• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

gordan

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Thanks for the info. Unfortunately, there don't appear to be any DifferentSLI drivers for XP64, only for Vista/Win7. Hence why I was asking for XP64 DifferentSLI drivers.

Also, where did you get 327.23 DifferentSLI drivers from?
 
Last edited:

gruuufTie

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey. Since Windows 8.1 Update the HyperSLI is not working anymore :-/

Or... more specifically... it is working, I can use SLI but my system is freezing constantly.

In Windows 7 Pro x64 AND Windows 8 Pro x64 it works properly for years!

Now in Windows 8.1 x64 it is not even installing.
I'm getting this error:





I don't think my system specs are necessary cause everything works fine until 8.1.

What could the problem be?



Edit:_______________________________________________________________________

After the whole day I solved my Problem.
· I uninstalled HyperSLI and nVidia Drivers. Disconnected my LAN so that no driver can be loaded automatically.
· I run Driver Cleaner Pro to remove all rests of nVidia.
· I started in Safe Mode. (what is a little bit tricky @ Win8)
· in Safe Mode I used again Driver Cleaner Pro to get sure.
· Then I installed HyperSLI (exe file run as Administrator) and voilà, the installation worked.
· I got sure if the HyperSLICO.exe is in the Autostart (@Windows 8 -> STRG+SHIFT+Esc -> Autostart)
· I rebooted and let the HyperSLI installation finish itself.
· After another reboot I installed the newest nVidia Driver. (331.65)

No freezes, no crashes. And the SLI flickering problem in Batman - Arkham Origins is solved too. (Before that I had to set the value of "SLI Rendering Mode" to "Single GPU". Now it runs in normal SLI mode)

Now everything works fine.... maybe someone is having the same problem. That worked for me. :rockout:
 
Last edited:

Mykee36

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
New Geforce 331.65 WHQL display driver 2013.10.28

New Geforce 331.65 WHQL display driver

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Just downloaded and installed the 331.65 WHQL drivers.
Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed.
Run HyperSli in hardware mode

i7 2600k
Windows 7
Motherboard: ASROCK P67 Pro3 SE
GTX 560ti SLI


Release Summary

This 331.65 Game Ready WHQL driver ensures you’ll have the best possible gaming experience in Battlefield 4 and Call of Duty: Ghosts. These Game Ready drivers will also provide performance enhancements in a wide variety of different games.

In addition, the new 331.65 Game Ready driver is bundled with GeForce Experience v1.7 which includes support for two highly-anticipated new technologies. NVIDIA GameStream™ provides end users with the ability to stream PC games from their GeForce GTX-equipped PC directly to a SHIELD device. This update also introduces the Beta version of GeForce ShadowPlay™, an innovated new game capture tool with exceptional features and performance.

New in GeForce R331 Drivers
•Performance Boost – Increases performance by up to 19% for GeForce 400/500/600/700 series GPUs in several PC games vs. GeForce 327.23 WHQL-certified drivers. Results will vary depending on your GPU and system configuration. Here is one example of measured gains:


GeForce GTX 690/770/780/TITAN:
•Up to 12% in Battlefield 4
•Up to 19% in Sniper Elite V2
•Up to 13% in Dirt: Showdown
•Up to 9% in Metro: Last Light
•Up to 9% in Sleeping Dogs
•Up to 8% in Max Payne 3
•Up to 6% in F1 2012

•SLI Technology
•Batman: Arkham Origins – updated profile
•Battlefield 4 – updated profile
•Shadow Warrior – added DX9 profile
•War of the Vikings – added DX11 profile
•Dragon Sword - updated DX9 profile
•GRID 2 - updated DX11 profile
•Euro Truck Simulator 2 - updated profile

•3D Vision •Shadow Warrior – “Excellent”
•Call of Duty: Ghosts – “Fair”
•The Wolf Among Us – “Good”

•Gaming Technology •Enables GeForce ShadowPlay™ technology
•Civilization 5 – added HBAO+

•SHIELD •Enables NVIDIA GameStream™ technology

•4K Displays •Adds support for 4K Surround



Additional Details
•Installs new PhysX System Software 9.13.0725.
•Installs HD Audio v1.3.26.4
•Installs GeForce Experience v9.3.16.0
•Includes support for applications built using CUDA 5.5 or earlier version of the CUDA Toolkit. More information at http://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-toolkit
•Supports OpenGL 4.3 for GeForce 400-series and later GPUs.
•Supports DisplayPort 1.2 for GeForce GTX 600 series GPUs.
•Supports multiple languages and APIs for GPU computing: CUDA C, CUDA C++, CUDA Fortran, OpenCL, DirectCompute, and Microsoft C++ AMP.
•Supports single GPU and NVIDIA SLI technology on DirectX 9, DirectX 10, DirectX 11, and OpenGL, including 3-way SLI, Quad SLI, and SLI support on SLI-certified Intel and AMD motherboards.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hyper sli 1.0 compatible with windows 8.1 pro build 9600

hey guys I know from reading the threads that many people have a problem with hyper sli and windows 8.1 but im happy to say that version 1.0 is fully compatible with windows 8.1 and function. after a couple of auto restarts i finally decided to just kill the power to my pc and say screw it.and then it happened i booted my pc with default settings hyper sli still installed but not booted.Then i logged in and that's when it installed second portion not in the created boot file but in the original boot section,I have no idea how this happened but its currently running on standard windows 8.1 fully functional.my version windows 8.1 pro 9600 not media center i hope you guys find this helpful ill put my pc spec below, as I stated before im not sure how its able to boot in default operating system but it is hope this works for you :toast:

specs: Processor:AMD Phenom II x4 955 socket AM3 (938)

Main board:MSI 890 GXM -G65 (MS-7642)

memory:10 GB DDR3 Kingston Hyper Blu

Graphics: EVGA Nvidia GTS 450 Super clocked :SLI
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
HyperSLI problem

Hello Guys, I have a problem from my HyperSLI
it's General error HyperSLI not installed correctly please Reinstall it
I have to Reinstall it and it dont work please any have solution???:cry:
 

Harjan

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
3 x titans on Crosshair IV Formula

I seem to be running into a problem aswell. everything seems to work fine, i can enable sli and configure my surround setup. But when i start up a game (or benchmark), the diplays just turn off. but the pc does not shutdown, neither can i hear any sounds from the games or anything.

any body know what the problem could be ?


Spec's :

phenom II X6 1090T
crosshair Iv formula
3 x Evga Titan
3 x 1080p displays, running at 5964x1080p
Running windows 7 64-bit

And i'm using HyperSli 1.0
 

razor5000

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
@Harjan:
Same here with three 24" 1080p tfts.
I've got two GTX580 with 3GB of ram.


The whole PC just freezes, it's not just the nvidia driver crashing.
SLI on a single display (SLI enabled option activated) works, but only with around 70% usage on both cards (tested with BF3@Ultra, VSync OFF)

My specs:
AMD FX-8350@stock
ECS 970M-A Deluxe
2x Gainward Phantom GTX580 3GB
3x LG 24" 1080p @ 5760x1080px
Windows 7 Home x64

edit: On single-display sli mode i now get some flickering and one of the displays has way to much blue color outside a game
 
Last edited:

razor5000

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
I do now think, that the sli-bridge is my problem.

I just put it the other way round and now the displayed image isn't too much blue anymore.
Just the taskbar seems to be displayed with too few colors.
(I can't make a screenshot, because the screenshot displays fine)
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
31 (0.02/day)
Likes
11
Location
España
System Name 7754LIF3
Processor C2Q QX9770 @ 4Ghz 1,37v
Motherboard Asus Rampage Extreme X48
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60 + Fusion Block
Memory 4 x 4Gb DDR3 GSkill @ 1688Mhz
Video Card(s) Quad-SLI GTX590 Zotac HyperSLI v1.0 W7 & Different SLI W8.1
Storage 4 X 1TB WD Black Raid0
Display(s) 3 x SyncMaster 203B 20" Nvidia Surround 4200X1050@60hz
Case MIH CASE
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi
Power Supply EnerMax MaxRevo 1500W
Software Windows 7 / 8.1 Up1. x64
redownload latest patch. i fixed something

also post screenshots with tou problems.
this is my last support
Hello master, here I tried HyperSLI 1.0 (old version) without problems.

I wanted to provide an experience than me to occurred.
I've upgraded to quadsli gtx590.
HyperSLI 0.96 and drivers 331.58 got BSOD nvlddmkm.sys error
I searched in the event log and I found error in nvstreamsvc.exe.
I have executed the following commands in CMD:

sc stop "NvStreamSvc"

sc config "NvStreamSvc" start= disabled


Restart and problem solved.

Same BSOD after installing drivers 331.65 and HyperSLI 1.0 (old version)
I'm back to execute commands/restart and problem solved, I do not think that it is HyperSLI problem, I think that it is drivers problem.
Tomorrow I'll try HyperSLI 1.0 (new version)

If I help someone, sorry for my bad English.:respect:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.46/day)
Likes
834
Hello master, here I tried HyperSLI 1.0 (old version) without problems.

I wanted to provide an experience than me to occurred.
I've upgraded to quadsli gtx590.
HyperSLI 0.96 and drivers 331.58 got BSOD nvlddmkm.sys error
I searched in the event log and I found error in nvstreamsvc.exe.
I have executed the following commands in CMD:

sc stop "NvStreamSvc"

sc config "NvStreamSvc" start= disabled


Restart and problem solved.

Same BSOD after installing drivers 331.65 and HyperSLI 1.0 (old version)
I'm back to execute commands/restart and problem solved, I do not think that it is HyperSLI problem, I think that it is drivers problem.
Tomorrow I'll try HyperSLI 1.0 (new version)

If I help someone, sorry for my bad English.:respect:
you got this with sli disabled?
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2013
Messages
84 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name Wintel
Processor Quad 8400 3200MHz
Motherboard P45 FOXCONN
Cooling Cooler-Master-Hyper
Memory Patriot*2GB*1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 550Ti * 1050 MHz
Storage 500GB-Samsung
Display(s) LG-20 Inc
Case Carbon
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Green 430 EU
help

HI

sory for bad english type

i have MSI GTX 550 Ti driver 267.23 windows 7 64bit
i instal Hypwer sli sucssed instal
i dont see any seting in my driver

i need update my driver
i need update my heypwer
any work need i do it pls help?
any body see my comment
my hyper sli version 0.9
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts
Hello

I have some troubles...i cannot get quadsli option on nvidia control panel...
I just installed WIN7 and new 1.0 version of hypersli...drivers are the lastest 331.65 whql.
We had some problem in the past to get quadsli enabled on my motherboard..so Anatolymic modded the 0.96 HyperSli for my motherboard,can anyone help me?

Anyway good job to Anatolymic and everyone of this forum!!!!!!!
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
31 (0.02/day)
Likes
11
Location
España
System Name 7754LIF3
Processor C2Q QX9770 @ 4Ghz 1,37v
Motherboard Asus Rampage Extreme X48
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60 + Fusion Block
Memory 4 x 4Gb DDR3 GSkill @ 1688Mhz
Video Card(s) Quad-SLI GTX590 Zotac HyperSLI v1.0 W7 & Different SLI W8.1
Storage 4 X 1TB WD Black Raid0
Display(s) 3 x SyncMaster 203B 20" Nvidia Surround 4200X1050@60hz
Case MIH CASE
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi
Power Supply EnerMax MaxRevo 1500W
Software Windows 7 / 8.1 Up1. x64
you got this with sli disabled?
Yes, I just try it without HyperSLI (Windows 7 Boot normal), reinstall drivers and reboot, same mistake NvStreamSvc, also have long list of record that NvStreamSvc has been re-running to cause the following error:

- EventData

NvStreamSvc
NvVAD initialization failed [6]
and:
Failed to set NvVAD endpoint as default Audio endpoint [0]


I have uninstalled Geforce Experience and Virtual Audio and still the problem, only command works.
I think that it is a problem of "Experimental Stream" of nvidia, for Shield or something else.
Sorry for my bad English:respect:

EDIT: I just installed HyperSLI 1.0 (new version) and I have obtained the following BSOD repeatedly BF4 in half of the game, before the problem was going from game menu or video:
http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/6065/odwo.jpg
NvStreamSvc already not but I still have problems, I will return to the old version and comment.

EDIT: Hello boss, old version of HyperSLI 1.0 works perfect for me.
Are interested that we look at the error that I have in the new version by PM?
I will have problems in the future if I stay with the old version?
Thank you for the good work underway and the entire team. :clap:

Sorry for my bad English:respect:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts
Anatolymic gave me a special HyperSli 1.0 modded for my motherboard:rockout: ,now i can enable quadsli and everything its perfect :toast:

Thank you Anatolymic and the team for the gr8 job!!!!


SoZ for my English
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Sli problem

Hello!

hypersli worked perfectly on windows 7 64bit. Now i upgraded to Windows 8.1 preview and i cant get Hypersli working.

I tried all fixes mentioned on this forum whit none luck :(.

When i install hypersli 1.0, the first part of the install works, but when i try to boot in hypersli mode i get stuck at the win 8.1 screen.

System spec:

Cpu: Intel i7 2700k
Gpu: 2x msi gtx 660 non ti
Mobo:Asus p8z77-v lx
Ram: Gskill 8gb 1600mhz
OS: windows 8.1 preview

Any fixes please?
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
hyper sli general error

Something i got problem......
before i have installed hypersli 0,96 it can but my screen is flickering
and i got hypersli 0.9 it run perfectly without screen flicker at play a game and general status and hypervisor run correctly...i don't know what problem for now i have to installed hypersli 1.0 and it say general error please reinstall.....it can run and enable SLI but screen is flicker at play game
i have tried to install hypersli 0.9 again but it same....general error. please reinstall hypersli

i don't understand whats wrong with my PC :banghead:

my spec :
cpu : i7 3770
ram : 16GB 8 x 2
psu : corsair 1000v
GPU : 2 x ASUS GTX 660
Motherboard : Asus P8H77-V
OS : windows 7 64bit Home premium
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
try to change PCI-EX setting

Something i got problem......
before i have installed hypersli 0,96 it can but my screen is flickering
and i got hypersli 0.9 it run perfectly without screen flicker at play a game and general status and hypervisor run correctly...i don't know what problem for now i have to installed hypersli 1.0 and it say general error please reinstall.....it can run and enable SLI but screen is flicker at play game
i have tried to install hypersli 0.9 again but it same....general error. please reinstall hypersli

i don't understand whats wrong with my PC :banghead:

my spec :
cpu : i7 3770
ram : 16GB 8 x 2
psu : corsair 1000v
GPU : 2 x ASUS GTX 660
Motherboard : Asus P8H77-V
OS : windows 7 64bit Home premium
i got similar problem, and solved by changing PCI-EX GEN3 to GEN2
maybe default setting is "AUTO" or "GEN3":toast:
 

Lordain

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
2x gtx 570 in sli not working with latest drivers

hey guys and creator of HyperSLI

i have a few problems , and before buying a new mobo i'm gonna try solving this problems .
i have a Asus m4a89td mobo
with 2x gtx 570 in "sli"

i came to the conclusion that this mobo is not sli ready only crossfire is supported .
so ive downloaded HyperSLI 0.9

i did everything right installed it rebooted then on start-up it let me chose run windows 7 hypersli.

i got a pop-up that hyperSLI was active successfully then i went to Nvidia control panel .
and there it finally was .. the option to put in Sli .

i click maximize 3d and apply .

then my second screens blanks out and my screen turns to 800/700 resolution and Nvidia control centre crashes completely . after this happens i need to reinstall my drivers (latest nvidia drivers )

Wat am i doing wrong here ?
Am i missing something .

sorry for bad grammar i'm Dutch :)

thx in advance for any help . and maybe saving me the extra money for a new mobo ...
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
HyperSLI 1.0 not working on Win 8.1

Hi

Thanks so much for this software!
I have upgraded from Windows 8 to 8.1 and it no longer works.
I have downloaded your latest 1.0, but no matter what I try, HyperSLI advises that it cannot be installed while UAC is enabled. It gives the option to disable and reboot, but this does not work. UAC IS disabled! But still it won't enable the install button.

Help!

Thanks
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Disabling UAC

I've figured it out. Disabling UAC isn't enough, you need to disable it in the registry also.

Just open regedit and locate this key.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

In the right pane look for EnableLUA and modify its value to 0. Close regedit.

I found this tip on :

http://www.eightforums.com/system-security/2434-disable-uac-completely.html

After installing HyperSLI, you will need to re-enable it in the registry or none of the Metro Apps will work.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello,

I bought another 660 GTX to run in SLI but the Card is not here at the moment. Im waiting for it. But my Motheboard doesnt Support NVIDIA SLI BRIDGE. So i installed HYPERSLI so this should work now. My Motherboard is ASUS P8P67 non Deluxe,Pro,LE or WS. Just a normal ASUS P8P67. But this Board has "PCIE16_1" and "PCIE16_2". But one PCIE16 runs with 4x lanes and not 16x or 8x lanes. But it should work with 8x/8x i think. Or not?

Does this HYPERSLI work with the new driver 331.65? Or do i need a modded Driver? Because i dont have the Tab "SLI / PHSYX Configure" in my Nvidia Settings. Or do i have to Plug In the Card first, to see this Tab?

http://www7.pic-upload.de/18.11.13/ntnhhrxpp8j.jpg

Sorry for my bad english, im german. :)
 
Joined
May 26, 2011
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Sorry for my bad english, im german. :)
Hey du,

SLI kannste auch erst aktivieren, wenn die zweite Karte drinnen ist ;-) Einen anderen Treiber brauchst du nicht, wenn die Karten identisch sind bzw. nicht all zu gorße Abweichungen bei der GPU haben. Bei mir sind zwei identische Karten in einem AsRock-Board am laufen mit einer SLI-Brücke und das funzt richtig gut mit allen Treibern bisher ...

Gruß,

Sukram.