duralumin

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello, i have a question...
    Since HyperSLI runs using vt-x, how far will it impact cpu performance? (compared to native supported SLI)

    My current spec is :
    Proc : Intel Q9450 (3.2 GHz)
    MB : Gigabyte X48-DQ6 (DDR2 version)
    Memory : 8 GB Corsair DDR2-6400C4DHX
    GPU 1 : Radeon HD 5850
    GPU 2 : Nvidia GTS250 (dedicated PhysX)
    HDD : 2x WDC Green 500GB (RAID 0)

    While playing BFBC2, CPU runs 80% and GPU 1 runs 90%-100% mostly in 4500x900 resolution(eyefinity)
    Just to make sure before any purchasement made, will there any benefit using 2x GTX 560 Ti under HyperSLI?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,901 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,065
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I have tested hypersli with a q9450 based system, and can not see any performance impact from using vt-x. And yes, 2 560s will definitely be much better than 1! Most modern games scale very well on 2 cards.
     
  25. duralumin

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for your prompt reply.

    I will definitely get 2x GTX 560 Ti in that case. Finally, all i hope for becomes reality.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)